FloridaHSFootball.com Class 8A All-State Team

FloridaHSFootball.com

The Florida All-State teams are selected by FloridaHSFootball.com Publisher Joshua Wilson along with nominations submitted by coaches and a review of All-Area and All-County teams as published by various publications across the state. Teams that are classified independent by the FHSAA, including those in the Sunshine State Athletic Conference, were placed in the proper classification in which they would be assigned to for All-State purposes.

AWARDS

Most Valuable Player: LB Japerri Powell, Jr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

Offensive Player of the Year: RB Lorenzo Lingard, Sr., Orange City University

Defensive Player of the Year: DL Tyler Davis, Jr., Apopka Wekiva

Coach of the Year: Rich Bedesem, Apopka Wekiva

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Isaias Castellon, Sr., Miami High

QB – BeSean McCray, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

RB – Lorenzo Lingard, Sr., Orange City University

RB – Akeem Dixon, Sr., Vero Beach

RB – Don Chaney Jr., So., Miami Belen Jesuit

WR – Demarcus Harris, Jr., Vero Beach

WR – Hayden Flood, Jr., Port Orange Spruce Creek

WR – Cyle Kurina, Sr., Tampa Alonso

TE – Ivan Thomas, Sr., Miami Palmetto

OL – Ed Montilus, Sr., Apopka

OL – Donate Lucas, Sr., Miami High

OL – John Campbell, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

OL – Jarvis Jones, Sr., Vero Beach

OL – Thomas Schiffman, Sr., Orange City University

UT – Oyeh Lurry-Davis, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic

UT – Johnny Ford, Sr., Miami High

ATH – Harrison Story, Sr., Davie Western

ATH – Nick Barnes, Sr., Port St. Lucie Centennial

K – Spencer Shrader, Sr., Lithia Newsome

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Tyler Davis, Jr., Apopka Wekiva

DL – Jay Swegheimer, Sr., Orlando Boone

DL – Elliot Bodre, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

DL – Patrick Joyner, Sr., Homestead South Dade

DL – Jason Mercier, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic

LB – Japerri Powell, Jr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

LB – Jaquarri Powell, Jr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

LB – Antquan Kinsley, Sr., Miami High

LB – Nelson Paul, Jr., Flagler Palm Coast

DB – Akeem Dent, Jr., Wellington Palm Beach Central

DB – Robert Crockett, Sr., Miami Columbus

DB – DJ Ivey, Sr., Homestead South Dade

DB – Michael Lopez, Sr., Winter Park

DB – Jarvis Ware, Sr., Apopka Wekiva

UT – Jamar Johnson, Sr., Sarasota Riverview

UT – James Head, Sr., Miami Southridge

ATH – Gurvan Hall, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens

ATH – Corey Gammage, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic

P – Andrew Brickweg, Sr., Winter Garden West Orange

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Nick Celidonio, Jr., Vero Beach

QB – Antoine Williams II, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic

RB – Devodney Alford, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

RB – Jaylan Knighton, Sr., Deerfield Beach

RB – Nemea Hall, So., Winter Garden West Orange

WR – Terrence Horne, Sr., Miramar

WR – Jordan Smith, Sr., Western

WR – Marcus Taylor, Sr., Orlando Oak Ridge

TE – Pedro Rodriguez, Jr., Lake Mary

OL – Julian Hernandez, Jr., Davie Western

OL – Shaderrick Bradford, Sr., Apopka

OL – Despelado Alexandre, Sr., Deerfield Beach

OL – Luis Cristobal, Jr., Miami Columbus

OL – Eddie John, Sr., Plantation

UT – Yannie Scott, Sr., Davenport Ridge Community

UT – Mark-Antony Richards, Jr., Wellington

ATH – Steve Williams, Sr., Miramar

ATH – Kyle Minckler, Sr., Port Orange Spruce Creek

K – Samuel Petrin, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Jeramy Passmore, Jr., Miami Columbus

DL – Dennis Briggs, Sr., Kissimmee Gateway

DL – George Bento, Sr., Port St. Lucie Centennial

DL – David Reese, Sr., Vero Beach

DL – Hansky Paillant, Sr., Miramar

LB – Dylan Litsinberger, Sr., Davie Western

LB – Jonathan Fioramonti, Sr. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge

LB – Ge’Mon Eaford, Jr., Deerfield Beach

LB – Devin Hardy, Jr., Homestead South Dade

DB – Tanner Ingle, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

DB – Tre Jackson, Sr., Wellington Palm Beach Central

DB – Teshaun Smith, Sr., Western

DB – Alan Glanville, Sr., Vero Beach

DB – Marc-Allan Derac, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic

UT – Henry Bryant, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic

ATH – Renato Brown, Jr., Wellington Palm Beach Central

ATH – Jesse Smith, Sr., Miramar

ATH – Cullen Honohan, Sr., Winter Park

P – Sterling Stockwell, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Nick Atkins, Sr., Wellington Palm Beach Central

QB – Malik Davis, Sr., Orlando Oak Ridge

RB – Ali Boyce, Sr., Sarasota Riverview

RB – Keonte Coffie, So., Oviedo

RB – Jacquez Lord, Sr., Port Orange Spruce Creek

WR – Antonio Scionti, Sr., Port St. Lucie Centennial

WR – Atorian Perry, Sr., Lake Worth Park Vista

WR – Mark Pope, Jr., Miami Southridge

TE – Dante Lang, Sr., Boca Raton

OL – Ryan Severinsen, Sr., Port Orange Spruce Creek

OL – Jared Griffith, Sr., Sarasota Riverview

OL – Delone Scaife, Sr., Miami Southridge

OL – Kenneth Horsey, Sr., Sanford Seminole

OL – Jeremiah James, Sr., Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast

UT – Antonio Clary, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood

UT – Shelley Singletary, Jr., Delray Beach Atlantic

ATH – Brandon Williams, Sr., Apopka Wekiva

ATH – Keshuan Clarke, Sr., Davie Western

K – Rylee Medlin, Sr., Port St. Lucie Centennial

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Jarrett Jackson, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens

DL – Dervon Marius, Sr., Homestead South Dade

DL – Norell Pollard, Jr., Apopka Wekiva

DL – Rashawn Yates, Sr., Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast

DL – Leslie Smith, Sr,. Miami High

LB – Stephen Dix, So., Orlando Dr. Phillips

LB – Devonte Booker, Sr., Orlando Boone

LB – Andre Johnson, Sr., Vero Beach

LB – Rosendo Louis, Sr., Deerfield Beach

LB – Didero St. Germain, Sr., Wellington Palm Beach Central

DB – Dennis Shorter, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast

DB – Dwight Toombs, Sr., Port St. Lucie Centennial

DB – Jesus Santiago, Jr,. Wellington Palm Beach Central

DB – Andre Reese Jr., Sr., Miami High

DB – Tyrique Stevenson, Jr., Homestead South Dade

UT – Kevon Fordham, Sr., Bradenton Manatee

ATH – Kevin Butler, Sr., Homestead

ATH – Xavier Restrepo, So., Coconut Creek Monarch

P – William Przystup, Sr., Oviedo

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Gavin Denboer, Sr., Tampa Alonso; Jeff Sims, So., Jacksonville Sandalwood; Cameron Legree, Sr., Winter Park; Cairiq Rackley, Jr., Miami Palmetto

RB: Devin Frater, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; Henry Parris Jr., So., Miami Columbus; Tyrone Davis, Jr., Winter Park; Brett Haecker, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley

WR: Amechi Uzodinma III, Sr., Orlando University; Davarius Bargnare, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips; Edwin Carter, Sr., Jacksonville Sandalwood; Marcus Fleming, So., Miami High; Frank Ladson, Jr., Homestead South Dade; Armani Hayes, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; Dominick Watt, Sr., Miramar

OL: Jeremiah Bartholow, Sr., Bradenton Manatee; Dustin Drake, Sr., Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge; Verneal Henshaw, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast; Mike Danclair, Jr., Miami Palmetto; Robert Duren, Sr., Davenport Ridge Community; Hamilton Hawthorne, So., Jacksonville Sandalwood

DL: Jordan Domineck, Sr., Lakeland George Jenkins; Alfonzo Dixon Jr., Coral Springs Coral Glades; Alex Jean Mary, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic; Dion Bergan, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola; E.J. Berry, Sr., Davenport Ridge Community; Mario Kendricks, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola

LB: Julian Lowestein, Jr., Sarasota Riverview; Austin Bray, Sr., Coconut Creek Monarch; Jeremiah Anderson, Sr., Wellington Palm Beach Central; Juanye Tillman, Sr., Winter Park; Eddie Williams, Jr., Miami Palmetto; Cameron Williams, Jr., Orlando Dr. Phillips

DB: Cayvian Holmes, Sr., Apopka Wekiva; Jhemez Hull, Sr., Port Orange Spruce Creek; Robert Ruebel, Sr., Davie Western;

ATH: Cadarius Gaskin, Sr., Delray Beach Atlantic; John Smith Sr., Lake Worth Park Vista

K: Marcos Espana, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola; Sebastian Riella, Sr., Coral Gables

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
I agree to have my personal information transfered to MailChimp ( more information )
Join our newsletter to get the latest high school football news and rankings delivered to your email.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.