#18 Mater Dei vs. #31 Bishop Amat highlights Friday night SoCal schedule

Mater Dei footballPhoto courtesy of OCSidelines.com

All eyes will be on the quarterback position in  tonight’s showdown between Mater Dei and Bishop Amat.  Both teams are ranked in our national and SoCal Top 25 — Mater Dei is #18 nationally and #3 in SoCal poll, while Bishop Amat is #31 nationally and #4 in the SoCal Top 25.

Bishop Amat, which finished 9-4 last season, enters the game with two seasoned quarterbacks — Ryder Ruiz and Damian Garcia — who combined for just under 3,900 yards passing.  On the other hand, Mater Dei has two quarterbacks who haven’t taken a varsity snap — Matt McDonald and freshman JT Daniels.  Longtime Monarch head coach Bruce Rollinson, who is entering his 27th year, says that McDonald will be his starter.

And, not only does Bishop Amat have options at quarterback, head coach Steve Hagerty has plenty of receiving weapons with Tyler Vaughns and Trevon Sidney, both of whom have given their verbal commitments to USC.  Last year, Vaughns set a Lancer record with 83 catches.  Sidney had 38 catches and also excelled on defense with 47 tackles and four interceptions from his defensive back position.

In addition to Mater Dei’s inexperience at the QB position, the Monarchs are young up front, but they do have have a leader in Frank Martin II, a USC verbal commit.

As Rollinson’s waits for his quarterback situation to mature, he will be able to count on all-Trinity League running back Brandon LaMarche, who ran for over 500 yards and nine touchdowns last year.

The Mater Dei defense should be strong in 2015 led by juniors Jalen Cole and Roman Kafentzis in the secondary.  Another strength is a linebacker where MD is led by Stanford verbal commit Curtis Robinson, who is ranked as the third best overall prospect in Orange County by the OCVarsity.com.

High School Football America will be at tonight’s game and have game highlights later on this evening.

Related: Bruce Rollinson 2014 interview on High School Football America Radio Show

Below is tonight’s Week 0 Friday night schedule from CalPreps.com.

CIF-Southern Section
Friday, August 28th

NON-LEAGUE
Marina (Huntington Beach, CA) at Aliso Niguel (Aliso Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Alta Loma (CA) vs. Rowland (Rowland Heights, CA) at Chaffey (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
California Military Institute (Perris, CA) at Aquinas (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Bell Gardens (CA) at Arcadia (CA), 7:00pm
Arrowhead Christian (Redlands, CA) vs. Rancho Christian (Temecula, CA) at Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA), 7:00pm
San Marino (CA) at Arroyo (El Monte, CA), 7:00pm
Chino Hills (CA) at Ayala (Chino Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Azusa (CA) vs. Nogales (La Puente, CA) at Citrus College (Glendora, CA), 7:00pm
Los Altos (Hacienda Heights, CA) at Baldwin Park (CA), 7:00pm
Barstow (CA) at Miller (Fontana, CA), 7:00pm
Valley View (Moreno Valley, CA) at Beaumont (CA), 7:00pm
Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, CA) at Bellflower (CA), 7:00pm
Oak Park (CA) at Beverly Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Bishop Amat (La Puente, CA) vs. Mater Dei (Santa Ana, CA) at Santa Ana Stadium (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Schurr (Montebello, CA) at Bonita (La Verne, CA), 7:00pm
Poly (Pasadena, CA) at Bosco Tech (Rosemead, CA), 4:00pm
Brentwood (Los Angeles, CA) at Linfield Christian (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Royal (Simi Valley, CA) at Buena (Ventura, CA), 7:00pm
Orange (CA) at Buena Park (CA), 7:00pm
Cabrillo (Lompoc, CA) vs. Santa Maria (CA) at Lompoc (CA), 7:00pm
Cabrillo (Long Beach, CA) vs. JSerra (San Juan Capistrano, CA) at Saddleback College (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Canyon (Canyon Country, CA) at Calabasas (CA), 7:00pm
Calvary Murrieta (Murrieta, CA) vs. Western Christian (Upland, CA) at Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA), 7:00pm
Jordan (Long Beach, CA) at Capistrano Valley (Mission Viejo, CA), 7:00pm
Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA) at Carter (Rialto, CA), 7:00pm
Cathedral City (CA) at Desert Hot Springs (CA), 7:00pm
Channel Islands (Oxnard, CA) at Nordhoff (Ojai, CA), 7:00pm
La Quinta (CA) at Chaparral (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Verde (Moreno Valley, CA) at Citrus Hill (Perris, CA), 7:00pm
Citrus Valley (Redlands, CA) at San Gorgonio (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Mirage (CA) at Coachella Valley (Thermal, CA), 7:00pm
Elsinore (Wildomar, CA) at Corona (CA), 7:00pm
Corona del Mar (Newport Beach, CA) vs. Palos Verdes (Palos Verdes Estates, CA) at Estancia (Costa Mesa, CA), 7:00pm
Costa Mesa (CA) vs. Northwood (Irvine, CA) at Irvine (CA), 7:00pm
Desert Mirage (Thermal, CA) at Indio (CA), 7:00pm
Duarte (CA) at Diamond Bar (CA), 7:00pm
South Hills (West Covina, CA) at Diamond Ranch (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
Lutheran (Orange, CA) at Dominguez (Compton, CA), 7:00pm
Don Lugo (Chino, CA) at Walnut (CA), 7:00pm
Dos Pueblos (Goleta, CA) at Pacifica (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Eastside (Lancaster, CA) at Adelanto (CA), 7:00pm
Sultana (Hesperia, CA) at Eisenhower (Rialto, CA), 7:00pm
Montebello (CA) at El Monte (CA), 7:00pm
El Rancho (Pico Rivera, CA) at Claremont (CA), 7:00pm
La Habra (CA) at El Toro (Lake Forest, CA), 7:00pm
Hesperia (CA) at Fontana (CA), 7:00pm
Kennedy (La Palma, CA) at Fullerton (CA), 7:00pm
Ontario (CA) at Garey (Pomona, CA), 7:00pm
Golden Valley (Santa Clarita, CA) vs. Antelope Valley (Lancaster, CA) at Canyon (Canyon Country, CA), 7:00pm
Grace Brethren (Simi Valley, CA) at Fillmore (CA), 7:30pm
Mayfair (Lakewood, CA) at Grand Terrace (CA), 7:00pm
Granite Hills (Apple Valley, CA) at Yucca Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Heritage (Romoland, CA) at Great Oak (Temecula, CA), 7:00pm
Webb (Claremont, CA) at Hamilton (Anza, CA), 7:00pm
Loyola (Los Angeles, CA) at Harvard-Westlake (Studio City, CA), 7:00pm
Banning (CA) at Hemet (CA), 7:00pm
Heritage Christian (Northridge, CA) at Ontario Christian (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Hillcrest (Riverside, CA) at Vista del Lago (Moreno Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Barbara (CA) at Hueneme (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Paula (CA) at Indian Springs (San Bernardino, CA), 7:00pm
Ganesha (Pomona, CA) at Keppel (Alhambra, CA), 7:00pm
Upland (CA) at Knight (Palmdale, CA), 7:00pm
Verbum Dei (Los Angeles, CA) at La Canada (CA), 7:00pm
St. John Bosco (Bellflower, CA) at La Mirada (CA), 7:00pm
La Puente (CA) at Sierra Vista (Baldwin Park, CA), 7:00pm
Valley Christian (Cerritos, CA) at Laguna Beach (CA), 7:00pm
Chaffey (Ontario, CA) at Lakeside (Lake Elsinore, CA), 7:00pm
Serra (Gardena, CA) at Lakewood (CA), 7:00pm
Lompoc (CA) at Arroyo Grande (CA), 7:00pm
Millikan (Long Beach, CA) at Lynwood (CA), 7:00pm
Maranatha (Pasadena, CA) vs. St. Monica (Santa Monica, CA) at Santa Monica College (Santa Monica, CA), 7:00pm
Burbank (CA) at Monrovia (CA), 7:00pm
Quartz Hill (CA) at Moorpark (CA), 7:00pm
Leuzinger (Lawndale, CA) at Morningside (Inglewood, CA), 7:00pm
Mountain View (El Monte, CA) at Bassett (La Puente, CA), 7:00pm
Pioneer Valley (Santa Maria, CA) at Nipomo (CA), 7:00pm
Norco (CA) vs. Etiwanda (CA) at Colony (Ontario, CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Riverside, CA) at Xavier Prep (Palm Desert, CA), 7:00pm
Pomona (CA) at Oak Hills (Hesperia, CA), 7:00pm
Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks, CA) at Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, CA), 7:00pm
Westlake (Westlake Village, CA) at Oxnard (CA), 7:00pm
Palmdale (CA) at Burroughs (Ridgecrest, CA), 7:00pm
North (Riverside, CA) at Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA), 7:00pm
Wilson (Long Beach, CA) at Paramount (CA), 7:00pm
South El Monte (CA) at Pasadena (CA), 7:00pm
Perris (CA) at Shadow Hills (Indio, CA), 7:00pm
Rubidoux (Riverside, CA) at Ramona (Riverside, CA), 7:00pm
Rancho Cucamonga (CA) vs. Trabuco Hills (Mission Viejo, CA) at Los Osos (Rancho Cucamonga, CA), 7:00pm
Santiago (Corona, CA) at Redlands (CA), 7:00pm
North (Torrance, CA) at Redondo (Redondo Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Camarillo (Camarillo, CA) at Rio Mesa (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Riverside Prep (Oro Grande, CA) vs. Brethren Christian (Huntington Beach, CA) at Ocean View (Huntington Beach, CA), 7:00pm
Cajon (San Bernardino, CA) at Roosevelt (Eastvale, CA), 7:00pm
Northview (Covina, CA) at Rosemead (CA), 7:00pm
Salesian (Los Angeles, CA) at Muir (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Arroyo Valley (San Bernardino, CA) at San Bernardino (CA), 7:00pm
Montclair (CA) at San Gabriel (CA), 7:00pm
Palm Desert (CA) at San Jacinto (CA), 7:00pm
San Clemente (CA) at San Juan Hills (San Juan Capistrano, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Fe (Santa Fe Springs, CA) vs. St. Joseph (Santa Maria, CA) at Pioneer (Whittier, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Ynez (CA) at San Luis Obispo (CA), 7:00pm
Serrano (Phelan, CA) vs. Paraclete (Lancaster, CA) at Antelope Valley College (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Servite (Anaheim, CA) vs. Fountain Valley (CA) at Cerritos College (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm
Silverado (Victorville, CA) at Apple Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Saugus (CA) at Simi Valley (CA), 7:00pm
Sonora (La Habra, CA) vs. Whittier (CA) at La Habra (CA), 7:00pm
Southlands Christian (Walnut, CA) vs. Marshall (Pasadena, CA) at Rowland (Rowland Heights, CA), 7:00pm
St. Bonaventure (Ventura, CA) vs. Chaminade (West Hills, CA) at Ventura College (Ventura, CA), 7:00pm
Agoura (CA) at St. Paul (Santa Fe Springs, CA), 7:30pm
Sunny Hills (Fullerton, CA) vs. Santiago (Garden Grove, CA) at Garden Grove (CA), 7:00pm
Palm Springs (CA) at Tahquitz (Hemet, CA), 7:00pm
Murrieta Valley (Murrieta, CA) at Temescal Canyon (Lake Elsinore, CA), 7:00pm
Edison (Huntington Beach, CA) at Tesoro (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA), 7:00pm
Troy (Fullerton, CA) vs. Canyon (Anaheim, CA) at El Modena (Orange, CA), 7:00pm
Dana Hills (Dana Point, CA) at Tustin (CA), 7:00pm
Segerstrom (Santa Ana, CA) at Valley (Santa Ana, CA), 7:00pm
Thousand Oaks (CA) at Ventura (CA), 7:00pm
Rialto (CA) at Victor Valley (Victorville, CA), 7:00pm
Colony (Ontario, CA) at West Covina (CA), 7:00pm
West Ranch (Valencia, CA) vs. San Marcos (Santa Barbara, CA) at Valencia (CA), 7:00pm
Western (Anaheim, CA) vs. Alhambra (CA) at Moor Field (Alhambra, CA), 7:00pm
Malibu (CA) at Windward (Los Angeles, CA), 3:00pm
Woodbridge (Irvine, CA) vs. Cypress (CA) at Western (Anaheim, CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Garfield (Los Angeles, CA) at Alemany (Mission Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Templeton (CA) at Bakersfield Christian (Bakersfield, CA), 7:30pm
Newbury Park (CA) at Birmingham (Van Nuys, CA), 7:30pm
Boron (CA) at Kern Valley (Lake Isabella, CA), 7:00pm
Santa Margarita (Rancho Santa Margarita, CA) at Cathedral (San Diego, CA), 7:30pm
East (Salt Lake City, UT) at Centennial (Corona, CA), 7:00pm
Desert (Edwards AFB, CA) at Rosamond (CA), 7:00pm
San Pedro (CA) at Downey (CA), 7:00pm
La Serna (Whittier, CA) at Eastlake (Chula Vista, CA), 7:00pm
Fairmont Prep (Anaheim, CA) at Angelou (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Clairemont (San Diego, CA) at Gabrielino (San Gabriel, CA), 7:00pm
Charter Oak (Covina, CA) at Green Valley (Henderson, NV), 7:00pm
Hoover (Glendale, CA) at Hollywood (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills, CA) at La Salle (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Lutheran (Chula Vista, CA) vs. Crean Lutheran (Irvine, CA) at Hilltop (Chula Vista, CA), 7:00pm
Frazier Mountain (Lebec, CA) at Mammoth (Mammoth Lakes, CA), 7:00pm
Norwalk (CA) vs. Bell (CA) at Excelsior Adult School (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm
Palisades (Pacific Palisades, CA) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) at Granada Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Nuview Bridge (Nuevo, CA) at Parker (San Diego, CA), 7:00pm
Paso Robles (CA) vs. Clovis (CA) at Flamson MS (Paso Robles, CA), 7:30pm
Gardena (CA) at Santa Clara (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
Stellar Prep (Oakland, CA) at St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, CA), 7:00pm
Murrieta Mesa (Murrieta, CA) at St. Francis (Honolulu, HI), 3:00pm
St. Genevieve (Panorama City, CA) at Poly (Sun Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Crespi (Encino, CA) at Sylmar (CA), 7:00pm
Village Christian (Sun Valley, CA) vs. Mountain View Christian (Las Vegas, NV) at Occidental College (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
West Adams (Los Angeles, CA) at Huntington Beach (CA), 7:00pm
Whittier Christian (La Habra, CA) at Bishop (CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Desert Christian (Bermuda Dunes, CA) at Lancaster Baptist (Lancaster, CA), 7:00pm
Lighthouse Christian (Santa Monica, CA) at Crossroads Christian (Corona, CA), 6:00pm
Lone Pine (CA) vs. Academy of Careers & Exploration (Helendale, CA) at Helendale Community Park (Helendale, CA), 7:00pm
Lucerne Valley (CA) at Bloomington Christian (Bloomington, CA), 7:00pm
Noli Indian (San Jacinto, CA) vs. Lutheran (La Verne, CA) at Soboba Oaks Ranch (San Jacinto, CA), 6:30pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Animo Leadership (Inglewood, CA) at East Valley (North Hollywood, CA), 7:00pm
Cornerstone Christian (Wildomar, CA) vs. St. Joseph Academy (San Marcos, CA) at Bradley Park (San Marcos, CA), 7:15pm
Foothills Christian (El Cajon, CA) at Faith Baptist Academy (Wildomar, CA), 7:00pm
Joshua Springs (Yucca Valley, CA) at Spring Mountain (Las Vegas, NV), 3:00pm
Orcutt Academy (Orcutt, CA) at Fresno Christian (Fresno, CA), 7:00pm
San Jacinto Valley Academy (San Jacinto, CA) at Borrego Springs (CA), 8:00pm
West Shores (Salton City, CA) vs. Public Safety Academy (San Bernardino, CA) at Community Park (Redlands, CA), 6:00pm

CIF-LA City Section
Friday, August 28th

NON-LEAGUE
South East (South Gate, CA) at Banning (Wilmington, CA), 7:00pm
Marshall (Los Angeles, CA) at Belmont (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Taft (Woodland Hills, CA) at Canoga Park (CA), 7:00pm
Bernstein (Hollywood, CA) at Chavez (San Fernando, CA), 7:00pm
Contreras (Los Angeles, CA) at Kennedy (Granada Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Dorsey (Los Angeles, CA) at Hamilton (Los Angeles, CA), 3:00pm
Arleta (CA) at Eagle Rock (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Franklin (Los Angeles, CA) at North Hollywood (CA), 7:00pm
Sotomayor (Los Angeles, CA) at Fremont (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Torres (Los Angeles, CA) at Huntington Park (CA), 7:00pm
Jefferson (Los Angeles, CA) at Lincoln (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Rivera (Los Angeles, CA) at Marquez (Huntington Park, CA), 7:00pm
Reseda (CA) at Monroe (North Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Panorama (Panorama City, CA) at Dymally (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Fairfax (Los Angeles, CA) at Roosevelt (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Wilson (Los Angeles, CA) at Roybal (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Cleveland (Reseda, CA) at San Fernando (CA), 7:00pm
Westchester (Los Angeles, CA) at South Gate (CA), 7:00pm
Grant (Van Nuys, CA) at Van Nuys (CA), 7:00pm
Granada Hills (CA) at Venice (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
View Park (Los Angeles, CA) vs. Hawkins (Los Angeles, CA) at Rancho Cienega Park (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Washington (Los Angeles, CA) at Santee (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm

INTERSECTIONAL
Garfield (Los Angeles, CA) at Alemany (Mission Hills, CA), 7:00pm
Newbury Park (CA) at Birmingham (Van Nuys, CA), 7:30pm
San Pedro (CA) at Downey (CA), 7:00pm
Fairmont Prep (Anaheim, CA) at Angelou (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
Hoover (Glendale, CA) at Hollywood (Los Angeles, CA), 7:00pm
El Camino Real (Woodland Hills, CA) at La Salle (Pasadena, CA), 7:00pm
Crenshaw (Los Angeles, CA) at Mission Hills (San Marcos, CA), 7:00pm
Norwalk (CA) vs. Bell (CA) at Excelsior Adult School (Norwalk, CA), 7:00pm
Palisades (Pacific Palisades, CA) vs. Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, CA) at Granada Hills (CA), 7:00pm
Gardena (CA) at Santa Clara (Oxnard, CA), 7:00pm
St. Genevieve (Panorama City, CA) at Poly (Sun Valley, CA), 7:00pm
Crespi (Encino, CA) at Sylmar (CA), 7:00pm
West Adams (Los Angeles, CA) at Huntington Beach (CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN NON-LEAGUE
Animo Robinson (Los Angeles, CA) at Discovery (Pacoima, CA), 7:00pm

6/8/9 MAN INTERSECTIONAL
Animo Leadership (Inglewood, CA) at East Valley (North Hollywood, CA), 7:00pm

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.