2017 Wisconsin high school football playoff pairings

WIAA

Kimberly, the top-ranked team in the High School Football America Wisconsin Top 10, now knows where the road to a possible fifth straight state title begins. The Papermakers, who are riding the nation’s longest active win streak at 65 straight, will face Milwaukee Riverside/Meir in the opening round of the Division 1 state playoffs that begin this weekend.

Related: High School Football America Wisconsin Top 10

Below are all of the Level 1 games.

DIVISION 1

(8) Eau Claire Memorial (6-3) at (1) Bay Port (9-0)

(5) Stevens Point (5-4) at (4) Hudson (7-2)

(6) Wisconsin Rapids (6-3) at (3) Neenah (6-3)

(7) Green Bay Preble (6-3) at (2) Appleton North (6-2)

(8) Milwaukee Riverside/Meir (5-4) at (1) Kimberly (9-0)

(5) Oshkosh West (5-4) vs. (4) Milwaukee Marquette (5-4) at Hart Park, Wauwatosa

(6) Milwaukee Morse-Marshall co-op (5-3) at (3) Hartland Arrowhead (6-3)

(7) Milwaukee King (6-3) at (2) Fond du Lac (7-2)

(8) Madison Memorial (4-5) vs. (1) Sun Prairie (9-0) at Cardinal Heights Upper Middle School

(5) Wales Kettle Moraine (6-3) at (4) Verona (6-3)

(6) Sussex Hamilton (5-4) at (3) Madison West (7-2)

(7) Madison La Follette (4-5) at (2) Middleton (8-1)

(8) Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon (6-3) vs. (1) Racine Horlick (9-0) at Horlick Field, Racine

(5) Oak Creek (6-3) at (4) Muskego (6-3)

(6) Kenosha Bradford/Reuther (6-3) at (3) Lake Geneva Badger (8-1)

(7) Janesville Craig (4-5) at (2) Franklin (8-1)

DIVISION 2

(8) La Crosse Central (5-4) vs. (1) Menomonie (9-0) at UW-Stout

(5) Marshfield (6-3) at (4) Holmen (7-2)

(6) Pulaski (5-4) vs. (3) Appleton West (6-3) at Banta Bowl, Appleton

(7) Ashwaubenon (4-5) at (2) Green Bay Southwest (8-1)

(8) Beaver Dam (4-5) at (1) Waunakee (9-0)

(5) DeForest (6-3) at (4) Slinger (6-3)

(6) West Bend East (4-5) at (3) Hartford (7-2)

(7) Watertown (4-5) at (2) Menasha (8-1)

(8) Wilmot (4-5) at (1) Monona Grove (9-0)

(5) Burlington (6-3) at (4) Waterford (7-2)

(6) Oregon (6-3) at (3) Stoughton (8-1)

(7) Germantown (4-5) at (2) Waukesha West (9-0)

(8) Milwaukee Reagan (4-5) at (1) Brookfield Central (9-0)

(5) Greenfield (4-5) vs. (4) Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning (7-2) at South Stadium, Milwaukee

(6) Menomonee Falls (4-5) at (3) Brookfield East (8-1)

(7) Milwaukee Washington co-op (5-4) at (2) Mequon Homestead (8-1)

DIVISION 3

(8) Medford (3-6) at (1) Antigo (8-1)

(5) New Richmond (6-2) vs. (4) West Salem (7-2) at La Crosse Logan

(6) Mosinee (5-4) at (3) Onalaska (8-1)

(7) Merrill (4-5) at (2) Rice Lake (6-2)

(8) Seymour (4-5) at (1) West De Pere (8-1)

(5) Berlin (7-2) at (4) Appleton Fox Valley Lutheran (7-2)

(6) Luxemburg-Casco (6-3) at (3) Green Bay Notre Dame (7-2)

(7) New London (6-3) at (2) Kewaskum (9-0)

(8) Monroe (4-5) at (1) New Berlin Eisenhower (9-0)

(5) Jefferson (8-1) at (4) Pewaukee (7-2)

(6) Evansville/Albany (6-3) at (3) Mount Horeb/Barneveld (8-1)

(7) East Troy (5-4) at (2) Waukesha Catholic Memorial (7-2)

(8) Milwaukee Lutheran (5-4) at (1) Whitefish Bay (8-1)

(5) New Berlin West (6-3) at (4) Plymouth (6-3)

(6) Port Washington (5-4) at (3) Hales Corners Whitnall (8-1)

(7) St. Francis (7-2) at (2) Greendale (7-2)

DIVISION 4

(8) Nekoosa (4-5) at (1) Osceola (9-0)

(5) Ellsworth (6-3) at (4) Bloomer (8-1)

(6) Maple Northwestern (6-3) at (3) Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (9-0)

(7) Mauston (5-4) at (2) Hammond St. Croix Central (8-1)

(8) Peshtigo (3-5) at (1) Wrightstown (8-1)

(5) Wautoma (7-2) at (4) Appleton Xavier (6-3)

(6) Omro (5-4) at (3) Little Chute (6-3)

(7) Winneconne (4-5) at (2) Freedom (7-2)

(8) Mayville (5-4) at (1) Lodi (9-0)

(5) Beloit Turner (7-2) at (4) Platteville (8-1)

(6) Lakeside Lutheran (6-3) at (3) Lake Mills (8-1)

(7) River Valley (5-4) at (2) Racine St. Catherine’s (9-0)

(8) Milwaukee Obama (4-4) at (1) Sheboygan Falls (8-1)

(4) Two Rivers (5-4) at (5) Chilton (5-4)

(6) Greendale Martin Luther (5-4) at (3) University School of Milwaukee (6-2)

(7) Kohler co-op (4-5) at (2) Kiel (7-2)

DIVISION 5

(8) St. Croix Falls (4-5) at (1) Grantsburg (9-0)

(5) Durand (5-4) at (4) Cumberland (6-3)

(6) Spooner (5-4) at (3) Chetek-Weyerhauser (7-2)

(7) Mondovi (5-4) at (2) Elk Mound (7-2)

(8) Wittenberg-Birnamwood (6-3) at (1) Stanley-Boyd (9-0)

(5) Stratford (6-2) at (4) Bonduel (8-1)

(6) Oconto (7-2) at (2) Spencer/Marshfield Columbus (8-1)

(7) Colby (6-3) at (2) Amherst (8-1)

(8) Brookfield Academy (4-5) at (1) Clinton (9-0)

(5) New Glarus/Monticello (6-3) at (4) Prairie du Chien (7-2)

(6) Westby (5-4) at (3) Lancaster (7-2)

(7) Kenosha St. Joseph (5-4) at (2) Hartland Lake Country Lutheran (9-0)

(8) Horicon/Hustisford (5-3) at (1) Cedar Grove-Belgium (8-1)

(5) New Holstein (6-3) at (4) Kewaunee (7-2)

(6) Valders (6-3) at (3) Howards Grove (8-1)

(7) Laconia (5-4) at (2) Southern Door (7-2)

DIVISION 6

(8) Lake Holcombe/Cornell (4-5) at (1) Melrose-Mindoro (8-1)

(5) Webster (7-2) at (4) Unity (7-2)

(6) Fall Creek (5-4) at (3) Eau Claire Regis (7-2)

(7) Whitehall (5-4) at (2) Spring Valley (8-1)

(8) Mishicot (4-5) at (1) Iola-Scandinavia (7-2)

(5) Crivitz (6-3) at (4) Wabeno/Laona (6-3)

(6) Auburndale (5-4) at (3) Crandon (7-2)

(7) Niagara co-op (5-4) at (2) Marathon (6-3)

(8) Darlington (4-5) at (1) Markesan (8-1)

(5) Pecatonica/Argyle (7-2) at (4) Fennimore (7-2)

(6) Brookwood (7-2) vs. (3) Mineral Point (7-2) at Dodgeville

(7) Pardeeville (6-3) at (2) Cuba City (6-3)

(8) Reedsville (6-3) at (1) Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs (9-0)

(5) Dodgeland (6-3) at (4) Johnson Creek (7-2)

(6) Cambridge (6-3) at (3) Manitowoc Lutheran (7-2)

(7) Belleville (6-3) at (2) Racine Lutheran (8-1)

DIVISION 7

(8) Elmwood/Plum City (3-6) at (1) Clear Lake (9-0)

(5) Hurley (5-3) at (4) Turtle Lake (7-2), 6 p.m.

(6) Frederic (3-6) at (3) Abbotsford (7-2)

(7) Owen-Withee (3-6) at (2) Loyal (7-2)

(8) Athens (3-6) at (1) Edgar (9-0)

(5) Wisconsin Rapids Assumption (6-3) at (4) Pittsville (8-1)

(6) Hillsboro (6-3) at (3) Independence/Gilmanton (8-1)

(7) Royall (4-5) at (2) Bangor (9-0)

(8) North Crawford (3-6) at (1) Black Hawk (9-0)

(5) Iowa-Grant (5-4) at (4) Ithaca (7-2)

(6) De Soto (6-2) at (3) Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca (8-1)

(7) River Ridge (4-5) at (2) Potosi/Cassville (7-2)

(8) Cambria-Friesland (3-6) at (1) Wild Rose (9-0)

(5) Hilbert/Stockbridge (5-4) at (4) Almond-Bancroft (6-3)

(6) Deerfield (4-5) at (3) Oshkosh Lourdes (6-3)

(7) Plainfield Tri-County (4-5) vs. (2) Fall River (8-1) at Columbus

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.