2017 Iowa high school football playoff pairings

iowa high school football scores

The 2017 Iowa high school football postseason gets underway next week. Saturday morning, the Iowa High School Athletic Association released the first round pairings.

Class 4A

First round, Oct. 27

Lewis Central (8-1) at West Des Moines Valley (8-1)

Waukee (6-3) at Ankeny Centennial (7-2)

Southeast Polk (6-3) at Johnston (8-1)

West Des Moines Dowling (8-1) at Urbandale (6-3)

Cedar Rapids Washington (5-4) at Iowa City West (9-0)

Cedar Rapids Prairie (8-1) vs. Cedar Falls (8-1), at Wartburg College

Pleasant Valley (7-2) at Bettendorf (8-1)

Davenport Central (6-3) at North Scott (8-1)

Quarterfinals, Nov. 3

Semifinals, Nov. 10

Championship, Nov. 17 (7:06 p.m.)

Class 3A

First round, Oct. 27

Glenwood (8-1) at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (9-0)

Sioux City Heelan (7-2) at Harlan (8-1)

Carlisle (8-1) at Dallas Center-Grimes (9-0)

Webster City (8-1) at Pella (8-1)

Oskaloosa (6-3) at Cedar Rapids Xavier (9-0)

Washington (8-1) at Davenport Assumption (7-2)

Decorah (7-2) at Solon (9-0)

Waverly-Shell Rock (8-1) at West Delaware (7-2)

Quarterfinals, Nov. 3

Semifinals, Nov. 9

Championship, Nov. 16 (7:06 p.m.)

Class 2A

First round, Oct. 27

Carroll Kuemper (7-2) at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-1)

Sioux Center (8-1) at South Central Calhoun (8-1)

Waukon (8-1) at Clear Lake (7-2)

Dike-New Hartford (6-3) at New Hampton (7-2)

Union Community (6-3) at Aplington-Parkersburg (8-1)

West Liberty (6-3) at Cascade (9-0)

Centerville (6-3) at Mount Vernon (8-1)

Williamsburg (7-2) at Monroe PCM (8-1)

Quarterfinals, Nov. 3

Semifinals, Nov. 11

Championship, Nov. 17 (2:06 p.m.)

Class 1A

First round, Oct. 27

IKM-Manning (7-2) at West Lyon (9-0)

Western Christian (7-2) at Avoca AHSTW (8-1)

Belmond-Klemme (7-2) at Van Meter (9-0)

South Hamilton (8-1) at Denver (8-1)

South Winneshiek (6-3) at Iowa City Regina (7-2)

Wilton (8-1) at Bellevue (8-1)

Sigourney-Keota (5-4) at Pella Christian (9-0)

Pleasantville (7-2) at West Branch (9-0)

Quarterfinals, Nov. 3

Semifinals, Nov. 11

Championship, Nov. 17 (11:06 a.m.)

Class A

First round, Oct. 27

Sioux Central (7-2) at West Sioux (9-0)

West Hancock (6-3) at Algona Garrigan (9-0)

LeMars Gehlen (7-2) at Southwest Valley (9-0)

Westwood (7-2) at Council Bluffs St. Albert (8-1)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck (8-1) at Wapsie Valley (9-0)

East Buchanan (8-1) at Saint Ansgar (9-0)

New London (6-2) at Lynnville-Sully (8-0)

Pekin (8-1) at Hudson (9-0)

Quarterfinals, Nov. 3

Semifinals, Nov. 10

Championship, Nov. 16 (1:36 p.m.)

8-Player

Boyer Valley (7-2) at Remsen St. Mary’s (8-0)

Newell-Fonda (8-1) at Audubon (9-0)

Fremont-Mills (7-2) at Stanton (8-1)

Lenox (5-4) at Sidney (9-0)

Janesville (6-3) at Midland (7-2)

Tripoli (8-1) at Riceville (8-1)

Moravia (9-1) at Don Bosco (9-0)

Lone Tree (8-2) at HLV (8-2)

Quarterfinals, Nov. 3

Semifinals, Nov. 9

Championship, Nov. 16 (10:06 a.m.)

Follow all of the Iowa high school football playoff scores on our LIVE scoreboard powered by Scorestream

High School Football America Iowa Top 5

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.