Friday CIF Southern Section schedule: Week 5

CIF Southern Section

CIF Southern Section High School Football Schedule
Friday, September 30, 2016
Via CalPreps.com

CITRUS BELT
Eisenhower (Rialto, CA) at Cajon (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Miller (Fontana, CA) at Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA), 7:00pm
Redlands (CA) at Yucaipa (CA), 7:00pm
Redlands East Valley (Redlands, CA) at Carter (Rialto, CA), 7:00pm

DESERT VALLEY
La Quinta (CA) at Palm Springs (CA), 7:00pm
Palm Desert (CA) at Shadow Hills (Indio, CA), 7:00pm
Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA) at Cathedral City (CA), 7:00pm

GOLD COAST – OCEAN
Brentwood (Los Angeles, CA) at Viewpoint (Calabasas, CA), 4:00pm

GOLDEN
Lancaster (CA) at Highland (Palmdale, CA), 7:00pm
Knight (Palmdale, CA) at Littlerock (CA), 7:00pm
Eastside (Lancaster, CA) at Palmdale (CA), 7:00pm
Quartz Hill (CA) at Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm

MISSION
Alemany (Mission Hills, CA) at Crespi (Encino, CA), 7:00pm
Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA) at Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA), 7:00pm
Loyola (Los Angeles, CA) at Serra (Gardena, CA), 7:00pm

MISSION VALLEY
Arroyo (El Monte, CA) at South El Monte (CA), 7:00pm
Rosemead (CA) at Mountain View (El Monte, CA), 7:00pm

MOORE
Millikan (Long Beach, CA) at Compton (CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Long Beach, CA) at Cabrillo (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Jordan (Long Beach, CA) at Wilson (Long Beach, CA), 7:00pm

PACIFIC
Muir (Pasadena, CA) at Arcadia (CA), 7:00pm
Burroughs (Burbank, CA) at Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm
Crescenta Valley (La Crescenta, CA) vs. Hoover (Glendale, CA) at Glendale (CA), 7:00pm

SAN JOAQUIN
Webb (Claremont, CA) vs. Southlands Christian (Walnut, CA) at Diamond Bar (CA), 7:00pm

SOUTH CATHOLIC
St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA) at Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello, CA), 7:00pm

SUBURBAN
Glenn (Norwalk, CA) at Artesia (Lakewood, CA), 7:00pm
Norwalk (CA) at La Mirada (CA), 7:00pm
Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) vs. Cerritos (CA) at Gahr (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm

NON-LEAGUE
Thousand Oaks (CA) at Agoura (CA), 7:00pm
Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA) vs. Sonora (La Habra, CA) at La Habra (CA), 7:00pm
Apple Valley (CA) at Barstow (CA), 7:00pm
Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) vs. Excelsior (Victorville, CA) at Victor Valley College (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm
Nipomo (CA) at Arroyo Grande (CA), 7:00pm
Atascadero (CA) at Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm
Beckman (Irvine, CA) at Westminster (CA), 7:00pm
Bishop Diego (Santa Barbara, CA) at Carpinteria (CA), 7:30pm
Boron (CA) vs. Saddleback Valley Christian (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at University (Irvine, CA), 7:00pm
Brethren Christian (Huntington Beach, CA) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA) at Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Buena (Ventura, CA) at Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Canyon (Anaheim, CA) at Brea Olinda (Brea, CA), 7:00pm
Cypress (CA) at Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) at Cathedral (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Simi Valley (CA) at Channel Islands (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) vs. Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA) at Estancia (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA) at Hueneme (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
South (Torrance, CA) at El Segundo (CA), 7:00pm
Foothill (Santa Ana, CA) vs. Esperanza (Anaheim, CA) at Yorba Linda (CA), 7:00pm
Dana Hills (Dana Point, CA) at Fullerton (CA), 7:00pm
Ganesha (Pomona, CA) at Western Christian (Upland, CA), 7:00pm
Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park, CA) at Garey (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) at Westlake (Westlake Village, CA), 7:00pm
Grand Terrace (CA) at North (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Nuview Bridge (Nuevo, CA) at Hamilton (Anza, CA), 7:00pm
Hart (Newhall, CA) at Ventura (CA), 7:00pm
Granite Hills (Apple Valley, CA) at Hesperia (CA), 7:00pm
Workman (City of Industry, CA) at La Puente (CA), 7:00pm
La Quinta (Westminster, CA) at Century (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
La Sierra (Riverside, CA) vs. Canyon Springs (Moreno Valley, CA) at Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Garden Grove (CA) at Laguna Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Lawndale (CA) vs. Torrance (CA) at Zamperini Stadium (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
Templeton (CA) at Lompoc (CA), 7:00pm
St. Monica (Santa Monica, CA) at Malibu (CA), 6:30pm
Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes, CA) at California School for the Deaf (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Duarte (CA) at Maranatha (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Mary Star of the Sea (San Pedro, CA) vs. Morningside (Inglewood, CA) at Daniels Field (San Pedro, CA), 7:00pm
Newport Harbor (Newport Beach, CA) at Mira Costa (Manhattan Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA) at Mission Prep (San Luis Obispo, CA), 7:00pm
Mission Viejo (CA) at El Toro (Lake Forest, CA), 7:00pm
Moorpark (CA) at Royal (Simi Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Colton (CA) at Moreno Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Cabrillo (Lompoc, CA) at Morro Bay (CA), 7:00pm
Rowland (Rowland Heights, CA) at Nogales (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
Norco (CA) at Chino Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Orange (CA) vs. Godinez (Santa Ana, CA) at Valley (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Barbara (CA) at Pacifica (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Centennial (Compton, CA) at Palos Verdes Peninsula (Rolling Hills Estates, CA), 3:00pm
Paso Robles (CA) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) at Flamson MS (Paso Robles, CA), 7:00pm
Patriot (Riverside, CA) vs. Montclair (CA) at Rubidoux (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Azusa (CA) at Pomona (CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Alamitos (Garden Grove, CA) vs. Loara (Anaheim, CA) at Bolsa Grande (Garden Grove, CA), 7:00pm
King (Riverside, CA) at Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Desert Christian (Lancaster, CA) at Riverside Prep (Oro Grande, CA), 7:00pm
Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA) at Ayala (Chino Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Rubidoux (Riverside, CA) at West Valley (Hemet, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Mirage (CA) at San Jacinto (CA), 7:00pm
San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Great Oak (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Nordhoff (Ojai, CA) at San Marcos (Santa Barbara, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Paula (CA) at Vasquez (Acton, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Rosa Academy (Menifee, CA) at Sherman Indian (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Ynez (CA) at Santa Maria (CA), 7:00pm
Savanna (Anaheim, CA) vs. Santiago (Garden Grove, CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm
Schurr (Montebello, CA) vs. Whittier (CA) at California (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Silverado (Victorville, CA) at Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA), 7:00pm
South Pasadena (CA) at Gabrielino (San Gabriel, CA), 7:00pm
St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) vs. Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) at Antelope Valley College (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Buena Park (CA) at St. Francis (La Canada, CA), 7:00pm
St. Genevieve (Panorama City, CA) at Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA), 7:00pm
St. Joseph (Santa Maria, CA) at San Luis Obispo (CA), 7:00pm
Whittier Christian (La Habra, CA) at St. Margaret’s (San Juan Capistrano, CA), 7:00pm
Summit (Fontana, CA) vs. Norte Vista (Riverside, CA) at Miller (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) vs. Estancia (Costa Mesa, CA) at Buena Park (CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Riverside, CA) at Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) at Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA), 7:00pm
Troy (Fullerton, CA) at Irvine (CA), 7:00pm
Calabasas (CA) at Valencia (CA), 7:00pm
St. Anthony (Long Beach, CA) at Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA), 7:00pm
Victor Valley (Victorville, CA) at Bassett (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
Villa Park (CA) vs. El Dorado (Placentia, CA) at Valencia (Placentia, CA), 7:00pm
Western (Anaheim, CA) vs. Anaheim (CA) at Glover Stadium (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm
Yorba Linda (CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Hamilton (Los Angeles, CA) at Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA), 7:30pm
Carnegie (Riverside, CA) vs. Mendez (Los Angeles, CA) at Arlington (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
West (Torrance, CA) at Carson (CA), 7:00pm
Crenshaw (Los Angeles, CA) at Oxnard (CA), 7:00pm
Dorsey (Los Angeles, CA) at Culver City (CA), 7:00pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge, CA) vs. New Designs Watts (Los Angeles, CA) at Granada Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Manual Arts (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Firebaugh (Lynwood, CA) at Lynwood (CA), 7:00pm
Fountain Valley (CA) at Mira Mesa (San Diego, CA), 7:00pm
Mountain Empire (Pine Valley, CA) at Temecula Prep (Winchester, CA), 7:00pm
Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA) at San Ysidro (San Diego, CA), 7:00pm
Gardena (CA) at Newbury Park (CA), 7:00pm
Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA) at University (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Paramount (CA) at Venice (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
San Clemente (CA) at Rancho Buena Vista (Vista, CA), 7:00pm

COAST VALLEY (8 MAN)
Cuyama Valley (New Cuyama, CA) vs. Coast Union (Cambria, CA) at Richardson Park (New Cuyama, CA), 7:00pm
Maricopa (CA) at Valley Christian Academy (Santa Maria, CA), 7:00pm

CONDOR (8 MAN)
Cate (Carpinteria, CA) at Villanova Prep (Ojai, CA), 6:00pm

VICTORY (8 MAN)
Desert Chapel (Palm Springs, CA) at Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA), 7:00pm
Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley, CA) at Palm Valley (Rancho Mirage, CA), 4:00pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Academy of Careers & Exploration (Helendale, CA) at Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Avalon (CA) at Westmark (Encino, CA), 2:00pm
Hillcrest Christian (Thousand Oaks, CA) at Rolling Hills Prep (San Pedro, CA), 3:30pm
Riverside County Education Academy (Moreno Valley, CA) at Mojave (CA), 7:00pm
San Jacinto Valley Academy (San Jacinto, CA) at Chadwick (Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA), 4:00pm
Trona (CA) at Lone Pine (CA), 7:00pm
University Careers & Sports Academy (Hesperia, CA) at Crossroads Christian (Corona, CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Discovery (Pacoima, CA) at Sage Hill (Newport Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Flintridge Prep (La Canada, CA) at Sherman Oaks CES (Reseda, CA), 3:00pm
Lucerne Valley (CA) at Fulton (Van Nuys, CA), 7:00pm
New Designs University Park (Los Angeles, CA) at Hesperia Christian (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
Public Safety Academy (San Bernardino, CA) vs. Rock Academy (San Diego, CA) at Parker (San Diego, CA), 6:00pm
Warner (Warner Springs, CA) at St. Michael’s Prep (Silverado, CA), 3:30pm

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.