2015 Illinois high school football playoff pairings – 1st round

IHSA

Class 1A

(16) Tremont (5-4) at (1) Stark County (9-0), TBA

(9) Forreston (7-2) at (8) Dakota (7-2), TBA

(13) Westminster Christian (6-3) at (4) Polo (9-0), TBA

(12) Warren (6-3) at (5) C. Hope Academy (8-1), TBA

(15) Hebron (5-4) at (2) Ottawa Marquette (9-0), TBA

(10) Stockton (7-2) at (7) Galena (7-2), TBA

(14) Princeville (5-4) at (3) Lena (9-0), TBA

(11) Chicago (Douglass) (7-2) at (6) Orion (8-1), TBA

(16) Camp Point Central (5-4) at (1) Tuscola (9-0), TBA

(9) LeRoy (6-3) at (8) Greenfield (6-3), TBA

(13) Red Hill (5-4) at (4) Carrollton (8-1), TBA

(12) D. Lutheran (5-4) at (5) Pawnee (8-1), TBA

(15) Mt. Olive (5-4) at (2) Gibson City (9-0), TBA

(10) Winchester (6-3) at (7) St. Teresa (6-3), TBA

(14) Hardin Calhoun (5-4) at (3) Arcola (9-0), TBA

(11) Salt Fork (6-3) at (6) Brown County (8-1), TBA

Class 2A

(16) West Carroll (5-4) at (1) Tri-Valley (9-0), TBA

(9) Taylor Ridge (6-3) at (8) Rushville (7-2), TBA

(13) Hamilton (6-3) at (4) Mackinaw 7-2), TBA

(12) El Paso Gridley (6-3) at (5) Mendon (7-2), TBA

(15) Rockford (5-4) at (2) Kewanee Wethersfield (8-1), TBA

(10) Knoxville (6-3) at (7) Minonk Fieldcrest (7-2), TBA

(14) Momence (5-4) at (3) Bismarck (8-1), TBA

(11) Monmouth (6-3) at (6) Spring Valley (7-2), TBA

(16) Georgetown (5-4) at (1) Pana (H.S.) (9-0), TBA

(9) Lawrenceville (7-2) at (8) Chester (7-2), TBA

(13) Johnston City (6-3) at (4) Villa Grove (8-1), TBA

(12) Auburn (6-3) at (5) Shelbyville (7-2), TBA

(15) Athens (5-4) at (2) Eldorado (9-0), TBA

(10) Westville (7-2) at (7) Maroa Forsyth (7-2), TBA

(14) Cerro Gordo (5-4) at (3) Niantic Sangamon Valley (8-1), TBA

(11) Nashville (6-3) at (6) New Berlin (7-2), TBA

Class 3A

(16) Peoria Heights(5-4) at (1) Wilmington (9-0), TBA

(9) Lisle (7-2) at (8) Byron (7-2), TBA

(13) Farmington (5-4) at (4) Sterling Central Catholic (8-1), TBA

(12) Mercer County (5-4) at (5) Kankakee McNamara (8-1), TBA

(15) Oneida (5-4) at (2) Princeton (9-0), TBA

(10) Chicago Clark (6-3) at (7) Chicago Raby (7-2), TBA

(14) Winnebago (5-4) at (3) Elmhurst Catholic (8-1), TBA

(11) DePaul College Prep (6-3) at (6) Elmwood Brimfield (8-1), TBA

(16) Fairfield (5-4) at (1) St. Joseph Ogden (9-0), TBA

(9) Roxana (7-2) at (8) Carlinville (7-2), TBA

(13) Williamsville (5-4) at (4) Paxton (8-1), TBA

(12) Du Quoin (5-4) at (5) Bloomington Central (8-1), TBA

(15) Pleasant Plains (5-4) at (2) Virden North Mac (9-0), TBA

(10) Tolono (6-3) at (7) Marshall (8-1), TBA

(14) Sullivan (5-4) at (3) Newton (9-0), TBA

(11) Wesclin (6-3) at (6) Monticello (8-1), TBA

Class 4A

(16) Genoa Kingston (5-4) at (1) Chicago Phillips (9-0), TBA

(9) Johnsburg (7-2) at (8) Pontiac (7-2), TBA

(13) West Chicago Wheaton (6-3) at (4) Geneseo (8-1), TBA

(12) Herscher (6-3) at (5) Manteno (8-1), TBA

(15) Coal City (5-4) at (2) Marengo (9-0), TBA

(10) Norridge Ridgewood (7-2) at (7) Plano (7-2), TBA

(14) Dixon (6-3) at (3) Rockford Lutheran (9-0), TBA

(11) Elgin St. Edward (6-3) at (6) Richmond (8-1), TBA

(16) Clinton (5-4) at (1) Althoff (9-0), TBA

(9) Quincy (6-3) at (8) Harrisburg (7-2), TBA

(13) Alton Marquette (6-3) at (4) Rochester (8-1), TBA

(12) Carterville (6-3) at (5) Murphysboro (8-1), TBA

(15) Central (5-4) at (2) Columbia (9-0), TBA

(10) Mater Dei (6-3) at (7) Civic Memorial (7-2), TBA

(14) Mount Zion (6-3) at (3) Taylorville (9-0), TBA

(11) Olney (6-3) at (6) Herrin (8-1), TBA

Class 5A

(16) Glenbard South (5-4) at (1) Chicago Westinghouse (8-1), TBA

(9) Chicago Payton (7-2) at (8) Tinley Park (7-2), TBA

(13) Chicago DuSable (6-3) at (4) Chicago King (7-2), TBA

(12) Olympia Fields (6-3) at (5) Burbank St. Laurence (7-2), TBA

(15) Chicago Solorio Academy (5-4) at (2) Chicago Lindblom (8-1), TBA

(10) Sycamore (6-3) at (7) LaGrange Park Nazareth (7-2), TBA

(14) Vernon Hills (6-3) at (3) Joliet (8-1), TBA

(11) Belvidere (6-3) at (6) Woodstock (7-2), TBA

(16) Bartonville Limestone (5-4) at (1) Washington (9-0), TBA

(9) Sterling (7-2) at (8) Metamora (7-2), TBA

(13) Jacksonville (H.S.) (6-3) at (4) Champaign Central (8-1), TBA

(12) Decatur Eisenhower (6-3) at (5) Highland (8-1), TBA

(15) Mattoon (5-4) at (2) Triad (8-1), TBA

(10) Dunlap (6-3) at (7) New Lenox (7-2), TBA

(14) Normal U. High (6-3) at (3) Peoria (8-1), TBA

(11) Marion (6-3) at (6) Centralia (8-1), TBA

Class 6A

(16) Wauconda (5-4) at (1) Lombard (9-0), TBA

(9) Belvidere North (6-3) at (8) Maple Park (6-3), TBA

(13) Deerfield (6-3) at (4) Chicago Kenwood (7-2), TBA

(12) Hampshire (6-3) at (5) DeKalb (7-2), TBA

(15) Crystal Lake (5-4) at (2) Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (8-1), TBA

(10) Lake Villa (6-3) at (7) Lake Forest (6-3), TBA

(14) Chicago St. Ignatius (5-4) at (3) Riverside Brookfield (8-1), TBA

(11) Chicago Hubbard (6-3) at (6) Grayslake North (6-3), TBA

(16) Champaign Centennial (5-4) at (1) Frankfort Lincoln Way North (9-0), TBA

(9) Oak Lawn (6-3) at (8) Chicago Morgan Park (7-2), TBA

(13) Darien Hinsdale South (6-3) at (4) Harvey Thornton (8-1), TBA

(12) Quincy (6-3) at (5) Oak Forest (8-1), TBA

(15) Palos Heights (5-4) at (2) Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin (9-0), TBA

(10) Normal Community West (6-3) at (7) Peoria Notre Dame (7-2), TBA

(14) Chatham Glenwood (5-4) at (3) Lemont (8-1), TBA

(11) Rock Island (6-3) at (6) Crete (7-2), TBA

Class 7A

(32) Moline (5-4) at (1) Glenbard West (9-0), TBA

(17) Glenbard North (7-2) at (16) Chicago Mt. Carmel (7-2), TBA

(25) Rolling Meadows (6-3) at (8) Burbank Reavis (8-1), TBA

(24) Rockton Hononegah (6-3) at (9) Rockford Auburn (8-1), TBA

(29) Pekin (5-4) at (4) Batavia (8-1), TBA

(20) Chicago Simeon (7-2) at (13) Chicago Lincoln Park (7-2), TBA

(28) Belleville West (5-4) at (5) Cary Grove (8-1), TBA

(21) St. Charles North (7-2) at (12) Lisle Benet Academy (7-2), TBA

(31) Skokie Niles North (5-4) at (2) Chicago Whitney Young (9-0), TBA

(18) Machesney Park Harlem (7-2) at (15) Blue Island Eisenhower (7-2), TBA

(26) Oswego East (6-3) at (7) Geneva (8-1), TBA

(23) Bradley Bourbonnais (6-3) at (10) Glenbrook North (8-1), TBA

(30) Downers Grove North (5-4) at (3) Libertyville (9-0), TBA

(19) Algonquin Jacobs (7-2) at (14) Frankfort Lincoln Way East (7-2), TBA

(27) Schaumburg (5-4) at (6) Normal Community (8-1), TBA

(22) Plainfield North (6-3) at (11) Park Ridge Maine South (7-2), TBA

Class 8A

(32) Aurora West (5-4) at (1) Wilmette Loyola Academy(9-0), TBA

(17) Hoffman Estates (6-3) at (16) Lincolnshire Stevenson (6-3), TBA

(25) O’Fallon (5-4) at (8) Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1), TBA

(24) LaGrange Lyons (5-4) at (9) Winnetka New Trier (8-1), TBA

(29) Palatine Fremd (5-4) at (4) Oak Park River Forest (8-1), TBA

(20) Orland Park Sandburg (6-3) at (13) Palatine (7-2), TBA

(28) Bartlett (5-4) at (5) Chicago Brother Rice (8-1), TBA

(21) Evanston (6-3) at (12) South Elgin (8-1), TBA

(31) Minooka (5-4) at (2) Huntley (9-0), TBA

(18) Belleville East (6-3) at (15) Oswego (7-2), TBA

(26) Plainfield South (5-4) at (7) Barrington (8-1), TBA

(23) Chicago Marist (5-4) at (10) Niles Notre Dame (8-1), TBA

(30) Waubonsie Valley (5-4) at (3) Edwardsville (9-0), TBA

(19) Naperville Neuqua Valley (6-3) at (14) Hinsdale Central (7-2), TBA

(27) Bolingbrook (5-4) at (6) Naperville Central (8-1), TBA

(22) Gurnee Warren (5-4) at (11) Chicago Curie (8-1), TBA

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.