Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:
Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Loyola (12) (1-0) 120 1
2. Lincoln-Way East (1-0) 104 2
3. Glenbard West (1-0) 93 3
4. Homewood-Flossmoor (1-0) 84 4
5. Edwardsville (1-0) 60 5
6. Brother Rice (1-0) 57 NR
7. Glenbard North (1-0) 45 8
8. Palatine (1-0) 43 7
9. Waubonsie Valley (1-0) 19 9
10. Maine South (1-0) 18 NR
Others receiving votes: Huntley 13, Naperville Neuqua Valley 2, Naperville North 1, Hinsdale Central 1.
Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (11) (1-0) 119 1
2. East St. Louis (1) (1-0) 109 2
3. Libertyville (1-0) 86 4
4. Batavia (1-0) 73 3
5. Normal Community (1-0) 70 5
6. Bradley-Bourbonnais (1-0) 60 6
7. Fenwick (1-0) 55 NR
8. St. Charles North (1-0) 37 9
9. Wheaton North (1-0) 15 NR
10. Machesney Park Harlem (1-0) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Lake Zurich 6, Geneva 5, Belleville West 5, St. Rita 4, Wheaton Warrenville South 2, Jacobs 1, Hononegah 1, Benet 1, Lincoln Way West 1.
Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Spr) (11) (1-0) 118 2
2. Prairie Ridge (1-0) 108 4
3. Crete-Monee (1-0) 84 5
4. Rockford Auburn (1-0) 77 6
5. Montini (1) (0-1) 66 1
6. Lemont (1-0) 51 7
7. Cary-Grove (0-1) 49 3
8. Belvidere North (1-0) 41 9
9. St. Laurence (1-0) 37 T10
10. DeKalb (1-0) 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Chatham Glenwood 4, Providence 4, Oak Lawn Richards 4, Hinsdale South 2, Bloomington 2, Danville 1, Rockford Boylan 1.
Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Nazareth (13) (1-0) 130 1
2. Peoria Central (1-0) 114 2
3. Washington (1-0) 106 3
4. Champaign Central (1-0) 80 5
5. Sterling (1-0) 69 7
6. Marian Central (1-0) 68 6
7. Joliet Catholic (0-1) 44 4
8. Metamora (1-0) 36 10
9. Centralia (1-0) 34 T8
10. Triad (1-0) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Peoria Notre Dame 6, Sycamore 4, Kaneland 4, Eisenhower 4, LaSalle-Peru 2, Morgan Park 2, Rich Central 1, Cahokia 1,
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Althoff Catholic (11) (1-0) 123 2
2. Rochester (2) (1-0) 117 3
3. Breese Mater Dei (1-0) 88 4
4. Phillips (0-1) 83 1
5. Geneseo (1-0) 82 5
6. Johnsburg (1-0) 60 8
7. Marengo (1-0) 57 6
8. Manteno (1-0) 47 7
9. Quincy Notre Dame (1-0) 15 NR
10. Columbia (1-0) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Taylorville 12, Richmond-Burton 7, Rockford Lutheran 4, Stillman Valley 3, Plano 2, Rock Island Alleman 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. IC Catholic (12) (1-0) 129 4
2. Wilmington (1) (1-0) 117 3
3. Monticello (1-0) 97 5
4. North-Mac (1-0) 67 6
5. Newton (1-0) 54 8
(tie)Pana (1-0) 54 7
7. Bishop McNamara (0-1) 47 1
8. Byron (1-0) 45 T9
9. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (1-0) 36 T9
10. Tolono Unity (0-1) 35 2
Others receiving votes: Elmwood-Brimfield 13, Williamsville 6, Herscher 4, Breese Central 4, St. Joseph-Ogden 3, Carlinville 1, Winnebago 1, Mt. Carmel 1, Princeton 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Auburn (8) (1-0) 111 1
2. Downs Tri-Valley (2) (1-0) 103 2
3. Maroa-Forsyth (1) (1-0) 100 3
4. Deer Creek-Mackinaw (1-0) 81 4
5. Sterling Newman (1) (1-0) 78 5
6. Mendon Unity (1-0) 42 9
7. Orion (1-0) 40 10
8. Wethersfield (1-0) 34 8
9. Eastland-Pearl City (1-0) 22 NR
10. St. Bede (0-1) 12 6
(tie) Nashville (0-1) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 7, DuQuoin 6, Fulton 4, Leo 3, El Paso-Gridley 2, Champaign St. Thomas More 1, Rushville-Industry 1, Clifton Central 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Decatur St. Teresa (14) (1-0) 140 2
2. Ottawa Marquette (1-0) 117 3
3. Tuscola (1-0) 106 5
4. Forreston (1-0) 101 6
5. Dakota (1-0) 68 8
6. Mt. Sterling (Brown County) (1-0) 63 9
7. Athens (1-0) 47 10
8. Stark County (0-1) 30 1
9. Bureau Valley (1-0) 26 NR
10. Stockton (1-0) 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Lena-Winslow 16, Carrollton 11, LeRoy 9, Arcola 8, Camp Point Central 2, Hardin (Calhoun) 2, Chicago Hope Academy 1.