2014 Missouri Media All-State Football Teams

by Jeff Fisher

The 2014 season may have ended last month, but now is when players are saluted for their achievements.  A panel of media from around Missouri have released their 2014 all-state teams in all six classifications.

Class 1

First Team

Offense

QB: Connor Basler, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-0, 162

AP: Zane Jacoby, Westran, Sr., 6-4, 206

RB: Kellen Overstreet, Hamilton Sr., 5-11, 192

RB: Trace Windsor, South Shelby, Sr., 6-0, 180

RB: LeAaron Hicks, Plattsburg, Sr., 6-1, 270

R/E: Garrett Jaegers, Valle Catholic Jr., 6-0, 176

R/E: Parker Howard, Westran, Sr., 5-9, 165

R/E: Laine Forrest, Paris, Jr., 5-10, 160

OL: Ryan Larrick, South Shelby, Sr., 6-1, 265

OL: Brennan Kitchen, Westran, Jr., 6-3, 319

OL: Ethan Fallert, Valle Catholic, Sr., 5-8, 234

OL: Kade Kelly, Skyline, Sr., 6-0, 240

OL: Josh Riggs, Maysville, Sr., 6-5, 240

K: Raul Palacios, Milan, Sr., 5-7, 135

Defense

DL: Jacob Trautman, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-4, 226

DL: Clay Dahman, Cass-Midway, Sr., 6-2, 205

DL: Ben Baer, Westran, Jr., 5-10 254

DL: Morgan Wallace, Westran, Sr., 6-1 248

LB: Logan Tucker, Valle Catholic, Sr., 5-9, 161

LB: Sidney Wear, South Shelby, Jr., 6-2, 205

LB: Jake Ingebritson, Westran, Sr., 6-1, 210

LB: Tanner Yahnig, Cass-Midway, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB: Driston Self, Osceola, Sr., 5-11, 170

DB: Justin Donald, Crest Ridge, Sr., 5-9, 170

DB: Slater Stone, Paris, Sr., 6-1, 200

DB: Ben Heili, sr. West Platte, Sr., 5-7, 150

P: Blake Linebaugh, Marceline, Sr., 5-9, 175

Coach of the year: Judd Naeger, Valle Catholic

Second Team

Offense

QB: Jordan Jack, Miller, Sr., 6-4, 240

AP: Koltyn Schilly, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 191

RB: Tariq Garner, Monroe City, Sr., 5-8 175

RB: Tanner Wright, Marionville, Jr., 5-10, 170

RB: Wiley Martin, Polo, Sr., 5-9, 230

R/E: Boby Johnson, Miller, Sr., 6-0, 175

R/E: Dallas Self, Osceola, Sr., 6-3, 180

R/E: Matt Oxendale, Milan, Sr., 6-0, 170

OL: Kobe Burchett, Cass-Midway, Jr., 5-10, 220

OL: J.D. Brown, Monroe City, Sr., 5-7, 185

OL: Tanner Lintner, West Platte, Sr., 6-2, 220

OL: Mason Misel, Polo, Sr., 6-5, 302

OL: Tim Nienhueser, Santa Fe, Sr., 6-7, 285

K: Devon Kutz, Valle Catholic, Jr., 5-10, 164

Defense

DL: Nick Friend, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-1,

DL: C.J. Graham, Plattsburg, Sr., 5-11,

DL: Bodie Eaglen, Milan, Sr., 5-9,

DL: August Hayhurst, Paris, Sr., 6-2,

LB: Kasey McFall, South Harrison, Jr., 6-0,

LB: Tristan Huck, Valle Catholic, So. 5-10,

LB: Duane Avila, Marceline, Sr., 5-9,

LB: Cole Renick, Crest Ridge, Sr., 5-10,

DB: Austin Durbin, South Shelby, Sr., 6-2,

DB: Gage Shively, Monroe City, Sr., 5-7,

DB: Reid Steiner, Maysville, Sr., 5-10,

DB: Austin Corley, Adrian, Sr., 5-11,

P: Caleb Pfannkuch, Concordia, Soph., 6-0,

Class 2

First Team

Offense

QB: Colby Rapp, East Buchanan, Jr., 6-1, 175

AP: Tripp Tucker, Lamar, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB: Cory Hanger, South Callaway, Sr., 5-10, 160

RB: Dremond Robinson, Malden, Sr., 5-6, 180

RB: Dalton Taylor, Strafford, Sr., 6-0, 175

R/E: Dallas Hester, Strafford, Sr., 6-1, 165

R/E: Seth Speichinger, Brookfield, Jr., 6-0, 157

R/E: Nate Griffin, East Buchanan, Jr., 6-0, 160

OL: John Rice, Lamar, Sr., 6-4, 285

OL: Omar Bailey, Malden, Sr., 6-3, 333

OL: Zach Speckhals, Hermann, Sr., 6-2, 262

OL: Robert Brown, Lutheran North, Jr., 6-2, 290

OL: Ryan Elliott, Brookfield, Sr., 6-4, 291

K: Todd Morrow, Lamar, Jr., 5-11, 190

Defense

DL: Angus Sprenkle, Lamar, Sr., 5-10, 270

DL: Trenton Mooney, Lamar, Sr., 6-5, 255

DL: Matt Frankenbach, Palmyra, Jr., 6-4, 240

DL: Malik Monroe, Caruthersville, Sr., 6-2, 230

LB: Jed Stahl, Lamar, Jr., 6-0, 180

LB: Reed McBroom, Brookfield, Jr., 6-0, 217

LB: Dillon Stone, South Callaway, Jr., 5-10, 225

LB: Samuel Morton, Strafford, Jr., 6-2, 205

DB: Zac Johnson, East Buchanan, Jr., 6-1, 160

DB: Brett McDonald, Lamar, Sr., 6-2, 210

DB: Blaine Wheeler, Lafayette County, Sr., 6-2, 175

DB: Brady Collier, Strafford, Sr., 5-10, 165

P: Kyle Williams, Diamond, Sr., 5-10, 165

Coach of the year: Tim Rulo, South Callaway

Second Team

Offense

QB: Troy Hentges, South Callaway, Sr., 6-0, 180

AP: Carl Thomas Lutheran North Sr., 6-1, 170

RB: Danny Embry, Lamar, Jr., 5-10, 185

RB: Jacob Clay Brentwood, Jr., 5-11, 195

RB: Skyler Creed, Hallsville, Sr., 5-10, 185

R/E: Malcolm Elmore, Lafayette County, Jr., 5-11, 180

R/E: Christian Elliott, Tolton, Sr., 6-1, 200

R/E: Cort Patrick, Bishop LeBlond, Sr., 5-11, 165

OL: Javiel Cooper, Malden, Sr., 5-8, 230

OL: Clayton Buzzard, Lamar, Sr., 6-2, 250

OL: Gabe Hubbard, Holden, Sr., 6-0, 185

OL: Landon Stricklin, Caruthersville, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL: Devon Foote, Herculaneum, Sr., 5-11, 265

K: Art Huerta, Brookfield, Jr., 5-10 244

Defense

DL: Matt Teter, Jr. Brookfield, Jr., 6-3, 175

DL: Connor Haynes, Bishop LeBlond, Sr., 6-1, 235

DL: Luke Horstman, South Callaway, Sr., 6-2, 205

DL: David Knox, Lutheran North, Jr., 6-1, 286

LB: Johnny Brooks, Lamar, Sr., 6-1, 190

LB: Will Tindal, Tolton, Jr., 6-0, 195

LB: Will Obert, Palmyra, Jr., 6-4, 210

LB: Cale Cornman, MV-Liberty, Jr., 6-3, 220

DB: Ben Kluhsman, Lamar, Sr., 6-1, 185

DB: Skyler Kline, Palmyra, Sr., 6-2 170

DB: Justin Baker, Lutheran North, Sr., 5-10, 169

DB: Damien Sapp, Lawson, Jr., 5-9, 176

P: Nick Barnes, Van-Far, Jr., 6-1, 145

Class 3

First Team

Offense

AP: Jaden Barr, California, Sr., 6-0, 180

QB: Tre Moore, John Burroughs, Sr., 6-2, 185

RB: Brody McMahon, Maryville, Sr., 5-11, 200

RB: John Moten, John Burroughs, Sr., 6-2, 190

RB: Aaron Graham, Oak Grove, Sr., 6-1, 195

R/E: Collin Samuelson, School of the Osage, Jr., 6-4, 185

R/E: Chris Bookeer, John Burroughs, Sr., 6-1, 165

R/E: Zach Drake, O’Hara, Sr., 6-2, 175

OL: Jacob Cacek, Maryville, Jr., 6-3, 270

OL: Brennon Kellogg, Oak Grove, Jr., 6-2, 237

OL: Graham Cummings, John Burroughs, Sr., 6-3, 260

OL: Tristan Haltom, Ava, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL: Michael Childress, Monett, Jr., 6-1, 240

K: Scott Jones, Oak Grove, 5-11, 160

Defense

DL: Colin Bess, Park Hills Central, Sr., 6-6, 235

DL: Dalton Brinegar, Oak Grove, Sr., 5-9, 195

DL: Skyler Thomas, Macon, Sr., 6-3 198

DL: Brad Russell, School of the Osage, Sr., 5-7, 180

LB: Bud Hilburn, Kennett, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB: Michail Winstead, Oak Grove, Sr., 5-11, 191

LB: Thomas Bolstadt, John Burroughs, Jr., 6-1, 190

LB: Wesley Abramovitz, Monett, Sr., 5-11, 180

LB: Allen Burger, California, Sr., 5-10, 165

DB: Cameron Witt, Monett, Jr., 5-10, 175

DB: DaWaun Johnson, Oak Grove, Sr., 5-9, 190

DB: Landon Mouse, California, Jr., 6-1, 170

DB: Calieb Bennett, Odessa, Sr., 6-2, 190

P: Andrew Whitaker, MMA, Soph., 5-11, 165

Coach of the year: Pat Richard, Oak Grove

Second Team

Offense

QB: Michael Briggs, O’Hara, Sr., 6-1, 205

AP: Jake Bridges, Park Hills Central Jr., 5-10, 162

RB: Blaine Riddle, Potosi, Sr., 5-10, 185

RB: Armand Keely, Orchard Farm, Sr., 5-11, 205

RB: Landon Cairer, Oak Grove, Jr., 6-0, 181

R/E: Nathan Van Slyke, John Burroughs, Sr., 6-5, 225

R/E: Zach Hipsher, Oak Grove, Sr., 6-5, 192

R/E: Tommy Geisinger, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-3, 195

OL: Brendan Weybrew, Maryville, Sr., 6-4, 295

OL: Dakota Pope, Park Hills Central, Sr., 6-1, 220

OL: Jacob Lewis, Centralia, Sr., 6-1 300

OL: Michael Peters, John Burroughs, Sr., 6-5, 230

OL: Tristan Beyer, Reeds Spring, Sr., 6-2, 260

K: Brendan Withrow, St. Pius X, Sr., 6-1, 205

Defense

DL: Dustin Piper, Maryville, Jr., 6-2, 225

DL: Brandon Maberry, Park Hills Central, Sr., 6-2, 191

DL: Josh Klipper, Oak Grove, Jr., 5-10, 224

DL: Nathan Squires, California, Sr., 6-2, 265

LB: Tyler Westerfield, Orchard Farm, Sr., 6-1, 210

LB: William Bradley-King, Hogan Prep Academy, Jr., 6-2, 185

LB: Drew Harlow, Park Hills Central, Jr., 6-2, 210

LB: Caleb Bischoff, Blair Oaks, Sr., 5-9, 185

DB: Ronald Smith, John Burroughs, Jr., 6-3, 190

DB: Brayden Manion, Park Hills Central, Sr., 6-1, 166

DB: Russell Williams, School of the Osage, Jr., 5-11, 165

DB: Josh Kent, Reeds Spring, Sr., 6-4, 185

P: Andrew Carr, Cameron, Sr.,

Class 4

First Team

Offense

QB: Alex Faddoul, Helias, Jr., 6-2, 197

AP Tyson Roderique, Webb City, Jr., 5-11, 165

RB: Charlie Nihart, Smithville, Sr., 5-8, 195

RB: Drew Lauer, St. Charles West, Sr., 5-11, 185

RB: Keynan Scheurich, Carl Junction, Sr., 5-10, 170

R/E: Hale Hentges, Helias, Sr., 6-5, 235

R/E: Kiante Hardin, Webb City, Sr., 5-10, 175

R/E: Al Young, Cape Central, Jr., 6-0, 170

OL: Dalton Ford, Webb City, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL: Davondre Love, Affton, Sr., 6-7, 300

OL: Tanner Owen, Kearney, Sr., 6-6, 275

OL: Dylan Powell, Hannibal, Jr., 6-3 260

OL: Brody Buschjost, Helias, Sr., 6-1, 219

K: Dawson Goepferich, Kearney, Jr., 6-0, 160

Defense

DL: Drake Humphrey, Webb City, Sr., 6-2, 235

DL: TJ Pearson, Cape Central, Sr., 6-1, 220

DL: Jacob Babb, Kearney, Sr., 6-2, 230

DL: Blake Wilbers, Helias, Sr., 6-0, 226

LB: Kolsen Crane, Webb City, Jr., 6-1, 175

LB: Chase Johnston, Carl Junction, Sr., 6-4, 228

LB: Blake RuGraff, St. Charles West, Sr., 6-3, 215

LB: Cole Sigmund, MICDS, Sr., 5-11, 210

DB: Maquel Harbin, Webb City, Sr., 5-11, 160

DB: Bobby Sanders, Jennings, Jr., 5-8, 175

DB: Jerry McBride, Hannibal, Jr., 6-0, 185

DB: Connor Allen, Kearney, Sr., 6-0, 190

P: Andrew Hayden, Festus, Sr., 5-10, 175

Coach of the year: Nathan Norman, Cape Central

Second Team

Offense

AP Drew Cortez, St. Joseph Lafayette, Sr., 5-11, 190

QB: Blake Hulsety, Union, Sr., 6-1, 180

RB: Braion Owens, Cape Central, Sr., 5-11, 190

RB: Tyler Davison, Webb City, Sr., 5-9, 195

RB: Chris Walsh, Hillsboro, Sr., 5-9, 185

R/E: Westerband Lindor, Affton, Sr., 6-5, 210

R/E: Preston Martin, St. Joseph Lafayette, Sr., 5-11, 180

R/E: Nick Eads, Union, Sr., 6-3, 180

OL: Trystan Castillo, Webb City, Jr., 6-3, 275

OL: Jalen Flye-Sadler, Cape Central, Sr., 6-7, 310

OL: Tanner Gulick, Harrisonville, Jr., 6-3, 264

OL: Alex Herrmann, St. Charles West, Sr., 6-4, 255

OL: Ryan Ochoa, Hillsboro, Sr., 6-1, 268

K: Brayden Krause, Farmington, Jr., 6-1, 165

Defense

DL: Quendarius Bass, St. Joseph Lafayette, Sr., 5-11, 264

DL: Logan Bell, Borgia, Sr., 6-1, 220

DL: Justin Creighton, Westminster, Sr., 6-0, 340

DL: Tucker Schlesener, Harrisonville, Sr., 6-1, 237

LB: Matt Wernsing, West Plains, Sr., 6-2, 215

LB: Topher Kilkenny, Platte County, Sr., 6-0, 200

LB: Michael Weston, Westminster, Sr., 6-0, 180

LB: George Jochens, Priory, Sr., 6-3, 185

DB: Wyatt Schenker, Harrisonville, Jr., 6-0, 173

DB: Jalen Reddin, Cape Central, Sr., 5-8, 170

DB: Dupree Alexander, Moberly, Sr., 5-11, 170

P: Makenna Cook, Kirksville, Sr., 6-0, 200

Class 5

First Team

Offense

QB: Skylar Thompson, Fort Osage, Jr., 6-3, 185

AP: Shane Barrett, Fort Zumwalt East, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB: Nash Sutherlin, Battle, Sr., 5-10, 170

RB: Josh Martin, Camdenton, Sr., 5-8, 185

RB: Andy Satulla, Rolla, Sr., 5-8, 180

R/E: Connor Ratcliff, Parkview, Sr., 6-0, 185

R/E: Daniel Morris, Fort Zumwalt East, Jr., 6-3, 195

R/E: Nolan Snyder, Vianney, Sr., 6-2, 180

OL: Joe Tuimauga, Park Hill, Sr., 6-0, 260

OL: C.J. Santon, Camdenton, Sr., 6-0, 275

OL: Matt Sanders, Parkway Central, Sr., 6-3, 240

OL: Tyler Larson, Willard, Sr., 6-2, 245

OL: Anthony Enriquez, Park Hill, Sr., 6-4, 275

K: Jesse Jasso, Winnetonka, Sr., 5-10, 155

Defense

DL: Jerrion Nelson, Battle, Jr., 6-3, 230

DL: Forrest Merrill, Willard, Sr., 6-1, 320

DL: Preston Hobeck, Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 250

DL: Nate Howard, Ladue, Sr., 6-5, 230

LB: Josh Tuimaseve, Fort Osage, Sr., 5-11, 210

LB: Marshall Willingham, Battle, Sr., 5-11, 210

LB: Jacob Watkins, Nixa, Sr., 6-3, 240

LB: Carter Anchors, Park Hill, Sr., 6-1, 190

DB: KiAndre Pugh, Liberty North, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB: Marquise Doherty, Winnetonka, Sr., 6-1, 200

DB: Chase Williams, Winnetonka, Sr., 5-10, 185

DB: Cameron Hilton, Webster Groves, Sr., 6-1, 175

P: Jack Fox, Ladue, Sr., 6-2, 200

Coach of the year: Justin Conyers, Battle

Second Team

Offense

QB: Dante Vandeven, Jackson, Sr., 6-2, 190

AP: Logan Tyler, Nixa, Jr., 6-0, 190

RB: Hunter Yeargan, Willard, Jr., 5-10, 210

RB: Jesse McBee, Fort Osage, Sr., 6-0, 185

RB: Deon Lewis, Fort Zumwalt North, Sr., 5-9, 200

R/E: Tyler Ralston, Carthage, Jr., 6-2, 210

R/E: Jake Stroker, Pattonville, Sr., 6-3, 190

R/E: Chandler Collins, Glendale, Sr., 6-4, 220

OL: Henry Brownell, Camdenton, Sr., 6-2, 305

OL: Marcus Lowery, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 6-0, 230

OL: Steven Anderson, Fort Osage, Sr., 6-0, 285

OL: Connor Massey, Ozark, Sr., 6-5, 304

OL: Mark Abegg, Webster Grovevs, Sr., 6-2, 265

K: Parker Sampson, Park Hill, Soph., 6-0, 170

Defense

DL: Kyle Markway, Vianney, Sr., 6-5, 235

DL: Sima Thomas, Fort Osage, Jr., 5-11, 270

DL: Chester Graves, Park Hill, Soph., 6-4, 215

DL: Chandler Anderson, Battle, Sr., 6-2, 230

LB: Sal Silvio, Liberty North, Sr., 5-10, 210

LB: Dacey Brister, Fort Zumwalt North, Jr., 6-0, 195

LB: Eli Ross, Staley, Soph., 6-4, 230

LB: Cameron Turner, Hazelwood East, Jr., 5-11, 210

DB: Alex Derryberry, Carthage, Jr., 5-11, 160

DB: Robert Richmond, Willard, Sr., 6-0, 195

DB: Jourden Riley, Nixa, Sr., 5-9, 160

DB: Roderick Campbell, Chaminade, Jr., 6-0, 175

P: Sam Frelich, Chaminade, Sr., 6-1, 205

Class 6

First Team

Offense

QB: Drew Lock, Lee’s Summit, Sr., 6-4, 205

AP: TJ Green, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-1, 195

RB: Sutton Smith, Francis Howell, Sr., 6-1, 205

RB: Isaiah Truss, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 5-9, 185

RB: Calen Taylor, CBC, Sr., 5-7, 160

R/E: Alex Ofodile, Rock Bridge, Sr., 6-3, 200

R/E: Zach Mitchell, Lee’s Summit, Jr., 6-1, 175

R/E: Mike Million, CBC, Sr., 5-9, 170

OL: Jacob Kerns, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-5, 275

OL: Aaron Callaway, Francis Howell, Sr., 6-5, 295

OL: Robert Taylor, Kirkwood, Sr., 6-2, 305

OL: John Chamberlin, CBC, Sr., 6-3, 295

OL: Ben Sinclair, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-1, 275

K: Dallas Hile, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 5-9, 170

Defense

DL: Carlos Davis, Blue Springs, Sr., 6-3, 275

DL: Khalil Davis, Blue Springs, Sr., 6-3, 270

DL: Kevin Williams, CBC, Sr., 6-0, 240

DL: CJ Donaldson, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-3, 285

LB: Ryan Perkins, Francis Howell, Jr., 6-3, 220

LB: Mike Jones, CBC, Sr., 5-10, 185

LB: Luke Ritter, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-0, 190

LB: Travis Burris, Jefferson City, Sr., 6-1, 215

DB: Eric Carrera, CBC, Sr., 6-1, 190

DB: Daniel Shelton, Eureka, Sr., 6-1, 190

DB: Dylan Bruce, Fort Zumwalt West, Sr., 5-10, 185

DB: Baylee Custer, Raymore-Peculiar, Jr., 5-10, 180

P: J.T. Bohlken, Jefferson City, Jr., 5-8, 140

Coach of the year: Scott Pingel, CBC

Second Team

Offense

QB: Mike Glass, Hazelwood Central, Sr., 5-11, 175

AP: Skyler Duley, Joplin, Sr., 6-0, 200

RB: Tony Grant, Kickapoo, Sr., 5-10, 195

RB: Cobi Bissell, Blue Springs, Jr., 5-9, 185

RB: Tre Bryant, CBC, Jr., 5-10, 190

R/E: Terrance Sanders, Blue Springs, Jr., 5-10, 160

R/E: Will Bazzle, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-2, 180

R/E: Lance Boehm, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-0, 175

OL: Jonah Dubinski, Rock Bridge, Sr., 6-2, 275

OL: Christian Boyles, Blue Springs South, Sr., 6-0, 250

OL: John McNamara, Lindbergh, Sr., 6-8, 325

OL: Danny Williams, Timberland, Sr., 6-3, 305

OL: Tydarrius Griffin, Hazelwood West, Sr., 6-1, 265

K: Bo Highfill, Eureka, 5-11, 160

Defense

DL: Ben Harris, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-5, 245

DL: Jake Summers, Eureka, Sr., 6-3, 255

DL: Quintin Wynn, CBC, Sr., 6-2, 210

DL: Spencer Chipley, SLUH, Sr., 6-4, 244

LB: Chase Overton, Lee’s Summit North, Sr., 5-9, 200

LB: Justin Perkins, Francis Howell, Jr., 6-3, 225

LB: Tyler Nelson, Lee’s Summit West, Sr., 6-0, 215

LB: David Dye, Blue Springs South, Sr., 5-9, 195

DB: Damian Baker, CBC, Sr., 5-11, 190

DB: Mason Pack, Kickapoo, Jr., 6-0, 170

DB: Keeyon Incle, Blue Springs South, Sr., 5-11, 165

DB: Jake Handley, Lee’s Summit North, Sr., 5-10, 180

P: Luke Theis, Lee’s Summit West, Sr., 6-3, 195

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.