Where the Top 100 plays this weekend – November 2-4, 2017

top 100

As the regular season continues to wind-down and playoffs in some state winding-up, there are four head-to-head Top 100 match-ups this weekend.

In the fourth out-of-state game of the season for No. 2 IMG Academy (Florida), the Ascenders travel west to Alabama to battle No. 70 Hoover.

It’s been a rough week for the Buccaneers, who dropped 40 spots in the rankings after losing to Thompson, which moved into the Top 100 at No. 84 with the victory. That defeat stripped Hoover of its chance at the Region 3 title and the No. 1 seed in the playoffs. While the 35-25 loss was a tough pill to swallow, the team’s greatest challenge comes this weekend against a national powerhouse in IMG. No one has been able to knock-off the Ascenders over their last 34 games. Hoover will look to use home field advantage this weekend to try and bounce back with an upset over one of the country’s best.

A team that continues to make a case for itself as one of the best in the nation is No. 8 Ben Davis (Indiana). The Giants hope to move deeper into Indiana’s 6A state playoffs Friday night against No. 96 Warren Central. Both teams came-out of the first round with some confidence as the Giants took down Lawrence Central 33-20 and the Warriors eliminated Lawrence North 41-16. When these two teams met earlier this season, Ben Davis dominated, proving once again why they are the top team in the state in a 45-16 win. Central will be hungry for a different outcome this week, as a loss here will mean an end to the season.

The nation’s capital sees Top-100 action this weekend. No. 23 St. John’s College High School goes up against No. 98 Gonzaga.  St. John’s can win the Washington Catholic Athletic Conference regular season championship with a with and ensure itself a No. 1 seed in the playoffs. If Gonzaga wins, there’s a chance of a three-way for the championship, if No. 83 Good Counsel (Maryland) wins its regular season finale against Bishop McNamara (Maryland).

In the final game of the season for both squads, No. 37 St. Joseph’s Regional (Montvale, New Jersey) faces off against No. 43 DePaul Catholic (New Jersey). With only six spots separating the rankings between these two teams, they both enter Saturday’s showdown about evenly matched with St. Joe’s sitting at 5-3 overall and DePaul at 6-2.

DePaul enters this week on a high after beating former No. 99 Pope John XXIII 35-0. DePaul was led by quarterback Ta’Quan Roberson, who gave the verbal commit to Penn State the night before. It was a victory that handed DePaul the top spot in the North Jersey Super Football Conference’s United White Division. St. Joe’s won their last matchup against Paramus Catholic.

Where the Top 100 Play This Week

No. 1 Mater Dei (California) vs. Servite (California), Friday

No. 2 IMG Academy (Florida) at No. 70 Hoover (Alabama), Friday

No. 3 Allen (Texas) vs. Plano East (Texas), Friday

No. 4 Trinity (Kentucky) vs. Seneca (Kentucky), Friday

No. 5 South Pointe (South Carolina) vs. Midland Valley (South Carolina), Friday

No. 6 American Heritage (Florida) vs. Coconut Creek (Florida), Friday

No. 7 St. Joseph’s Prep (Pennsylvania) vs. Father Judge (Pennsylvania), Friday

No. 8 Ben Davis (Indiana) vs. No. 96 Warren Central (Indiana), Friday

No. 9 Corona Centennial (California) at King (California), Thursday

No. 10 St. Ignatius (Ohio) vs. Perry (Ohio), Friday

No. 11 St. Frances Academy (Maryland) at Silver Oak Academy (Maryland), Friday

No. 12 Brentwood Academy (Tennessee) at Brentwood (Tennessee), Friday

No. 13 Northwestern (Florida) vs. Jackson (Florida), Friday

No. 14 Miami Central – Idle

No. 15 Bishop Gorman (Nevada) vs. Palo Verde (Nevada), Friday

No. 16 De La Salle (California) vs. San Roman Valley (California), Friday

No. 17 Bingham (Utah) vs. Syracuse (Utah), Friday

No. 18 Katy (Texas) vs. Strake Jesuit (Texas), Thursday

No. 19 Union (Oklahoma) vs. Mustang (Oklahoma), Friday

No. 20 St. Thomas Aquinas (Florida) vs. Miramar (Florida), Friday

No. 21 St. John Bosco (California) at JSerra (California), Friday

No. 22 Mission Viejo (California) vs. San Clemente (California), Friday

No. 23 St. John’s College High School (Washington, DC) vs. No. 98 Gonzaga (Washington, DC), Saturday

No. 24 Fort Dorchester (South Carolina) vs. Socastee (South Carolina), Friday

No. 25 St. Edward (Ohio) vs. McKinley (Ohio), Friday

No. 26. St. Xavier (Ohio) vs. Fairfield (Ohio), Friday

No. 27 Cocoa (Florida) at Rockledge (Florida), Friday

No. 28 Grayson (Georgia) vs. South Gwinnett (Georgia), Friday

No. 29 Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) at Seton Hall Prep (New Jersey), Saturday

No. 30 Denton Ryan (Texas) at Denison (Texas), Friday

No. 31 John Curtis (Louisiana) at Archbishop Shaw (Louisiana), Saturday

No. 32 St. Peter’s Prep (New Jersey) at Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey), Friday

No. 33 Pine-Richland (Pennsylvania) vs. Norwin (Pennsylvania), Friday

No. 34 Judson (Texas) vs. Smithson Valley (Texas), Friday

No. 35 Chaminade (California) vs. Bishop Amat (California), Friday

No. 36 East (Utah) vs. American Fork (Utah), TBD

No. 37 St. Joseph’s Regional (New Jersey) vs. No. 44 DePaul Catholic (New Jersey), Saturday

No. 38 Aledo (Texas) vs. Northwest (Texas), Friday

No. 39 Erie Cathedral Prep (Pennsylvania) – Idle

No. 40 Archbishop Wood (Pennsylvania) – Idle

No. 41 Archer (Georgia) at Shiloh (Georgia), Friday

No. 42 Armwood (Florida) vs. Durant (Florida), Friday

No. 43 DePaul Catholic (New Jersey) at No. 37 St. Joseph’s Regional (New Jersey), Saturday

No. 44 Duncanville (Texas) vs. Irving MacArthur (Texas), Friday

No. 45 Mountain Pointe (Arizona) vs. Cibola (Arizona), Friday

No. 46 Chandler (Arizona) vs. Mountain View (Arizona), Friday

No. 47 DeSoto (Texas) at Nimitz (Texas), Thursday

No. 48 Cartersville (Georgia) at Troup County (Georgia), Friday

No. 49 Westlake (Texas) vs. Leander (Texas), Friday

No. 50 Lake Travis (Texas) vs. Vista Ridge (Texas), Friday

No. 51 Dutch Fork (South Carolina) vs. Stratford (South Carolina), Friday

No. 52 The Woodlands (Texas) at Montgomery (Texas), Friday

No. 53 Hewitt-Trussville (Alabama) vs. Florence (Alabama), Friday

No. 54 Long beach Poly (California) at Serra (California), Friday

No. 55 Evangel Christian (Louisiana) at Captain Shreve (Louisiana), Thursday

No. 56 Wake Forest (North Carolina) vs. Heritage (North Carolina), Friday

No. 57 Owasso (Oklahoma) vs. Edmond North (Oklahoma), Friday

No. 58 East St. Louis (Illinois) vs. Buffalo Grove (Illinois), TBD

No. 59 West Point (Mississippi) vs. Lewisburg (Mississippi), Friday

No. 60 Buford (Georgia) at Flowery Branch (Georgia), Friday

No. 61 Lowndes (Georgia) – Idle

No. 62 Trotwood-Madison (Ohio) vs. Elida (Ohio), Friday

No. 63 Central (Phenix City, Alabama) – Idle

No. 64 Manvel (Texas) vs. Santa Fe (Texas), Friday

No. 65 Valor Christian (Colorado) at Fountain-Fort Carson (Colorado), Friday

No. 66 Klein Collins (Texas) at Klein (Texas), Friday

No. 67 Pulaski Academy (Arkansas) at Miles University Studies (Arkansas), Thursday

No. 68 Pearl (Mississippi) at Brandon (Mississippi), Friday

No. 69 Deerfield Beach (Florida) – Idle

No. 70 Hoover (Alabama) vs. No. 2 IMG Academy (Florida), Friday

No. 71 Carol City (Florida) vs. American (Florida), Thursday

No. 72 Pickerington Central (Ohio) vs. Northmont (Ohio), Friday

No. 73 Prairie Ridge (Illinois) vs. Cary-Grove (Illinois), TBD

No. 74 Liberty (Nevada) vs. Eldorado (Nevada), Friday

No. 75 Lincoln-Way East (Illinois) vs. St. Charles East (Illinois), TBD

No. 76 Harrisburg (Pennsylvania) vs. Cumberland Valley (Pennsylvania), Saturday

No. 77 Kahuku (Hawaii) vs. Mililani (Hawaii), Saturday

No. 78 Archbishop Hoban (Ohio) vs. Mayfield (Ohio), Friday

No. 79 Midway (Texas) at Shoemaker (Texas), Friday

No. 80 Saint Louis (Hawaii) – Idle

No. 81 Maine South (Illinois) vs. Warren (Illinois), TBD

No. 82 Oakland (Tennessee) vs. Lebanon (Tennessee), Friday

No. 83 Good Counsel (Maryland) at Bishop McNamara (Maryland), Saturday

No. 84 Thompson (Alabama) at Hillcrest (Alabama), Thursday

No. 85 Centennial (Arizona) vs. Sunnyslope (Arizona), Friday

No. 86 Venice (Florida) at Manatee (Florida), Friday

No. 87 Viera (Florida) vs. Heritage (Florida), Friday

No. 88 Lamar (Houston, Texas) at Bellaire (Texas), Saturday

No. 89 Saguaro (Arizona) vs. Mingus (Arizona), Friday

No. 90 Plant (Florida) vs. Newsome (Florida), Friday

No. 91 Narbonne (California) at Gardena (California), Friday

No. 92 Cardinal Gibbons (Florida) vs. Hollywood Hills (Florida), Friday

No. 93 Columbus (Florida) – Idle

No. 94 Folsom (California) at Oak Ridge (California), Friday

No. 95 North Little Rock (Arkansas) at Cabot (Arkansas), Thursday

No. 96 Warren Central (Indiana) vs. No. 8 Ben Davis (Indiana), Friday

No. 97 Mallard Creek (North Carolina) at Mooresville (North Carolina), Friday

No. 98 Gonzaga (Washington, DC) at No. 23 St. John’s College HS (Washington, DC), Saturday

No. 99 Phillips Academy (Illinois) vs. Solorio (Illinois), Saturday

No. 100 Utica Eisenhower (Michigan) vs. Adams (Michigan), Friday

Kathryn Gallo

 

by Kathryn Gallo
High School Football America Writer
Follow @KathrynTGallo

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Join our newsletter to get the latest high school football news and rankings delivered to your email.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher

Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America.

Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet.

Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.