Where the Top 25 plays – October 16-18, 2014

by Jeff Fisher

High School Football America logo#14 Southlake Carroll (Texas) and #17 Euless Trinity (Texas) headline this week’s game within the High School Football America Top 25. It will be the first regular season meeting between these two Texas powers that are now in the same district – Texas’ 7-6A.

In Georgia, all eyes will be in the southern part of the state where #15 Colquitt County will face Valdosta in a battle of unbeatens.

Other interesting games to watch this weekend – #5 DeSoto (Texas) at South Grand Prairie (Texas), #7  St. John Bosco (California) at JSerra (California), #8 Miami Central (Flordia) taking on Miami Northwestern (Florida), #11 Bellevue (Washington) at Liberty (Washington), #16 South Panola (Mississippi) at Tupelo (Mississippi), #18 Mater Dei (California) vs. Servite (California), #21 Starkville (Mississippi) at Madison Central (Mississippi) and #23 Archbishop Moeller (Ohio) vs. St. Ignatius (Ohio).

There won’t be much movement at the top of the new rankings that come out on Sunday, because three of the top four teams are idle this weekend. Only #3 Booker T. Washington (Florida) will be in action.

Last night, #21 Skyline (Texas) improved to 7-0 with a 42-0 win over White (Texas).

Below is the entire Top 25 schedule for this weekend.

High School Football America Top 25

1. Allen Eagles (Texas) – Idle

2. De La Salle Spartans (California) – Idle

3. Booker T. Washington Tornadoes (Florida) at Gulliver Prep (Florida), Friday

4. Paramus Catholic Paladins (New Jersey) – Idle

5. DeSoto Eagles (Texas) at South Grand Prairie (Texas), Friday

6. Bishop Gorman Gaels (Nevada) vs. Legacy (Nevada), Friday

7. St. John Bosco Braves (California) at JSerra (California), Friday

8. Miami Central Rockets (Florida) vs. Northwestern (Florida), Friday

9. Folsom Bulldogs (California) – Idle

10. Don Bosco Prep Ironmen (New Jersey) vs. Passaic County Vo-Tech (New Jersey), Friday

11. Bellevue Wolverines (Washington) at Liberty (Washington), Friday

12. St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders (Florida) at Cypress Bay (Florida), Friday

13. Buford Wolves (Georgia) at Monroe (Georgia), Friday

14. Southlake Carroll Dragons (Texas) #17 Euless Trinity (Texas), Friday

15. Colquitt County Packers (Georgia) at Valdosta (Georgia), Friday

16. South Panola Tigers (Mississippi) at Tupelo (Mississippi), Friday

17. Euless Trinity Trojans (Texas) vs. #14 Southlake Carroll (Texas), Friday

18. Mater Dei Monarchs (California) vs. Servite (California), Friday

19. Carmel Greyhounds (Indiana) vs. Lawrence Central (Indiana), Friday

20. Starkville Yellowjackets (Mississippi) at Madison Central (Mississippi), Friday

21. Skyline Raiders (Texas) defeated White (Texas) 42-0

22. Good Counsel Falcons (Maryland) at St. John’s (Washington DC), Saturday

23. Archbishop Moeller Crusaders (Ohio) vs. St. Ignatius (Ohio), Saturday

24. Maryville Rebels (Tennessee) at William Blount (Tennessee), Friday

25. Mainland Buccaneers (Florida) vs. New Smyrna (Florida), Friday

Join our newsletter to get the latest high school football news and rankings delivered to your email.
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America.Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet.Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.