How the Texas Top 10 Fared – October 30/November 1, 2014

by Jeff Fisher

Mansfield High School football logoOne week after an emotional win over DeSoto, Cedar Hill, #22 in the latest High School Football America Top 25, was upset by Mansfield 49-34.

Mansfield (6-3, 3-2 District 8-6A) ran past the Longhorns behind sophomore running back Kennedy Brooks, who carried the ball 30 times for 323 yards and four touchdowns.  Cedar Hill (7-2, 4-1 District 8-6A) quarterback Justin McMillian threw three touchdown passes to DaMarkus Lodge, but also suffered his first interception of the season.

Here’s how the Associated Press Top 10 fared Friday:

Class 6A

1. Allen (9-0) beat Plano West 70-41.

2. Southlake Carroll (9-0) beat FW Haltom 62-0.

3. Pearland (9-0) idle.

4. Manvel (9-0) beat Pasadena Memorial 70-0.

5. Dallas Skyline (9-0) beat Carrollton Turner 56-21.

6. Cedar Hill (7-2) lost to Mansfield 49-34.

7. SA Northside Brennan (9-0) beat SA Northside Stevens 55-14.

8. Euless Trinity (9-1) beat N. Richland Hills 55-17.

9. DeSoto (8-1) beat Midlothian 41-7.

10. Cibolo Steele (8-1) idle.

Class 5A

1. Aledo (8-1) beat Granbury 59-0.

2. Temple (7-1) idle.

3. Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-0) beat Fort Bend Willowridge 48-0.

4. Mansfield Timberview (8-1) beat Mansfield Legacy 35-20.

5. Richmond George Ranch (8-1) beat Rosenberg Lamar 34-0.

6. CC Flour Bluff (9-0) beat CC Tuloso-Midway 69-44.

7. Ennis (7-2) beat Lindale 56-13.

8. Fort Bend Elkins (7-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush, Saturday.

9. Houston King (8-0) at Humble Kingwood Park, Saturday.

10. Tyler (7-2) beat Jacksonville 62-7.

Class 4A

1. Navasota (9-0) beat Houston Wheatley 56-0.

2. Argyle (9-0) beat Dallas Pinkston 65-14.

3. Gilmer (9-0) beat Nevada Community 85-14.

4. Kennedale (9-0) beat Alvarado 30-27.

5. La Grange (10-0) beat Salado 52-7.

6. La Marque (9-1) beat Houston Worthing 51-38.

7. Van (9-0) beat Wills Point 49-14.

8. Gladewater (8-1) beat Longview Spring Hill 54-14.

9. La Vernia (8-1) beat Pleasanton 40-7.

10. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (8-1) lost to West Orange-Stark 42-21.

Class 3A

1. Cisco (9-0) beat Jacksboro 60-6.

2. Franklin (8-0) beat Lexington 79-14.

3. Wall (8-1) beat Bangs 48-13.

4. Teague (9-0) beat Eustace 49-17.

5. Waskom (8-1) beat Troup 56-14.

6. Blanco (9-0) beat Poth 49-7.

7. Rockdale (8-1) beat Troy 28-6.

8. Malakoff (8-1) beat Kemp 63-0.

9. Eastland (9-0) beat Nocona 45-5.

10. East Chambers (9-0) beat Woodville 27-7.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (9-0) beat Flatonia 48-10.

2. Mart (9-0) beat Axtell 56-8.

3. Canadian (9-0) beat Panhandle 62-8.

4. Bremond (9-0) idle.

5. Mason (10-0) beat Johnson City 34-6.

6. Albany (9-0) beat Cross Plains 62-0.

7. Alto (8-0) beat Kerens 31-6.

8. Shiner (8-1) beat Schulenburg 34-10.

9. Iraan (9-0) beat Van Horn 64-14.

10. Seagraves (9-0) beat Smyer 45-18.

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join our newsletter to get the latest high school football news and rankings delivered to your email.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher

Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America.

Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet.

Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.