2016 Illinois high school football playoff pairings announced

Illinois high school association

Nationally-ranked Loyola Academy will begin its defense of its 8A title against O’Fallon.  The Ramblers are the top seed in the Illinois High School Association 8A state playoff bracket.

Below are the first round match-ups in all eight classifications.

Class 8A

32. O’Fallon (5-4) at 1. Loyola Academy (9-0)

17. Curie (8-1) at 16. Oswego East (8-1)

25. Palatine Fremd (6-3) at 8. Brother Rice (8-1)

24. Huntley (6-3) at 9. Stevenson (8-1)

29. Evanston (6-3) at 4. Homewood-Flossmoor (9-0)

20. Glenbard West (7-2) at 13. Neuqua Valley (8-1)

28. Joliet West (6-3) at 5. Oswego (9-0)

21. Oak Park-River Forest (7-2) at 12. Edwardsville (8-1)

31. Waubonsie Valley (5-4) at 2. Hinsdale Central (9-0)

18. Lincoln-Way East (7-2) at 15. Taft (8-1)

26. Maine South (6-3) at 7. West Aurora (9-0)

23. Leyden Twp. (7-2) at 10. Barrington (8-1)

30. Niles Notre Dame (6-3) at 3. Palatine (9-0)

19. Lyons (7-2) at 14. Naperville North (8-1)

27. Lockport (6-3) at 6. St. Charles East (9-0)

22. New Trier (7-2) at 11. Marist (8-1)

Class 7A

32. Libertyville (5-4) at 1. Bradley-Bourbonnais (9-0)

17. Highland Park (7-2) at 16. Plainfield North (7-2)

25. St. Rita (5-4) at 8. Rockford Auburn (8-1)

24. Carmel (5-4) at 9. St. Charles North (8-1)

29. Hononegah (5-4) at 4. Fenwick (8-1)

20. Harlem (6-3) at 13. Lake Zurich (7-2)

28. Jacobs (5-4) at 5. Lincoln Park (8-1)

21. McHenry (6-3) at 12. Batavia (7-2)

31. Lincoln-Way West (5-4) at 2. East St. Louis (9-0)

18. Pekin (6-3) at 15. Glenbard North (7-2)

26. Simeon (5-4) at 7. Glenbrook North (8-1)

23. Willowbrook (6-3) at 10. Quincy (8-1)

30. Thornwood (5-4) at 3. Rolling Meadows (9-0)

19. Lincoln-Way Central (6-3) at 14. Reavis (7-2)

27. Belleville West (5-4) at 6. Normal Community (8-1)

22. Hoffman Estates (6-3) at 11. Benet Academy (7-2)

Class 6A

North bracket

16. Deerfield (5-4) at 1. Prairie Ridge (9-0)

9. Montini (6-3) at 8. St. Ignatius (7-2)

13. St. Viator (5-4) at 4. Boylan Catholic (8-1)

12. Lake Forest (6-3) at 5. Riverside-Brookfield (7-2)

15. Wauconda (5-4) at 2. Antioch (9-0)

10. Marmion (6-3) at 7. DeKalb (7-2)

14. Wheeling (5-4) at 3. Cary-Grove (8-1)

11. Lakes (6-3) at 6. Grayslake North (7-2)

South bracket

16. Oak Forest (5-4) at 1. Lemont (9-0)

9. Perspectives Coop (7-2) at 8. Danville (7-2)

13. Glenwood (6-3) at 4. Crete-Monee (7-2)

12. St. Laurence (6-3) at 5. Richards (7-2)

15. Normal West (5-4) at 2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (9-0)

10. Hubbard (7-2) at 7. Galesburg (7-2)

14. Shepard (6-3) at 3. Morgan Park (8-1)

11. Rock Island (7-2) at 6. T.F. South (7-2)

Class 5A

North bracket

No. 16 Westinghouse (5-4) at No. 1 Sterling (9-0)

No. 9 Rich Central (6-3) at No. 8 Woodstock North (6-3)

No. 13 Sycamore (5-4) vs. No. 4 Solorio Academy (7-2)

No. 12 Rochelle (5-4) at No. 5 Ridgewood (7-2)

No. 15 Nazareth Academy (5-4) vs. No. 2 Goode (9-0)

No. 10 Urban Prep/Bronzeville (6-3) at No. 7 Vernon Hills (6-3)

No. 14 Marian Central (5-4) vs. No. 3 Payton (8-1)

No. 11 Glenbard South (5-4) at No. 6 Hillcrest (7-2)

South bracket

No. 16 Dunlap (5-4) at No. 1 Peoria (8-1)

No. 9 Jacksonville (6-3) at No. 8 Eisenhower (6-3)

No. 13 Peoria Notre Dame (6-3) at No. 4 Washington (7-2)

No. 12 Mahomet-Seymour (6-3) at No. 5 Centralia (7-2)

No. 15 Waterloo (5-4) at No. 2 Highland (8-1)

No. 10 Metamora (6-3) at No. 7 Kankakee (6-3)

No. 14 Marion (5-4) at No. 3 Morris (7-2)

No. 11 Triad (6-3) at No. 6 Geneseo (6-3)

Class 4A

North bracket

No. 16 Illinois Valley Central (5-4) at No. 1 Herscher (9-0)

No. 9 Dixon (7-2) vs. No. 8 South Shore (7-2)

No. 13 Kewanee (6-3) vs. No. 4 Chicago (Phillips) (8-1)

No. 12 Wheaton Academy (6-3) at No. 5Aurora Central Catholic (8-1)

No. 15 Marengo (5-4) at No. 2 Johnsburg (9-0), Saturday 6 p.m.*

No. 10 Manteno (6-3) at No. 7 Plano (7-2)

No. 14 Coal City (5-4) at No. 3 Genoa-Kingston (9-0)

No. 11 Richmond-Burton (6-3) at No. 6 Rockford (Lutheran) (7-2)

South bracket

No. 16 Carterville (5-4) at No. 1 Althoff Catholic (9-0)

No. 9 Taylorville (7-2) at No. 8 Alton Marquette (7-2)

No. 13 Richland County (5-4) at No. 4 Mt. Zion (8-1)

No. 12 Civic Memorial (5-4) at No. 5 Rochester (8-1)

No. 5 Greenville (5-4) at No. 2 Columbia (9-0)

No. 10 Frankfort (6-3) at No. 7 Canton (7-2)

No. 14 Watseka Coop (5-4) at No. 3 Herrin (8-1)

No. 11 Breese Mater Dei (5-4) at No. 6 Breese Central (7-2)

Class 3A

North bracket

No. 16 St. Joseph-Ogden (5-4) at No. 1 IC Catholic (9-0)

No. 9 Aledo Mercer County (7-2) at No. 8 Paxton-Buckley-Loda (8-1)

No. 13 Chicago Corliss (6-3) at No. 4 Wilmington (9-0)

No. 12 Eureka (6-3) at No. 5 Byron (9-0)

No. 15 Winnebago (5-4) at No. 2 Farmington (9-0)

No. 10 Bloomington Central Catholic (7-2) at No. 7 Elmwood-Brimfield Coop (8-1)

No. 14 Chicago Marine (6-3) at No. 3 Westville (9-0)

No. 11 Chicago Clark (7-2) at No. 6 Monticello (9-0)

South bracket

No. 16 Auburn (5-4) at No. 1 Newton (9-0)

No. 9 Marshall (8-1) at No. 8 Pana (8-1)

No. 13 East Alton-W.R. (6-3) at No. 4 Carlinville (8-1)

No. 12 Hillsboro (6-3) at No. 5 Williamsville (8-1)

No. 15 Sesser-Valier Coop (5-4) at No. 2 Mt. Carmel (9-0)

No. 10 Tolono Unity (7-2) at No. 7 Vandalia (8-1)

No. 14 Beardstown (5-4) at No. 3 Virden North Mac (8-1)

No. 11 Anna-Jonesboro (7-2) at No. 6 Fairfield (8-1)

Class 2A

North bracket

No. 16 Clifton Central (5-4) at No. 1 Newman Central Catholic (9-0)

No. 9 Peru St. Bede (6-3) at No. 8 St. Joseph (7-2)

No. 13 Orion (6-3) at No. 4 Deer Creek-Mackinaw (8-1)

No. 12 Knoxville (6-3) at No. 5 Chicago Hope Academy (8-1)

No. 15 West Prairie Coop (5-4) at No. 2 Wethersfield Coop (8-1)

No. 10 El Paso-Gridley) (6-3) at No. 7 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (7-2)

No. 14 Rockridge (5-4) at No. 3 Eastland-Pearl City Coop (8-1)

No. 11 Momence (6-3) at No. 6 Fulton (H.S.) (7-2)

South bracket

No. 16 Rushville-Industry (5-4) at No. 1 Downs Tri-Valley (9-0)

No. 9 Red Bud (7-2) at No. 8 DuQuoin (7-2)

No. 13 Flora (6-3) at No. 4 Eldorado (8-1)

No. 12 Johnston City (6-3) at No. 5 Maroa-Forsyth (8-1)

No. 15 Illini West (5-4) at No. 2 Unity Coop (9-0)

No. 10 Shelbyville (6-3) at No. 7 Carmi-White County (7-2)

No. 14 St. Thomas More (6-3) at No. 3 West Hancock Coop (9-0)

No. 11 Sangamon Valley Coop (6-3) at No. 6 Bismarck-Henning (7-2)

Class 1A

North bracket

No. 16 Milledgeville (5-4) at No. 1 Marquette (9-0)

No. 9 Polo (6-3) at No. 8 Dakota (6-3)

No. 13 Oakwood (5-4) at No. 4 Aquin (8-1)

No. 12 LeRoy (6-3) at No. 5 Hiawatha (7-2)

No. 15 Luther North (5-4) at No. 2 Forreston (9-0)

No. 10 Westminster Christian (6-3) at No. 7 Stark County (6-3)

No. 14 Salt Fork (5-4) at No. 3 Stockton (9-0)

No. 11 Bureau Valley) (6-3) at No. 6 Lena-Winslow (7-2)

South bracket

No. 16 Oblong (5-4) at No. 1 Tuscola (9-0)

No. 9 Carrollton (6-3) at No. 8 Camp Point Central (7-2)

No. 13 Red Hill (5-4) at No. 4 Decatur Lutheran Coop (8-1)

No. 12 Calhoun Coop (6-3) at No. 5 Arcola (7-2)

No. 15 Cumberland (5-4) at No. 2 St. Teresa (8-1)

No. 10 Athens (6-3) at No. 7 Pawnee (7-2)

No. 14 Warrensburg-Latham (5-4) at No. 3 Argenta-Oreana (8-1)

No. 11 Greenfield-Northwestern Coop (6-3) at No. 6 Brown County (7

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.