2013 High School Football America Top 25 – Week 11

By Jeff Fisher
Follow @HSFBamerica

With the regular season completely closed, the battle for our “mythical” national championship is officially coming down the home stretch with plenty of big playoff games on the horizon.

#7 Miami Central’s (Florida) win over former #24 University on Saturday strengthens the Rockets claim that it could be a possible one-loss champ, IF any of the top six teams stumbles.

New to the poll this week – Oscar Smith of Virginia.

We will not release new polls during the postseason. The next poll will be our final one on December 22nd.

High School Football America Top 25

1. (1) Allen (Texas)

Overall Record: 10-0

Rewind: defeated Plano (Texas) 42-13

Fast Forward: Friday, Lake Highlands (Texas) – 5A, Division I playoffs

2. (2) Booker T. Washington (Florida)

Overall: 10-0

Rewind: Idle

Fast Forward: Saturday, Glades Central (Florida) – 4A playoffs

3. (3) Katy (Texas)

Overall Record: 10-0

Rewind: defeated Memorial (Texas) 35-0

Fast Forward: Friday, Houston Madison (Texas) – 5A, Division II playoffs

4. (4) Colerain (Ohio)

Overall Record: 11-0

Rewind: defeated Springboro (Ohio) 41-14

Fast Forward: Saturday, Pickerington Central (Ohio) – Division I playoffs

5. (5) DeSoto (Texas)

Overall: 10-0

Rewind: defeated Mansfied (Texas) 54-14

Fast Forward: Friday, Copperas Cove (Texas) – 5A, Division I playoffs

6. (6) De La Salle (California)

Overall Record: 9-0

Rewind: defeated California (Ramon, California) 55-0

Fast Forward: November 22, vs. Amador Valley vs. Granada winner (California) – North Coast Division I playoffs

7. (7) Miami Central (Florida)

Overall Record: 8-1

Rewind: defeated #24 University (Florida) 28-3

Fast Forward: Friday, Boynton Beach (Florida) – 6A playoffs

8. (8) St. John Bosco (California)

Overall Record: 10-0

Rewind: defeated Servite (California) 42-21

Fast Forward: Friday, Agoura (California) – Pac 5 Playoffs

9. (9) St. Joseph Regional (New Jersey)

Overall Record: 8-0

Rewind: defeated Ramapo (New Jersey) 40-21

Fast Forward: Idle, NJSIAA Non-Public Group 3 playoffs 11/22 or 11/23

10. (10) Hoover (Alabama)

Overall: 10-0

Rewind: defeated Huntsville (Alabama) 41-7

Fast Forward: Friday, Shades Valley (Alabama) – 6A playoffs

11. (11) Northwestern (South Carolina)

Overall Record: 11-0

Rewind: defeated Rock Hill (South Carolina) 66-19

Fast Forward: Friday, West Florence (South Carolina) – AAAA Divison II playoffs

12. (13) Bellevue (Washington)

Overall Record: 10-0

Rewind: defeated Ferndale (Washington) 44-0

Fast Forward: Friday, Glacier Peak (Washington) – 3A playoffs

13. (13) Manatee (Florida)

Overall Record: 10-0

Rewind: Idle

Fast Forward: Friday, Vero Beach (Florida) – 8A playoffs

14. (14) Serra (California)

Overall: 10-0

Rewind: defeated St. Paul (California) 56-10

Fast Forward: Friday, Pacifica (California) – CIF Southern Section – Western Division

15. (15) Miramar (Florida)

Overall: 10-0

Rewind: Idle

Fast Forward: Friday, Monarch (Florida) – 8A playoffs

16. (16) Byrnes (South Carolina)

Overall: 10-1

Rewind: defeated Wade Hampton (South Carolina) 47-21

Fast Forward: Friday, Wando (South Carolina) – Class AAAA Division I playoffs

17. (17) Mallard Creek (North Carolina)

Overall Record: 11-0

Rewind: defeated North Mecklenburg (North Carolina) 55-7

Fast Forward: Friday, Ardrey Kell (North Carolina) – 4AA playoffs

18. (18) Mountain Pointe (Arizona)

Overall: 11-0

Rewind: defeated Boulder Creek (Arizona) 55-7

Fast Forward: Friday, Red Mountain (Arizona) – Division I playoffs

19. (19) Jenks (Oklahoma)

Overall: 10-0

Rewind: defeated Putnam City (Oklahoma) 56-7

Fast forward: Friday, Owasso (Oklahoma) – 6A playoffs

20. (20) Brother Rice (Michigan)

Overall: 11-0

Rewind: defeated Seaholm (Michigan) 34-7

Fast forward: Saturday, University of Detroit Jesuit (Michigan) – Division 2 playoffs

2. (21) Folsom (California)

Overall: 10-0

Rewind: defeated Pleasant Grove (California) 63-39

Fast forward: Friday, Lincoln (Stockton, California) – CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Division I

22. (22) Coppell (Texas)

Overall: 9-1

Rewind: defeated Lewisville (Texas) 49-6

Fast forward: Friday, Irving (Texas) – Class 5A, Division I playoffs

23. (23) St. Edward (Ohio)

Overall: 9-1

Rewind: defeated Shaker Heights (Ohio) 49-0

Fast forward: Saturday, Cleveland Heights (Ohio) – Division I playoffs

24. (25) Southlake Carroll (Texas)

Overall: 9-1

Rewind: defeated Haltom (Texas) 65-7

Fast forward: Friday, Bowie (Texas) – Class 5A, Division I playoffs

25. (NR) Oscar Smith (VA)

Overall: 10 -0

Rewind: defeated Hickory (Virginia) 60-7

Fast forward: Friday, Bayside (Virginia) – Division 6 playoffs

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.