2014 Florida AP Class 5A All-State High School Football Team

by Jeff Fisher

The Associated Press released its Florida All-State Class 5A high school football team today.  The team is chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Torrance Gibson 6-4 210 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

RB – Taeler Porter 5-9 190 Sr., Immokalee

RB – James Allen 5-11 185 Sr., Citra North Marion

WR – Charles Wade 6-0 195 Sr., Bishop Kenny

WR – Keith Gavin 6-4 225 Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla

WR – Daniel Davis 5-10 175 Sr., Tarpon Springs

OL – Luke Hiers 6-4 290 Sr., Lake Wales

OL – Brett Heggie 6-4 285 Jr., Mount Dora

OL – Tyler Jordan 6-4 290 Sr., Bishop Kenny

OL – Michael Howard 6-6 250 Sr., Clay

OL – James Daniels 6-4 275 Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

UT – Ryan Davis 5-11 180 Sr., St Petersburg Lakewood

K – Trevor Ross 5-11 180 Sr., Live Oak Suwannee

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Cedric Wood 6-3 300 Jr., Tallahassee Godby

DL – Montel Presley 5-11 300 Jr., Bushnell South Sumter

DL – Devin Papenheim 6-6 225 Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

DL – Deante Turner 6-2 290 Sr., Arcadia DeSoto

LB – Raekwon Jones 6-1 205 Sr., Lynn Haven Mosley

LB – Jim Jones 6-2 225 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

LB – Anthony Flory 6-2 225 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

DB – Tarvarus McFadden 6-3 200 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

DB – Taderrius Patrick 6-1 185 Sr., Tavares

DB – Tucker Bennett 6-1 180 Sr., Merritt Island

DB – Marcus Holton 6-0 180 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

UT – Dakota Milstead 5-9 160 Sr., Pensacola West Florida

P – Zach Gleaton 5-10 160 Sr., Zephyrhills

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Feleipe Franks 6-6 218 Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla

RB – Denzel Washington 5-7 170 Sr., Live Oak Suwannee

RB – Chris Schwarz 5-10 180 Jr., New Port Richey River Ridge

WR – Quan Moorer 6-5 205 Sr., Pensacola Catholic

WR – Freddie Swain 6-2 180 Jr., Citra North Marion

WR – Jacob Kubik 6-0 180 Sr., Gulf Breeze

OL – Zach Baker 6-4 290 Sr., Clay

OL – Parker Boudreaux 6-4 290 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

OL – Christian Pellage 6-7 297 Sr., Brooksville Nature Coast

OL – Brandon LoFortus 6-7 305 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

OL – C.J. Allen 6-4 310 Sr., Palm Bay

UT – J.T. Turner 5-9 185 Sr., Clay

K – Jake McIntyre 6-1 170 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Richard McIntosh 6-2 235 Sr., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

DL – Daryl Wilson 6-1 290 Jr., Panama City Bay

DL – Zander Zimmer 6-2 225 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

DL – Brian Burns 6-6 210 Jr., Plantation American Heritage

LB – Malcolm Penny 6-1 220 Sr., Tallahassee Rickards

LB – Alex Williams 5-11 230 Sr., Citra North Marion

LB – Anthony Foster 6-2 230 Sr., St Petersburg Lakewood

DB – Marc McCoy 6-2 185 Sr., Riverview Spoto

DB – Marcus Walker 6-1 185 Sr., Lake Wales

DB – Ryan Pulley 6-0 190 Sr., Cape Coral Island Coast

DB – Von Davis 5-10 175 Sr., Mount Dora

UT – Aaron McCallister 5-11 195 Jr., Live Oak Suwannee

P – Dylan Barnas 5-8 165 Sr., Merritt Island

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Z’Khari Blocker 6-1 180 So., Pensacola Catholic

RB – P.J. Simmons 5-10 190 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

RB – Colin Wilson 6-0 210 So., Clay

WR – Raiqwan Hayes 5-11 165 Sr., New Port Richey Gulf

WR – Rasheen Bailey 5-7 160 Sr., Cape Coral

WR – Dredrick Snelson 5-11 185 Jr., Plantation American Heritage

OL – Colton Rausch 6-1 225 Sr., Auburndale

OL – Marcus Brown 6-4 340 Sr., Naples Lely

OL – Devin Gibson 6-0 300 Sr., Pensacola West Florida

OL – Clark Bulliet 6-3 265 Sr., Tampa Jesuit

OL – Carl Blaylock 6-2 250 Jr., Live Oak Suwannee

UT – Jaylen Pickett 6-0 200 Sr., Zephyrhills

K – Austin Peffers 5-11 160 Sr., Panama City Arnold

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Sean Grayer 6-2 230 Sr., Clay

DL – Antoine Barker 6-4 235 Sr., Pensacola Catholic

DL – Danny Thomas 6-2 230 Sr., Tallahassee Godby

DL – Keyonte Holley 5-11 235 Sr., Wauchula Hardee County

LB – Kendall Duckworth 6-0 190 Sr., Naples Lely

LB – Brice Hatcher 6-2 235 Sr., Bushnell South Sumter

LB – Bradley Clement 6-0 220 Jr., Plantation American Heritage

DB – Rayshad Lewis 5-9 165 Jr., Orlando Bishop Moore

DB – Deonta Fair 6-0 180 Sr., Plantation American Heritage

DB – Jaymon Thomas 6-2 180 Sr., Immokalee

DB – Trevor Duke 5-10 185 Sr., New Port Richey River Ridge

UT – Jante Boston 5-10 175 Sr., Ribault

P – Louis Zervos 5-9 150 Sr., Tarpon Springs

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Cody Saunders 6-2 192 Jr., Panama City Arnold; QB Adarius Purifoy 6-1 180 Jr., Pensacola West Florida; QB Jackson Bradley 6-2 190 Sr., Bishop Kenny; RB Raekwon Webb 5-9 175 Jr., Panama City Bay; RB Malik Davis 5-11 180 So., Tampa Jesuit; RB Willie Brown 5-10 180 Sr., Mount Dora; RB Marcus Williams 5-9 175 Sr., Orlando Bishop Moore; RB Todd Sims 6-0 180 Sr., Riverview Spoto; RB Artavis Pierce 5-10 200 Jr., Auburndale; RB Ezekiel Thomas 6-0 190 Sr., Tavares; WR Leroy Henley 6-1 185 So., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (52-730-8); WR Antwain Adams 6-2 170 Sr., Pensacola Catholic; TE Archibald Bowman 6-4 230 Sr. Dade City Pasco; OL Kekoa Haina-Scott 6-2 260 Sr., Panama City Bay; OL Kyle Weaver 6-3 330 Jr., Crawfordville Wakulla; OL C.J. Riddell 6-2 285 Sr., Orlando Bishop Moore; OL Bailey Herring 6-3 270 Jr., Merritt Island; UT Jack Reed 5-9 175 Sr., Citra North Marion; QB Keshaun Peters 6-1 205 Sr., New Port Richey Gulf; UT Amari DuBose 5-9 155 Jr. Westside; UT Mitch Wilcox 6-5 230 Sr., Tarpon Springs; LB Chris Sakamoto 6-0 215 Sr., Clay; LB Nick Mosco 5-10 210 So., Tampa Jesuit; LB Wilbur Cooper 5-11 215 Sr., Auburndale; LB Zac Lackman 6-1 210 Jr., Cape Coral Island Coast;

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.