2015 Georgia high school football playoff pairings – 1st Round

Georgia high school football
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

There plenty of talent in the Georgia Class AAAAAA playoff field that will try to derail Colquitt County‘s run for a second straight state championship.  The Packers are currently ranked #6 in the latest High School Football America National Top 25 as the postseason begins this weekend.

Who’s in the mix to dethrone the Packers?

Grayson and Camden County are currently ranked in our Top 25.  Both teams are in the other side of the bracket, which means Colquitt County wouldn’t face them until the championship game.  If the Packers get to the quarterfinals, there are several top quality possibilities, such as Archer, McEachern or Mill Creek.

Related: The Other 25

Class AAAAAA

R4 #3 Hillgrove at R1 #2 Camden County

R8 #4 Parkview at R5 #1 Roswell

R7 #3 Collins Hill at R6 #2 Lambert

R3 #4 East Coweta at R2 #1 Newton

R1 #3 Valdosta at R4 #2 North Cobb

R5 #4 Wheeler at R8 #1 Grayson

R6 #3 West Forsyth at R7 #2 Peachtree Ridge

R2 #4 Lakeside-DeKalb at R3 #1 Westlake

R8 #3 Central Gwinnett at R5 #2 Walton

R4 #4 North Paulding at R1 #1 Colquitt County

R3 #3 Hughes at R2 #2 Tucker

R7 #4 Norcross at R6 #1 South Forsyth

R5 #3 Etowah at R8 #2 Archer

R1 #4 Lowndes at R4 #1 McEachern

R2 #3 Lovejoy at R3 #2 Newnan

R6 #4 Northview at R7 #1 Mill Creek

Class AAAAA

R4 #3 Starr’s Mill at R1 #2 Northside-Columbus

R8 #4 Winder-Barrow at R5 #1 Allatoona

R7 #3 Creekview at R6 #2 Mays

R3 #4 South Effingham at R2 #1 Houston County

R1 #3 Shaw at R4 #2 Northgate

R5 #4 East Paulding at R8 #1 Lanier

R6 #3 Creekside at R7 #2 Kell

R2 #4 Warner Robins at R3 #1 Coffee

R8 #3 Loganville at R5 #2 South Paulding

R4 #4 Drew at R1 #1 Carver-Columbus

R3 #3 Ware County at R2 #2 Northside-Warner Robins (Saturday)

R7 #4 Rome at R6 #1 Stephenson

R5 #3 Alexander at R8 #2 Gainesville

R1 #4 Columbus at R4 #1 Stockbridge

R2 #3 Jones County at R3 #2 Glynn Academy

R6 #4 Carver-Atlanta at R7 #1 Dalton

Class AAAA

R4 #3 Spalding at R1 #2 Cairo

R8 #4 North Oconee at R5 #1 Woodward Academy

R7 #3 Pickens at R6 #2 Marist

R3 #4 Wayne County at R2 #1 Mary Persons

R1 #3 Worth County at R4 #2 Locust Grove

R5 #4 Fayette County at R8 #1 Buford

R6 #3 Grady at R7 #2 Northwest Whitfield

R2 #4 Veterans at R3 #1 Thomson

R8 #3 North Hall at R5 #2 Sandy Creek

R4 #4 Griffin at R1 #1 Bainbridge

R3 #3 Burke County at R2 #2 West Laurens

R7 #4 Ridgeland at R6 #1 St. Pius

R5 #3 Carrollton at R8 #2 Stephens County

R1 #4 Thomas County Central at R4 #1 Jonesboro

R2 #3 Upson Lee at R3 #2 Liberty County

R6 #4 Columbia at R7 #1 Cartersville

Class AAA

R4 #3 Westminster at R1 #2 Southeast Bulloch

R8 #4 Hart County at R5 #1 Callaway

R7 #3 Franklin County at R6 #2 Adairsville

R3 #4 Butler at R2 #1 Jackson

R1 #3 Pierce County at R4 #2 Cedar Grove (Saturday)

R5 #4 Cedartown at R8 #1 Oconee County

R6 #3 Sonoraville at R7 #2 East Hall

R2 #4 Westside-Macon at R3 #1 Laney

R8 #3 Elbert County at R5 #2 Central-Carroll

R4 #4 Jackson at R1 #1 Dodge County

R3 #3 Josey at R2 #2 Peach County

R7 #4 West Hall at R6 #1 Calhoun

R5 #3 Pepperell at R8 #2 Jefferson

R1 #4 Cook at R4 #1 Blessed Trinity

R2 #3 Spencer at R3 #2 Washington County

R6 #4 Ringgold at R7 #1 Dawson County

Class AA

R4 #3 Putnam County at R1 #2 Fitzgerald

R8 #4 Greene County at R5 #1 Heard County

R7 #3 Chattooga at R6 #2 Lovett

R3 #4 Metter at R2 #1 Benedictine

R1 #3 Early County at R4 #2 Lamar County

R5 #4 Bremen at R8 #1 Rabun County

R6 #3 Wesleyan at R7 #2 Model

R2 #4 McIntosh County Academy at R3 #1 Jefferson County

R8 #3 Washington-Wilkes at R5 #2 Manchester

R4 #4 Northeast-Macon at R1 #1 Brooks County

R3 #3 Swainsboro at R2 #2 Vidalia

R7 #4 Dade County at R6 #1 Greater Atlanta Christian

R5 #3 Bowdon at R8 #2 Union County

R1 #4 Pelham at R4 #1 Macon County

R2 #3 Bryan County at R3 #2 Screven County

R6 #4 Pace Academy at R7 #1 Darlington

Class A-Public

T16 Twiggs County at T1 Marion County

T9 Mt. Zion-Carroll at T8 Commerce

T12 Johnson County at T5 Charlton County

T13 Randolph-Clay at T4 Lincoln County

T14 Wilkinson County at T3 Turner County

T11 Dooly County at T6 Emanuel County Institute

T10 Trion at T7 Irwin County

T15 Telfair County at T2 Clinch County

Class A-Private

T16 First Presbyterian at T1 Mt. Paran Christian

T9 Landmark Christian at T8 Savannah Christian

T12 St. Anne-Pacelli at T5 Eagle’s Landing Christian

T13 Mt. Pisgah Christian at T4 Aquinas

T14 Brookstone at T3 Pinecrest Academy

T11 Christian Heritage at T6 Athen Academy

T10 Stratford Academy at T7 Calvary Day

T15 Athens Christian at T2 Prince Avenue Christian

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.