Where the Top 100 plays this weekend – August 24-27, 2017

top 100

There are a dozen games this week pitting High School Football America Top 100 teams against each other.

Heading the list on nationally television Friday night is No. 1 St. John Bosco (California) taking-on No. 14 St. Thomas Aquinas (Florida) and No. 4 Bishop Gorman (Nevada) hosting No. 13 DeMatha (Maryland).

Related: Top 100 Scoreboard powered by Scorestream

Those two of ten games between Friday and Sunday that will match a Top 100 team against another Top 100 team.  Here are those all-Top 100 match-ups:

No. 5 IMG Academy (Florida) at No. 11 Chandler (Arizona)

No. 8 Hoover (Alabama) at No. 16 Grayson (Georgia)

No. 62 Bingham (Utah) at No. 22 East (Utah)

No. 77 Serra (Gardena, California) at No. 27 Narbonne (California)

No. 33 Saguaro (Arizona) at No. 60 Liberty (Nevada)

No. 34 Cocoa (Florida) at No. 36 Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville, Florida)

No. 44 Wayne (Huber Heights, Ohio) at No. 89 Pine-Richland (Pennsylvania)

No. 41 American Heritage (Plantation, Florida) at No. 64 Bishop Sullivan (Virginia)

On Thursday, No. 79 Pickerington Central (Ohio) beat No. 56 Cass Tech (Michigan) 24-21 and No. 63 Miami Central double-up 67 Chaminade-Madonna 48-24 in an all-Florida battle.

High School Football America Top 100

No. 1 St. John Bosco (California) at No. 14 St. Thomas Aquinas (Florida), Friday

No. 2 Mater (California) at Bishop Amat (California), Friday

No. 3 Allen (Texas) – Idle

No. 4 Bishop Gorman (Nevada) vs. No. 13 DeMatha (Maryland), Friday

No. 5 IMG Academy (Florida) at No. 11 Chandler (Arizona), Saturday

No. 6 DeSoto (Texas) – Idle

No. 7 St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, New Jersey) – Idle

No. 8 Hoover (Alabama) at No. 16 Grayson (Georgia), Friday

No. 9 St. Peter’s Prep (New Jersey) – Idle

No. 10 Corona Centennial (California) vs Pittsburg, Friday

No. 11 Chandler (Arizona) vs. No. IMG Academy (Florida), Saturday

No. 12 John Curtis (Louisiana) – Idle

No. 13 DeMatha (Maryland) at No. 4 Bishop Gorman (Nevada), Friday

No. 14 St. Thomas Aquinas (Florida) vs. No. 1 St. John Bosco (California), Friday

No. 15 Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) – Idle

No. 16 Grayson (Georgia) vs. No. 8 Hoover (Alabama)

No. 17 Warren Central (Indiana) vs. Trinity (Kentucky), Friday

No. 18 St. Xavier (Ohio) vs. Hinsdale Central (Illinois), Saturday

No. 19 Katy (Texas) – Idle

No. 20 South Pointe (South Carolina) at Nation’s Ford (South Carolina), Friday

No. 21 De La Salle (California) at Amador Valley (California), Friday

No. 22 East (Utah) vs. No. 62 Bingham (Utah), Friday

No. 23 St. Ignatius (Ohio) beat Archbishop Hoban (Ohio) 17-3 Thursday

No. 24 Loyola Academy (Illinois) vs. Phillips Academy (Illinois), Saturday

No. 25 Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey) – Idle

No. 26 St. Edward (Ohio) at Erie McDowell (Pennsylvania), Friday

No. 27 Narbonne (California) vs. No. 77 Serra (Gardena, California), Friday

No. 28 Brentwood Academy (Tennessee) vs. Father Ryan (Tennessee), Friday

No. 29 Colquitt County (Georgia) vs. Vista Murrieta (California), Friday

No. 30 Paramus Catholic (New Jersey) – Idle

No. 31 Trinity (Kentucky) at No. 17 Warren Central (Indiana), Friday

No. 32 St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC) vs. Jones (Florida), Saturday

No. 33 Saguaro (Arizona) at No. 60 Liberty (Nevada), Friday

No. 34 Cocoa (Florida) at No. 36 Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville, Florida), Friday

No. 35 Highland Park (Texas) – Idle

No. 36 Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville, Florida) vs. No. 34 Cocoa (Florida), Friday

No. 37 Lake Travis (Texas) – Idle

No. 38 Ben Davis (Indiana) vs Avon (Indiana), Friday

No. 39 Denton Ryan (Texas) – Idle

No. 40 Union (Oklahoma) at Broken Arrow (Oklahoma), Saturday

No. 41 American Heritage (Plantation, Florida) at No. 64 Bishop Sullivan (Virginia), Saturday

No. 42 Dutch Fork (South Carolina) – Idle

No. 43 Mountain Pointe (Arizona) – Idle

No. 44 Wayne (Huber Heights, Ohio) at No. 89 Pine-Richland (Pennsylvania), Sunday

No. 45 Mission Viejo (California) – Idle

No. 46 La Salle (Ohio) vs. Colerain (Ohio), Friday

No. 47 Armwood (Florida) vs. Tampa Bay Tech (Florida), Friday

No. 48 Cedar Hill (Texas) – Idle

No. 49 Carol City (Florida) vs. Deerfield Beach (Florida), Friday

No. 50 Fort Dorchester (South Carolina) vs. Colleton County (South Carolina), Saturday

No. 51 St. Frances Academy (Maryland) – Idle

No. 52 Center Grove (Indiana) vs. Whiteland (Indiana), Friday

No. 53 Aledo (Texas) – Idle

No. 54 Long Beach Poly (California) vs. Los Alamitos (California), Friday

No. 55 Archbishop Wood (Pennsylvania) at Oxbridge Academy (Florida), Friday

No. 56 Cass Tech (Michigan) lost to No. 79 Pickerington Central (Ohio) 24-21 Thursday

No. 57 The Woodlands (Texas) – Idle

No. 58 Cibolo Steele (Texas) – Idle

No. 59 Evangel Christian (Louisiana) – Idle

No. 60 Liberty (Nevada) vs. No. 33 Saguaro (Arizona), Friday

No. 61 Wake Forest (North Carolina) at Richmond (North Carolina), Friday

No. 62 Bigham (Utah) at No. 22 East (Utah), Friday

No. 63 Miami Central (Florida) beat No. 67 Chaminade-Madonna (Florida) 48-24 Thursday

No. 64 Bishop Sullivan (Virginia) vs. No. 41 American Heritage (Plantation, Florida), Saturday

No. 65 St. Joseph’s Prep (Pennsylvania) – Idle

No. 66 Carmel (Indiana) vs. Noblesville (Indiana), Friday

No. 67 Chaminade-Madonna (Florida) lost to No. 63 Miami Central (Florida) 48-24 Thursday

No. 68 Manvel (Texas) – Idle

No. 69 Oxford (Mississippi) at Starkville (Mississippi), Friday

No. 70 Jenks (Oklahoma) vs. Owasso (Oklahoma), Friday

No. 71 Cartersville (Georgia) vs. Bartram Trail (Florida), Saturday

No. 72 Lamar (Houston, Texas) – Idle

No. 73 Central (Phenix City, Alabama) vs. Bob Jones (Alabama), Friday

No. 74 Valor Christian (Colorado) vs. Faith Lutheran (Nevada), Friday

No. 75 DePaul Catholic (New Jersey) – Idle

No. 76 Klein Collins (Texas) – Idle

No. 77 Serra (Gardena, California) at No. 27 Narbonne (California), Friday

No. 78 Landry-Walker (Louisiana) – Idle

No. 79 Pickerington Central (Ohio) beat No. 56 Cass Tech (Michigan) 24-21 Thursday

No. 80 Westlake (Texas) – Idle

No. 81 Buford (Georgia) vs. Melbourne Central Catholic (Florida), Friday

No. 82 East St. Louis (Illinois) vs Providence Catholic (Illinois), Saturday

No. 83 Northwestern (Miami, Florida) vs. American (Florida), Friday

No. 84 Harrison (Georgia) at Rome (Georgia), Friday

No. 85 Norman North (Oklahoma) – Idle

No. 86 Lowndes (Georgia) vs International School of Broward (Florida), Friday

No. 87 Pittsburgh Central Catholic (Pennsylvania) at Erie Cathedral Prep (Pennsylvania), Friday

No. 88 Good Counsel (Maryland) – Idle

No. 89 Pine-Richland (Pennsylvania) vs. Wayne (Huber Heights, Ohio), Saturday

No. 90 Hewitt-Trussville (Alabama) vs. Pell City (Alabama), Friday

No. 91 Parkway (Louisiana) – Idle

No. 92 North Shore (Texas) – Idle

No. 93 Plant (Florida) at Hillsborough (Florida), Friday

No. 94 Chaminade (California) vs. Oaks Christian (California), Friday

No. 95 Denton Guyer (Texas) – Idle

No. 96 Kahuku (Hawaii) vs. Moanalua (Hawaii), Friday

No. 97 Kirkwood (Missouri) vs Jefferson City (Missouri), Friday

No. 98 Pulaski Academy (Arkansas) – Idle

No. 99 Booker T. Washington (Florida) at Dillard (Florida), Friday

No. 100 Judson (Texas) – Idle

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join our newsletter to get the latest high school football news and rankings delivered to your email.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.