2015 Arizona high school football playoff pairings

AIA

DIVISION I

Friday, 7 p.m.

First round

No. 16 Anthem Boulder Creek (1-9) at No. 1 Chandler (9-1)

No. 9 Mesa Red Mountain (4-6) at No. 8 Phoenix Desert Vista (6-4)

No. 12 Gilbert Highland (4-6) at No. 5 Scottsdale Chaparral (8-2)

No. 13 Peoria Liberty (4-6) at No. 4 Desert Ridge (8-2)

No. 14 Gilbert Perry (4-6) at No. 3 Chandler Hamilton (9-1)

No. 11 Chandler Basha (4-6) at No. 6 Peoria Centennial (7-3)

No. 10 Phoenix Pinncale (5-5) vs. No. 7 Phoenix Brophy Prep (6-4), at Phoenix College

No. 15 Mesa Mountain View (3-7) at No. 2 Phoenix Mountain Pointe (10-0)

DIVISION II

First round

Friday, 7 p.m.

No. 16 Tucson Sahuaro (5-5) at No. 1 Mesa Skyline (10-0)

No. 9 Phoenix Sandra Day O’Connor (7-4) at No. 8 Mesa (7-3)

No. 12 Tempe Corona del Sol (7-3) at No. 5 Tempe Marcos de Niza (9-2)

No. 13 Tucson Sunnyside (6-4) at No. 4 Oro Valley Ironwood Ridge (8-2)

No. 14 Gilbert Higley (4-6) at No. 3 Gilbert Williams Field (8-2)

No. 11 Tucson (7-3) at No. 6 Avondale Westview (8-2)

No. 10 Glendale Apollo (7-3) at No. 7 Scottsdale Saguaro (8-2)

No. 15 Scottsdale Desert Mountain (6-4) at No. 2 Queen Creek (8-2)

DIVISION III

First round

Friday, 7 p.m.

No. 16 Tempe (6-4) at No. 1 Paradise Valley (10-0)

No. 9 Yuma Cibola (8-2) at No. 8 Tucson Catalina Foothills (8-2)

No. 12 Prescott Valley Bradshaw Mountain (7-3) at No. 5 Phoenix Arcadia (8-2)

No. 13 Casa Grande Vista Grande (7-3) at No. 4 Phoenix Sunnyslope (9-1)

No. 14 Laveen Betty Fairfax (8-2) at No. 3 Goodyear Desert Edge (8-2)

No. 11 Laveen Cesar Chavez (9-1) at No. 6 Tucson Sabino (8-1)

No. 10 Cottonwood Mingus (9-1) at No. 7 Buckeye Verrado (8-1)

No. 15 Glendale Cactus (8-2) at No. 2 Peoria Sunrise Mountain (10-0)

DIVISION IV

First round

Saturday, 7 p.m.

No. 16 Winslow (5-5) at no. 1 Yuma Catholic (10-0)

No. 9 Tucson Flowing Wells (9-1) at No. 8 Phoenix Northwest Christian (8-2)

No. 12 El Mirage Dysart (7-3) at No. 5 Snowflake (9-1)

No. 13 Tucson Pueblo (7-3) at No. 4 Goodyear Estrella Foothills (9-1)

No. 14 Payson (6-4) at No. 3 Tucson Pusch Ridge (9-1)

No. 11 Lakeside Blue Ridge (7-3) at No. 6 Mohave Valley River Valley (9-1)

No. 10 Casa Grande (9-1) at No. 7 Lake Havasu (9-1)

No. 15 San Tan Valley Combs (5-5) at No. 2 Show Low (10-0)

DIVISION V

First round

Saturday, 7 p.m.

No. 16 Keams Canyon Hopi (8-2) at No. 1 Benson (10-0)

No. 9 Tonopah Valley (9-1) at No. 8 Miami (8-2)

No. 12 Eloy Santa Cruz (8-2) at No. 5 Kayenta Monument Valley (10-0)

No. 13 Surprise Paradise Honors (8-2) at No. 4 Queen Creek American Leadership (9-1)

No. 14 Morenci (6-3) at No. 3 Eagar Round Valley (8-2)

No. 11 Tempe Prep (7-3) at No. 6 Scottsdale Christian (9-1)

No. 10 Chinle (10-1) at No. 7 Bisbee (7-2)

No. 15 St. Johns (7-3) at No. 2 Glendale Joy Christian (9-0)

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.