2017 Massachusetts high school football playoff seeds and pairing announced

miaa

The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association playoffs begin this week.

Everett, the No. 1 team in the High School Football America Massachusetts Top 10, received a surprising No. 3 seed in the Division 1 North playoffs.  The Crimson Tide is the defending Division 1 champ. Head coach John DiBiaso has led Everett to eleven Super Bowl titles.

Below are the first round pairings.

MIAA Football Tournament

North

DIVISION 1

Seeds: 1. Central Catholic (7-0) ; 2. Lexington (7-0); 3. Everett (6-0); 4. 4. Methuen (5-2); 5. Lowell (4-3); 6. St. John’s Prep (3-4); 7. Andover (3-4); 8. Acton-Boxborough (3-4).

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

Lexington vs. Andover at Lexington High School, Lexington, 6; Central Catholic vs. Acton-Boxborough at Central Catholic, Lawrence, 7; Everett vs. St. John’s Prep at Everett Stadium, Everett, 7; Methuen vs. Lowell at Methuen High School, Methuen, 7.

DIVISION 2

Seeds: 1. Lincoln-Sudbury (7-0); 2. 2. North Andover (6-1); 3. Newton South (6-1); 4. Masconomet (5-2); 5. Woburn (4-3);6. Chelmsford (3-4); 7. Waltham (3-4); 8. Reading (3-4).

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

Reading at Lincoln-Sudbury, 7; Woburn at Masconomet, 7; Waltham at North Andover, 7.

First round — Saturday, Oct. 28

Chelmsford at Newton South, 1:30.

DIVISION 3

Seeds: 1. Lynn English (7-0); 2. Tewksbury (6-1); 3. Lynn Classical (6-1); 4. Arlington (5-2); 5. Billerica (4-3); 6. Danvers (5-2); 7. Concord-Carlisle (2-5); 8. Winchester (2-5);

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

Billerica at Arlington, 7; Lynn Classical vs. Danvers at Manning Field, Lynn, 7:30.

First round — Saturday, Oct. 28

Concord-Carlisle at Tewksbury, 1:30; Lynn English vs. Winchester at Manning Field, Lynn, 2.

DIVISION 4

Seeds: 1. Melrose (7-0); 2. Marblehead (7-0); 3. Wilmington (6-1); 4. North Reading (5-2); 5. Wayland (4-3); 6. Gloucester (5-2); 7. Wakefield (3-4); 8. Dracut (2-4).

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

Dracut at Melrose, 7; Wayland at North Reading, 7; Wakefield at Marblehead, 7; Gloucester at Wilmington, 7.

DIVISION 5

Seeds: 1. Lynnfield (6-1);2. Somerville (5-2); 3. Swampscott (6-1);4. Weston (5-2); 5. Newburyport (3-3); 6. Watertown (3-4); 7. Triton (2-5); 8. Bedford (2-5).

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

Bedford at Lynnfield, 7; Somerville vs. Triton at Dilboy Field, Somerville, 7:30.

First round — Saturday, Oct. 28

Watertown at Swampscott, 1:30.

TBA

Newburyport at Weston, TBA.

DIVISION 6

Seeds: 1. Hamilton-Wenham (7-0); 2. Stoneham (5-2); 3. Shawsheen (5-2); 4. Greater Lowell (5-2); 5. Arlington Catholic (4-3); 6. Whittier (5-2); 7. Ipswich (4-3); 8. Salem (4-3).

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

Ipswich at Stoneham, 7; Whittier at Shawsheen, 7.

First round — Saturday, Oct. 28

Arlington Catholic at Greater Lowell, 1:30; Salem at Hamilton-Wenham, 1:30.

DIVISION 7

Seeds: 1. St. Mary’s (7-0); 2. Brighton (4-3); 3. Lowell Catholic (4-3); 4. Georgetown (3-4); 5. Greater Lawrence (4-3); 6. Latin Academy (4-3); 7. O’Bryant (3-3); 8. Manchester-Essex (3-4).

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

St. Mary’s vs. Manchester Essex at Manning Field, Lynn, 5; O’Bryant at Brighton, 6:30; Latin Academy at Lowell Catholic, 7.

First round — Saturday, Oct. 28

Greater Lawrence at Georgetown, 1:30.

DIVISION 8

Seeds: 1. Lynn Tech (7-0); 2. Cathedral (6-1); 3. West Roxbury (4-2); 4. Charlestown (5-1); 5. New Mission (4-3); 6. Tech Boston (3-4); 7. South Boston (3-3); 8. Marian/Keefe Tech (2-5) 7.97.

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

New Mission at Charlestown, 5; Tech Boston at West Roxbury, 5.

First round — Saturday, Oct. 28

Lynn Tech vs. Marian at Manning Field, Lynn, 7.

TBA

South Boston at Cathedral, TBA.

South

DIVISION 1

Seeds: 1. BC High (7-0); 2. Needham (5-2); 3. Xaverian (3-3); 4. Newton North (4-3);

5. Catholic Memorial (4-3); 6. Attleboro (3-4); 7. 7. Brockton (3-4); 8. Taunton (3-4) 9.14.

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

Taunton at BC High, 7; Attleboro at Xaverian, 7; Brockton at Needham, 7.

First round — Saturday, Oct. 28

Catholic Memorial at Newton North, 1.

DIVISION 2

Seeds: 1. King Philip (7-0; 2. Natick (6-0); 3. Bridgewater-Raynham (6-1); 4. Mansfield (6-1); 5. Marshfield (4-2); 6. Braintree (5-2); 7. New Bedford (3-4); 8. Barnstable (2-5).

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

Barnstable at King Philip, 7; Marshfield at Mansfield, 7; Braintree at Bridgewater-Raynham, 7; New Bedford at Natick, 7.

DIVISION 3

Seeds: 1. North Attleborough (6-1); 2. Duxbury (6-1); 3. Hingham (5-2); 4. Stoughton (5-2);5. Whitman-Hanson (5-2); 6. Bishop Feehan (4-3);7. Milford (3-4); 8. Walpole (2-5).

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

Walpole at North Attleborough, 7; Milford at Duxbury, 7; Bishop Feehan at Hingham, 7.

Date — TBA

Whitman-Hanson at Stoughton, TBA;

DIVISION 4

Seeds: 1. Hopkinton (7-0); 2. Milton (5-1); 3. Silver Lake (4-3); 4. Dartmouth (3-4); 5. Nauset (3-4); 6. Dighton-Rehoboth (3-4); 7. North Quincy (3-4); 8. Pembroke (2-5).

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

Pembroke at Hopkinton, 7; Nauset at Dartmouth, 7; North Quincy at Milton, 7; Dighton-Rehoboth at Silver Lake, 7.

DIVISION 5

Seeds: 1. Dennis-Yarmouth (7-0); 2. Medfield (6-1); 3. Scituate (6-1); 4. Somerset Berkley (5-1); 5. Foxborough (4-3); 6. Holliston (3-3); 7. Falmouth (4-3) 12.80; 8. Hanover (3-3).

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

Hanover at Dennis-Yarmouth, 6; Falmouth at Medfield, 6:30; Foxborough at Somerset Berkley, 7; Holliston at Scituate, 7.

DIVISION 6

Seeds: 1. Norwell (6-1); 2. Old Rochester (6-1);. Rockland (5-2); 4. Dover-Sherborn (4-3); 5. Middleborough (5-2); 6. Cardinal Spellman (5-2); 7. Dedham (4-3);

8. East Bridgewater (3-4).

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

East Bridgewater at Norwell, 6; Middleborough at Dover-Sherborn, 6; Dedham at Old Rochester, 7; Cardinal Spellman at Rockland, 7.

DIVISION 7

Seeds: 1. Mashpee (7-0); 2. Nantucket (6-1); 3. Abington (4-3) 14.11

4. Case (4-3); 5. Archbishop Williams (4-3); 6. Seekonk (4-3); 7. Monomoy (5-2); 8. Diman (4-2).

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

Monomoy at Nantucket, 5; Diman at Mashpee, 7; Archbishop Williams at Case, 7; Seekonk at Abington, 7.

DIVISION 8

Seeds: 1. Wareham (6-1); 2. St. John Paul II (7-0); 3. Millis (6-1); 4. Old Colony (6-1); 5. Sacred Heart (3-3); 6. West Bridgewater (4-3); 7. Coyle & Cassidy (4-3); 8. Hull (3-4).

First round — Friday, Oct. 27

Hull at Wareham, 7; West Bridgewater at Millis, 7.

First round — Saturday, Oct. 28

Sacred Heart at Old Colony, 1; Coyle & Cassidy at St. John Paul II, 6.

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.