2016 Missouri high school football playoff scores: Opening Round

Missouri high school football media poll

Missouri High School Football Scores
Friday, October 21, 2016

Class 6

District 1

Semifinal

Eureka 49, Lindbergh 0

Fox 17, Northwest (Cedar Hill) 6

Kirkwood 58, Seckman 6

Lafayette (Wildwood) 42, Mehlville 21

District 2

Semifinal

Christian Brothers College 42, DeSmet 13

Marquette 42, Hazelwood West 7

St. Louis University 30, Ritenour 13

Hazelwood Central 35 McCluer North 0

District 3

Semifinal

Blue Springs 49, Francis Howell Central 8

Francis Howell High 49, Troy Buchanan 13

Ft. Zumwalt West 42, Rock Bridge 19

Jefferson City 46, Blue Springs South 28

District 4

Semifinal

Kickapoo 45, Lee’s Summit North 13

Lee’s Summit West 42, Joplin 7

Rockhurst 21, Park Hill 14, OT

Raymore-Peculiar 21 Lee’s Summit 7

Class 5

District 1

Semifinal

Rockwood Summit 19, Oakville 10

District 2

Semifinal

Francis Howell North 33, Parkway South 21

Pattonville 30, Webster Groves 28

District 3

Semifinal

Washington 21, Holt 14

District 4

Semifinal

Lebanon 51, Central (Springfield) 24

Branson 15 Waynesville 6

District 5

Willard 43 Parkview 14

Neosho/Neosha Christian 35 Republic 7

District 6

Semifinal

Raytown 44, Ruskin 6

Smith-Cotton 45 Hickman 14

District 7

North Kansas City 28 Truman 25

District 8

Semifinal

Liberty North 42, Oak Park 6

Class 4

District 1

Semifinal

Hillsboro 40, DeSoto/Kingston 6

Central (Cape Girardeau) 54 North County 29

Hillsboro 40 DeSoto/Kingston 6

Sikeston 59, Festus 10

District 2

Semifinal

Ladue Horton Watkins 61, Bishop DuBourg 0

St. Mary’s (St. Louis) 63, Windsor (Imperial) 35

MICDS 62 Affton 17

Gateway 28 Clayton 6

District 3

Semifinal

Parkway Central 43, St. Charles 6

Parkway North 52, University City 0

Riverview 26 McCluer 8

St. Dominic 49, Ft. Zumwalt East 14

District 4

Semifinal

Parkway West 45, Priory 3

St. Francis Borgia 24 Westminster Christiann Academy 10

Union 49, Pacific 31

Rolla 38 St. Clair 34

District 5

Semifinal

Carl Junction 56, McDonald County 12

Bolivar 55 Hillcrest 24

Webb City 49 Marshfield 14

West Plains 29 Camdenton 28

District 6

Semifinal

Grain Valley 54, East (Kansas City) 0

Harrisonville 59, KC Northeast 6

Nevada 21, Grandview 20

Raytown South 44, Van Horn 6

District 7

Semifinal

Hannibal 63, Marshall 7

Moberly 28 Liberty (Wentzville) 20

Helias Catholic 35 Warrenburg 12

Warrenton 52, Kirksville 20

District 8

Semifinal

Kearney 55, Savannah 0

Lafayette (St. Joseph) 63 Excelsior Springs 62 (2OTs)

Platte County 52 Winnetonka 14

Smithville 17, Benton 0

Class 3

District 1

Semifinal

Central (Park Hills) 68 Central (New Madrid County) 26

Potosi 34 Salem 24

Kennett 41, Dexter 0

Potosi 34, Salem 24

District 2

Semifinal

John Burroughs 31 Confluence Prep Academy Charter 14

Lutheran South 61, Roosevelt 0

Vashon 39 Lift for Life Academy Charter 12

District 3

Semifinal

Eldon 32, Springfield Catholic 0

Owensville 69, Buffalo 28

Sullivan 46, Logan-Rogersville 30

Osage 28 St. James 25

District 4

Semifinal

Mt. Vernon 44 Hollister 20

Cassville 63, East Newton 15

Monett 35, Seneca 11

Reeds Springs 28, Aurora 18

District 5

Semifinal

McCluer South 44 Soldan International Studies 6

Lutheran St. Charles 55 Normandy Collaberative  12

Orchard Farm 33, Duchesne 3

St. Charles West 46, Jennings 28

District 6

Semifinal

Fulton 50, Winfield 28

Living Word Christian School 28, Mexico 25

Southern Boone County 49, Wright City 0

District 7

Semifinal

Center 54, Boonville 6

Clinton 21, Odessa 14

Hogan Prep Academy Charter 52 Southeast 12

Oak Grove 45, Pleasant Hill 22

District 8

Semifinal

Chillicothe 63, Lincoln College Prep 7

Maryville 70, Cameron 6

St. Pius X (Kansas City) 38 Pembroke Hill 18

Richmond 42, Central Academy(Kansas City) 6

Class 2

District 1

Semifinal

Charleston 42 Jefferson (Festus) 32

Caruthersville 71, Kelly 0

East Prairie 51, St. Pius X (Festus) 15

District 2

Carnahan 55 Sumner 0

Lutheran North 68 Cleveland NJROTC 6

Cardinal Ritter 52 Herculaneum 20

District 3

Semifinal

Diamond 27, Willow Springs 24

Liberty (Mountain View) 55, Houston 0

Mountain Grove 62 Cuba 28

Ava 18 Strafford 0

District 4

Semifinal

Lamar 64 Warsaw 3

Stockton 28 Versailles 21

El Dorado Springs 26, Cole Camp 6

Fair Grove 59, California 24

District 5

Semifinal

Brentwood 54, Principia 7

South Callaway 60, Montgomery County 12

Tolton Catholic 31, North Callaway 14

Hermann 42 Hallsville 7

District 6

Semifinal

Centralia 44, Clark County 0

Clopton/Elsberry 44, Van-Far 9

Macon 51, Highland 6

Palmyra 56 Bowling Green 0

District 7

Summit Christian Academy 75 Sherwood 0

O’Hara 42 St. Paul Lutheran (Concordia) 21

Butler 61 Knob Noster 14

Holden 69 University Academy Charter 35

District 8

Semifinal

Lexington 48 Carrollton 0

Lawson 45, Lafayette County 12

St. Joseph Le Blond 19, Brookfield 7

Trenton 28, Lathrop 13

Class 1

District 1

Portageville 35 St. Vincent 14

Hayti 68 Crystal City 0

Scott City 41 Chaffee 26

District 2

Semifinal

Ash Grove 47, Miller 14

Sarcoxie 31 Cabool 24

Thayer 53, Pleasant Hill 8

Pierce City 33 Marionville 0

District 3

Semifinal

Cass-Midway 44, Rich Hill 24

Drexel/Miami 36 Archie 17

Lockwood/Golden City 48 Liberal/Bronaugh 28

Adrian 21 Jasper 13

District 4

Semifinal

Lincoln 48 Osceola 0

Appleton City 60, Tipton 32

Skyline 65, Lone Jack 0

Crest Ridge 30 Windsor 12

District 5

Semifinal

Mark Twain 67 Louisiana 0

Scotland County 49 Knox County 18

Monroe City 58 Paris 14

South Shelby 59 Schuyler County 6

District 6

Semifinal

Marceline 63 Harrisburg 8

Fayette 60, Santa Fe 20

Westran 48 Slater 6

Sweet Springs 21, Salisbury 14

District 7

Semifinal

Wellington 46 Concordia 0

Plattsburg 42 West Platte 14

East Buchanan 48 North Platte 16

Mid-Buchanan 64, Orrick 14

District 8

Semifinal

Penney 75 South Harrison 0

Putnam County 16 Gallatin 14

Maysville 42, Milan 26

Princeton/Mercer 51 Polo 32

8-Man

District 1

Semifinal

Albany 66, Tarkio 8

Stanberry 70, North Nodaway 12

District 2

Semifinal

Mound City-Craig 66, DeKalb 22

St. Joseph Christian 54 South Nodaway/Jefferson 6

District 3

Semifinal

North Shelby 58, Pattonsburg 22

Stewartsville 60, Braymer 56

District 4

Semifinal

Northwest (Hughesville) 68 Chilhowee/Leeton 64

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.