2018 Texas high school football playoff pairings

UIL football state championship

It’s playoff time in the Lone Star State. The postseason begins with fourteen teams from Texas in the High School Football America 100 national rankings.

Allen, which is looking for its fourth High School Football America “mythical” national championship since 2012, sits at No. 12 in the Top 100 and No. 1 in our Texas Top 25.

Below you’ll find the first round pairings. Make sure to follow all of the game LIVE on our Texas High School Football Scoreboard powered by our friends at Scorestream.

Related: LIVE Texas High School Football Scoreboard

2018 Texas High School Football Playoff Pairings

First Round

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Region I Bidistrict

EP Franklin (8-2) vs. Midland (4-6), 7 p.m. MST Friday, El Paso’s Franklin Stadium

Euless Trinity (8-1) vs. Arlington Martin (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Southlake Carroll (10-0) vs. Coppell (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

DeSoto (8-2) vs. Dallas Skyline (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Forester Field

Odessa Permian (7-3) vs. EP Coronado (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Arlington Lamar (9-1) vs. San Angelo Central (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Cravens Field

Lewisville (8-2) vs. Keller (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Denton’s Collins Complex

Duncanville (9-0) vs. South Grand Prairie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Duncanville’s Panther Stadium

Region II Bidistrict

Allen (10-0) vs. Garland Rowlett (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Rockwall (7-2) vs. Belton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Round Rock Cedar Ridge (8-2) vs. Langham Creek (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Reeves Complex

The Woodlands (7-3) vs. Aldine Davis (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium

Garland Sachse (7-3) vs. Plano East (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Johnson Stadium

Waco Midway (8-1) vs. Mesquite (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hewitt’s Panther Stadium

Cypress Woods (7-3) vs. Round Rock (6-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, Cypress’ Cy-Fair Stadium

Spring (5-5) vs. Klein Oak (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Spring’s George Stadium

Region III Bidistrict

Jersey Village (9-1) vs. Houston Chavez (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Katy (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Travis (8-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (10-0) vs. Pasadena Dobie (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Pearland (10-0) vs. Dickinson (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pearland Stadium

Houston Lamar (7-3) vs. Cy-Fair (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-1) vs. Katy Seven Lakes (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Humble Atascocita (9-1) vs. Channelview (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

League City Clear Springs (7-3) vs. Alief Hastings (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Webster’s Challenger Stadium

Region IV Bidistrict

Lake Travis (8-1) vs. Smithson Valley (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Cavalier Stadium

SA Madison (8-2) vs. SA Northside Warren (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Laredo United (8-2) vs. Mission (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo’s SAC

Weslaco (9-1) vs. Harlingen (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco

Converse Judson (9-0) vs. Buda Hays (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

SA Northside O’Connor (10-0) vs. SA Reagan (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

PSJA North (6-4) vs. Laredo United South (3-7), 5 p.m. Saturday, Pharr’s PSJA Stadium

San Benito (6-4) vs. Edinburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Region I Bidistrict

EP Americas (6-4) vs. Midland Lee (8-2), 5 p.m. MST Friday, El Paso’s Socorro Complex

Haltom City (10-0) vs. Arlington Bowie (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH’s Birdville ISD Complex

Keller Fossil Ridge (6-4) vs. Lewisville Hebron (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Keller ISD Stadium

Cedar Hill (9-1) vs. Richardson Pearce (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Hill’s Longhorn Stadium

Amarillo Tascosa (7-3) vs. EP Pebble Hills (5-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Arlington (10-0) vs. Weatherford (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Maverick Stadium

Flower Mound (8-2) vs. Denton Guyer (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound’s Wilson Stadium

Lake Highlands (6-4) vs. Mansfield Lake Ridge (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Region II Bidistrict

Prosper (8-2) vs. Garland Naaman Forest (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Prosper

Longview (10-0) vs. Copperas Cove (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Austin Vandegrift (10-0) vs. Tomball Memorial (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Monroe Stadium

Klein Collins (9-1) vs. Houston Eisenhower (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Klein Memorial Stadium

Wylie (5-5) vs. McKinney (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Wylie Stadium

Temple (8-2) vs. Mesquite Horn (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Temple

Cypress Ranch (10-0) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ Cy-Fair Stadium

Spring Westfield (9-1) vs. Klein (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Spring’s George Stadium

Region III Bidistrict

Cypress Falls (8-2) vs. Houston Westside (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Pridgeon Stadium

Katy Tompkins (8-2) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (8-2) vs. Humble Kingwood (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Beaumont ISD Stadium

Houston Strake Jesuit (9-1) vs. Friendswood Clear Brook (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Clay Stadium

Houston Heights (4-6) vs. Cypress Creek (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Dulles (8-2) vs. Katy Taylor, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

Humble Summer Creek (7-3) vs. Sheldon King (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Houston Clear Lake (5-5) vs. Pearland Dawson (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, League City’s Memorial Stadium

Region IV Bidistrict

Austin Westlake (9-1) vs. Schertz Clemens (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Chaparral Stadium

SA Johnson (7-3) vs. SA Northside Brennan, 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Laredo Alexander (8-2) vs. McAllen Memorial (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Laredo’s SAC

Edinburg Vela (10-0) vs. Harlingen South (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg

Cibolo Steele (7-3) vs. Austin Bowie (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Schertz’s Lehnofff Stadium

SA Northside Brandeis (8-2) vs. SA Churchill (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium

PSJA (7-3) vs. Eagle Pass (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Pharr’s PSJA Stadium

Brownsville Hanna (8-1) vs. Weslaco East (5-4), Brownsville’s Sams Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I Bidistrict

EP Eastwood (7-3) vs. Abilene Cooper (5-5), 6:30 p.m. MST Friday, EP Eastwood

NRH Birdville (9-1) vs. FW Boswell (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, NRH’s Birdville ISD Complex

Amarillo Caprock (7-3) vs. EP Eastlake (5-5), 6 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Crowley (7-3) vs. Grapevine (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midlothian

Azle (9-1) vs. Colleyville Heritage (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Azle

Lubbock Coronado (8-2) vs. EP Chapin (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Denton Ryan (10-0) vs. FW Brewer (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denton’s Collins Complex

EP Del Valle (7-2) vs. Amarillo (7-3), 6:30 p.m. MST Friday, EP Del Valle

Region II Bidistrict

The Colony (9-1) vs. Mansfield Timberview (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, The Colony’s Cougar Stadium

Magnolia West (8-2) vs. Sherman (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Magnolia’s Mustang Stadium

Dallas Highland Park (10-0) vs. Frisco Independence (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Highland Park

Mesquite Poteet (8-2) vs. College Station (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Tyler (7-2) vs. Tomball (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Tyler’s Rose Stadium

Lancaster (6-3) vs. Frisco Wakeland (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Lancaster

Lufkin (9-1) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Frisco Lone Star (8-2) vs. Mansfield Legacy (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco ISD Stadium

Region III Bidistrict

New Caney (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, New Caney

Seguin (7-3) vs. Georgetown (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Seguin’s Matador Stadium

Alvin Shadow Creek (10-0) vs. New Caney Porter (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Alvin’s Freedom Field

Cedar Park (7-3) vs. Austin LBJ (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cedar Park

Hutto (9-0) vs. Austin McCallum (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hutto

Angleton (9-1) vs. Humble Kingwood Park (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Angleton

Dripping Springs (8-2) vs. Manor (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Dripping Springs

Port Arthur Memorial (9-1) vs. Richmond Foster (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Port Arthur’s Memorial Stadium

Region IV Bidistrict

SA Wagner (9-1) vs. SA Harlandale (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

Brownsville Pace (7-3) vs. CC Ray (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Brownsville’s Sams Stadium

SA Southwest (9-1) vs. SA Brackenridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Dragon Stadium

CC Flour Bluff (7-3) vs. La Joya Palmview (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Corpus Christi’s Hornet Stadium

CC Veteran (10-0) vs. Brownsville Veterans (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Corpus Christi’s Buc Stadium

SA Harlan (7-3) vs. SA Sam Houston (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

Mission Memorial (9-1) vs. Victoria East (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mission’s Landry Stadium

SA Memorial (7-3) vs. Laredo Martin (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I Bidistrict

EP Parkland (9-0-1) vs. EP Irvin (6-4), 7 p.m. MST Friday, EP Parkland

FW Southwest (7-3) vs. Canyon Randall (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Worth’s Clark Stadium

EP Andress (8-2) vs. EP Hanks (5-5), 7 p.m. MST Friday, EP Andress

Rider (5-5) vs. FW Wyatt (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Lubbock Cooper (10-0) vs. FW Eastern Hills (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Cooper

EP Austin (8-2) vs. Canutillo (4-6), 7 p.m. MST Thursday, EP Austin

Justin Northwest (8-2) vs. Wichita Falls (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium

Clint Horizon (5-5) vs. EP Burges (6-3-1), 7 p.m. MST Friday, Horizon

Region II Bidistrict

Aledo (10-0) vs. Seagoville (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Aledo

Kaufman (7-2) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kaufman

Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-0) vs. Everman (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Frisco (6-4) vs. Sulphur Springs (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Frisco Reedy (10-0) vs. Ennis (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Frisco’s Ford Center

Red Oak (9-1) vs. Midlothian (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Red Oak

Corsicana (8-2) vs. Lake Dallas (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

Burleson Centennial (9-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson ISD Stadium

Region III Bidistrict

Marshall (8-2) vs. Rosenberg Lamar (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marshall

Nederland (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Willowridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nederland

Huntsville (9-1) vs. Nacogdoches (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville’s Bowers Stadium

Manvel (8-2) vs. Barbers Hill (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Alvin’s Freedom Field

Fort Bend Marshall (10-0) vs. Santa Fe (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

A&M Consolidated (9-1) vs. Whitehouse (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, College Station’s Tiger Stadium

Port Neches-Groves (7-3) vs. Houston Northside (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, PN-G Indian Stadium

Lindale (6-4) vs. Montgomery (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Region IV Bidistrict

Leander Glenn (6-4) vs. Castroville Medina Valley (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander’s Bible Stadium

Sharyland Pioneer (7-3) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mission’s Thompson Stadium

Kerrville Tivy (9-1) vs. Bastrop (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kerrville

SA Southside (8-2) vs. Mercedes (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Southside Stadium

CC Calallen (9-1) vs. Pharr Valley View (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Wildcat Stadium

SA Alamo Heights (7-3) vs. Georgetown East View (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Orem Stadium

Mission Sharyland (7-3) vs. Somerset (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Mission’s Thompson Stadium

Brenham (6-4) vs. Boerne Champion (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Bidistrict

Clint (4-6) vs. Big Spring (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Pecos

Springtown (8-2) vs. Hereford (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Seminole (6-3) vs Fabens (4-6), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Pecos

Canyon (9-1) vs. Gainesville (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Childress

Dumas (8-2) vs. Decatur (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Weatherford, Okla. (SW Okla. Univ.)

Andrews (7-3) vs. San Elizario (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Alpine

Hirschi (8-2) vs. Pampa (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Vernon

Clint Mountain View (6-4) vs. San Angelo Lake View (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Fort Stockton

Region II Bidistrict

Waco La Vega (8-2) vs. Lake Worth (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Waxahachie

Alvarado (5-5) vs. Melissa (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell’s Echols Field

Kennedale (8-2) vs. Brownwood (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Glen Rose

Paris (7-2) vs. Dallas Carter (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Denison

Argyle (10-0) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium

FW Benbrook (8-2) vs. China Spring (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

Wilmer-Hutchins (9-1) vs. Celina (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium

Stephenville (6-3) vs. FW Dunbar (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Granbury

Region III Bidistrict

Midlothian Heritage (9-1) vs. Kilgore (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Forney

Navasota (5-5) vs. Orange Little Cypress-Mauriceville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huffman

Carthage (10-0) vs. Waxahachie Life (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lindale

Huffman Hargrave (5-5) vs. Houston Furr (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Splendora (9-1) vs. Houston North Forest (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston’s Barnett Stadium

Van (8-2) vs. Athens (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mesquite Memorial Stadium

Houston Wheatley (7-3) vs. Lumberton (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Crandall (7-2) vs. Henderson (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine’s Wildcat Stadium

Region IV Bidistrict

Sealy (10-0) vs. Taylor (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bastrop

Zapata (7-3) vs. Boerne (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo’s Shirley Field

Liberty Hill (8-1) vs. Bay City (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings

Gonzales (5-5) vs. Kingsville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jourdanton

La Vernia (9-1) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (3-7), 6 p.m. Saturday, Sinton

Lampasas (6-4) vs. Freeport Brazosport (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

La Feria (9-1) vs. Beeville Jones (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi’s Buc Stadium

Needville (6-4) vs. Fischer Canyon Lake (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cuero

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I Bidistrict

Midland Greenwood (8-2) vs. Perryton (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Dimmitt

Ferris (6-3) vs. Vernon (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Levelland (7-2) vs Monahans (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Iowa Park (5-5) vs. Hillsboro (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Bridgeport

Graham (7-3) vs. Godley (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Lubbock Estacado (7-3) vs. Fort Stockton (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Glen Rose (8-1) vs. Aubrey (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, FW’s Brewer Bear Stadium

Snyder (8-2) vs Dalhart (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Region II Bidistrict

Sunnyvale (9-0) vs. Gilmer (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Greenville

Fairfield (8-2) vs. Wills Point (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Palestine’s Wildcat Stadium

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-2) vs. Dallas Roosevelt (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Paris’ Wildcat Stadium

Bullard (3-7) vs. Waco Connally (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Ennis

Rusk (4-6) vs. Robinson (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Pittsburg (7-3) vs. Nevada Community (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Greenville

Lorena (9-1) vs. Brownsboro (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Corsicana

Caddo Mills (6-3) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Emory Rains

Region III Bidistrict

Jasper (10-0) vs. Hamshire-Fannett (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lumberton

Bellville (6-4) vs. La Marque (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Columbia

West Orange-Stark (6-4) vs. Huntington (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, New Caney

Sweeny (9-1) vs. La Grange (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Wharton (7-3) vs. Smithville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Columbus

Silsbee (6-4) vs. Shepherd (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dayton

Giddings (9-1) vs. Houston Washington (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Giddings

Center (6-4) vs. Liberty (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Woodville

Region IV Bidistrict

Cuero (9-1) vs. Pearsall (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

Rio Hondo (8-1) vs. Ingleside (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Weslaco

Hondo (6-4) vs. Llano (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Alamo Stadium

CC West Oso (6-4) vs. Port Isabel (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mercedes

Rockport-Fulton (6-4) vs. Progreso (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Alice

Crystal City (7-3) vs. Wimberley (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, at San Antonio’s Bobcat Stadium

Raymondville (9-1) vs. Orange Grove (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Donna

Geronimo Navarro (7-2) vs. Devine (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I Bidistrict

Denver City (7-3) vs Littlefield (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock’s Lowrey Field

Boyd (6-4) vs. Eastland (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Graham

Shallowater (10-0) vs Tornillo (0-10), 5 p.m. Thursday, Andrews

Tuscola Jim Ned (8-2) vs. Whitesboro (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Joshua

Wall (7-2) vs. Pilot Point (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Early

Bushland (7-3) vs. Kermit (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Levelland

Brock (9-1) vs. Breckenridge (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Brownfield (7-3) vs Slaton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock Cooper

Region II Bidistrict

Van Alstyne (7-3) vs. Dallas Madison (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Tatum (6-3) vs. Mount Vernon (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Gilmer

Kemp (8-2) vs. Lone Oak (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Royse City

Atlanta (5-5) vs. New London West Rusk (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Panther Stadium

Jefferson (10-0) vs. Mineola (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Malakoff (7-2) vs. Pottsboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Gladewater (9-1) vs. Hughes Springs (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallsville

Bonham (8-2) vs. Eustace (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Region III Bidistrict

West (7-3) vs. Little River Academy (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium

Winnie East Chambers (9-1) vs. Crockett (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Woodville

Cameron Yoe (9-1) vs. Whitney (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mexia

Diboll (9-1) vs. Buna (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jasper

Franklin (8-1) vs. Hardin (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Waller

Troy (8-2) vs. Teague (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mexia

Woodville (10-0) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin

Grandview (8-2) vs. Rockdale (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region IV Bidistrict

Altair Rice (9-1) vs. Vanderbilt Industrial (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

Lyford (7-3) vs. SA Cole (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Harlingen’s Boggus Stadium

Edna (9-1) vs. Palacios (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Port Lavaca

Jourdanton (8-2) vs. San Diego (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, CC Flour Bluff

Marion (9-1) vs. Aransas Pass (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Falls City

Goliad (8-2) vs. Hitchcock (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, El Campo

George West (9-1) vs. Universal City Randolph (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jourdanton

Columbus (6-4) vs. Yoakum (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallettsville

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I Bidistrict

Crane (7-3) vs. Coahoma (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crane

Merkel (5-5) vs. Tulia (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Post

Abernathy (9-1) vs Anthony (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wink

Childress (9-1) vs. Ballinger (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wolfforth

Canadian (9-1) vs. Anson (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Childress

Colorado City (9-1) vs. Big Lake Reagan County (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Cisco (9-0) vs. Spearman (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth

Alpine (5-5) vs. Idalou (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midland Greenwood

Region II Bidistrict

Gunter (10-0) vs. Millsap (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Lexington (7-2) vs. Palmer (7-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, McGregor

Comanche (7-3) vs. Nocona (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Edgewood (8-1) vs. Rogers (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Whitney

Buffalo (10-0) vs. Hamilton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taylor

Jacksboro (6-4) vs. Henrietta (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Bowie

Clifton (10-0) vs. Rice (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Holliday (9-1) vs. Dublin (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Graham

Region III Bidistrict

Cooper (8-1) vs. Winona (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Corrigan-Camden (8-2) vs. Elysian Fields (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Shelbyville

Big Sandy Harmony (9-1) vs. Bells (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Emory Rains

Daingerfield (6-3) vs. Anderson-Shiro (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Athens

Waskom (9-1) vs. Hemphill (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Carthage

Troup (8-2) vs. Paris Chisum (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sulphur Springs

Newton (9-0) vs. Omaha Pewitt (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Blue Ridge (6-4) vs. Grand Saline (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Terrell

Region IV Bidistrict

Blanco (8-2) vs. Schulenburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Karnes City

CC London (7-2) vs. Stockdale (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, George West

East Bernard (9-1) vs. Johnson City (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels’ Cougar Stadium

Skidmore-Tynan (8-2) vs. Hebbronville (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alice

Poth (9-1) vs. Santa Rosa (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mathis

Van Vleck (9-1) vs. Sonora (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Incarnate Word Univ.

Odem (10-0) vs. Dilley (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Freer

Ingram Moore (8-2) vs. Tidehaven (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Kenedy

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I Bidistrict

Panhandle (8-2) vs. Post (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Lockney

Alvord (6-4) vs. Winters (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Comanche

New Deal (10-0) vs Sunray (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo River Road

Stamford (8-2) vs. Lindsay (5-5), 4 p.m. Saturday, Mineral Wells

Hawley (9-1) vs. Chico (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jacksboro

Sundown (8-2) vs Sanford-Fritch (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tulia

Seymour (9-1) vs. Ozona (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Stinnett West Texas (7-3) vs. Floydada (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bushland

Region II Bidistrict

Collinsville (8-1) vs. Como-Pickton (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Anna

Riesel (8-2) vs. Crawford (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gatesville

Wolfe City (9-1) vs. Tom Bean (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Anna

De Leon (6-4) vs. Axtell (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Joshua

San Saba (10-0) vs. Italy (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Copperas Cove

Honey Grove (7-3) vs. Valley View (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Denison

Bosqueville (7-3) vs. Valley Mills (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McGregor

Bogota Rivercrest (7-2) vs. Celeste (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Melissa

Region III Bidistrict

Centerville (7-3) vs. Cushing (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Shelbyville (5-5) vs. Tenaha (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Waskom

Price Carlisle (10-0) vs. Cayuga (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Palestine Westwood

Joaquin (8-2) vs. Pineland West Sabine (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

Garrison (8-2) vs. Groveton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

Alto (7-3) vs. Normangee (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Crockett

San Augustine (8-2) vs. Timpson (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Henderson

Jewett Leon (7-3) vs. Big Sandy (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine Westwood

Region IV Bidistrict

Holland (9-1) vs. Junction (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Buda

Three Rivers (7-2) vs. Wallis Brazos (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Yoakum

Mason (10-0) vs. Milano (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burnet

Weimar (7-2) vs. Freer (4-6), 7 p.m., Thursday, Kenedy

Shiner (9-1) vs. Santa Maria (3-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Sinton

Brackettville (6-4) vs. Hearne (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio’s Edgewood Stadium

Refugio (8-2) vs. Yorktown (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Karnes City

Thorndale (7-1) vs. Center Point (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I Bidistrict

McCamey (7-3) vs. Plains (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stanton

Tahoka (6-4) vs Vega (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Farwell (9-1) vs. Van Horn (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Hobbs, N.M.

Stratford (5-5) vs. Smyer (3-7), 4 p.m. Friday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Gruver (9-1) vs. Crosbyton (1-9), 5 p.m. Thursday, Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Sudan (9-1) vs Wink (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Ralls (9-1) vs Clarendon (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Tulia

Iraan (9-1) vs. Bovina (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Wink

Region II Bidistrict

Wellington (10-0) vs. Electra (3-7), 6 p.m. Thursday, Seymour

Christoval (7-3) vs. Cross Plains (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Roscoe

Windthorst (6-4) vs. Memphis (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Vernon

Hamlin (9-1) vs. Miles (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Albany (5-5) vs. Rocksprings (5-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo Stadium

Santo (9-1) vs. Quanah (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday Clyde

Eldorado (6-4) vs. Haskell (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Wheeler (7-3) vs. Archer City (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Quanah

Region III Bidistrict

Muenster (9-1) vs. Mount Enterprise (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mabank

Lovelady (8-2) vs. Dawson (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Madisonville

Clarksville (6-4) vs. Tioga (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday, Prairiland

Frost (7-3) vs. Evadale (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

Mart (9-1) vs. Saratoga West Hardin (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Madisonville

Simms Bowie (6-4) vs. Era (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prairiland

Grapeland (9-1) vs. Hubbard (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Athens

Cumby (5-5) vs. Detroit (3-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mount Pleasant

Region IV Bidistrict

Granger (9-1) vs. Louise (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Sealy

La Villa (6-4) vs. Runge (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Tuloso-Midway

Burton (7-2) vs. Chilton (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bryan’s Green Stadium

La Pryor (8-2) vs. Bruni (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Cotulla

Falls City (10-0) vs. Agua Dulce (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Falls City

Snook (8-2) vs. Bremond (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, College Station’s Cougar Field

Woodsboro (10-0) vs. Charlotte (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Three Rivers

Iola (4-4) vs. Flatonia (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Rockdale

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I Bidistrict

McLean (10-0) vs. Petersburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Turkey Valley

Paducah (6-3-1) vs. Aspermont (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Guthrie

Ira (9-0) vs. Crowell (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jayton

Nazareth (8-1) vs. White Deer (8-2), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Turkey Valley

Region II

Ropesville (6-3) vs. Lenorah Grady (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gail

Balmorhea (8-2) vs. Sterling City (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Rankin

Garden City (10-0) vs. Rankin (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rankin

Gail Borden County (8-2) vs. Morton (3-7), 6 p.m. Friday, O’Donnell

Region III

Newcastle (7-3) vs. Aquilla (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Strawn

Milford (8-1) vs. High Island (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Bryan Allen Academy

Gilmer Union Hill (9-1) vs. Coolidge (7-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mabank

Blum (8-2) vs. Savoy (5-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Scurry-Rosser

Region IV

Eden (6-3) vs. Gorman (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Santa Anna

Evant (7-3) vs. Barksdale Nueces Canyon (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paint Rock

Leakey (9-1) vs. Jonesboro (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Brady

May (7-3) vs. Robert Lee (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trent

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I Bidistrict

Follett (8-2) vs. Silverton (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Lefors

Whitharral (9-0-1) vs. Southland (2-6), 8 p.m. Friday, O’Donnell

Wilson (6-2) vs. Anton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Anton

Motley County (9-1) vs. Groom (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Happy

Region II

Grandfalls-Royalty (8-2) vs. Loraine (2-8), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Garden City

Leuders-Avoca (5-5) vs. Woodson (3-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Knox City

Throckmorton (6-2) vs. Jayton (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Trent

Blackwell (9-0) vs. Sierra Blanca (6-2), 8 p.m. Thursday, Garden City

Region III

Ladonia Fannindel (5-2) vs. Gordon (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Maypearl

Iredell (9-0) vs. Morgan (5-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Hico

Kopperl (7-3) vs. Walnut Springs (6-4), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Hico

Strawn (8-2) vs. Gold-Burg (2-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Newcastle

Region IV

Oakwood (7-3) vs. McDade (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Bryan Allen Academy

Blanket (10-0) vs. Valera Panther Creek (5-4), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Blanket

Richland Springs (9-1) vs. Brookesmith (6-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Zephyr

Calvert (7-2) vs. Trinidad (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Penelope

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.