2016 Ohio high school football playoff pairings

OHSAA

The Ohio high school football postseason begins this weekend.  Below are the first round match-ups in all seven divisions.

Related: High School Football America’s Ohio Top 10

Division I – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4

Region 1

8 Canton GlenOak (6-4) at 1 Solon (9-1)

7 Euclid (7-3) at 2 Lakewood St. Edward (7-2)

6 Canton McKinley (6-4) at 3 Stow-Munroe Falls (9-1)

5 Massillon Jackson (7-3) at 4 Cleveland St. Ignatius (9-1)

Region 2

8 Olentangy Orange (6-4) at 1 Olentangy Liberty (10-0)

7 Findlay (7-3) at 2 Dublin Jerome (9-1)

6 Lewis Center Olentangy (7-3) at 3 Lorain (8-2)

5 Medina (8-2) at 4 Toledo Whitmer (8-2)

Region 3

8 Lancaster (6-4) at 1 Huber Heights Wayne (9-0-1)

7 Pickerington North (7-3) at 2 Hilliard Bradley (9-1)

6 Springfield (7-3) at 3 Pickerington Central (9-1)

5 Hilliard Davidson (8-2) at 4 Dublin Coffman (8-2)

Region 4

8 Springboro (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Colerain (10-0)

7 Cincinnati Sycamore (6-4) at 2 Lebanon (7-3)

6 Cincinnati Elder (6-4) at 3 Mason (6-4)

5 Cincinnati St. Xavier (5-5) at 4 Fairfield (7-3)

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4

Region 5

8 Barberton (8-2) at 1 Aurora (9-1)

7 Bedford (7-3) at 2 Chardon (10-0)

6 Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (8-2) at 3 Warren G. Harding (9-1)

5 Copley (8-2) at 4 Hudson (8-2)

Region 6

8 Avon Lake (7-3) at 1 Avon (10-0)

7 Westlake (7-3) at 2 Holland Springfield (10-0)

6 Olmsted Falls (7-3) at 3 Grafton Midview (9-1)

5 Cleveland Glenville (7-3) at 4 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (7-3)

Region 7

8 Uniontown Lake (6-4) at 1 Massillon Perry (8-2)

7 Dublin Scioto (7-3) at 2 Massillon Washington (8-2)

6 Columbus West (9-1) at 3 New Albany (7-3)

5 Pataskala Licking Heights (8-2) at 4 Columbus Franklin Heights (9-1)

Region 8

8 Cincinnati Anderson (7-3) at 1 Troy (9-1)

7 Harrison (6-4) at 2 Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)

6 Trenton Edgewood (8-2) at 3 Cincinnati La Salle (8-2)

5 Kings Mills Kings (8-2) at 4 Miamisburg (8-2)

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5

Region 9

8 Akron East (7-3) at 1 Alliance Marlington (10-0)

7 Warren Howland (7-3) at 2 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-1)

6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (6-4) at 3 Dover (7-3)

5 New Philadelphia (8-2) at 4 Medina Buckeye (9-1)

Region 10

8 Bay Village Bay (7-3) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)

7 Ashland (7-3) at 2 Sandusky (9-1)

6 Lexington (7-3) at 3 Clyde (8-2)

5 Hunting Valley University School (7-3) at 4 Bowling Green (7-3)

Region 11

8 Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at 1 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (10-0)

7 Whitehall-Yearling (8-2) at 2 Columbus Bexley (10-0)

6 Chillicothe (8-2) at 3 Columbus Hamilton Township (8-2)

5 Columbus Beechcroft (9-1) at 4 Columbus Eastmoor Academy (8-2)

 

Region 12

8 Tipp City Tippecanoe (7-3) at 1 Franklin (10-0)

7 Trotwood-Madison (8-2) at 2 Wapakoneta (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Mount Healthy (8-2) at 3 New Richmond (9-1)

5 Dayton Belmont (7-2) at 4 St. Marys Memorial (9-1)

Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4

Region 13

8 Parma Heights Holy Name (6-4) at 1 Perry (10-0)

7 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (7-3) at 2 Mantua Crestwood (9-1)

6 Hubbard (8-2) at 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (7-2)

5 Struthers (9-1) at 4 Peninsula Woodridge (10-0)

 

Region 14

8 Benjamin Logan (9-1) at 1 Port Clinton (9-1)

7 Bellevue (7-3) at 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (9-1)

6 Caledonia River Valley (7-3) at 3 Lewistown Indian Lake (10-0)

5 Columbus Bishop Hartley (7-2) at 4 Plain City Jonathan Alder (9-1)

Region 15

8 Duncan Falls Philo (8-2) at 1 Heath (10-0)

7 Wintersville Indian Creek (8-2) at 2 Steubenville (9-1)

6 Cambridge (7-3) at 3 Johnstown-Monroe (9-1)

5 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (7-3) at 4 Shelby (9-1)

Region 16

8 Chillicothe Unioto (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)

7 Cincinnati Taft (8-2) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Indian Hill (9-1) at 3 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-0)

5 Germantown Valley View (9-1) at 4 Waverly (9-1)

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5

Region 17

8 Garrettsville Garfield (7-3) at 1 Canfield South Range (9-1)

7 Sullivan Black River (7-3) at 2 Orwell Grand Valley (9-1)

6 Akron Manchester (7-3) at 3 Canton Central Catholic (6-3)

5 Wickliffe (8-2) at 4 Leavittsburg Labrae (7-3)

Region 18

8 Genoa Area (7-3) at 1 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

7 Marion Pleasant (8-2) at 2 Pemberville Eastwood (9-1)

6 Columbus Academy (8-2) at 3 Milan Edison (9-1)

5 Swanton (9-1) at 4 West Salem Northwestern (8-2)

Region 19

8 West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1) at 1 Wheelersburg (10-0)

7 Baltimore Liberty Union (7-3) at 2 Sugarcreek Garaway (10-0)

6 Ironton (7-3) at 3 Coshocton (8-1)

5 Chillicothe Zane Trace (8-2) at 4 Nelsonville-York (8-2)

Region 20

8 Blanchester (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (10-0)

7 Brookville (5-5) at 2 Coldwater (9-1)

6 Jamestown Greeneview (8-2) at 3 Carlisle (8-2)

5 Cincinnati Aiken (7-3) at 4 West Milton Milton-Union (7-3)

Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 4, Unless Noted

Region 21

8 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 1 Cuyahoga Heights (10-0)

7 Columbia Station Columbia (8-2) at 2 New Middletown Springfield (8-2)

6 Dalton (7-3) at 3 Kirtland (9-1)

5 Lisbon David Anderson (9-1) at 4 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2)

Region 22

8 Defiance Tinora (7-3) at 1 Hamler Patrick Henry (10-0)

7 Gibsonburg (8-2) at 2 Bucyrus Wynford (10-0)

6 Attica Seneca East (8-2) at 3 Defiance Ayersville (10-0)

5 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (8-2) at 4 Liberty Center (8-2)

Region 23

8 Columbus Bishop Ready (7-3) at 1 Hannibal River (9-0)

7 Centerburg (8-2) at 2 Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)

6 Barnesville (8-1) at 3 Chesapeake (9-1)

5 Newark Catholic (6-4) at 4 Bellaire (6-4) – SATURDAY, NOV. 5, 1:30 p.m.

Region 24

8 West Liberty-Salem (6-4) at 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1)

7 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (7-3) at 2 Delphos Jefferson (9-1)

6 Casstown Miami East (7-3) at 3 Mechanicsburg (10-0)

5 St. Henry (7-3) at 4 Spencerville (8-2)

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 5

Region 25

8 East Canton (6-4) at 1 Norwalk St. Paul (10-0)

7 North Jackson Jackson-Milton (7-3) at 2 Mogadore (8-2)

6 Toronto (8-2) at 3 Warren John F. Kennedy (9-1)

5 Windham (7-3) at 4 Monroeville (9-1)

Region 26

8 Lakeside Danbury (7-3) at 1 McComb (9-1)

7 Lucas (7-3) at 2 Arlington (7-3)

6 Convoy Crestview (7-3) at 3 Tiffin Calvert (6-3)

5 Leipsic (7-3) at 4 Hicksville (7-3)

Region 27

8 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-3) at 1 Waterford (9-1)

7 Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (7-3) at 2 Shadyside (8-2)

6 Danville (7-3) at 3 Portsmouth Sciotoville Community (10-0)

5 Racine Southern (8-2) at 4 Glouster Trimble (8-2)

Region 28

8 Cincinnati Hillcrest Academy (8-2) at 1 Covington (10-0)

7 McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (7-3) at 2 Troy Christian (9-1)

6 Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-3) at 3 Minster (6-4)

5 Fort Recovery (6-4) at 4 Ada (7-3)

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.