FloridaHSFootball.com’s Class 7A All-State Team

FloridaHSFootball.com

The Florida All-State teams are selected by FloridaHSFootball.com Publisher Joshua Wilson along with nominations submitted by coaches and a review of All-Area and All-County teams as published by various publications across the state. Teams that are classified independent by the FHSAA, including those in the Sunshine State Athletic Conference, were placed in the proper classification in which they would be assigned to for All-State purposes.

AWARDS

Most Valuable Player: QB Bryce Carpenter, Sr., Venice

Offensive Player of the Year: WR Jaivon Heiligh, Sr., Venice

Defensive Player of the Year: LB Ryan Smenda, Sr., Orange Park Fleming Island

Coach of the Year: Darrell Sutherland, St. Johns Bartram Trail

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Bryce Carpenter, Sr., Venice

QB – Michael Penix Jr., Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

RB – Fred Jackson, Sr., Lake Minneola

RB – Shaun Peterson, Sr., Davie Nova

RB – Cameron Myers, Sr., Plant City Durant

WR – Jaivon Heiligh, Sr., Venice

WR – Anthony Manning, Sr., Orlando Lake Nona

WR – Knowledge McDaniel, Jr., Bradenton Braden River

TE – Kamari Morales, Jr., Tallahassee Lincoln

OL – Dane Ferguson, Sr., Davie Nova

OL – Will Putnam, Jr., Tampa Plant

OL – Brad Cecil, Sr., St. Johns Bartram Trail

OL – Brendan Bengtsson, Sr., Bradenton Braden River

OL – Quintin King, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

UT – Walter Wilborn III, Jr., Tampa Plant

UT – Justin Watkins, Sr., Clermont East Ridge

ATH – Joey Gatewood, Sr., St. Johns Bartram Trail

ATH – Jordan McCloud, Sr., Tampa Plant

K – Zack Sessa, Sr., Venice

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Nik Bonitto, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

DL – Judge Culpepper, Sr., Tampa Plant

DL – Hunter May, Sr., Neptune Beach Fletcher

DL – Tyrone Barber, Sr., Venice

DL – Miguel Rodriguez, Sr., Melbourne Viera

LB – Alonzo Houston, Sr., Palmetto

LB – Caleb Smith, Sr., Venice

LB – Micah McFadden, Sr., Tampa Plant

LB – Ryan Smenda, Sr., Orange Park Fleming Island

DB – Asante Samuel, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

DB – Derrick Bradley, Sr., Palmetto

DB – Jared Bailey, Sr., Venice

DB – Romain Mungin, Jr., Tampa Plant

DB – Darren Turner, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

UT – Jonathan King, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech

UT – Jordan Miner, Sr., Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch

ATH – Armani Gainer, Sr., Tallahassee Chiles

ATH – Brandon Brooks, Sr., Tampa Plant

P – Andrew Ilcken, Jr., Wharton

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Michael Kern, Jr., Orlando Lake Nona

QB – Bryan Gagg, Jr., Bradenton Braden River

RB – Lawrence Toafili, So., Largo Pinellas Park

RB – Devin Ellison, Jr., St. Johns Bartram Trail

RB – Deshaun Fenwick, Sr., Bradenton Braden River

WR – Anthony Queely, Sr., Orlando Lake Nona

WR – Xavier Hutchinson, Sr., St. Johns Bartram Trail

WR – Sean Atkins, Jr., Melbourne Viera

TE – George Takacs, Sr., Naples Gulf Coast

OL – Vincent Murphy, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

OL – Ricky Lee, Sr., Jacksonville Robert E. Lee

OL – Jake Pigozzo, Sr., Tarpon Springs East Lake

OL – Eriq Porter, Sr., Palmetto

OL – Scotty Rogers, Sr., Tampa Plant

UT – Trent Whittemore, Jr,. Gainesville Buchholz

UT – Jeshaun Jones, Sr., South Fort Myers

ATH – Derrick Jones, Sr., Jacksonville Robert E. Lee

ATH – Riley Smith, Jr., St. Johns Bartram Trail

K – James Schaefer, Jr., Neptune Beach Fletcher

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Parker Devine, Sr., St. Johns Bartram Trail

DL – Davon Strickland, Sr., Hollywood South Broward

DL – Cornelius Mann, Jr., West Palm Beach Palm Beach Lakes

DL – Bryce Love, Sr., Tampa Plant

DL – AJ Thomas, Jr., Lakeland

LB – Brandon Mays, Sr., Melbourne Viera

LB – Dylan Ridolph, Sr., Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch

LB – Jackson Bull, Sr., Orange Park Fleming Island

LB – Andrew Duncan, Sr., Palmetto

LB – Denique Mayfield, Jr., Venice

DB – CJ Smith, Sr., Neptune Beach Fletcher

DB – Anthony Johnson, Sr., St. Petersburg

DB – Trenell Troutman, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

DB – Q Phillips, Sr., Melbourne Viera

DB – Noah Carr, Jr., Venice

UT – Ethan Brewer, Sr., Oviedo Hagerty

UT – Darrell Shelton, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

ATH – Johnny Amell, Sr., St. Johns Bartram Trail

P – Evan Passath, Jr., Tampa Plant

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Tyler Hunter, Sr., Valrico Bloomingdale

QB – Tim Demorat, Sr., Melbourne Viera

RB – Ja’Veon Marlow, Sr., Winter Haven

RB – Teon Dollard, Sr., Lake City Columbia

RB – Treshaun Ward, Jr., Tampa Bay Tech

WR – Terrell Ferrell, Jr., Valrico Bloomingdale

WR – Breion Fuller, Jr., Doral Academy

WR – Frank Murphy, So., Tampa Plant

TE – Keon Zipperer, Jr., Lakeland

OL – Donovan Jennings, Sr., Tampa Gaither

OL – Max Lawson, Sr., Melbourne Viera

OL – Mitchell Cooper, Sr., Tallahassee Chiles

OL – Stephen Lewerenz, Sr., Gainesville Buchholz

OL – Jordan Earle, Sr., West Palm Beach Forest Hill

UT – Johnny Fritz, Sr., St. Cloud

UT – Nykie Marion, Sr., Orlando East River

ATH – Bry’yon Jones, So., West Palm Beach Forest Hill

ATH – Keshawn King, Jr., Orange Park Oakleaf

K – Josh Lopez, So., Doral Academy

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Vernon Padgett, Jr., Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

DL – Jalyn Robinson, Sr., Orange Park Fleming Island

DL – Connor Jewel, Sr., Tampa Gaither

DL – Dejmi Dumervil Jean, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

DL – Chantz Williams, So., Orange Park Oakleaf

LB – Anthony Solomon, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

LB – Colton Cormier, Sr., Gulf Coast

LB – Ethan Umstead, Jr., Lake City Columbia

LB – Armando Acosta, So., Gainesville Buchholz

DB – Harry Bowker, Jr., St. Johns Bartram Trail

DB – Jordan Battle, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

DB – Vincent Davis, Sr., Jacksonville Robert E. Lee

DB – Bryce Green, Sr., St. Petersburg

DB – Cortez Reid, Jr., Melbourne Viera

UT – Noah Keeter, Jr., Gainesville Buchholz

UT – Josh Bowers, Sr., Tarpon Springs East Lake

ATH – James Klaas, Sr., Melbourne Viera

ATH – Darius McClendon, Jr., Forest Hill

P – Ryan Hoprich, Jr., Jacksonville Atlantic Coast

HONORABLE MENTION

QB: Kaden Frost, Sr., Naples Gulf Coast; Braxton Plunk, Sr., Plant City; Chris Beard, So., Tallahassee Lincoln

RB: Devontae Harris, Sr., Davie Nova; Adrian Thomas, Sr., Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch

WR: JT Wood, Sr., St. Johns Creekside; Mario Johnson, Sr., Kissimmee Liberty; Caeleb Bass, Jr., Harmony; Michael Ippolito, Sr., Boca Raton Olympic Heights; TJ Jones, Jr., Lake City Columbia;

TE: Mickey Koczersut, Sr., Bradenton Lakewood Ranch

OL: Matt Lee, Sr., Oviedo Hagerty; Dalton Hamm, Sr., Neptune Beach Fletcher; Jevon Williams, Sr., Lake City Columbia; Gerard Phanord, Sr., Lake Minneola; Ronald Folkes, Jr., Dwyer; Gavin Lamp, Jr., Melbourne Viera; Isaiah Roseville, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; Sam Neely, Jr., Tallahassee Chiles

DL: Jake Libretto, Jr., Orange Park Fleming Island; Chase Knopf, Sr., Bradenton Braden River; Cam Neal, Sr., South Fort Myers; Sebastian Bruno, Sr., Boca Raton Olympic Heights; Jontrell Oliver, Sr., Gibsonton East Bay; Riley Parchar, Sr., Venice; David Padilla, Sr., Tallahassee Chiles; Trey Huntley, Jr., Lakeland

LB: Isaiah Walker, Sr., Orange Park Fleming Island; Dequan Jackson, Sr., Jacksonville Robert E. Lee; Trent Rogers, Sr., South Fort Myers; Robert Madden, Sr., Lakeland; Landon Moody, Jr., Valrico Bloomingdale; Alexander Sobeski, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln

DB: Adetutu Daranijo, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas; Jakari Starling, Sr., West Palm Beach Palm Beach Lakes; Nick Clayton, Sr., Tallahassee Chiles;

ATH: Jeremiah Payton, Sr., Neptune Beach Fletcher; Dominic Tianga, Jr., Pembroke Pines West Broward; Kevaris Thomas, Sr., Lakeland

K: Aiden Jolliffe, Fr., Lake City Columbia; Thomas Leo, Sr., Clermont East Ridge; Santiago Tovar, Sr., Largo Pinellas Park; Trey Schaneville, Sr., Melbourne Viera; Alex McCourt, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

P: Zach Morea, Sr., Tallahassee Chiles; Austin Moulton, Sr., Venice

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.