There are three new #1 teams in the latest Alabama Sports Writers Association High School Football Poll — in 6A Hillcrest is #1; the new top dog is 5A is Scottsboro; and Andalusia is the new #1 in 4A.
Related: Latest High School Football America Alabama Top 10
ALABAMA SPORTS WRITERS ASSOCIATION
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL POLL Week 9 – Oct. 19, 2016
(First-place votes and record in parentheses)
Class 7A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | McGill-Toolen (29) | (8-0) | 348 |
2. | Hoover | (7-1) | 251 |
3. | Hewitt-Trussville | (9-0) | 240 |
4. | Central-Phenix City | (7-1) | 203 |
5. | Davidson | (7-1) | 169 |
6. | James Clemens | (6-2) | 140 |
7. | Enterprise | (8-1) | 118 |
8. | Spain Park | (6-2) | 83 |
9. | Mountain Brook | (6-2) | 52 |
10. | Lee-Montgomery | (6-2) | 33 |
Others receiving votes: Bob Jones (6-3) 10, Auburn (5-3) 5, Gadsden City (4-5) 1.
Class 6A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (26) | (8-0) | 338 |
2. | Oxford | (9-0) | 244 |
3. | Minor (2) | (8-0) | 216 |
4. | Opelika | (8-1) | 215 |
5. | Blount (1) | (7-2) | 164 |
6. | Spanish Fort | (6-2) | 143 |
7. | Park Crossing | (8-1) | 123 |
8. | Ramsay | (7-1) | 78 |
9. | Daphne | (6-2) | 53 |
10. | Decatur | (7-1) | 29 |
Others receiving votes: Wetumpka (7-2) 16, Austin (6-2) 15, Clay-Chalkville (6-3) 13, Gardendale (6-3) 4, Hartselle (7-2) 2.
Class 5A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Scottsboro (22) | (8-0) | 324 |
2. | Etowah (1) | (8-1) | 236 |
3. | Carroll (1) | (8-0) | 215 |
4. | Vigor (3) | (7-2) | 194 |
5. | St. Paul’s (1) | (6-2) | 176 |
6. | Central-Clay Co. (1) | (7-1) | 171 |
7. | Beauregard | (6-1) | 123 |
8. | Mortimer Jordan | (6-2) | 63 |
9. | Briarwood Chr. | (7-1) | 48 |
10. | Jackson | (5-3) | 34 |
Others receiving votes: Demopolis (6-2) 33, Brooks (6-2) 10, Russellville (6-2) 9, Eufaula (6-2) 7, Hayden (7-1) 5, Sylacauga (6-2) 5.
Class 4A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Andalusia (26) | (8-1) | 337 |
2. | Haleyville (1) | (7-1) | 250 |
3. | Rogers (1) | (8-0) | 226 |
4. | UMS-Wright (1) | (6-2) | 177 |
5. | Jacksonville | (8-0) | 174 |
6. | Madison Acad. | (6-2) | 144 |
7. | Handley | (6-2) | 77 |
8. | Thomasville | (5-2) | 70 |
9. | Cordova | (7-2) | 68 |
10. | West Limestone | (7-2) | 33 |
Others receiving votes: Leeds (6-3) 30, St. James (8-1) 19, Madison Co. (5-3) 11, Munford (6-2) 11, Cherokee Co. (7-2) 10, North Jackson (5-3) 9, Dadeville (5-4) 4, Hamilton (4-4) 1, Tallassee (6-3) 1, Wilson (7-1) 1.
Class 3A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Piedmont (27) | (9-0) | 342 |
2. | Gordo (2) | (8-0) | 267 |
3. | Mobile Chr. | (7-1) | 222 |
4. | Opp | (7-1) | 197 |
5. | Colbert Co. | (7-1) | 170 |
6. | Montevallo | (7-1) | 119 |
7. | T.R. Miller | (6-2) | 116 |
8. | Daleville | (7-1) | 98 |
9. | Ohatchee | (7-1) | 74 |
10. | Pike Co. | (7-1) | 28 |
Others receiving votes: Fultondale (7-1) 7, Lexington (6-2) 6, Oakman (5-3) 3, Bayside (5-3) 2, Randolph Co. (6-2) 2.
Class 2A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Fyffe (24) | (8-0) | 333 |
2. | G.W. Long (2) | (7-0) | 254 |
3. | Elba (3) | (7-1) | 237 |
4. | LaFayette | (8-0) | 211 |
5. | Lanett | (8-1) | 165 |
6. | Tanner | (5-3) | 150 |
7. | Aliceville | (7-1) | 120 |
8. | Southern Choctaw | (6-1) | 50 |
9. | New Brockton | (5-3) | 35 |
10. | Lamar Co. | (6-2) | 32 |
Others receiving votes: Sheffield (7-2) 20, Washington Co. (6-2) 19, Sand Rock (6-2) 12, Goshen (6-2) 8, Red Bay (6-2) 5, Cleveland (5-3) 2.
Class 1A | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Maplesville (24) | (7-0) | 333 |
2. | Linden (5) | (8-0) | 275 |
3. | Spring Garden | (8-0) | 223 |
4. | Addison | (9-0) | 202 |
5. | Georgiana | (9-0) | 170 |
6. | Wadley | (7-0) | 143 |
7. | Cedar Bluff | (6-2) | 96 |
8. | Sweet Water | (5-2) | 80 |
9. | Decatur Heritage | (6-2) | 52 |
10. | Pickens Co. | (6-2) | 50 |
Others receiving votes: Hubbertville (6-1) 18, Isabella (7-1) 4, McKenzie (7-2) 4, Brantley (5-3) 2, Berry (5-3) 1.
AISA | |||
---|---|---|---|
1. | Autauga Acad. (29) | (8-0) | 348 |
2. | Bessemer Acad. | (8-1) | 254 |
3. | Monroe Acad. | (8-1) | 236 |
4. | Marengo Acad. | (7-1) | 190 |
5 | Chambers Acad. | (8-0) | 173 |
6. | Escambia Acad. | (6-2) | 135 |
7. | S. Choctaw Acad. | (7-1) | 111 |
8. | Abbeville Chr. | (6-3) | 110 |
9. | Fort Dale Acad. | (6-2) | 31 |
10. | Cornerstone Chr. | (6-2) | 24 |
Others receiving votes: Glenwood (5-3) 18, Lowndes Acad. (5-2) 13, Pike Liberal (5-3) 6, Lee-Scott (4-4) 4, Northside Methodist (5-4) 1.
The Alabama Sports Writers Association prep committee members are: Paul Beaudry (Chairman), Alabama Media Group; Cathy Higgins, Alexander City Outlook; Josh Dutton, Andalusia Star-News; Will Gaines, Anniston Star; Jonathan Deal, Athens News Courier; Andrew Garner, Atmore Advance; Gary Estwick, Birmingham News; Rob Rice, Blount Countian; Shannon Fagan, Cherokee Herald; Tommy Hicks, Citronelle Call-News; Ross Wood, Clarke Co. Democrat; Rob Ketcham, Cullman Times; Johnathan Bentley, Daily Mountain Eagle; Justin Graves, Decatur Daily; David Mundee, Dothan Eagle; Lee Peacock, Evergreen Courant; John McWilliams, Florence TimesDaily; Jeremy Smith, Freelance (Demopolis); J.J. Hicks, Gadsden Times; Daniel Boyette, Huntsville Times; Ben Thomas, Mobile Press-Register; Stacy Long, Montgomery Advertiser; Eric Bacharach, Opelika-Auburn News; Jason Bowen, Scottsboro Daily Sentinel; Daniel Evans, Selma Times-Journal; Baker Ellis, Shelby County Reporter; Lavonte Young, Talladega Daily Home; Joey Chandler, Tuscaloosa News; Cory Diaz, Wetumpka Herald. Not voting: Chris McCarthy, Gadsden Messenger; Shannon Allen, Sand Mountain Reporter.