2017 Nebraska high school football playoff scores – 1st Round

nebraska high school football scores

CLASS A

Kearney 45, Norfolk 0

Omaha Westside 43, Lincoln Pius X 39

Creighton Prep 20, Grand Island 17

Bellevue West 41, Lincoln Southwest 21

Omaha North 47, Fremont 7

Millard South 21, Lincoln High 19

Omaha Burke 43, Millard North 21

Millard West 20, Papillion-LV South 6

CLASS B

Gretna 45, Plattsmouth 0

Northwest 48, Columbus 41

McCook 34, Waverly 23

Omaha Skutt 23, Aurora 0

York 37, Omaha Roncalli 24

Scottsbluff 49, Blair 27

Elkhorn 35, Beatrice 7

Elkhorn South 42, Omaha Gross 7

CLASS C-1

Norfolk Catholic 20, Bishop Neumann 7

Aquinas 42, Gothenburg 6

Wayne 30, Chadron 28

Wahoo 42, Kearney Catholic 28

Boys Town 30, Lincoln Christian 28

Boone Central/NG 40, Auburn 3

West Point-Beemer 35, Columbus Lakeview 14

Pierce 36, Fairbury 32

CLASS C-2

Ponca 44, Doniphan-Trumbull 7

Battle Creek 20, Wilber-Clatonia 0

Yutan 25, Oakland-Craig 0

Valentine 19, Sutton 16

Arcadia-Loup City 28, Hershey 0

Lincoln Lutheran 35, North Platte SP 0

Central City 27, Hartington CC 26

Centennial 28, Logan View 13

CLASS D-1

East

Creighton 72, McCool Junction 0

Plainview 46, Diller-Odell 30

East Butler 52, Hartington-Newcastle 20

Nebraska Lutheran 68, Thayer Central 16

Pender 52, Guardian Angels CC 50

Johnson-Brock 24, Heartland 6

Lourdes CC 48, Neligh-Oakdale 20

Howells-Dodge 46, Clarkson/Leigh 0

West

West Holt 55, Boyd County 8

Perkins County 44, Clearwater-Orchard 28

Hemingford 22, Overton 14

Medicine Valley 42, Cambridge 20

South Loup 48, Dundy Co.-Stratton 22

Elm Creek 14, Burwell 12

CWCE 72, Palmer 12

Kenesaw 57, Southwest 0

CLASS D-2

West

Mullen 66, Stuart 6

Giltner 58, Arapahoe 50, OT

Lawrence-Nelson 54, Crawford 12

Garden County 56, Wallace 0

Twin Loup 55, Pleasanton 8

Paxton 38, Sandhills/Thedford 18

North Central 44, Wauneta-Palisade 6

Blue Hill 60, Central Valley 18

East

Bloomfield 76, Exeter-Milligan 6

Randolph 20, Meridian 16

Humphrey SF 36, Osmond 0

Falls City SH 48, Parkview Christian 22

Friend 52, Allen 12

Wynot 50, Wausa 20

Fullerton 30, Osceola 24

BDS 60, Pawnee City 16

SIX-MAN

Friday’s first-round results

Riverside 79, Hyannis 0

Hay Springs 26, Spalding Academy 20

Cody-Kilgore 50, Walthill 6

Harvard 52, Deshler 46

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.