2017 CIF Southern Section playoff pairings

CIF Southern Section

The 2017 CIF Southern Section playoffs begin on Friday. Below you can see all of the first round match-ups in all 13 divisions.

DIVISION 1

Vista Murrieta (4-6) at #1 Mater Dei (10-0)

JSerra (7-3) at Long Beach Poly (8-2)

Servite (6-4) at Mission Viejo (10-0)

Orange Lutheran (5-5) at #4 Chaminade (9-1)

Bishop Amat (5-5) at #3 St. John Bosco (8-2)

San Clemente (9-1) at Rancho Cucamonga (9-1)

Santa Margarita (7-3) at Murrieta Valley (8-2)

Gardena Serra (6-4) at #2 Corona Centennial (8-1)

DIVISION 2

Tesoro (5-5) at #1 Upland (10-0)

Redlands East Valley (6-4) at Cathedral (9-1)

Edison (7-3) at La Habra (7-3)

Arroyo Grande (7-3) at #4 Oaks Christian (8-2)

Great Oak (5-5) at #3 Valencia (9-1)

Norco (6-4) at Los Alamitos (7-3)

Sherman Oaks Notre Dame (6-4) at Calabasas (9-1)

La Mirada (5-5) at #2 Heritage (9-1)

DIVISION 3

Crespi (1-9) at #1 Charter Oak (10-0)

Westlake (8-2) at Palos Verdes (7-3)

Hart (7-3) at Sierra Canyon (8-2)

Oak Hills (6-4) at #4 Rancho Verde (8-2)

Camarillo (5-5) at #3 Lompoc (10-0)

El Toro (6-4) at Villa Park (9-1)

La Serna (6-4) at St. Francis (9-1)

Newbury Park (5-5) at #2 Citrus Hill (9-1)

DIVISION 4

Carter (4-6) at #1 Capistrano Valley (10-0)

Damien (6-4) at Paso Robles (5-4)

Etiwanda (3-7) at Downey (8-2)

Eastvale Roosevelt (6-4) at #4 Corona del Mar (9-1)

#3 Corona Santiago (7-3) at Glendora (7-3)

Murrieta Mesa (7-3) at Colony (9-1)

San Juan Hills (5-5) at Redondo (6-4)

Palm Springs (4-6) at #2 Cajon (9-1)

DIVISION 5

Ventura (5-5) at #1 Paraclete (9-1)

Harvard-Westlake (8-2) at Santa Maria St. Joseph (6-4)

San Jacinto (7-3) at Paloma Valley (8-2)

La Quinta (6-4) at #4 Yucaipa (9-1)

Los Osos (5-5) at #3 Lawndale (10-0)

Los Altos (7-3) at Moorpark (8-2)

Chaparral (6-4) at Placentia Valencia (6-4)

Long Beach Wilson (5-5) at #2 Paramount (9-1)

DIVISION 6

Norte Vista (3-7) at #1 Bishop Diego (9-1)

Summit (5-5) at San Marino (7-2)

Sonora (6-4) at Saugus (4-6)

#4 St. Paul (4-6) at West Torrance (5-5)

Mira Costa (4-6) at #3 Crescenta Valley (8-2)

Canyon Country Canyon (5-5) at San Gorgonio (6-4)

Elsinore (6-4) at Fountain Valley (6-4)

#2 Golden Valley (5-5) at Nipomo (4-6)

DIVISION 7

Oxnard Pacifica (2-8) at #1 South Hills (8-1)

Tustin (8-2) at Burbank (8-2)

Don Lugo (8-2) at Pomona (6-4)

#4 Yorba Linda (7-3) at Monrovia (4-6)

Ayala (5-5) at #3 St. Margaret’s (8-2)

Fullerton (6-4) at North Torrance (8-2)

Diamond Ranch (7-3) at Palmdale (7-3)

El Segundo (8-2) at #2 El Modena (8-2)

DIVISION 8

Royal (6-4) at #1 Rio Mesa (10-0)

Kaiser (7-3) at San Dimas (7-3)

Riverside Notre Dame (7-3) at Cerritos Valley Christian (8-2)

Righetti (5-5) at #4 Antelope Valley (8-2)

Buena (4-6) at #3 Grace Brethren (8-2)

Northview (7-3) at Millikan (8-2)

Sunny Hills (8-2) at Garden Grove (6-3)

Citrus Valley (5-5) at #2 Silverado (9-1)

DIVISION 9

Maranatha (6-4) at #1 Aquinas (10-0)

Leuzinger (4-6) at Moreno Valley (8-2)

Cypress (7-3) at Agoura (6-4)

Saddleback Valley Christian (7-3) at #4 Palm Desert (9-1)

Chaffey (5-5) at #3 Mayfair (9-1)

Aliso Niguel (6-4) at Woodbridge (7-3)

Norwalk (7-3) at St. Anthony (7-3)

Rubidoux (5-5) at #2 Ridgecrest Burroughs (8-2)

DIVISION 10

Twentynine Palms (7-3) at #1 Apple Valley (10-0)

Montebello (6-4) at Pasadena Poly (8-1-1)

Arlington (8-2) at Quartz Hill (9-1)

Alta Loma (6-4) at #4 Grand Terrace (9-1)

Whittier (5-5) at #3 Garden Grove Pacifica (9-1)

Shadow Hills (8-2) at Valley View (7-3)

Gahr (7-3) at Santa Fe (6-4)

Brentwood (8-1-1) at #2 Dos Pueblos (9-1)

DIVISION 11

Heritage Christian (8-1) at #1 Culver City (9-1)

Ramona (6-4) at Coachella Valley (8-2)

St. Genevieve (7-2) at Westminster (8-2)

Victor Valley (5-5) at #4 Covina (8-2)

#3 Arcadia (7-3) at Hillcrest (7-3)

Crean Lutheran (6-4) at Katella (9-1)

Jurupa Hills (6-4) at Rancho Mirage (7-3)

Lakeside (7-3) at #2 Arroyo (10-0)

DIVISION 12

Santa Ana Valley (3-7) at #1 Schurr (9-1)

Carpinteria (5-5) at Santa Maria (6-4)

Laguna Beach (5-5) at Rancho Christian (7-3)

El Dorado (5-5) at #4 South El Monte (9-1)

Banning (6-4) at #3 Big Bear (9-1)

Colton (6-4) at Patriot (7-3)

Verbum Dei (5-5) at Godinez (7-3)

Bell Gardens (5-5) at #2 Santa Ana (9-1)

DIVISION 13

Anza Hamilton (5-5) at #1 Santa Clarita Christian (10-0)

Workman (4-6) at Santa Clara (8-2)

Azusa (5-5) at Rio Hondo Prep (6-3)

#4 Orange (8-2) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (6-4)

Savanna (6-4) at #3 Westminster La Quinta (9-1)

California Military Institute (7-3) at Webb (8-2)

Silver Valley (6-3) at Carnegie (9-1)

La Puente (6-4) at #2 Nogales (9-1)

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join our newsletter to get the latest high school football news and rankings delivered to your email.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher

Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America.

Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet.

Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.