Below is a state-by-state list of the 2017 high school football state champs.
Alabama
7A – Hoover
6A – Pinson Valley
5A – St. Paul’s Episcopal
4A – UMS-Wright
3A – Hillcrest
2A – Lanett
1A – Sweet Water
AISA AAA – Monroe Academy
AISA AA – Escambia Academy
AISA A – Patrician Academy
Alaska
Division I – Bartlett
Division II – Soldotna
Division III – Barrow (Utqiagvik)
Arizona
6A – Chandler
5A – Centennial
4A – Saguaro
3A – Casteel
2A – Thatcher
1A – Williams
CAA I – San Tan Charter
CAA II – Desert Heights Prep
CAA III – American Leadership Academy
Arkansas
7A – North Little Rock
6A – Greenwood
5A – Pulaski Academy
4A – Arkadelphia
3A – Rivercrest
2A – Foreman
California
Open – Mater Dei
1AA – Folsom
1A – Narbonne
2AA – Serra (San Mateo)
2A – St. Francis (Mountain View)
3AA – Bishop Diego
3A – Steele Canyon
4AA – Crenshaw
4A – Milpitas
5AA – McClymonds
5A – Fortuna
6AA – Strathmore
6A – Galileo
Colorado
5A – Pomona
4A – Pueblo South
3A – Palmer Ridge
2A – Bayfield
1A – Strasburg
8 Man – Sedgwick County
6 Man – Peetz
Connecticut
LL – Darien
L – Hand
M – Killlingly
S – St. Joseph
Delaware
Division 1 – Smyrna
Division 2 – Delmar
Florida
8A – Dr. Phillips
7A – Venice
6A – Miami Northwestern
5A – American Heritage (Plantation)
4A – Raines
3A – Chaminade-Madonna
2A – Champagnat Catholic
1A – Madison County
Georgia
AAAAAAA – North Gwinnett
AAAAAA – Lee County
AAAAA – Rome
AAAA – Blessed Trinity
AAA – Calhoun
AA – Hapeville
A Public – Clinch County
A Private – Eagle’s Landing Christian
Hawaii
Open – Saint Louis
Division I – Hilo
Division II – Lahainaluna
Idaho
5A – Highland
4A – Skyline
3A – Fruitland
2A – Declo
1A DI – Prairie
1A DII – Carey
Illinois
8A – Lincoln-Way East
7A – Batavia
6A – Prairie Ridge
5A – Phillips Academy
4A – Rochester
3A – IC Catholic
2A – Gibson City/Melvin/Sibley
1A – Lena-Winslow
Iowa
4A – Dowling Catholic
3A – Xavier
2A – Waukon
1A – Van Meter
A – West Sioux
8 Player – Don Bosco
Montana
AA – Billings
A – Columbia Falls
B – Lincoln County
8 Man – Flint Creek co-op (Drummon/Granite)
6 Man – MonDak (Westby/Grenora)
North Dakota
AAA – West Fargo
AA – St. Mary’s Central
A – Hillsboro/Central Valley
9 Man – Wyndmere/Lidgerwood
Utah
6A – Bingham
5A – Lehi
4A – Orem
3A – Juan Diego
2A – South Summit
1A – Milford
Vermont
Division I – St. Johnsbury Academy
Division II – Fair Haven
Division III – Windsor
Virginia
6A – Westfield
5A – Highland Springs
4A – Salem
3A – Hopewell
2A – Appomattox County
2A – Rivershead
VISAA 1 – Flint Hill
VISAA 2 – Christchurch School
VISAA 3 – Roanoke Catholic
Washington
4A – Richland
3A – O’Dea
2A – Hockinson
2B – Kalama
1A – Royal
1B – Almira-Coulee-Hartline
Washington D.C.
DCSAA AA – Ballou
DCSAA A – Roosevelt
West Virginia
AAA – Martinsburg
AA – Bluefield
A – Wheeling Central Catholic
Wisconsin
Division 1 – Kimberly
Division 2 – Waunakee
Division 3 – Rice Lake
Division 4 – Lodi
Division 5 – Amherst
Division 6 – St. Mary’s Springs
Division 7 – Bangor
Wyoming
4A – Sheridan
3A – Cody
2A – Mountain View
1A 11 Man – Pine Bluff
1A 6 Man – Kaycee