Vermont releases 2018 high school football schedules

Vermont high school football top 5

The 2018 Vermont high school football season will start August 31.  The Vermont Interscholastic Football League has released its eight week regular season high school football schedules that includes a rematch of the Division I championship game in Week 1.

Defending champ St. Johnsbury Academy will play Hartford on September 1. SJA beat Hartford, which won the 2016 Division I title, 33-32 to capture the school’s first state title since 1994.  The title landed St. Johnsbury at the top of the High School Football America Vermont Top 5.  SJA and Hartford have played for the last two Division I championships.

Burlington and South Burlington have been combined into a co-op team, while Mount St. Joseph and Poultney have ended their co-op to return to having separate teams.  Oxbow returns to varsity play this season.

The state championships will be played November 10.

Below is the week-by-week schedule:

WEEK 1

August 31

Games at 7 p.m.

Middlebury at Colchester

Essex at Burlington-South Burlington

Rutland at Brattleboro

Mount Anthony at Fair Haven

BFA-Fairfax at Springfield

Spaulding at Bellows Falls

Lyndon at Woodstock

September 1

Games at 1 p.m.

Mount Mansfield at Rice

Hartford at St. Johnsbury

BFA-St. Albans at Champlain Valley

Milton at Otter Valley

Oxbow at Mill River

North Country at Burr and Burton

U-32 at Mount Abraham

Missisquoi at Windsor

Mount St. Joseph at Poultney

WEEK 2

September 7

Games at 7 p.m.

Colchester at Brattleboro

Hartford at Middlebury

North Country at Milton

Mount Mansfield at BFA-St. Albans

Mill River at Springfield

St. Johnsbury at Essex

Burr and Burton at U-32

Otter Valley at Fair Haven

Mount Abraham at Mount Anthony

Champlain Valley at Rutland

September 8

Games at 1 p.m.

Burlington-South Burlington at Rice

Woodstock at BFA-Fairfax

Spaulding at Oxbow

Bellows Falls at Lyndon

Windsor at Poultney

Missisquoi at Mount St. Joseph

WEEK 3

September 14

Games at 7 p.m.

BFA-St. Albans at Rutland

Colchester at Burlington-South Burlington

Mount Anthony at North Country

Rice at Hartford

Champlain Valley at Essex

Oxbow at Woodstock

Windsor at Milton

Otter Valley at Mount Abraham

September 15

Games at 1 p.m. or as noted

Middlebury at St. Johnsbury

Bellows Falls at Burr and Burton

Fair Haven at Lyndon

Poultney at BFA-Fairfax

Mill River at Missisquoi

Springfield at Mount St. Joseph

Brattleboro at Mount Mansfield, 3 p.m.

U-32 at Spaulding, 6 p.m.

WEEK 4

September 21

Games at 7 p.m.

Middlebury at BFA-St. Albans

Mount Mansfield at Essex

Rutland at Hartford

Mount Anthony at Milton

Champlain Valley at Colchester

Burr and Burton at Fair Haven

Otter Valley at U-32

Brattleboro at Burlington-South Burlington

Spaulding at North Country

Lyndon at Mount Abraham

September 22

Games at 1 p.m. or as noted

Woodstock at Missisquoi

Springfield at Bellows Falls

St. Johnsbury at Rice

Poultney at Mill River

BFA-Fairfax at Windsor, 2 p.m.

Mount St. Joseph at Oxbow, 2 p.m.

WEEK 5

September 28

Games at 7 p.m.

St. Johnsbury at Brattleboro

Rutland at Middlebury

Lyndon at Mount Anthony

U-32 at North Country

Hartford at BFA-St. Albans

Burr and Burton at Spaulding

Mount Abraham at Milton

September 29

Games at 1 p.m.

Burlington-South Burlington at Champlain Valley

Springfield at Missisquoi

Essex at Rice

Fair Haven at Poultney

Woodstock at Mill River

Bellows Falls at Otter Valley

BFA-Fairfax at Mount St. Joseph

Oxbow at Windsor

WEEK 6

October 5

Games at 7 p.m.

Essex at Colchester

U-32 at Fair Haven

Brattleboro at Hartford

Poultney at Woodstock

Middlebury at Burr and Burton

Missisquoi at Spaulding

Oxbow at Springfield

Rice at Rutland

October 6

Games at 1 p.m. or as noted

Burlington-South Burlington at Mount Mansfield

North Country at Champlain Valley, 3 p.m.

Milton at Lyndon

Mount St. Joseph at Windsor

BFA-Fairfax at Mill River

BFA-St. Albans at St. Johnsbury

Mount Abraham at Bellows Falls, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Anthony at Otter Valley, 3 p.m.

WEEK 7

October 12

Games at 7 p.m.

Colchester at BFA-St. Albans

Brattleboro at Mount Anthony

Burlington-South Burlington at Middlebury

Essex at Rutland

Fair Haven at Bellows Falls

Rice at U-32

Mount Mansfield at Hartford

Windsor at Springfield

October 13

Games at 1 p.m.

Milton at Burr and Burton

North Country at Mount Abraham

Missisquoi at BFA-Fairfax

St. Johnsbury at Champlain Valley

Woodstock at Mount St. Joseph

Poultney at Oxbow

Mill River at Otter Valley

Spaulding at Lyndon

WEEK 8

October 19

Games at 7 p.m.

BFA-St. Albans at Brattleboro

Rutland at Burlington-South Burlington

Hartford at Essex

Bellows Falls at U-32

Burr and Burton at Mount Anthony

Otter Valley at North Country

Champlain Valley at Middlebury

Windsor at Woodstock

Milton at Spaulding

Rice at Colchester

October 20

Games at 1 p.m.

Fair Haven at Mount Mansfield

Mount Abraham at BFA-Fairfax

Lyndon at St. Johnsbury

Missisquoi at Oxbow

Mill River at Mount St. Joseph

Springfield at Poultney

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.