2016 Alabama high school football playoff pairings

Alabama Super 7 high school football

Nationally-ranked and defending 7A champ McGill-Toolen will open defense of its state title this week when it faces Jeff Davis in the opening round of the Alabama high school football playoffs.  It’s the beginning of a five-week journey to the Super 7 championship games that will be played at Auburn’s Jordan-Hare Stadium

Below are all of the first round match-ups for the Alabama High School Athletic Association playoffs and the Alabama Independent School Association, which will play its championships at Troy’s Veterans Memorial Stadium.

Alabama High School Athletic Association Football Playoffs

FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

(All games to be played at 7 p.m. Friday, unless noted)

CLASS 7A

Jeff Davis (5-5) at McGill-Toolen (10-0)
Baker (6-4) at Enterprise (9-1)
Murphy (6-4) at Central-Phenix City (8-1)
Auburn (7-3) at Davidson (9-1)
Bob Jones (7-3) at Hoover (8-2)
Spain Park (8-2) at James Clemens (7-3)
Oak Mountain (3-7) at Hewitt-Trussville (10-0)
Gadsden City (5-5) at Mountain Brook (8-2)

CLASS 6A

Saraland (6-4) at Park Crossing (10-0)
Bessemer City (6-4) at Chelsea (8-2)
Dothan (4-6) at Blount (8-2)
Wetumpka (8-2) at McAdory (7-3)
Benjamin Russell (3-7) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-0)
Carver-Montgomery (5-5) at Spanish Fort (8-2)
Paul Bryant (4-6) at Opelika (9-1)
Daphne (8-2) at Sidney Lanier (8-2), Thursday (Cramton Bowl)
Homewood (5-5) at Minor (9-1)
Hartselle (8-2) at Albertville (8-2)
Clay-Chalkville (6-4) at Ramsay (8-2)
Cullman (6-4) at Decatur (9-1)
Pell City (6-4) at Austin (7-3), Thursday (Ogle Stadium)
Pinson Valley (7-3) at Jackson-Olin (8-2)
Muscle Shoals (5-5) at Oxford (10-0)
Hueytown (8-2) at Gardendale (7-3)

CLASS 5A

Citronelle (6-4) at Carroll-Ozark (10-0)
Sylacauga (8-2) at Calera (7-3)
BTW-Tuskegee (7-3) at Vigor (7-3)
Dallas Co. (6-4) at Beauregard (8-1)
Jemison (3-7) at Central-Clay Co. (8-2)
Charles Henderson (7-3) at St. Paul’s (7-3)
Lincoln (3-7) at Demopolis (7-3)
Jackson (6-3) at Eufaula (8-2)
Pleasant Grove (4-6) at Mortimer Jordan (8-2)
Jemison-Huntsville (6-4) at Etowah (8-2)
Corner (7-3) at Briarwood Chr. (9-1)
Guntersville (6-4) at Russellville (7-3)
Arab (6-4) at Brooks (8-2)
West Point (6-4) at Wenonah (7-2)
Lawrence Co. (5-5) at Scottsboro (10-0)
Fairfield (6-4) at Hayden (8-2)

CLASS 4A

Satsuma (6-4) at St. James (9-1)
Hale Co. (5-5) at Tallassee (7-3)
Alabama Chr. (4-6) at Andalusia (9-1)
Leeds (7-3) at Greensboro (5-5)
Munford (6-4) at Bibb Co. (7-3)
Montgomery Catholic (8-2) at Thomasville (7-2)
West Blocton (6-4) at Handley (8-2)
UMS-Wright (8-2) at Dale Co. (7-3)
Hokes Bluff (6-4) at Haleyville (9-1)
Wilson (8-2) at North Jackson (5-4)
Winfield (7-3) at Cherokee Co. (8-2)
Madison Co. (6-4) at West Limestone (9-1)
Randolph (6-4) at Rogers (10-0)
Cordova (8-2) at Jacksonville (8-1)
Central-Florence (5-5) at Madison Acad. (7-3)
Saks (6-4) at Fayette Co. (4-6)

CLASS 3A

Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-6) at Opp (9-1)
Oakman (6-4) at Montgomery Acad. (7-3)
Straughn (4-5) at Mobile Chr. (9-1)
Southside-Selma (7-3) at Montevallo (9-1)
Prattville Chr. (5-5) at Gordo (10-0)
Wicksburg (7-3) at T.R. Miller (8-2)
American Chr. (5-5) at Pike Co. (8-2)
Bayside Acad. (6-4) at Daleville (8-2)
Weaver (7-3) at Fultondale (8-2)
Lexington (7-3) at North Sand Mountain (6-4)
Holly Pond (6-4) at Piedmont (10-0)
Plainview (6-4) at Colbert Co. (8-2)
Geraldine (5-5) at Lauderdale Co. (6-4)
Locust Fork (7-3) at Ohatchee (9-1)
West Morgan (7-3) at Sylvania (7-3)
Randolph Co. (8-2) at J.B. Pennington (8-2)

CLASS 2A

J.U. Blacksher (5-5) at G.W. Long (9-0)
Keith (6-4) at New Brockton (6-4)
Abbeville (4-6) at Southern Choctaw (8-1)
Goshen (7-3) at Verbena (6-4)
Luverne (7-3) at Aliceville (9-1)
Ariton (6-4) at Leroy (7-3)
R.C. Hatch (5-5) at Elba (8-2)
Washington Co. (6-3) at Samson (6-4)
Horseshoe Bend (6-4) at Fyffe (10-0)
Red Bay (8-2) at Cleveland (7-3)
Collinsville (6-4) at LaFayette (10-0)
Cold Springs (5-5) at Sheffield (8-2)
West End (5-5) at Lamar Co. (6-4)
Gaston (6-4) at Lanett (8-2)
Sulligent (6-4) at Tanner (7-3)
Reeltown (6-4) at Sand Rock (8-2)

CLASS 1A

Millry (4-6) at Georgiana (10-0)
Winterboro (6-4) at Isabella (9-1)
Houston Co. (6-4) at Linden (10-0)
Notasulga (6-4) at Ragland (7-3)
Loachapoka (3-7) at Wadley (9-0)
McKenzie (7-3) at Sweet Water (7-2)
Talladega Co. Central (4-5) at Maplesville (9-0)
Marengo (6-4) at Brantley (6-4)
Berry (5-5) at Cedar Bluff (7-3)
Phillips (3-7) at Decatur Heritage (8-2)
Coosa Chr. (3-7) at Pickens Co. (7-3)
Sumiton Chr. (8-2) at Cherokee (5-5)
Lynn (7-3) at Hackleburg (8-2)
Woodville (5-5) at Hubbertville (8-1)
Shoals Chr. (3-7) at Addison (10-0)
South Lamar (6-4) at Spring Garden (9-1)

AISA

CLASS AAA

Northside Methodist (5-5) at Bessemer Acad. (10-1)
Lee-Scott (6-4) at Pike Liberal Arts (6-4)
Tuscaloosa Acad. (3-5) at Monroe Acad. (9-1)
Fort Dale Acad. (8-2) at Glenwood (7-3)

CLASS AA

Clarke Prep (3-7) at Cornerstone Chr. (8-2)
Evangel Chr.-Montgomery (4-6) at Escambia Acad. (6-4)
Kingwood (2-7) at Autauga Acad. (10-0)
Jackson Acad. (6-4) at Lakeside (5-4)

CLASS A

Southern Acad. (4-6) at Chambers Acad. (10-0)
Lowndes Acad. (7-2) at Patrician (5-5)
Crenshaw Chr. (4-6) at Marengo Acad. (8-1)
South Choctaw Acad. (8-2) at Abbeville Chr. (6-5)

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.