2016 Texas high school football playoff pairings

texas high school football

The Road to Arlington begins this week as the 2016 Texas high school football playoffs begin.  The University Interscholastic League has announced the first round playoff match-ups.

Allen, ranked #5 in the latest High School Football America National Top 50, will open the Class 6A Division I playoffs against Euless Trinity.  Also in 6A Division I is #19 Lake Travis.  The Cavaliers will open against San Antonio Madison.

In Class 6A Division II, #21 DeSoto will open against Killeen, while #23 Cibolo Steele squares-off with San Antonio Brandeis.

CLASS 6A

DIVISION I

BI-DISTRICT

EP El Dorado (8-2) vs. Midland (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, SAC Stadium, El Paso

Keller Central (6-4) vs. Arlington Bowie (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Keller ISD Stadium

Hebron (7-3) vs. Plano East (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hebron HS

Duncanville (8-2) vs. Harker Heights (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Duncanville HS

San Angelo Central (10-0) vs. EP Franklin (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Arlington Martin (6-4) vs. Keller Timber Creek (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Maverick Stadium, Arlington

Allen (10-0) vs. Euless Trinity (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Eagle Stadium, Allen

Belton (7-3) vs. South Grand Prairie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton HS

Coppell (8-2) vs. Rowlett (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Echols Field, Coppell

Rockwall (5-5) vs. Montgomery (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium, Rockwall

Round Rock (7-3) vs. Del Valle (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Dragon Stadium, Round Rock

Klein Oak (6-3) vs. Houston Davis (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Thorne Stadium, Houston

Sachse (10-0) vs. Dallas Skyline (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Williams Stadium, Garland

The Woodlands (10-0) vs. Mesquite Horn (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Woodforest Bank Stadium, Shenandoah

Austin Bowie (9-1) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burger Stadium, Austin

Spring (8-2) vs. Klein (7-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, George Stadium, Spring

Houston Cypress Ranch (10-0) vs. Houston Bellaire (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FCu Stadium, Cypress

Katy (8-2) vs. Richmond Travis (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Rhodes Stadium, Katy

Houston North Shore (9-1) vs. Pasadena Memorial (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium, Houston

Houston Alief Taylor (9-1) vs. Dickinson (9-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Crump Stadium, Houston

Houston Lamar (9-1) vs. Houston Cy-Fair (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Delmar Stadium, Houston

Missour City Ridge Point (10-0) vs. Katy Morton Ranch (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hall Stadium, Missouri City

Deer Park (7-3) vs. Humble Atascocita (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abshier Stadium, Deer Park

League City Clear Springs (9-1) vs. Pearland (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Clear Creek ISD Stadium, Webster

Austin Lake Travis (9-1) vs. SA Madison (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lake Travis HS

Smithson Valley (7-2) vs. SA Warren (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Smithson Valley HS

SA Southwest (7-3) vs. La Joya Juarez-Lincoln (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southwest Stadium, San Antonio

Edinburg North (4-6) vs. Los Fresnos (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Cat Memorial Stadium, Edinburg

SA Reagan (9-1) vs. Austin Westlake (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Heroes Stadium, San Antonio

SA O’Connor (9-1) vs. Converse Judson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Farris Stadium, San Antonio

McAllen Memorial (8-2) vs. Laredo United (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, McAllen

Harlingen (8-2) vs. Edinburg Economedes (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Boggus Stadium, Harlingen

DIVISION II

BI-DISTRICT

EP Americas (8-2) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (5-5), 8 p.m. Friday, SAC Stadium, El Paso

Abilene (9-1) vs. Arlington (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

Southlake Carroll (9-1) vs. Wylie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dragon Stadium, Southlake

DeSoto (10-0) vs. Killeen (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto HS

Amarillo Tascosa (6-4) vs. EP Montwood (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Bivins Stadium, Amarillo

Mansfield (8-2) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Newsom Stadium, Mansfield

Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. Trophy Club Nelson (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Collins Complex, Denton

Waco Midway (8-2) vs. Cedar Hill (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midway HS

Dallas Jesuit (7-3) vs. Garland Naaman Forest (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jesuit HS

Tyler (9-1) vs. Lufkin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rose Stadium, Tyler

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (10-0) vs. Austin Anderson (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Reeves Complex, Austin

Klein Collins (9-1) vs. Spring Dekaney (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Klein Memorial Stadium

Garland Lakeview Centennial (7-3) vs. Dallas Lake Highlands (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Johnson Stadium, Garland

Beaumont West Brook (9-1) vs. Longview (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Thomas Center, Beaumont

San Marcos (6-4) vs. Round Rock Stony Point (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rattler Stadium, San Marcos

Spring Westfield (7-3) vs. Houston Stratford (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, George Stadium, Spring

Houston Cypress Ridge (8-2) vs. Houston Westside (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Pridgeon Stadium, Houston

Katy Taylor (8-2) vs. Sugar Land Kempner (7-3), 11 a.m. Saturday, Rhodes Stadium, Katy

Kingwood (5-5) vs. South Houston (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Turner Stadium, Humble

Pearland Dawson (8-2) vs. Friendswood Clear Brook (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Pearland Stadium

Houston Heights (4-6) vs. Houston Langham Creek (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Delmar Stadium, Houston

Richmond Bush (6-4) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (7-3), noon Saturday, Hall Stadium, Missouri City

La Porte (8-2) vs. Channelview (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, La Porte HS

Friendswood (7-2) vs. Richmond George Ranch (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Friendswood HS

Austin Vandegrift (5-5) vs. SA Johnson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Vandegrift HS

Cibolo Steele (9-1) vs. SA Brandeis (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lehnhoff Stadium, Schertz

Del Rio (9-1) vs. McAllen Rowe (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Del Rio HS

Edinburg Vela (9-1) vs. Weslaco East (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cat Memorial Stadium, Edinburg

SA Churchill (8-2) vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Heroes Stadium, San Antonio

SA Brennan (6-4) vs. New Braunfels (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gustafson Stadium, San Antonio

La Joya Palmview (5-5) vs. Laredo United South (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coyote Stadium, La Joya

San Benito (9-1) vs. Edinburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito HS

CLASS 5A

DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

EP Andress (8-2) vs. EP Eastlake (6-4), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, EP Andress

District 3 No. 1 vs. District 4 No. 2, TBD

Denton Ryan (10-0) vs. FW Brewer (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, FW Brewer

FW South Hills (10-0) vs. N. Richland Hills (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw’s Roughrider Stadium

EP Del Valle (7-3) vs. EP Chapin (8-2), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, EP Del Valle

District 4 No. 1 vs. District 3 No. 2, TBD

Justin Northwest (9-1) vs. Denton (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton ISD Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (7-3) vs. FW Arlington Heights (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, FW Chisholm Trail HS

Region II

Crowley (8-2) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Dallas Samuell (8-2) vs. Dallas Molina (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pleasant Grove

Frisco Independence (8-2) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Dallas Highland Park (8-2) vs. Mount Pleasant (3-7), 1 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Mansfield Legacy (8-2) vs. Cleburne (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midlothian

Dallas Adams (5-5) vs. Dallas Spruce (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas’ Forester Field

Prosper (7-3) vs. Frisco Wakeland (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Plano’s Clark Stadium

Texarkana Texas (10-0) vs. West Mesquite (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Region III

Ennis (7-3) vs. Bryan (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen’s Buckley Stadium

District 19 No. 1 vs. District 20 No. 2, TBD

New Caney (8-2) vs. Beaumont Central (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Manvel (10-0) vs. Houston Austin, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Alvin

Temple (7-3) vs. Corsicana (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Baylor’s McLane Stadium

Magnolia West (7-3) vs. Pflugerville Connally (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Connally

Port Arthur Memorial vs. Porter, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Porter

District 24 No. 1 vs. District 23 No. 2, TBD

Region IV

Austin Johnson (9-1) vs. SA Alamo Heights (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Heights

Richmond Foster (10-0) vs. SA Brackenridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rosenberg’s Traylor Stadium

Eagle Pass Winn (8-2) vs. CC Carroll (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

District 31 No. 1 vs. District 32 No. 2, TBD

Dripping Springs (9-1) vs. Austin High (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin’s House Park

SA Lanier (7-3) vs. Angleton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Angleton

CC Flour Bluff (5-5) vs. SA Southside (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flour Bluff

District 32 No. 1 vs. District 31 No. 2, TBD

DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

EP Bowie (9-1) vs. EP Parkland (7-3), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, EP Bowie

District 3 No. 1 vs. District 4 No. 2, TBD

Denison (5-5) vs. Saginaw Boswell (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Apogee Stadium

FW Wyatt (5-5) vs. FW Dunbar (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Clark Stadium

Canutillo (10-0) vs. EP Burges (6-4), 8 p.m. CT Thursday, Canutillo

District 4 No. 1 vs. District 3 No. 2, TBD

Aledo (10-0) vs. WF Rider (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Justin Northwest

Grapevine (9-1) vs. FW Southwest (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Region II

Burleson Centennial (9-1) vs. Mansfield Timberview (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Vernon Stadium

Dallas South Oak Cliff (7-3) vs. Seagoville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Seagoville

Frisco Lone Star (9-1) vs. Little Elm (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (7-3) vs. Sulphur Springs (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Lancaster (9-1) vs. Arlington Seguin (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium

Dallas Wilson (9-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

The Colony (7-3) vs. Frisco (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Marshall (6-4) vs. Wylie East (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McKinney’s Poe Stadium

Region III

Jacksonville (6-4) vs. A&M Consolidated (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Georgetown (8-2) vs. Brenham (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Crosby (8-2) vs. Vidor (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (8-2) vs. Houston Sterling (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Barnett Stadium

College Station (10-0) vs. Whitehouse (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Magnolia (9-1) vs. Hutto (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

Port Neches-Groves (9-1) vs. Barbers Hill (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Beaumont’s Umphrey Stadium

Houston Waltrip (7-3) vs. Fort Bend Willowridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Region IV

Austin McCallum (9-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s House Park

Victoria East (7-3) vs. SA Sam Houston (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Floresville (5-5) vs. CC King (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

District 31 No. 1 vs. District 32 No. 2, TBD

Boerne Champion (8-2) vs. Austin Reagan (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne ISD Stadium

SA Highlands (7-3) vs. Rosenberg Terry (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

CC Calallen (9-1) vs. Uvalde (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

District 32 No. 1 vs. District 31 No. 2, TBD

CLASS 4A

DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

District 1 No. 1 vs. District 2 No. 4, TBD

Decatur (6-4) vs. Stephenville (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Andrews (9-1) vs. Borger (1-8-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock’s Lowery Field

Brownwood vs. Sanger (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Abilene Wylie (8-1) vs. WF Hirschi (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Graham

District 2 No. 2 vs. District 1 No. 3, TBD

Argyle (9-0) vs. Snyder (1-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Graham

District 1 No. 2 vs. District 2 No. 3, TBD

Region II

Kennedale (7-3) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, at Cedar Hill

Terrell (8-2) vs. Paris North Lamar (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Terrell

Midlothian Heritage (9-1) vs. Lake Worth (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (5-5) vs. Kaufman (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Paris (7-3) vs. Crandall (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Allen’s Eagle Stadium

District 6 No. 2 vs. District 5 No. 3, TBD

Van (9-1) vs. Princeton (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Royse City

Mineral Wells (8-2) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw Chisholm Trail HS

Region III

Kilgore (6-4) vs. Navasota (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

Stafford (7-3) vs. Houston Worthing (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Stafford

District 10 No. 1 vs. District 9 No. 4, TBD

Houston Yates (7-3) vs. Bay City (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bay City

Houston North Forest (7-3) vs. West Columbia (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Barnett Stadium

Silsbee (6-4) vs. Carthage (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

El Campo (10-0) vs. Houston Washington (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, El Campo

District 9 No. 2 vs. District 10 No. 3, TBD

Region IV

Waco La Vega (10-0) vs. Fredericksburg (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Killeen’s Buckley Stadium

La Feria (7-2) vs. Rockport-Fulton (7-3), time TBD Friday, Rockport-Fulton

Taylor (7-3) vs. Burnet (7-3), TBD

Somerset (8-2) vs. Kingsville King (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Somerset

Beeville (8-2) vs. Zapata (2-7), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Flour Bluff

Fischer Canyon Lake (7-3) vs. Liberty Hill (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Liberty Hill

Rio Grande City Grulla (6-4) vs. La Vernia (2-8), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alice

China Spring (9-1) vs. Boerne (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Manor

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

Perryton vs. Seminole, 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Hillsboro (5-5) vs. Iowa Park (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Azle

Monahans vs. Denver City, 7 p.m. Thursday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Graham (6-4) vs. Godley (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Krum (9-1) vs. Waxahachie Life (2-8), TBD

District 2 No. 2 vs. District 1 No. 3, TBD

Glen Rose (6-4) vs. Vernon (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro

Bushland (5-4-1) vs. Midland Greenwood (7-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Region II

Celina (8-2) vs. Emory Rains (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

District 8 No. 2 vs. District 7 No. 3, TBD

District 6 No. 1 vs. District 5 No. 4, TBD

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-6) vs. Rusk (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gladewater

District 7 No. 1 vs. District 8 No. 4, TBD

Dallas Lincoln (7-3) vs. Melissa, 7 p.m. Thursday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

District 8 No. 1 vs. District 7 No. 4, TBD

Aubrey (7-3) vs. Canton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Region III

Lorena (7-3) vs. Gonzales (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock’s Dragon Stadium

Liberty (8-2) vs. Madisonville (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Splendora

Giddings (8-2) vs. Waco Connally (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown ISD Stadium

Shepherd (7-2) vs. Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huffman Hargrave

Bellville (8-2) vs. Orangefield (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Porter

La Grange (4-5) vs. Salado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pflugerville Hendrickson HS

West Orange-Stark (10-0) vs. Cleveland Tarkington (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Beaumont’s Thomas Center

Robinson (8-2) vs. Caldwell (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS

Region IV

Geronimo Navarro (10-0) vs. Poteet (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA South San

District 16 No. 2 vs. District 15 No. 3, TBD

Devine (9-1) vs. Hondo (1-9), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hondo

Wharton (6-4) vs. Orange Grove (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Cuero (10-0) vs. Raymondville (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

Crystal City (7-3) vs. Llano (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Edgewood Stadium

District 16 No. 1 vs. District 15 No. 1, TBD

Wimberley (8-2) vs. Pearsall (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Edgewood Stadium

CLASS 3A

DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

Littlefield vs. Crane, TBD

Bowie (5-5) vs. Merkel (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Seymour

District 2 No. 1 vs. District 1 No. 4, TBD

District 3 No. 2 vs. District 4 No. 3, TBD

District 3 No. 1 vs. District 4 No. 4, TBD

Kermit vs. Muleshoe, TBD

District 4 No. 1 vs. District 3 No. 4, TBD

District 1 No. 2 vs. District 2 No. 3, TBD

Region II

Pottsboro (8-2) vs. Kemp (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Greenville

District 8 No. 2 vs. District 7 No. 3, TBD

Sunnyvale (10-0) vs. Van Alstyne (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Princeton

Farmersville (9-1) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lindale

District 7 No. 1 vs. District 8 No. 4, TBD

Dallas Madison (8-2) vs. Whitesboro (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Little Elm

District 8 No. 1 vs. District 7 No. 4, TBD

District 5 No. 2 vs. District 6 No. 3, TBD

Region III

Malakoff (10-0) vs. Troy (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

District 12 No. 2 vs. District 11 No. 3, TBD

Rockdale (9-1) vs. Groesbeck (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

District 11 No. 2 vs. District 12 No. 3, TBD

District 11 No. 1 vs. District 12 No. 4, TBD

Cameron Yoe (8-2) vs. West (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium

District 12 No. 1 vs. District 11 No. 4, TBD

Teague (8-2) vs. Franklin (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Midway HS

Region IV

Lago Vista (8-2) vs. Rice Consolidated (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda Hays HS

District 16 No. 2 vs. District 15 No. 3, TBD

Hallettsville (10-0) vs. SA Cole (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Seguin’s Matador Stadium

George West (9-1) vs. Bishop (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alice

Goliad (7-3) vs. Falfurrias (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

Edna (5-5) vs. Luling (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallettsville

District 16 No. 1 vs. District 15 No. 1, TBD

Marion (6-4) vs. Yoakum (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia

DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

District 1 No. 1 vs. District 2 No. 4, TBD

District 4 No. 2 vs. District 3 No. 3, TBD

District 2 No. 1 vs. District 1 No. 4, TBD

District 3 No. 2 vs. District 4 No. 3, TBD

District 3 No. 1 vs. District 4 No. 4, TBD

District 2 No. 2 vs. District 1 No. 3, TBD

Cisco vs. Alpine, 7 p.m. Thursday, Big Spring

Childress (7-3) vs. Coahoma (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth Frenship

Region II

Henrietta (8-2) vs. Sadler S&S Consolidated (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lewisville’s Goldsmith Stadium

Big Sandy Harmony (8-2) vs. Omaha Pewitt (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Gunter (10-0) vs. Jacksboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denton HS

Hooks (5-5) vs. Lone Oak (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineola

Daingerfield (6-4) vs. Winona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Panther Stadium

Leonard (8-2) vs. Nocona (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denton’s Collins Complex

Edgewood (8-2) vs. DeKalb (5-5), TBD

Holliday (7-3) vs. Whitewright (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bridgeport

Region III

District 9 No. 1 vs. District 10 No. 4, TBD

Jewett Leon (8-2) vs. Rice (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Fairfield

District 10 No. 1 vs. District 9 No. 4, TBD

Dallas Triple A (5-5) vs. Buffalo (7-3), TBD

Clifton (6-4) vs. Hearne (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco La Vega

District 10 No. 2 vs. District 9 No. 3, TBD

New Waverly (8-2) vs. Mildred (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fairfield

District 9 No. 2 vs. District 10 No. 3, TBD

Region IV

Lexington (8-2) vs. Wallis Brazos (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

District 16 No. 2 vs. District 15 No. 3, TBD

District 14 No. 1 vs. District 13 No. 4, TBD

Nixon-Smiley (5-5) vs. Banquete (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Karnes City

District 15 No. 1 vs. District 16 No. 4, TBD

District 14 No. 2 vs. District 13 No. 3, TBD

Odem (9-1) vs. Poth, 7 p.m. Thursday, Victoria

Florence (5-5) vs. Tidehaven (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings

CLASS 2A

DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

District 1 No. 1 vs. District 2 No. 4, TBD

District 4 No. 2 vs. District 3 No. 3, TBD

District 2 No. 1 vs. District 1 No. 4, TBD

District 3 No. 2 vs. District 4 No. 3, TBD

Ozona (6-3) vs. Forsan (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo Stadium

District 2 No. 2 vs. District 1 No. 3, TBD

Anson vs. McCamey, TBD

District 1 No. 2 vs. District 2 No. 3, TBD

Region II

Windthorst (6-4) vs. Bells (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Bowie

Bosqueville (8-2) vs. Goldthwaite (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gatesville

District 6 No. 1 vs. District 5 No. 4, TBD

De Leon (8-2) vs. Riesel (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alvarado

Crawford (9-1) vs. Italy (6-4) , TBD

District 6 No. 2 vs. District 5 No. 3, TBD

Mart (10-0) vs. Hico (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Whitney

Seymour (6-4) vs. Tom Bean (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Boyd

Region III

Bogota Rivercrest (10-0) vs. Kerens (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory Rains HS

Centerville (7-3) vs. Alto (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine Westwood HS

District 10 No. 1 vs. District 9 No. 4, TBD

District 11 No. 2 vs. District 12 No. 3, TBD

District 11 No. 1 vs. District 12 No. 4, TBD

Cayuga (6-4) vs. Wolfe City (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Kemp

District 12 No. 1 vs. District 11 No. 4, TBD

Simms Bowie (4-6) vs. Big Sandy (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Diana

Region IV

Normangee (4-6) vs. Brackettville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kenedy

Freer (7-3) vs. Yorktown (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beeville

Mason (8-2) vs. Moody (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Nelson Field

Shiner (7-2) vs. Three Rivers (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Shiner

Refugio (9-1) vs. La Villa (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bruni

Junction (5-5) vs. Thorndale (4-6), TBD

Ben Bolt (7-3) vs. Weimar (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Karnes City

Thrall (9-1) vs. Harper (8-2), TBD

DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

District 1 No. 1 vs. District 2 No. 4, TBD

District 4 No. 2 vs. District 3 No. 3, TBD

District 2 No. 1 vs. District 1 No. 4, TBD

District 3 No. 2 vs. District 4 No. 3, TBD

District 3 No. 1 vs. District 4 No. 4, TBD

District 2 No. 2 vs. District 1 No. 3, TBD

District 4 No. 1 vs. District 3 No. 4, TBD

District 1 No. 2 vs. District 2 No. 3, TBD

Region II

Iraan vs. Baird, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Santo (7-3) vs. Petrolia (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Burkburnett

District 6 No. 1 vs. District 5 No. 4, TBD

Electra (9-1) vs. Lindsay (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Petrolia

Munday (9-1) vs. Perrin-Whitt (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, WF City View HS

Cross Plains vs. Wink, TBD

Muenster (9-1) vs. Quanah (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park

Van Horn vs. Miles, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stanton

Region III

Maud (6-4) vs. Frost (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

District 12 No. 2 vs. Timpson (5-4), TBD

Bremond (10-0) vs. Dallas Gateway (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Corsicana

Overton (7-2) vs. District 12 No. 3, TBD

Tenaha (10-0) vs. District 12 No. 4, TBD

Meridian (6-4) vs. Detroit (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Forney

Iola (6-4) vs. Grapeland (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Buffalo

Cumby (8-2) vs. Hubbard (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Waxahachie

Region IV

Burton (9-1) vs. Leakey (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, site TBD

Riviera (6-4) vs. Louise (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Beeville

District 14 No. 1 vs. District 13 No. 4, TBD

Falls City (6-4) vs. Benavides (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Runge

Flatonia (6-4) vs. Woodsboro (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Runge

Rocksprings (7-3) vs. Snook (5-5), TBD

District 16 No. 1 vs. District 15 No. 1, TBD

Granger (8-2) vs. Center Point (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Johnson City

CLASS A SIX-MAN

DIVISION I

Bidistrict

Region I

District 1 No. 1 vs. District 2 No. 2, TBD

District 3 No. 1 vs. District 4 No. 2, TBD

Knox City (6-4) vs. Ropes (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Westbrook

District 2 No. 1 vs. District 1 No. 2, TBD

Region II

District 5 No. 1 vs. District 6 No. 2, TBD

Buena Vista vs. Veribest, TBD

Santa Anna vs. Marfa, TBD

Garden City (8-2) vs. Ira (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Robert Lee

Region III

Medina (6-4) vs. Zephyr (8-2), TBD

May (10-0) vs. Bryson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Gordon

Newcastle (7-3) vs. Gorman (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Strawn

Jonesboro (10-0) vs. Lometa (6-4), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Blanket

Region IV

Avalon (7-3) vs. Coolidge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Covington

District 15 No. 1 vs. District 16 No. 2, TBD

District 16 No. 1 vs. District 15 No. 2, TBD

Abbott (8-2) vs. Blum (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Itasca

DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Region I

District 1 No. 1 vs. District 2 No. 2, TBD

District 3 No. 1 vs. District 4 No. 2, TBD

District 4 No. 1 vs. District 3 No. 2, TBD

District 2 No. 1 vs. District 1 No. 2, TBD

Region II

Balmorhea vs. Welch Dawson, 8 p.m. Friday, Rankin

District 7 No. 1 vs. District 8 No. 2, TBD

District 8 No. 1 vs. District 7 No. 2, TBD

Ackerly Sands vs. Grandfalls-Royalty, 5:30 p.m. Friday, Rankin

Region III

Crowell (8-1) vs. Rule (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Knox City

District 11 No. 1 vs. District 12 No. 2, TBD

District 12 No. 1 vs. District 11 No. 2, TBD

Aspermont (5-5) vs. Chillicothe (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paducah

Region IV

Richland Springs (10-0) vs. Walnut Springs (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hamilton

Milford (9-1) vs. Oglesby (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Valley Mills

Calvert (10-0) vs. Oakwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan Allen Academy

Iredell (6-4) vs. Cherokee (5-5), TBD

TAPPS

DIVISION II

Bidistrict

Tyler Gorman (5-5) at Grapevine Faith (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Grapevine Ford Field

Fort Worth Christian (8-2) at Tyler Grace Community (8-2) 7 p.m. Friday

Southwest Chr. (5-5) at Dallas Chr. (10-0) 7:30 p.m. Friday

DIVISION III

Bidistrict

Colleyville Covenant (9-1) vs. Lubbock Trinity (3-7) TBD

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.