2016 High School Football State Champs

state champs
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

High School Football America is proud to present its 2016 High School Football State Champs list.  Congratulations to each and every team.

2016 High School Football Champs

Alabama

7A – Hoover

6A – Ramsay

5A – Beauregard

4A – Handley

3A – Piedmont

2A – Fyffe

1A – Maplesville

AISA AAA – Bessemer Academy

AISA AA – Autauga Academy

AISA A – Marengo Academy

Alaska

Large School – East

Medium School – Soldotna

Small School – Eielson

Arizona

6A – Chandler

5A – Williams Field

4A – Saguaro

3A – American Leadership Academy

2A – Thatcher

1A (8 Man) – Bagdad

California

Open – St. John Bosco

1AA – Cathedral Catholic

1A – San Clemente

2AA – Madison

2A – Sierra Canyon

3AA – Paraclete

3A – Oakdale

4AA – Campolindo

4A – Pleasant Valley

5AA – Bishop O’Dowd

5A – McClymonds

6AA – Rancho Christian

6A – St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Colorado

5A – Valor Christian

4A – Pine Creek

3A – Pueblo East

2A – La Junta

1A – Strasburg

8 Man – Sedgwick County

6 Man – Hi-Plains

Connecticut

Class LL – Darien

Class L – New Canaan

Class M – Hillhouse

Class S – Ansonia

Delaware

Division 1 – Smyrna

Division 2 – Woodbridge

Florida

7A – St. Thomas Aquinas

5A – American Heritage (Plantation)

4A – Cocoa

3A – Trinity Christian Academy (Jacksonville)

2A – University Christian

1A – Pahokee

Georgia

AAAAAAA – Grayson

AAAAAA – Valdosta

AAAAA – Rome

AAAA – Cartersville

AAA – Cedar Grove

AA – Benedictine

A Public – Macon County

A Private – Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy

Hawaii

Open Division – St. Louis

Division I – Mililani

Division II – Lahailnaluna

Idaho

5A – Mountain View

4A – Skyline

3A – Fruitland

2A – St. Marie’s

1ADI – Raft River

1AD2 – Salmon River

Illinois

8A – Maine South

7A – East St. Louis

6A – Prairie Ridge

5A – Peoria

4A – Rochester

3A – Immaculate Conception

2A – Deer Creek-Mackinaw

1A – Forreston

Indiana

6A – Carmel

5A – Westfield

4A – Roncalli

3A – Concordia Lutheran

2A – Cardinal Ritter

1A – Linton-Stockton

Iowa

4A – Dowling Catholic

3A – Pella

2A – Rock Valley/Boyden-Hull

1A – Western Christian

A – Gladbrook-Reinbeck

8-Man – Don Bosco

Kansas

6A – Derby

5A – Mill Valley

4A DI – Bishop Miege

4A DII – Pratt

3A – Rossville

2-1A – Troy

8-Man DI – Osborne

8-Man II – Hanover

Kentucky

6A – Trinity

5A – Bowling Green

4A – Johnson Central

3A – Belfry

2A – Christian Academy (Louisville)

1A – Beechwood

Louisiana

5A – Landry-Walker

4A – Edna Karr

3A – Lutcher

2A – Sterlington

1A – Logansport

Division I – Evangel Christian Academy

Division II – St. Thomas More

Division III – Riverside Academy

Division IV – Southern Lab

Maine

Class A – Bonny Eagle

Class B – Brunswick

Class C – Wells

Class D – Maine Central Institute

Maryland

4A – Wise

3A – Damascus

2A – Walkersville

1A – Fort Hill

Massachusetts

Division 1 – Everett

Division 1A – King Philip Regional

Division 2 – Duxbury

Division 2A – Falmouth

Division 3 – Hanover

Division 3A – East Bridgewater

Division 4 – Mashpee

Divison 4A – Millis/Hopedale

Michigan

Division 1 – Cass Tech 

Division 2 – Detroit Martin Luther King

Division 3 – St. Mary’s Prep

Division 4 – Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Division 5 – West Catholic

Division 6 – Lumen Christi Catholic

Division 7 – Pewamo-Westphalia

Division 8 – Muskegon Catholic Central

8 Man – North Central

Minnesota

AAAAAA – Totino-Grace

AAAAA – Elk River

AAAA – Benilde-St. Margaret’s

AAA – Lourdes

AA – Caledonia

A – Minneapolis North

9-Man – Grand Meadow

Mississippi

6A – Clinton

5A – West Point

4A – Lafayette

3A – Kemper County

2A – Calhoun City

1A – Simmons

MAIS AAAA D1 – Jackson Prep

MAIS AAAA D2 – Lamar

MAIS AAA  – Indianola Academy

MAIS AA-A – Canton Academy

MAIS 8 Man – Tallulah Academy

Missouri

Class 6 – Kirkwood

Class 5 – Vianney

Class 4 – Harrisonville

Class 3 – Monett

Class 2 – Lamar

Class 1 – Penney

8 Man – North Andrew

Montana

Class AA – Billings Senior

Class A – Beaverhead County

Class B – Lincoln County

Class C 8 Man – Ennis

Class C 6 Man  – Hot Springs

Nebraska

Class A – Bellevue West

Class B – Elkhorn South

Class C1 – O’Neill

Class C2 – Wilber-Clatonia

Class D1 – Burwell

Class D2 – Falls City Sacred Heart

Nevada

4A – Bishop Gorman

3A – Desert Pine

2A – Pershing County

1A (8 Man) – Spring Mountain

New Hampshire

Division I – Bedford

Division II – Plymouth

Division III – Stevens

New Jersey

Non-Public Group 4 – Paramus Catholic

Non-Public Group 3 – St. Joseph Regional (Montvale)

Non-Public Group 2 – Mater Dei

North Jersey, Section 1

Group 5 – Ridgewood

Group 4 – Wayne Hills

Group 3 – River Dell

Group 2 – Mahwah

Group 1 – Hasbrouck Heights

North Jersey, Section 2

Group 5 – Westfield

Group 4 – Sayreville

Group 3 – Morris Hills 27

Group 2 – Madison

Group 1 – Weequahic

Central Jersey

Group 5 – Piscataway

Group 4 – Allentown

Group 3 – Rumson-Fair Haven

Group 2 – Manasquan

Group 1 – Asbury Park

South Jersey

Group 5 – Millville

Group 4 – Timber Creek

Group 3 – Wall

Group 2 – West Deptford

Group 1 – Paulsboro

New Mexico

6A – Rio Rancho

5A – St. Piux X

4A – Portales

3A – Capitan

2A – Lordsburg

8 Man – Melrose

6 Man – San Jon

New York

AA – Troy

A – Somers

B – Glens Falls

C – Newark Valley

D – Cambridge

North Carolina

4AA – Wake Forest

4A – Dudley

3AA – Weddington

3A – South Point

2AA – Shelby

2A – Reidsville

1AA – Wallace-Rose

1A – Murphy

North Dakota

AAA – Century

AA – St. Mary’s Central

A – Ellendale/Edgeley/Klum

9 Man – Thompson

Ohio

Division I – St. Xavier

Division II – La Salle

Division III – Archbishop Hoban

Division IV – Bishop Hartley

Division V – Canton Central Catholic

Division VI – Maria Stein Marion Local

Division VII – Warren John F. Kennedy

Oklahoma

6A I – Union

6A II – Bixby

5A – Carl Albert

4A – Wagoner

3A – Jones

2A – Millwood

A – Hominy

B – Laverne

C – Tipton

Oregon

6A – West Linn

5A – Lebanon

4A – North Bend

3A – Harrisburg

2A – Regis

1A – Dufur

Pennsylvania

6A – St. Joseph’s Prep

5A – Archbishop Wood

4A – Erie Cathedral Prep

3A – Beaver Falls

2A – Steel Valley

1A – Bishop Guilfoyle

Rhode Island

Super Bowl – Bishop Hendricken

Division I – Portsmouth

Division II – Shea

Division III – Burrillville

South Carolina

AAAAA – Dutch Fork

AAAA – South Pointe

AAA – Chapman

AA – Abbeville

A – Lake View

SCISA AAA – Ben Lippen

SCISA AA – First Baptist

SCISA A – Dillon Christian

SCISA 8 Man Division I – Wardlaw Academy

SCISA 8 Man Division II – Andrew Jackson Academy

South Dakota

11AAA – Washington

11AA –Mitchell

11A – Madison

11B – Winner

9AA – Gregory

9A – Colman-Egan

9B – Colome

Tennessee

6A – Whitehaven

5A – Farragut

4A – Memphis East

3A – Alcoa

2A – Trezevant

1A – Dresden

Division II-AA – Brentwood Academy

Division II-A – Lausanne Collegiate

Texas

6A I – Lake Travis

6A II – DeSoto

5A I – Highland Park

5A II – Aledo

4A I – Carthage

4A II – West Orange-Stark

3A I – Mineola

3A II – Gunter

2A I – Refugio

2A II – Bremond

6 Man I – Borden County

6 Man II – Richland

TAPPS Division I – Bishop Lynch

TAPPS Division II – Grapevine Faith Christian

TAPPS Division III – Northland Christian

TAPPS Division IV – Grace Prep

TAPPS 6-Man Division I – Veritas Academy

TAPPS 6-Man Division II – Live Oak Classical

TAPPS 6-Man Division III – Baytown Christian

Utah

5A – Bingham

4A – East

3AA – Desert Hills

3A – Juan Diego

2A – Beaver

1A – Duchesne

Vermont

Division I – Hartford

Division II – Bellows Falls

Division III – Windsor

Virginia

6A – Westfield

5A – Highland Springs

4A – Salem

3A – Blacksburg

2A – Appomattox County

1A – Riverheads

VISAA I – Collegiate

VISAA II – Blue Ridge

VISAA III – Roanoke Catholic

Washington

4A – Camas

3A – Kamiakan

2A – Archbishop Murphy

2B – Napavine

1A – Royal

1B – Neah Bay

West Virginia

AAA – Martinsburg

AA – Mingo Central

A – St. Marys

Wisconsin

Division 1 – Kimberly

Division 2 – Brookfield East

Division 3 – Catholic Memorial

Division 4 – St. Croix Central

Division 5 – Amherst

Division 6 – Regis

Division 7 – Edgar

Wyoming

4A – Sheridan

3A – Star Valley

2A – Big Horn

1A – Pine Bluffs

6 Man – Kaycee

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.