New Jersey releases new football classifications for 2014

by Jeff Fisher

The New Jersey State Interscholastic Athletic Association released its 2014 public and non-public classifications on Friday for its 24 sections.

Click here to read a breakdown of the biggest moves from The Star-Ledger. Below is a complete listing for each group and section with enrollment figures.

North I Group V: Barringer (1480); Bergen County Technical (1605); Bloomfield (1433); Clifton (2298); East Orange (1832); Eastside (1689); Hackensack (1293); Livingston (1373); Memorial (1259); Montclair (1487); North Bergen (1862); Passaic County Technical Institute (2409); Passaic (1986); Ridgewood (1277); Union City (2316); West Orange (1579).

North I Group IV: Fair Lawn (1159); John F. Kennedy (1065); Montville Township (1001); Morris Knolls (1159); Mount Olive (1076); Northern Highlands Regional (1013); Northern Valley Demarest (986); Northern Valley Old Tappan (963); Paramus (961); Pascack Valley (942); Passaic Valley (1057); Randolph (1195); Roxbury (1056); Teaneck (971); Wayne Hills (1057); Wayne Valley (1060).

North I Group III: Bergenfield (889); Dwight Morrow (749); Garfield (761); High Point Regional (754); Indian Hills (918); Jefferson Township (744); Lakeland Regional (731); Lodi (737); Mahwah (762); Ramapo (791); Ramsey (720); River Dell Regional (807); Sparta (926); Tenafly (883); Vernon Township (851); West Milford Township (912).

North I Group II: Dumont (621); Elmwood Park Memorial (526); Glen Rock (551); Hawthorne (478); Kinnelon (522); Kittatinny Regional (582); Manchester Regional (668); New Milford (481); Newton (559); North Warren Regional (481); Pascack Hills (581); Pequannock Township (564); Sussex County Technical (576); Waldwick/Midland Park (579); Wallkill Valley Regional (486); Westwood Regional (562).

North I Group I: Belvidere (339); Bogota (265); Boonton (428); Butler (311); Cedar Grove (346); Cresskill (429); Emerson (279); Hasbrouck Heights (403); Henry P. Becton Regional (360); Hopatcong (458); Park Ridge (306); Pompton Lakes (451); Saddle Brook (369); Verona (459); Wallington (270); Wood-Ridge (279).

North II Group V: Bayonne (1810); Bridgewater-Raritan (2050); Columbia (1358); Elizabeth (3896); Franklin (1491); John F. Kennedy Memorial (1233); John P. Stevens (1590); Linden (1285); North Hunterdon (1283); Piscataway (1660); Plainfield (1286); Ridge (1378); Union (1776); Watchung Hills (1615); Westfield (1387).

North II Group IV: Belleville (1108); Colonia (1026); East Side (1006); Irvington (931); Kearny (1215); Millburn (1164); Morristown (1139); Nutley (935); Perth Amboy (1160); Phillipsburg (1172); Scotch Plains-Fanwood (1152); Warren Hills Regional (933); West Morris Central (986); West Morris Mendham (1061); Woodbridge (1087).

North II Group III: Chatham (865); Cliffside Park (805); Cranford (852); Ferris (908); Fort Lee (730); Governor Livingston (732); Morris Hills (847); North Plainfield (749); Orange (820); Palisades Park/Leonia (886); Parsippany (732); Parsippany Hills (813); Summit (844); Voorhees (805); West Essex (790).

North II Group II: Bernards (594); Central (614); Dover (599); Hackettstown (710); Hanover Park (653); Harrison (499); James Caldwell (604); Lenape Valley Regional (597); Lincoln (531); Lyndhurst (515); Madison (633); Mountain Lakes (516); Ridgefield Park (700); Rutherford (584); Snyder (646).

North II Group I: Bound Brook (335); David Brearley (331); Dunellen (239); Glen Ridge (421); Hoboken (329); Jonathan Dayton (478); Malcolm X Shabazz (470); Middlesex (450); New Providence (472); Newark Collegiate Charter (420); North Arlington (370); Ridgefield Memorial (448); Roselle Park (440); Secaucus (414); Weehawken (216); Weequahic (444).

Central Group V: East Brunswick (2229); Edison (1456); Freehold Township (1566); Hillsborough (1744); Howell (1728); Hunterdon Central Regional (2175); Manalapan (1479); Marlboro (1454); Monroe Township (1455); Montgomery (1301); North Brunswick Township (1367); Old Bridge (2230); Sayreville War Memorial (1290); South Brunswick (2185); Trenton Central (2070).

Central Group IV: Brick Township (1084); Burlington Township (958); Colts Neck (1114); Freehold Boro (1182); Hamilton East (1000); Hightstown (1062); Jackson Liberty (996); Middletown North (1060); Middletown South (1073); Neptune (986); New Brunswick (1067); Northern Burlington Regional (969); Princeton (1083); West Windsor-Plainsboro North (1196); West Windsor-Plainsboro South (1198).

Central Group III: Carteret (758); Ewing (767); Hamilton North (925); Hamilton West (922); Holmdel (769); Hopewell Valley (915); Lawrence (871); Long Branch (820); Matawan Regional (748); Ocean Township (908); Rahway (732); Raritan (736); Red Bank Regional (879); Somerville (869); South Plainfield (825).

Central Group II: Abraham Clark (506); Arthur L. Johnson (616); Bordentown Regional (547); Cinnaminson (525); Delaware Valley Regional (652); Delran (619); Hillside (588); Lakewood (705); Monmouth Regional (714); Pemberton Township (717); Point Pleasant Borough (690); Robbinsville (666); Rumson-Fair Haven Regional (659); Spotswood (557); Willingboro (576).

Central Group I: Asbury Park (243); Burlington City (381); Florence Township Memorial (318); Highland Park (322); Keansburg (270); Keyport/Hudson (465); Manville (277); Metuchen (476); New Egypt (386); Palmyra (255); Point Pleasant Beach (273); Riverside (328); Shore Regional (472); South Hunterdon Regional (197); South River (470).

South Group V: Atlantic City (1377); Brick Memorial (1285); Cherokee (1646); Cherry Hill East (1566); Eastern (1507); Egg Harbor Township (1845); Jackson Memorial (1233); Lenape (1464); Millville (1280); Rancocas Valley Regional (1490); Southern Regional (1484); Toms River North (1681); Vineland (1845); Washington Township (1822); Williamstown (1346).

South Group IV: Absegami (1164); Cherry Hill West (1098); Clearview Regional (1215); Hammonton (1082); Kingsway Regional (1160); Lacey Township (1065); Mainland Regional (1024); Moorestown (1010); Pennsauken (1100); Shawnee (1210); Timber Creek (1021); Toms River East (1169); Toms River South (1033); Triton Regional (968); Winslow Township (928).

South Group III: Allentown (905); Bridgeton (725); Central Regional (895); Cumberland Regional (917); Delsea Regional (851); Deptford Township (734); Highland Regional (864); Manasquan (723); Manchester Township (743); Oakcrest (823); Ocean City (905); Pinelands Regional (772); Seneca (885); Wall Township (917); Woodrow Wilson (827).

South Group II: Audubon (505); Barnegat (711); Buena Regional (561); Camden (683); Cedar Creek (651); Collingswood (519); Glassboro (486); Haddonfield Memorial (568); Lower Cape May Regional (628); Middle Township (575); Overbrook (528); Pleasantville (551); Sterling (664); West Deptford Township (633); Woodstown (525).

South Group I: Arthur P. Schalick (374); Clayton (270); Gateway Regional (437); Gloucester City (420); Haddon Heights (467); Haddon Township (473); Lindenwold (383); Maple Shade (412); Paulsboro (263); Penns Grove (401); Pennsville Memorial (345); Pitman (335); Salem (233); Wildwood (182); Woodbury; (307).

Non-Public Group IV: Bergen Catholic High School (1210); Don Bosco Prep High School (1270); Notre Dame High School (979); Paramus Catholic High School (1194); Paul VI High School (819); Saint Augustine Prep School (1020); Saint Joseph High School Metuchen (1070); Saint Peter’s Prep High School (1378); Seton Hall Preparatory School (1428).

Non-Public Group III: Bishop Ahr High School (554); Bishop Eustace Preparatory (501); Camden Catholic High School (491); Delbarton School (744); Monsignor Donovan High School (531); Pope John XXIII High School (609); Red Bank Catholic High School (721); Saint John Vianney High School (748); Saint Joseph Regional High School (722).

Non-Public Group II: DePaul Catholic High School (487); Dwight-Englewood High School (341); Gloucester Catholic High School (438); Holy Cross High School (416); Holy Spirit High School (331); Hudson Catholic Regional High School (385); Immaculata High School (482); Pingry School (411); The Montclair Kimberley Academy (314).

Non-Public Group I: Cardinal McCarrick High School (182); Marist High School (300); Mater Dei Prep (211); Morris Catholic High School (313); Morristown-Beard School (302); Newark Academy (302); Queen of Peace High School (262); Saint Anthony High School (159); Saint Joseph High Hammonton (300); Saint Mary’s High School (242).

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join our newsletter to get the latest high school football news and rankings delivered to your email.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.