2016 Illinois high school football playoff scores – 1st Round

Illinois high school association

Illinois High School Football First Round Playoff Scores

Friday & Saturday, October 28-29, 2016

Class 8A

First Round

Barrington 28, Leyden 7

Edwardsville 23, Oak Park River Forest 20

Huntley 21, Stevenson 20

Lyons 25, Naperville North 23

Maine South 42, Aurora (West Aurora) 40

New Trier 31, Marist 24

Oswego 10, Joliet West 9

St. Charles East 45, Lockport 0

Fremd 45, Brother Rice 42

Glenbard West 31, Naperville Neuqua Valley 28

Homewood-Flossmoor 49, Evanston Township 21

Lincoln-Way East 63, Taft 15

Loyola 42, O’Fallon 14

Oswego East 56, Curie 14

Palatine 34, Niles Notre Dame 0

Waubonsie Valley 33, Hinsdale Central 23

Class 7A

First Round

Bradley-Bourbonnais 42, Libertyville 17

Glenbard North 49, Pekin 0

Glenbrook North 17, Simeon 7

Lake Zurich 40, Machesney Park Harlem 0

Lincoln Way Central 50, Reavis 20

Lisle (Benet Academy) 23, Hoffman Estates 0

Rockford Auburn 22, St. Rita 21

Rolling Meadows 44, Thornwood 12

Algonquin (Jacobs) 51, Lincoln Park 8

Batavia 42, McHenry 12

East St. Louis 44, Lincoln Way West 7

Fenwick 31, Hononegah 10

Normal Community 20, Belleville West 18

Plainfield North 42, Highland Park 0

St. Charles North 31, Carmel 24, 2OT

Willowbrook 34, Quincy 13

Class 6A

First Round

Antioch 29, Wauconda 28

Cary-Grove 34, Wheeling 8

DeKalb 35, Marmion 20

Grayslake North 42, Lakes Community 28

Lake Forest 40, Riverside-Brookfield 7

Lemont 35, Oak Forest 13

Montini 41, St. Ignatius 8

Rock Island 17, Thornton Fractional South 14

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 57, Normal West 20

Shepard 41, Morgan Park 7

Crete-Monee 37, Chatham Glenwood 6

Danville 41, Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 14

Galesburg 35, Hubbard 21

Prairie Ridge 41, Deerfield 0

St. Laurence 31, Oak Lawn Richards 28, OT

St. Viator 24, Rockford Boylan 13

Class 5A

First Round

Hillcrest 28, Glenbard South 27

Peoria (H.S.) 21, Dunlap 9

Rich Central 28, Woodstock North 0

Woodstock Marian 49, Payton 14

Centralia 44, Mahomet-Seymour 0

Eisenhower 51, Jacksonville 22

Highland 10, Waterloo 6

Metamora 14, Kankakee 6

Morris 48, Marion 28

Nazareth 46, Chicago (STEM Academy) High School 6

Rochelle 56, Ridgewood 14

Sterling 45, Westinghouse 6

Sycamore 42, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 21

Triad 35, Geneseo 7

Vernon Hills 56, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 6

Washington 35, Peoria Notre Dame 14

Class 4A

First Round

Aurora Central Catholic 20, Wheaton Academy 0

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 53, Carterville 14

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 35, Coal City 10

Herscher 42, Illinois Valley Central 0

Manteno 28, Plano 10

Mt. Zion 41, Olney East Richland 0

Rochester 52, Bethalto Civic Memorial 7

Rockford Lutheran 34, Richmond-Burton 13

Taylorville 32, Alton Marquette 24

Breese Mater Dei 14, Breese Central 7

Canton 29, West Frankfort 15

Columbia 53, Greenville 30

Dixon 52, South Shore 38

Herrin 41, Watseka (coop) 7

Johnsburg 56, Marengo 14

Phillips 46, Kewanee 7

Class 3A

First Round

Carlinville 76, East Alton-Wood River 19

Farmington 40, Winnebago 36

Wilmington 51, Corliss 8

Anna-Jonesboro 9, Fairfield 6

Byron 44, Eureka 14

Elmwood-Brimfield 36, Bloomington Central Catholic 14

IC Catholic 49, St. Joseph-Ogden 8

Monticello 49, Chicago (Clark) 8

Mt. Carmel 53, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn 16

Newton 61, Auburn 29

North-Mac 35, Beardstown 7

Pana 36, Marshall 35

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 50, Aledo (Mercer County) 2

Tolono Unity 46, Vandalia 20

Westville 57, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 0

Williamsville 56, Hillsboro 12

Class 2A

First Round

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 35, El Paso-Gridley 7

Bismarck-Henning 48, Sangamon Valley 19

Champaign St. Thomas More 44, Hamilton (West Hancock) 38

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 58, Orion 10

Downs Tri-Valley 49, Rushville-Industry 0

DuQuoin 65, Red Bud 14

Eldorado 36, Flora 14

Fulton 42, Momence 7

Hope Academy 43, Knoxville 8

Maroa-Forsyth 42, Johnston City 6

Rockridge 42, Lanark (Eastland)-Pearl City 13

Shelbyville 46, Carmi White County 6

St. Bede 40, Westchester St. Joseph 13

Sterling Newman 50, Clifton Central 6

Unity-Payson 48, Illini West (Carthage) 22

Wethersfield 42, West Prairie 22

Class 1A

First Round

Athens 60, Pawnee 22

Forreston 67, Luther North 0

Stark County 35, Westminster Christian 14

Calhoun 8, Arcola 0

Carrollton 46, Camp Point Central 0

Catlin (Salt Fork) 43, Stockton 42

Dakota 42, Polo 21

Decatur St. Teresa 54, Cumberland 20

Freeport (Aquin) 52, Fithian Oakwood 13

Lena-Winslow 54, Bureau Valley 14

LeRoy 40, Kirkland Hiawatha 12

Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 27, Greenfield-Northwestern 6

Ottawa Marquette 9, Milledgeville 6

Red Hill 20, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 7

Tuscola 52, Oblong 7

Warrensburg-Latham 32, Argenta-Oreana 30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.