2015 Illinois high school football playoff pairings – 2nd Round

Illinois high school association

Class 8A
Second Round
(16) Stevenson at (1) Loyola, noon Sat.
(9) New Trier at (8) Homewood-Flossmoor, 7 Sat.
(13) Palatine at (4) Oak Park-River Forest, 1 Sat.
(12) South Elgin at (5) Brother Rice, noon Sat.
(15) Oswego at (2) Huntley, 2 Sat.
(7) Barrington at (23) Marist, 7 Sat.
(30) Waubonsie Valley at (19) Neuqua Valley, 6 Sat.
(6) Naperville Central at (22) Warren, 7 Fri.

Class 7A
Second Round
(16) Mount Carmel at (1) Glenbard West, 1 Sat.
(9) Rockford Auburn at (8) Reavis, 1 Sat.
(4) Batavia vs. (20) Simeon at Gately, 7 Fri.
(12) Benet at (5) Cary-Grove, 1 Sat.
(15) Eisenhower at (31) Niles North, 1 Sat.
(7) Geneva at (23) Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 Fri.
(14) Lincoln-Way East at (3) Libertyville, 1 Sat.
(11) Maine South at (6) Normal, 1 Sat.

Class 6A
Second Round
(8) Kaneland at (1) Montini, 3 Sat.
(5) DeKalb at (13) Deerfield, 2 Sat.
(7) Lake Forest at (2) Prairie Ridge, 7 Fri.
(6) Grayslake North at (3) Riverside-Brookfield, 1 Sat.
(1) Lincoln-Way North at (9) Richards, 6 Sat.
(5) Oak Forest at (13) Hinsdale South, 7 Sat.
(7) Peoria Notre Dame at (2) Sacred Heart-Griffin, 1 Sat.
(6) Crete-Monee at (3) Lemont, 6 Sat.

Class 5A
Second Round
(8) Tinley Park at (16) Glenbard South, 2 Sat.
(5) St. Laurence vs. (4) King at Gately, 1 Sat.
(7) Nazareth at (15) Solorio, 1 Sat.
(6) Marian Central at (3) Joliet Catholic, 1 Sat.
(1) Washington, IL at (9) Sterling, 1 Sat.
(4) Champaign Central at (12) Decatur Eisenhower, 1 Sat.
(7) Lincoln-Way West at (2) Triad, 3 Sat.
(6) Centralia at (3) Peoria Central, 4 Sat.

Class 4A
Second Round
(1) Phillips at (9) Johnsburg, 1 Sat.
(5) Manteo at (4) Geneseo, 1:30 Sat.
(7) Plano at (2) Marengo, 3:30 Sat.
(6) Richmond-Burton at (3) Rockford Lutheran, 5:30 Sat.
(1) Belleville Althoff at (9) Quincy Notre Dame, 2 Sat.
(5) Murphysboro at (4) Rochester, 3 Sat.
(2) Columbia at (1) Breese Mater Dei, 1 Sat.
(6) Herrin at (3) Taylorville, 3 Sat.

Class 3A
Second Round
(8) Byron at (1) Wilmington, 5 Sat.
(5) McNamara at (4) Newman Central Catholic, 7 Sat.
(7) Raby at (2) Princeton, 7 Sat.
(6) Elmwood-Brimfield at (3) IC Prep, 4 Sat
(8) Carlinville at (1) St. Joseph-Ogden, 2 Sat.
(5) Bloomington Central Catholic at (4) Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 1 Sat.
(2) Virden at (10) Tolono Unity, 4 Sat.
(6) Monticello at (3) Newton, 1:30 Sat.

Class 2A
Second Round
(1) Tri-Valley at (9) Rockridge, 2 Sat.
(5) Unity at (4) Deer Creek-Mackinaw, 1 Sat.
(7) Fieldcrest at (2) Wethersfield, 1:30 Sat.
(6) Spring Valley Hall at (3) Bismarck-Henning, 2 Sat.
(1) Pana at (9) Lawrenceville, 1 Sat.
(4) Villa Grove at (12) Auburn, IL, 1:30 Sat.
(17) Maroa-Forsyth at (15) Athens, 2 Sat.
(1) Sangamon Valley at (11) Nashville, 2 Sat.

Class 1A
Second Round
(1) Stark County at (9) Forrest, 6 Sat.
(4) Polo at (12) Warren, IL, 3 Sat.
(2) Ottawa Marquette at (10) Stockton, 2 Sat.
(6) Orion at (3) Lena-Winslow, 1 Sat.
(1) Tuscola at (9) LeRoy, 2 Sat.
(5) Pawnee at (4) Carrollton, 2 Sat.
(2) Gibson City at (10) West Central, 2 Sat.
(1) Arcola at (11) Salt Fork, 5 Sat.

 

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.