Kentucky releases proposed district alignments for 2019-2022

KHSAA

The Kentucky High School Athletic Association released its proposed district alignments for 2019 through 2022 on Wednesday.  Schools will now have some time to comment before the districts are finalized later this year.

Below are the districts as posted at Kentucky.com:

Class 6A

District One — Apollo (was Class 5A, District One), Daviess County, Henderson County, Marshall County (was Class 5A, District One), McCracken County

District Two — Barren County (was Class 5A, District Two), Central Hardin, Meade County, North Hardin

District Three — Butler, Manual, Pleasure Ridge Park, St. Xavier

District Four — Bullitt East (was Class 5A, District Three), Fern Creek (was Class 5A, District Four), Male (was District Three), Southern (was Class 5A, District Four)

District Five — Ballard (was District Four), Eastern (was District Four), Trinity (was District Four)

District Six — Campbell County, Dixie Heights (was Class 5A, District Five), Ryle (was District Five), Simon Kenton

District Seven — Henry Clay, Lafayette (was District Eight), Paul Laurence Dunbar, Tates Creek (was District Eight)

District Eight — Bryan Station (was District Seven), Clark County, Madison Central, Oldham County (was Class 5A, District Three)

Class 5A

District One — Graves County, Grayson County (was District Two), Muhlenberg County (was Class 6A, District One), Ohio County (was Class 6A, District One), Owensboro

District Two — Bowling Green, Christian County (was District One), Greenwood, South Warren

District Three — Bullitt Central, Doss (was District Four), Fairdale (was District Four), Iroquois (was District Four), Western (was Class 4A, District Three)

District Four — Atherton, Jeffersontown (was Class 6A, District Four), North Bullitt (was District Three), Seneca (was Class 6A, District Four), South Oldham (was District Three)

District Five — Boone County (was Class 6A, District Six), Conner (was Class 6A, District Five), Cooper (was Class 6A, District Five), Covington Catholic, Highlands

District Six — Frederick Douglass (was Class 6A, District Seven), Grant County (was previously not aligned), Great Crossing (new school), Montgomery County, Scott County (was Class 6A, District Seven)

District Seven — Collins (was Class 4A, District Four), East Jessamine (was Class 4A, District Five), Madison Southern (was District Six), West Jessamine (was Class 4A, District Five), Woodford County (was District Six)

District Eight — North Laurel, Pulaski County (was District Seven), South Laurel (was District Seven), Southwestern (was District Seven), Whitley County

Class 4A

District One — Calloway County, Hopkins County Central, Hopkinsville, Logan County, Madisonville

District Two — Allen County-Scottsville, Breckinridge County (was District Three), Franklin-Simpson, Warren Central, Warren East

District Three — John Hardin, Marion County (was District Five), Moore, Spencer County (was District Four), Valley

District Four — Central (was Class 3A, District Three), Franklin County, North Oldham, Shelby County, Waggener (was Class 3A, District Four)

District Five — Anderson County (was Class 5A, District Six), Bourbon County (was District Seven), Boyle County (was Class 3A, District Four), Lexington Catholic (was Class 3A, District Four)

District Six — Boyd County (was District Eight), Harrison County (was District Seven), Holmes (was District Seven), Rowan County (was District Eight), Scott (was District Seven)

District Seven — Corbin (was Class 3A, District Eight), Knox Central (was District Six), Lincoln County (was Class 5A, Distrixt Seven), Russell County (was District Six), Wayne County (was District Six)

District Eight — Clay County (was District Six), Harlan County (was Class 5A, District Eight), Johnson Central, Letcher County Central (was Class 5A, District Eight), Perry County Central (was Class 5A, District Eight)

Class 3A

District One — Paducah Tilghman, Trigg County, Union County, Webster County (was Class 2A, District One)

District Two — Adair County, Casey County (was District Eight), Glasgow (was Class 2A, District Three), Hart County, Taylor County (was Class 4A, District Five)

District Three — Bardstown, Elizabethtown (was District Two), LaRue County (was District Two), Nelson County (was Class 5A, District Three), Thomas Nelson

District Four — Christian Academy of Louisville (was Class 2A, District Four), DeSales (was Class 2A, District Four), Garrard County, Henry County (was District Three), Mercer County (was Class 4A, District Five), Western Hills

District Five — Bell County (was District Eight), Estill County (was District Seven), Jackson County (was District Eight), McCreary Central (was District Eight), Powell County (was District Seven), Rockcastle County (was Class 4A, District Six)

District Six — Fleming County (was District Five), Lewis County (was District Five), Mason County (was Class 4A, District Seven), Pendleton County (was District Five), West Carter (was District Five

District Seven — Ashland Blazer (was Class 4A, District Eight), East Carter (was Class 4A, District Eight), Greenup County (was Class 4A, District Eight), Russell (was District Five)

District Eight — Belfry (was District Six), Floyd Central (was District Six), Lawrence County (was District Six), Magoffin County (was District Seven), Pike County Central (was District Six)

Class 2A

District One — Ballard Memorial, Caldwell County (was Class 3A, District One), Fort Campbell (was Class 3A, District One), Mayfield, Murray

District Two — Butler County, Hancock County, McLean County, Owensboro Catholic, Todd County Central

District Three — Clinton County (was previously not aligned), Edmonson County (was Class 3A, District Two), Green County, Metcalfe County, Monroe County

District Four — Danville (was District Seven), Lexington Christian (was District Seven), Somerset (was District Seven), Washington County

District Five — Carroll County, Gallatin County, Owen County, Shawnee (was District Four), Trimble County, Walton-Verona

District Six — Beechwood (was Class A, District Four), Covington Holy Cross, Lloyd Memorial, Newport

District Seven — Breathitt County (was Class 3A, District Seven), Knott County Central (was Class 3A, District Seven), Leslie County (was District Eight), Middlesboro

District Eight — Bath County (was Class 3A, District Five), East Ridge, Morgan County (was Class 3A, District Seven), Prestonsburg, Shelby Valley, Sheldon Clark (was Class 3A, District Six)

Class A

District One — Caverna (was District Two), Crittenden County, Fulton County, Russellville

District Two — Bethlehem, Campbellsville, Fort Knox, Louisville Holy Cross (was District Three)

District Three — Berea (was District Five), Eminence (was previously not aligned), Frankfort, Kentucky Country Day

District Four — Bellevue, Dayton, Ludlow, Newport Central Catholic (was Class 2A, District Six)

District Five — Bishop Brossart, Bracken County, Nicholas County, Paris

District Six — Betsy Layne (was Class 2A, District Eight), Fairview, Paintsville, Raceland

District Seven — Hazard (was District Eight), Jenkins (was previously not aligned), Phelps (was District Eight), Pikeville (was District Eight)

District Eight — Harlan (was District Seven), Lynn Camp (was District Seven), Pineville (was District Seven), Williamsburg (was District Seven)

Not placed in alignment — Fulton City (was Class A, District One)

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join our newsletter to get the latest high school football news and rankings delivered to your email.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America.Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet.Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.