CIF Southern Section Rankings for Week 8

CIF Southern Section

2016 CIF SOUTHERN SECTION

11-MAN FOOTBALL WEEK 8 POLLS (As of October 17, 2016)

DIVISION 1 RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L. REC

1. Mater Dei (Trinity) W 7-0

2. Centennial/Corona (Big VIII) W 6-1

3. St. John Bosco (Trinity) W 6-1

4. Mission Viejo (South Coast) W 8-0

5. Rancho Cucamonga (Baseline) W 7-0

6. Serra (Mission) W 5-3

7. Poly/Long Beach (Moore) W 5-2

8. Chaminade (Mission) W 5-2

9. Orange Lutheran (Trinity) L 4-3

10. JSerra (Trinity) L 4-3

Others: Bishop Amat (Mission), 5-3; Vista Murrieta (Southwestern), 5-2; Santa Margarita (Trinity), 4-3.

DIVISION 2 RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.

1. Heritage (Sunbelt) W 7-0

2. Murrieta Valley (Southwestern) W 5-2

3. Oaks Christian (Marmonte) Bye 5-2

4. Norco (Big VIII) W 5-2

5. Arroyo Grande (PAC-5) Bye 6-1

6. Valencia/Valencia (Foothill) W 5-2

7. Redlands East Valley (Citrus Belt) W 5-2

8. San Clemente (South Coast) W 5-2

9. St. Bonaventure (Marmonte) Bye 5-2

10. La Habra (Freeway) W 4-3

Others: Citrus Hill (Mountain Pass), 4-3; Great Oak (Southwestern), 4-3; Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks (Mission), 3-4.

DIVISION 3 RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.

1. La Mirada (Suburban) W 6-2

2. Edison (Sunset) W 6-1

3. Cathedral (Angelus) W 7-0

4. St. Francis (Angelus) W 7-0

5. Oak Hills (Mojave River) W 6-1

6. Villa Park (Crestview) W 6-1

7. Rancho Verde (Inland Valley) W 6-1

8. Buena Park (Freeway) W 6-1

9. La Serna (Del Rio) W 4-3

10. Newbury Park (Camino) W 5-2

Others: Los Alamitos (Sunset), 4-3; San Juan Hills (South Coast), 6-2; Hart (Foothill), 5-2.

DIVISION 4 RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.

1. Charter Oak (Hacienda) W 7-0

2. Sierra Canyon (Gold Coast-Ocean) Bye 7-0@

3. Lompoc (Los Padres) Bye 7-0

4. Corona del Mar (Pacific Coast) W 6-1

5. Downey (San Gabriel Valley) W 6-1

6. Damien (Baseline) L 5-2

7. Cajon (Citrus Belt) L 5-2

8. Palm Springs (Desert Valley) W 5-3

9. Murrieta Mesa (Southwestern) L 4-3

10. Redondo Union (Bay) L 3-4

Others: Colony (Mt. Baldy), 4-3; Etiwanda (Baseline), 3-4; Glendora (Palomares), 3-4. @ = Includes 1 forfeit win

DIVISION 5 RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.

1. Calabasas (Camino) Bye 7-0 2.

Paloma Valley (Sunbelt) W 7-0

3. Capistrano Valley (Sea View) W 7-1

4. Moorpark (Camino) W 6-1

5. Salesian (Angelus) L 5-2

6. Ventura (Channel) W 6-2

7. La Quinta/La Quinta (Desert Valley) W 4-3

8. Troy (Freeway) W 5-2

9. Roosevelt (Big VIII) W 5-2

10. Foothill (Crestview) L 5-2

Others: St. Joseph/Santa Maria (Los Padres), 5-3; Bishop Diego (Tri-Valley), 5-2; Redlands (Citrus Belt), 3-4.

DIVISION 6 RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.

1. Los Altos (Hacienda) W 7-0

2. Saugus (Foothill) W 7-0

3. Yucaipa (Citrus Belt) W 6-1

4. Summit (Sunkist) W 6-1

5. Paraclete (Gold Coast-Valley) W 4-3

6. Elsinore (Sunbelt) L 5-2

7. Mira Costa (Bay) W 5-2

8. Lawndale (Ocean) W 4-3

9. Wilson/Long Beach (Moore) Bye 5-2

10. Crescenta Valley (Pacific) W 6-1

Others: Paramount (San Gabriel Valley), 5-2; Canyon/Canyon Country (Foothill), 4-3; West Covina (Hacienda), 4-3.

DIVISION 7 RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.

1. St. Margaret’s (Freelance) W 7-1

2. Pacifica/Oxnard (Pacific View) W 6-2

3. Tustin (Empire) W 6-1

4. El Segundo (Ocean) W 6-1

5. San Gorgonio (San Andreas) W 4-3

6. Norte Vista (River Valley) W 5-2

7. Golden Valley (Foothill) L 4-3

8. Huntington Beach (Sunset) W 4-3

9. St. Paul (Angelus) W 3-4#

10. Canyon/Anaheim (Crestview) W 3-4

Others: Diamond Ranch (Hacienda), 3-4; Monrovia (Rio Hondo), 2-4; Claremont (Palomares), 2-5. # = Includes 2 forfeit losses.

DIVISION 8 RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.

1. Grace Brethren (Tri-Valley) W 6-1

2. San Dimas (Valle Vista) W 7-0

3. El Modena (North Hills) W 6-1

4. Northview (Valle Vista) W 6-1

5. Yorba Linda (Crestview) W 6-1

6. Don Lugo (Mt. Baldy) W 5-2

7. Chino (Hacienda) L 4-3

8. Moreno Valley (Mountain Valley) L 4-3

9. Burbank (Pacific) W 5-2

10. Garden Grove (Garden Grove) W 5-2

Others: Sunny Hills (Freeway), 5-2; Citrus Valley (Citrus Belt), 4-3; Laguna Hills (Sea View), 4-3; Rio Mesa (Pacific View), 3-5.

DIVISION 9 RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.

1. Notre Dame/Riverside (Ambassador) W 5-2#

2. Valley Christian/Cerritos (Olympic) W 5-2

3. Antelope Valley (Golden) W 5-2

4. Silverado (Desert Sky) W 5-2

5. Kennedy/La Palma (Empire) W 5-2

6. Perris (Sunbelt) L 5-2

7. Burroughs/Ridgecrest (Mojave River) L 4-3

8. La Salle (Angelus) L 4-3

9. Cypress (Empire) W 5-2

10. Norwalk (Suburban) W 5-3

Others: West Ranch (Foothill), 4-3; California (Del Rio), 4-3; Lynwood (San Gabriel Valley), 3-4. # = Includes 2 forfeit losses.

DIVISION 10 RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.

1. Rubidoux (Mountain Valley) W 7-0

2. Dos Pueblos (Channel) W 6-1

3. Santa Ynez (Los Padres) W 7-0

4. Aquinas (Ambassador) W 6-1

5. Leuzinger (Pioneer) W 5-2

6. Brethren Christian (Freelance) Bye 6-1*

7. Gahr (San Gabriel Valley) W 7-0

8. Apple Valley (Mojave River) W 6-1

9. St. Anthony (Santa Fe) W 5-2

10. Grand Terrace (Sunkist) L 5-2

Others: Poly/Pasadena (Prep), 6-0; Peninsula (Bay), 6-1; University (Pacific Coast), 6-1. * = Includes 1 forfeit loss.

DIVISION 11 RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.

1. Katella (Orange) W 7-0

2. Ramona (River Valley) W 6-0-1

3. Crean Lutheran (Freelance) Bye 6-1

4. Montebello (Almont) W 6-1

5. Victor Valley (Desert Sky) W 7-1

6. Heritage Christian (Olympic) Bye 5-2

7. Oak Park (Canyon) L 5-2

8. Culver City (Ocean) L 4-3

9. Quartz Hill (Golden) W 5-2

10. Arcadia (Pacific) L 6-1

Others: Lakeside (Sunbelt), 5-2; Coachella Valley (De Anza), 5-2; Bishop Montgomery (South Catholic), 4-3; Ontario Christian (Ambassador), 4-3; Valley View (Inland Valley), 4-3.

DIVISION 12 RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.

1. Segerstrom (Golden West) W 7-0

2. St. Genevieve (Santa Fe) W 7-0

3. Arroyo (Mission Valley) W 7-1

4. Rancho Mirage (De Anza) W 5-2

5. Pacific (Mountain Valley) W 6-1

6. Rim of the World (San Andreas) W 5-1-1

7. Village Christian (Olympic) W 5-2

8. Calvary Murrieta (South Valley) L 5-2

9. Silver Valley (Cross Valley) W 5-2

10. Hillcrest (River Valley) W 5-2

Other: Artesia (Suburban), 5-3; Whittier Christian (Olympics), 5-3; Schurr (Almont), 4-3.

DIVISION 13 RANK SCHOOL(LEAGUE) W/L REC.

1. Santa Ana (Golden West) W 7-0@

2. Nogales (Montview) W 6-1

3. Campbell Hall (Gold Coast-Valley) L 7-1

4. Orange (Golden West) L 5-2*

5. Rancho Christian (South Valley) W 5-2

6. Mary Star of the Sea (Santa Fe) W 5-2

7. Yucca Valley (De Anza) L 6-1

8. Knight (Golden) L 4-2-1

9. Hueneme (Pacific View) Bye 5-2

10. South El Monte (Mission Valley) W 6-1

Others: Duarte (Valle Vista), 5-2; Boron (Desert Mountain), 4-3; Ocean View (Golden West), 4-3. * = Includes 1 forfeit loss. @ = Includes 1 forfeit win

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join our newsletter to get the latest high school football news and rankings delivered to your email.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.