Gorman stays #1 in latest National Media Compilation Poll

Bishop Gorman football

For the first time since we began releasing our Top 25 Media Compilation Poll earlier this month, Bishop Gorman‘s (Nevada) lead has shrunk. 

The Gaels remain the #1 team, but St. John Bosco‘s (California) impressive win in New Jersey last week over St. Peter’s Prep moved the Braves higher in three of the five polls, giving them 116 total points, which reduced Gorman’s led by a point from last week.  NationalHSFootball.com and PrepNation.com have had Bosco #1 in their respective polls, since the preseason.

Related: Media Compilation Poll for September 23, 2015

Moving up two spots this week is Corona Centennial (California), which was idle last weekend.  The Huskies were helped-out by former #2 St. Thomas Aquinas‘ (Florida) fourth quarter come-from-behind 36-28 win over Hallandale (Florida).  Aquinas drops from #2 to #4.

Related: WATCH Aquinas/Hallandale thriller

For the second week in a row, Allen (Texas) and DeMatha (Maryland) flip-flopped.  DeMatha moves into the five hole, while Allen drops to #6.

New to this week’s poll are Jenks (Oklahoma) and St. Edward (Ohio).  Archbishop Rummel (Louisiana) and Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) drop-out this week.

In addition to our poll, which is based on our proprietary algorithm, we include USA Today’s Super 25, MaxPreps’ Xcellent 25, NationalHSFootball.com’s HSFB 100 and PrepNation.com’s National Prep Poll.

The poll awards points on the basis of ranking.  For example, the #1 team receives 25 points, the #2 team receives 24 points and so forth.

Our media compilation poll is released every Wednesday.

SchoolHSFAUSA TodayMaxPrepsHSFB 100NPPPts
1. Bishop Gorman (NY)21122122
2. St. John Bosco (CA)52511116
3. Corona Centennial (CA)36254110
4. St. Thomas Aquinas (FL)63463108
5. DeMatha (MD)47336107
6. Allen (TX)14697103
7. Colquitt County (GA)85745101
8. Euless Trinity (TX)71215111075
9. IMG Academy (FL)16111081372
10. American Heritage (Plantation,FL)221397970
11. Katy (TX)91011181567
12. Cedar Hill (TX)12151713865
13. De La Salle (CA)111418121263
14. Ocean Lakes (VA)NR98201156
15. Spartanburg (SC)231612101455
16. Clay-Chalkville (AL)21816NR1643
17. Mainland (FL)172313152141
18. Mater Dei (CA)13NR22141738
19. La Salle (OH)102021231937
20. South Panola (MS)142514252230
21. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, NJ)151923222427
22. Male (KY)20212017NR26
23. Grayson (GA)NRNR19161825
24. Jenks (OK)NR18NR192318
25. St. Edward (OH)1924NR25NR10
JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join our newsletter to get the latest high school football news and rankings delivered to your email.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America.Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet.Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.