2015 Louisiana high school football playoff pairings – 1st Round

West Monroe Rebel footballWest Monroe is the #1 seed in the Class 5A playoffs.

West Monroe, ranked #40 in the latest High School Football America National Top 25, has been tapped as the #1 seed for the Louisiana Class 5A high school football playoffs.  The Rebels (10-0), who have won eight state titles, played a solid out-of-state schedule that includes wins over Lufkin (Texas) 7-3, Madison Central (Mississippi) 7-5 and Ridgeway (Tennessee) 6-5, which helped them with power points.  The Rebels last title was in 2011.

Related: High School Football America Top 50

All eyes will be on the very tough Division I bracket that features #39 Archbishop Rummel as the top-seed.  Rummel’s only loss this year was to New Jersey-power Don Bosco Prep, which is currently ranked #30 in the nation.

LHSAA 1st Round Playoff Pairings

CLASS 5A

32. Central (5-5) at 1. West Monroe (10-0)

17. Ponchatoula (7-3) at 16. Airline (7-3)

24. East Ascension (5-5) at 9. John Ehret (8-2)

25. Live Oak (6-4) at 8. Quachita Parish (6-3)

28. Sam Houston (5-5) at 5. Scotlandville (9-1)

21. Thibodaux (6-4) at 12. Mandeville (7-3)

20. Chalmette (7-3) at 13. Landry/Walker (8-2)

29. Fontainebleau (6-4) at 4. C.E. Byrd (9-1)

30. Denham Springs (5-5) at 3. Destrehan (9-0)

19. Haughton (6-4) at 14. Barbe (6-3)

22. Central Lafourche (6-4) at 11. Acadiana (7-2)

27. Natchitoches Central (5-5) at 6. Parkway (9-1)

26. Alexandria (6-4) at 7. Hahnville (7-3)

23. Covington (6-4) at 10. St. Amant (8-2)

18. Dutchtown (7-3) at 15. Ruston (6-4)

31. Sulphur (5-5) at 2. Zachary (9-1)

DIVISION I

1. Archbishop Rummel (9-1) BYE

9. Archbishop Shaw (4-6) at 8. Jesuit (4-6)

5. John Curtis Christian (7-2) BYE

4. St. Paul’s (9-1) BYE

3. Brother Martin (8-2) BYE

6. Catholic-BR (7-3) BYE

10. St. Augustine (2-8) at 7. Holy Cross (6-4)

2. Evangel Christian Academy (8-2) BYE

CLASS 4A

32. Beau Chene (5-5) at 1. Neville (9-0)

17. Woodlawn-BR (6-4) at 16. Carencro (7-3)

24. St. Martinville (6-4) at 9. North DeSoto (8-2)

25. Loranger (5-5) at 8. Lakeshore (8-2)

28. Belle Chasse (5-5) at 5. Warren Easton (9-1)

21.Carver (6-4) at 12. Plaquemine (7-3)

20. Woodlawn-SHRV (6-4) at 13. McDonogh 35 (8-2)

29. Fair Park (5-5) at 4. Benton (9-1)

30. Northwood-SHRV (4-6) at 3. Cecilia (9-1)

19. DeRidder (7-3) at 14. Edna Karr (5-4)

22. South Lafourche (6-4) at 11. Bastrop (8-2)

27. West Quachita (6-4) at 6. Assumption (9-1)

26. Tioga (4-6) at 7. Minden (8-2)

23. Breaux Bridge (5-4) at 10. Franklinton (7-3)

18. Livonia (7-3) at 15. LaGrange (6-3)

31. Abbeville (4-6) at 2. Crowley (10-0)

DIVISION II

1. University Lab (9-1) BYE

9. Vanderbilt Catholic (4-6) at 8. Lusher Charter (6-4)

5. St. Louis Catholic (7-3) BYE

4. Parkview Baptist (7-3) BYE

3. De La Salle (9-1) BYE

11. St. Michael (3-7) at 6. Teurlings Catholic (7-3)

10. Loyola College Prep (4-6) at 7. E.D. White (6-4)

2. St. Thomas More (8-2) BYE

CLASS 3A

32. Avoyelles (4-6) at 1. Lutcher (9-1)

17. Carroll (7-3) at 16. Wossman (6-4)

24. Brusly (5-5) at 9. Kaplan (7-3)

25. Winnfield (6-4) at 8. South Beauregard (8-2)

28. North Vermilion (4-6) at 5. Church Point (7-3))

21. Iowa (5-5) at 12. Erath (7-3)

20. Jennings (5-5) at 13. West Feliciana (6-4)

29. Ville Platte (5-5) at 4. Patterson (8-2)

30. Jewel Sumner (3-7) at 3. Jena (10-0)

19. Bogalusa (5-5) at 14. Union Parish (5-5)

22. Port Barre (5-5) at 11. Amite (5-5)

27. Port Allen (4-6) at 6. North Webster (8-2)

26. Peabody (5-4) at 7. Northwest (8-2)

23. Independence (6-4) at 10. Marksville (7-3)

18. Green Oaks (4-6) at 15. St. James (7-3)

31. Eleanor McMain (3-7) at 2. Eunice (9-1)

DIVISION III

16. Northlake Christian (7-3) at 1. Riverside Academy (8-1)

9. Isidore Newman (7-2) at 8. Episcopal-BR (8-2)

12. Opelousas Catholic (7-3) at 5. St. Charles Catholic (8-2)

13. Archbishop Hannan (7-3) at 4. Madison Prep (10-0)

14. Haynes Academy (7-3) at 3. Notre Dame (10-0)

11. Dunham (7-3) at 6. Calvary Baptist (8-2)

10. Metairie Park Country Day (7-3) at 7. Quachita Christian (9-1)

15. Menard (7-3) at 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (10-0)

CLASS 2A

32. Mentorship Academy (0-10) at 1. Many (9-1)

17. West St. John (3-7) at 16. Ferriday (5-5)

24. Fisher (4-6) at 9. South Plaquemines (6-4)

25. Delcambre (3-7) at 8. Mangham (6-4)

28. Capitol (1-9) at 5. Pickering (7-3)

21. Lake Arthur (5-5) at 12. St. Helena (6-4)

20. Jonesboro-Hodge (3-7) at 13. Red River (7-3)

29. Springfield (2-8) at 4. Rayville (6-4

30. General Trass (0-10) at 3. Welsh (9-1)

19. West St. Mary (4-6) at 14. Oakdale (5-5)

22. DeQuincy (3-7) at 11. Northeast (6-4)

27. Sophie B. Wright (8-1) at 6. Sterlington (7-3)

26. Pine (2-7) at 7. East Feliciana (6-4)

23. Vinton (3-7) at 10. Loreauville (8-2)

18. North Caddo (5-5) at 15. Bunkie (6-4)

31. Rosepine (1-9) at 2. Kinder (9-1)

DIVISION IV

16. St. Frederick (6-4) at 1. Ascension Episcopal (9-1)

9. Cedar Creek (6-4) at 8. Highland Baptist (7-3)

12. Catholic-Pointe Coupee (6-4) at 5. Hamilton Christian (9-1)

13. St. Edmund (4-6) at 4. St. Mary’s (10-0)

14. Grambling (6-4) at 3. Central Catholic (9-1)

11. St. John (5-5) at 6. Southern Lab (6-3)

10. Westminster Christian (6-4) at 7. Delhi Charter (7-3)

15. Covenant Christian (6-4) at 2. Vermilion Catholic (8-2)

CLASS 1A

1. Kentwood (9-1) BYE

17. Plain Dealing (3-7) at 16. Oberlin (4-6)

24. Grand Lake (3-7) at 9. Elton (6-4)

25. North Central (0-10) at 8. Logansport (6-4)

5. East Beauregard (8-2) BYE

21. Centerville (3-7) at 12. LaSalle (6-4)

20. Gueydan (2-8) 13. Block (3-7)

4. Oak Grove (7-3) BYE

3. Haynesville (8-2) BYE

19. Tensas (4-6) at 14. Varnado (6-4)

22. Ringgold (3-7) at 11. South Cameron (6-4)

6. White Castle (5-5) BYE

26. East Iberville (0-9) at 7. Arcadia (7-3)

23. Merryville (2-8) at 10. Delhi (6-4)

18. Homer (2-8) at 15. Montgomery (3-7)

2. Basile (9-1) BYE

 

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.