2018 Michigan high school football playoff pairings

michigan high school athletic association

The postseason begins this weekend in Michigan every team dreaming of a state championship.

In Division 1, Cass Tech enters the postseason as the favorite. The Technicians, who are ranked No. 34 in the High School Football America 100, are looking for their second state title in the last three years.

Related: Michigan Top 10

Defending Division 3 champ Muskegon is currently ranked No. 71 in the HSFA 100.

Division 1

Region 1

District 1

• Rockford (5-4) at Traverse City West (7-2)

• Holland West Ottawa (6-3) at Hudsonville (6-3)

District 2

• Kalamazoo Central (6-3) at Saline (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

• Brighton (7-2) at East Kentwood (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Region 2

District 1

• Grand Blanc (5-4) at Lapeer (9-0)

• Davison (7-2) at Oxford (7-2)

District 2

• Lake Orion (5-4) at Clarkston (7-2)

• White Lake Lakeland (6-3) at Rochester Adams (6-3)

Region 3

District 1

• Plymouth (6-3) at West Bloomfield (7-2)

• Canton (6-3) at Detroit Catholic Central (6-3)

District 2

• Dearborn (5-4) at Belleville (9-0)

• Monroe (6-3) at Brownstown Woodhaven (8-1)

Region 4

District 1

• Utica Eisenhower (6-3) at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (9-0)

• Romeo (6-3) at Macomb Dakota (7-2)

District 2

• Detroit Western International (6-3) at Detroit Cass Tech (9-0), 4 p.m., Friday

• Grosse Pointe South (8-1) at Dearborn Fordson (8-1)

Division 2

Region 1

District 1

• Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (5-4) at Muskegon Mona Shores (8-1)

• Jenison (6-3) at Traverse City Central (7-2), 7 p.m., Saturday

District 2

• Okemos (6-3) at Jackson (9-0)

• Portage Northern (7-2) at Portage Central (7-2)

Region 2

District 1

• Midland Dow (5-4) at Flushing (7-2)

• Midland (6-3) at Swartz Creek (6-3)

District 2

• Dexter (6-3) at South Lyon (9-0)

• Walled Lake Western (6-3) at Fenton (7-2)

Region 3

District 1

• Ferndale (7-2) at Oak Park (8-1), 6 p.m., Friday

• Warren De La Salle (7-2) at Warren Mott (7-2)

District 2

• St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (6-3) at Port Huron Northern (8-1)

• Roseville (6-3) at St. Clair Shores Lakeview (6-3)

Region 4

District 1

• Birmingham Brother Rice (6-3) at Livonia Churchill (7-2)

• Birmingham Groves (7-2) at Birmingham Seaholm (7-2)

District 2

• Temperance Bedford (5-4) at Dearborn Heights Crestwood (8-1)

• Livonia Franklin (5-4) at Wyandotte Roosevelt (6-3)

Division 3

Region 1

District 1

• Petoskey (5-4) at Mt. Pleasant (9-0)

• Gaylord (6-3) at Cedar Springs (8-1)

District 2

• East Grand Rapids (6-3) at Muskegon (9-0)

• Grand Rapids Northview (7-2) at Grand Rapids Christian (7-2)

Region 2

District 1

• Stevensville Lakeshore (5-4) at Zeeland East (8-1)

• St. Joseph (5-4) at Zeeland West (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

District 2

• Mattawan (5-4)  at Parma Western (8-1)

• Battle Creek Central (6-3) at Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (7-2)

Region 3

District 1

• St. Johns (5-4) at DeWitt (9-0)

• Haslett (8-1) at East Lansing (8-1)

District 2

• South Lyon East (5-4) at Ortonville-Brandon (8-1)

• Auburn Hills Avondale (7-2) at Farmington (6-3)

Region 4

District 1

• Garden City (6-3) at Warren Woods Tower (8-1)

• River Rouge (8-1) at Detroit Martin Luther King (7-2), 5:30 p.m., Friday

District 2

• Trenton (6-3) at Gibraltar Carlson (8-1)

• Riverview (7-2) at Allen Park (7-2)

Division 4

Region 1

District 1

• Big Rapids (5-4) at Alma (8-1)

• Ludington (7-2) at Escanaba (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

District 2

• Spring Lake (5-4) at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-1)

• Allendale (5-4) at Whitehall (7-2)

Region 2

District 1

• Otsego (5-4) at Holland Christian (6-3)

• Wyoming Godwin Heights (6-3) at Grand Rapids South Christian (5-4)

District 2

• Plainwell (6-3) at Edwardsburg (9-0)

• Paw Paw (7-2) at Three Rivers (8-1)

Region 3

District 1

• Goodrich (5-4) at Williamston (7-2)

• Lake Odessa Lakewood (7-2) vs. Flint Powers Catholic (6-3) at Atwood

District 2

• Yale (5-4) at St. Clair (7-2)

• Croswell-Lexington (6-3) at North Branch (7-2)

Region 4

District 1

• Center Line (6-3) at Birmingham Detroit Country Day (6-2)

• Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (6-3) at Farmington Hills Harrison (6-3), 3 p.m., Saturday

District 2

• Chelsea (6-3) at Grosse Ile (9-0)

• Detroit Cody (6-3) at Milan (7-2)

Division 5

Region 1

District 1

• Benzie Central (6-3) at Reed City (9-0)

• Clare (8-1) at Manistee (9-0)

District 2

• Howard City Tri-County (5-4) at Saginaw Swan Valley (9-0)

• Remus Chippewa Hills (5-4) at Freeland (6-3)

Region 2

District 1

• Grand Rapids West Catholic (5-4) vs. Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-2) at Jenison

• Belding (7-2) at Muskegon Oakridge (8-1)

District 2

• Coloma (5-4) at Kalamazoo Hackett (9-0) at Vicksburg

• Berrien Springs (7-2) at Hopkins (8-1)

Region 3

District 1

• Ovid-Elsie (6-3) at Portland (9-0)

• Lansing Catholic (8-1) at Olivet (8-1)

District 2

• Birch Run (5-4) at Almont (9-0)

• Richmond (6-3) at Frankenmuth (7-2)

Region 4

District 1

• Clawson (6-3) at Marine City (7-2)

• Harper Woods (7-2) at Macomb Lutheran North (7-2)

District 2

• Detroit Osborn (6-3) at Detroit Denby (7-2)

• Dearborn Heights Robichaud (6-3) at Ida (7-2)

Division 6

Region 1

District 1

• Elk Rapids (7-2) at Traverse City St. Francis (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

• Ishpeming Westwood (7-2) at Calumet (9-0)

District 2

• Tawas (5-3) at Kingsley (8-1)

• Maple City Glen Lake (5-4) at Beaverton (7-2)

Region 2

District 1

• Fennville (7-2) at Montague (7-2)

• Morley Stanwood (7-2) at Newaygo (6-3)

District 2

• Constantine (6-3) at Schoolcraft (7-2)

• Niles Brandywine (7-2) at Delton Kellogg (6-3)

Region 3

District 1

• Millington (6-3) at Ithaca (8-1)

• Hemlock (8-1) at Montrose (7-2)

District 2

• Byron (5-4) at Flint Hamady (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

• Ecorse (7-2) vs. Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-1), at Bishop Foley, 7 p.m., Saturday

Region 4

District 1

• Napoleon (5-4) at Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0)

• Michigan Center (8-1) at Grass Lake (8-1)

District 2

• Quincy (6-3) at Brooklyn Columbia Central (8-1)

• Blissfield (5-4) at Hillsdale (8-1)

Division 7

Region 1

District 1

• Harbor Springs (7-2) at Roscommon (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

• Oscoda (8-1) at Iron Mountain (7-2), noon, Saturday

District 2

• North Muskegon (5-4) at Lake City (9-0)

• Leroy Pine River (6-3) at McBain (7-2)

Region 2

District 1

• Saranac (7-2) at Pewamo-Westphalia (9-0)

• Saugatuck (8-1) at Kent City (8-1)

District 2

• Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (7-2) at New Lothrop (8-1)

• Cass City (7-2) at Sandusky (8-1)

Region 3

District 1

• Vermontville Maple Valley (5-4) at Cassopolis (9-0)

• Union City (6-3) at Centreville (8-1)

District 2

• Sand Creek (6-3) at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (7-2)

• Clinton (7-2) at Springport (7-2)

Region 4

District 1

• Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (5-4) at Madison Heights Madison (9-0)

• Detroit Loyola (6-3) at Madison Heights Bishop Foley (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

District 2

• Detroit Community (8-1) at Allen Park Cabrini (5-4)

• Detroit Central (5-4) at Riverview Gabriel Richard (5-4)

Division 8

Region 1

District 1

• Gwinn (6-3) at Ishpeming (9-0)

• Iron River West Iron County (7-2) at Rogers City (8-1), 6 p.m., Friday

District 2

• Frankfort (5-4) at Breckenridge (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

• Merrill (6-3) at Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-1)

Region 2

District 1

• Saginaw Nouvel (6-3) at Harbor Beach (8-1)

• Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (7-2) at Ubly (7-2)

District 2

• Waterford Our Lady (5-4) at Clarkston Everest Collegiate (8-1)

• Flint Beecher (6-3) at Carson City-Crystal (8-1)

Region 3

District 1

• Holton (5-4) at Martin (6-3)

• Climax-Scotts (4-4) at Decatur (5-4)

District 2

• Mendon (5-4) at White Pigeon (7-2)

• Three Oaks River Valley (5-4) at Athens (5-3)

Region 4

District 1

• Dansville (6-3) at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (9-0)

• Detroit Public Safety Academy (7-2) at Detroit Southeastern (6-3)

District 2

• Pittsford (7-2) at Reading (9-0)

• Adrian Lenawee Christian (8-1) at Ottawa Lake-Whiteford (9-0)

Michigan High School Football Scores

8-Player

Division 1

Region 1

• Fife Lake Forest Area (4-5) at Pickford (9-0)

• Onaway (5-4) at Suttons Bay (8-1)

Region 2

• Mayville (5-4) at AuGres-Sims (9-0)

• Kingston (8-1) at Deckerville (7-2)

Region 3

• Webberville (4-5) at Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (9-0)

• Genesee (5-4) at Morrice (9-0)

Region 4

• Camden-Frontier (5-4) at Colon (8-1)

• Battle Creek St. Philip (6-3) at Bellevue (8-1)

Division 2

Region 1

• Crystal Falls Forest Park (5-4) at Powers North Central (8-1)

• Rapid River (6-3) at Engadine (8-1)

Region 2

• Cedarville (5-4) at Hillman (8-1)

• Kinde-North Huron (5-4) at Posen (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Region 3

• Marion (6-3) at Onekama (7-2)

• Brethren (6-3) at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (7-2), 4 p.m., Saturday

Region 4

• Tekonsha (5-4) at New Haven Merritt Academy (6-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

• Peck (5-4) at Portland St. Patrick (5-4), 5 p.m., Saturday

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.