2016 Wisconsin playoff match-ups

WIAA

The road to Camp Randall Stadium at the University of Wisconsin begin this weekend as the Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association playoffs start.

Two-time Division I state champ Kimberly enters the postseason as the #1 team in the state, according to the latest High School Football America Wisconsin Top 10 that is created with our proprietary algorithm.  Counting the Division 2 title the Papermakers won in 2013, the school has won three straight state titles.  Kimberly is currently riding a 51-game win streak, which is the longest active streak in the nation and the longest all-time in Wisconsin.

St. Mary’s Springs will also be looking to extend its state title streak.  SMS has won three straight Division 6 state championships.

Below are the first round match-ups.

DIVISION 1
Group A
Appleton North (#8) at Bay Port (#1)

Schofield D.C. Everest (#5) at Wisconsin Rapids (#4)

Chippewa Falls (#6) at Hudson (#3)

Green Bay Preble (#7) at Stevens Point (#2)

Group B
Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny (#8) at Kimberly (#1)

Neenah (#5) at Appleton West (#4)

Milwaukee Morse-Marsh/Carmen/Juneau/Lang (#6) at Milwaukee King (#3)

Milwaukee Wash/Science/Collegiate (#7) at Fond du Lac (#2)

Group C
Madison La Follette (#8) at Sun Prairie (#1)

Middleton (#5) at Oconomowoc (#4)

Hartland Arrowhead (#6) at Verona (#3)

Madison West (#7) at Lake Geneva Badger (#2)

Group D
Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon (#8) at Franklin (#1)

Kenosha Bradford/Reuther (#5) at Oak Creek (#4)

Kenosha Indian Trail (#6) at Racine Horlick (#3)

Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir (#7) at Milwaukee Marquette (#2)

DIVISION 2
Group A
Wausau West (#8) at Menomonie (#1)

Ashwaubenon (#5) at Green Bay Southwest (#4)

Pulaski (#6) at Hortonville (#3)

Holmen (#7) at Superior (#2)

Group B
Wauwatosa West (#8) at Brookfield Central (#1)

Oshkosh North (#5) at Hartford (#4)

Cedarburg (#6) at Brookfield East (#3)

Menomonee Falls (#7) at Menasha (#2)

Group C
DeForest (#8) at Waunakee (#1)

Monona Grove (#5) at Waterford (#4)

Stoughton (#6) at Waukesha West (#3)

Watertown (#7) at Wilmot (#2)

Group D
Milwaukee Bradley (#8) at Mequon Homestead (#1)

Shorewood/Messmer (#5) at Germantown (#4)

Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learn. (#6) at Greenfield (#3)

South Milwaukee (#7) at Whitefish Bay (#2)

DIVISION 3
Group A
Merrill (#8) at Rice Lake (#1)

La Crosse Logan (#5) at Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles (#4)

Medford (#6) at New Richmond (#3)

Sparta (#7) at Onalaska (#2)

Group B
Shawano (#8) at Green Bay Notre Dame (#1)

Fox Valley Lutheran (#5) at Antigo (#4)

Waupaca (#6) at West De Pere (#3)

Seymour (#7) at Luxemburg-Casco (#2)

Group C
Reedsburg (#8) at Monroe (#1)

Evansville/Albany (#5) at Fort Atkinson (#4)

Jefferson (#6) at Pewaukee (#3)

Delavan-Darien (#7) at Mount Horeb/Barneveld (#2)

Group D
New Berlin West (#8) at Waukesha Catholic Memorial (#1)

Wisconsin Lutheran (#5) at New Berlin Eisenhower (#4)

Greendale (#6) at Plymouth (#3)

Port Washington (#7) at Kewaskum (#2)

DIVISION 4
Group A
Altoona (#8) at Osceola (#1)

Northwestern (#5) at St. Croix Central (#4)

Nekoosa (#6) at West Salem (#3)

Amery (#7) at Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (#2)

Group B
Peshtigo (#8) at Little Chute (#1)

Wrightstown (#5) at Adams-Friendship (#4)

Appleton Xavier (#6) at Freedom (#3)

Omro (#7) at Berlin (#2)

Group C
Walworth Big Foot (#8) at River Valley (#1)

Brodhead/Juda (#5) at Lodi (#4)

Mauston (#6) at Lake Mills (#3)

East Troy (#7) at Platteville (#2)

Group D
Kohler/Sheboygan Lutheran/Sheboygan Christian (#8) at Sheboygan Falls (#1)

St. Francis (#5) at Kiel (#4)

Greendale Martin Luther (#6) at Milwaukee University School (#3)

Ripon (#7) at Two Rivers (#2)

DIVISION 5
Group A
Cameron (#8) at Stanley-Boyd (#1)

Bloomer (#5) at Elk Mound (#4)

Colby (#6) at Stratford (#3)

St. Croix Falls (#7) at Durand (#2)

Group B
Oconto (#8) at Amherst (#1)

Bonduel (#5) at Spencer/Columbus Catholic (#4)

Valders (#6) at Winnebago Lutheran (#3)

Kewaunee (#7) at Southern Door (#2)

Group C
Marshall (#8) at Clinton (#1)

New Glarus/Monticello (#5) at Arcadia (#4)

Horicon/Hustisford (#6) at Laconia (#3)

Westby (#7) at Lancaster (#2)

Group D
Whitefish Bay Dominican (#8) at Columbus (#1)

Kenosha St. Joseph (#5) at Random Lake (#4)

Brookfield Acad. (#6) at Racine St. Catherine”s (#3)

Oostburg (#7) at Cedar Grove-Belgium (#2)

DIVISION 6
Group A
Cochrane-Fountain City (#8) at Grantsburg (#1)

Glenwood City (#5) at Spring Valley (#4)

Melrose-Mindoro (#6) at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (#3)

Unity (#7) at Eau Claire Regis (#2)

Group B
Crandon (#8) at Coleman (#1)

Niagara/Goodman/Pembine (#5) at Rib Lake/Prentice (#4)

Auburndale (#6) at Marathon (#3)

Waken Area/Laona (#7) at Abbotsford (#2)

Group C
Brookwood (#8) at Darlington (#1)

Mineral Point (#5) at Fennimore (#4)

Cuba City (#6) at Markesan (#3)

Waterloo (#7) at Pecatonica/Argyle (#2)

Group D
Manawa (#8) at Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Spring (#1)

Dodgeland (#5) at Lake Country Lutheran (#4)

Racine Lutheran (#6) at Iola-Scandinavia (#3)

Shiocton (#7) at Ozaukee (#2)

DIVISION 7
Group A
McDonell Central (#8) at Bangor (#1)

Elmwood/Plum City (#5) at De Soto (#4)

Eleva-Strum (#6) at Turtle Lake (#3)

Clear Lake (#7) at Pepin/Alma (#2)

Group B
Suring (#8) at Wild Rose (#1)

Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (#5) at Edgar (#4)

Owen-Withee (#6) at Hurley (#3)

Almond-Bancroft (#7) at Loyal (#2)

Group C
North Crawford (#8) at Ithaca (#1)

Iowa-Grant (#5) at Highland (#4)

Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca (#6) at Black Hawk (#3)

Potosi (#7) at Shullsburg (#2)

Group D
Tri-County (#8) at Hilbert/Stockbridge (#1)

New Lisbon (#5) at Royall (#4)

Fall River (#6) at Oshkosh Lourdes (#3)

Johnson Creek (#7) at Cambria-Friesland (#2)

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.