2018 Texas high school football 4th Round Playoff Pairings

Below are the 2018 Texas high school football playoff pairings for the fourth round.

Class 6A Division I

Region I: Southlake Carroll (13-0) vs. Duncanville (12-0), 4:30 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center at The Star

Region II: Allen (13-0) vs. Waco Midway (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday at Waco’s McLane Stadium

Region III: Galena Park North Shore (13-0) vs. Cypress Fairbanks (11-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV: Converse Judson (12-0) vs. Lake Travis (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Class 6A Division II

Region I: Haltom (13-0) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (10-3), 3 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock’s Jones AT&T Stadium

Region II: Longview (13-0) vs. Spring Westfield (12-1), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Waco ISD Stadium

Region III: Beaumont West Brook (11-2) vs. Cypress Creek (8-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s NRG Stadium

Region IV: Austin Westlake (12-1) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (11-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Class 5A Division I

Region I: Denton Ryan (13-0) vs. Birdville (12-1), 8 p.m. Saturday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Region II: Highland Park (13-0) vs. Tyler John Tyler (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center at The Star

Region III: Richmond Foster (9-4) vs. Alvin Shadow Creek (13-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s TDECU Stadium

Region IV: SA Wagner (12-1) vs. Mission Memorial (12-1), 10 a.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Class 5A Division II

Region I: WF Rider (8-5) vs. Lubbock Cooper (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene Christian University

Region II: Aledo (13-0) vs. Frisco Reedy (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday at Northwest ISD Stadium

Region III: Fort Bend Marshall (13-0) vs. Huntsville (12-1), 8 p.m. Thursday at Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Region IV: Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-3) vs. CC Calallen (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Class 4A Division I

Region I: Hereford (9-4) vs. Decatur (7-6), 6 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock’s Jones Stadium

Region II: Waco La Vega (11-2) vs. Argyle (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Midlothian ISD Stadium

Region III: Carthage (13-0) vs. Henderson (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Region IV: Liberty Hill (11-1) vs. La Vernia (12-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, San Marcos’ Rattler Stadium

Class 4A Division II

Region I: Iowa Park (8-5) vs. Glen Rose (11-1), 5 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Region II: Texarkana Pleasant Grove (11-2) vs. Pittsburg (10-3), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Region III: West Orange-Stark (9-4) vs. Silsbee (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Caney

Region IV: Cuero (12-1) vs. Geronimo Navarro (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Class 3A Division I

Region I: Shallowater (13-0) vs. Brock (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Region II: Atlanta (8-5) vs. Malakoff (10-2), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Region III: East Chambers (12-1) vs. Grandview (11-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Madisonville

Region IV: Edna (12-1) vs. Yoakum (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

Class 3A Division II

Region I: Abernathy (9-4) vs. Canadian (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Region II: Gunter (13-0) vs. Holliday (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Denison

Region III: Daingerfield (9-3) vs. Newton (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin

Region IV: East Bernard (12-1) vs. El Maton Tidehaven (7-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Alvin ISD’s Freedom Field

Class 2A Division I

Region I: New Deal (13-0) vs. Stinnett West Texas (10-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tulia

Region II: De Leon (9-4) vs. San Saba (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Region III: San Augustine (11-2) vs. Tenaha (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

Region IV: Mason (13-0) vs. Refugio (11-2), 3:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

Class 2A Division II

Region I: Stratford vs. Gruver (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Region II: Hamlin (12-1) vs. Albany (8-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Region III: Muenster (12-1) vs. Mart (12-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Region IV: Burton (10-2) vs. Falls City (13-0), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Alamodome

6-Man Division I

State semifinal: McLean (13-0) vs. Garden City (13-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Levelland

State semifinal: Milford (11-1) vs. Leakey (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burnet

6-Man Division II

State semifinal: Follett vs. Jayton (9-3), 6 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo Highland Park

State semifinal: Strawn (11-2) vs. Oakwood (10-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Alvarado

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.