St. John Bosco (CA) and Allen (TX) move-up in our Media Compilation Poll

St. John Bosco football field

For the first time in the last three weeks, there’s movement at the top of our media compilation poll.

St. John Bosco (California) moves from #4 to #3, flip-flopping with fellow Southern Californian Corona Centennial.  Three-time High School Football America “mythical” national champ Allen (Texas) breaks into the Top 5 from its former #6 spot.

In addition to our poll, which is based on our proprietary algorithm, we include USA Today’s Super 25, MaxPreps’ Xcellent 25, NationalHSFootball.com’s HSFB 100 and PrepNation.com’s National Prep Poll.

SchoolHSFAUSA TodayMaxPrepsHSFB 100NPPPts
1. Bishop Gorman (NY)21122122
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (FL)52233115
3. St. John Bosco (CA)63711112
4. Corona Centennial (CA)36364108
5. Allen (TX)14577106
6. DeMatha (MD)48446104
7. Colquitt County (GA)85655101
8. Euless Trinity (TX)71216121073
9. IMG Academy (FL)161110101370
10. Cedar Hill (TX)1215188869
11. American Heritage (Plantation,FL)221399968
12. Katy (TX)91011181567
13. Ocean Lakes (VA)NR98111165
14. De La Salle (CA)111419131261
15. Spartanburg (SC)231612141451
16. Clay-Chalkville (AL)19717NR1744
17 (tie). Mater Dei (CA)13NR25151833
17 (tie). Mainland (FL)172513202333
19. La Salle (OH)102024NR2030
20 (tie). Archbishop Rummel (LA)NR2414241626
20 (tie). South Panola (MS)14NR15252426
22. Male (KY)20212317NR23
23. Grayson (GA)NRNR21161922
24. St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, NJ)1519NRNRNR18
25. Bergen Catholic (NJ)242222242117
JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join our newsletter to get the latest high school football news and rankings delivered to your email.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America.Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet.Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.

Comments are closed.