2019 Illinois High School Football 1st Round Playoff Scores

Illinois high school association

The Road to DeKalb for the 2019 Illinois high school football state championships is underway. Below you can find all of the scores from the Illinois High School Association.

Illinois High School Football 1st Round Playoff Scores

8A

Game 1 — Minooka 20, Joliet (West) 7

Game 2 — Edwardsville (H.S.) 44, St. Charles (East) 17

Game 3 — South Elgin 35, Oswego (East) 8

Game 4 — Chicago (Brother Rice) 28, Bartlett 8

Game 5 — Gurnee (Warren) 49, Plainfield (East) 7

Game 6 — Palatine (Fremd) 19, Plainfield (North) 0

Game 7 — Oswego (H.S.) 42, Elgin (H.S.) 8

Game 8 — Bolingbrook 42, Hinsdale (Central) 13

Game 9 — Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) 48, Downers Grove (South) 2

Game 10 — Wilmette (Loyola Academy) 14, Park Ridge (Maine South) 6

Game 11 — Huntley 48, Chicago (Taft) 6

Game 12 — Chicago (Marist) 49, Lombard (Glenbard East) 7

Game 13 — Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) 40, Plainfield (South) 0

Game 14 — Niles (Notre Dame) 23, Barrington 21

Game 15 — Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) 53, Chicago (Curie) 6

Game 16 — Naperville (Neuqua Valley) 44, Hoffman Estates (Conant) 6

7A

Game 1 — Chicago (Mt. Carmel) 61, Blue Island (Eisenhower) 14

Game 2 — Carol Stream (Glenbard North) 35, Lisle (Benet Academy) 8

Game 3 — Chicago (Phillips) 30, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) 24

Game 4 — Normal (Community) 36, Burbank (Reavis) 14

Game 5 — Arlington Heights (Hersey) 49, Rockford (Auburn) 0

Game 6 — Lake Zurich 14, Tinley Park (Andrew) 7

Game 7 — Villa Park (Willowbrook) 48, Moline (H.S.) 21

Game 8 — Yorkville (H.S.) 37, Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) 0

Game 9 — LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) 47, Libertyville 6

Game 10 — Harvey (Thornton) 35, Pekin 19

Game 11 — Batavia 49, South Holland (Thornwood) 8

Game 12 — Rockton (Hononegah) 43, Fox Lake (Grant) 17

Game 13 — Rolling Meadows 33, Chicago (Lincoln Park) 12

Game 14 — Mt. Prospect (Prospect) 55, DeKalb 53

Game 15 — Downers Grove (North) 35, Des Plaines (Maine West) 14

Game 16 — Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) 50, Machesney Park (Harlem) 23

6A

Game 1 — Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) 51, Grayslake (North) 6

Game 2 — Chicago (Simeon) 34, Lake Villa (Lakes) 3

Game 3 — Cary (C.-Grove) 41, Chicago (St. Ignatius) 13

Game 4 — Antioch 57, Chicago (Mather) 0

Game 5 — Deerfield (H.S.) 35, Crystal Lake (South) 0

Game 6 — Chicago (Kenwood) 20, Riverside (R.-Brookfield) 14

Game 7 — Lake Forest (H.S.) 21, Belvidere (North) 14

Game 8 — Maple Park (Kaneland) 41, Crystal Lake (Central) 13

Game 9 — East St. Louis (Sr.) 44, Chicago (Morgan Park) 0

Game 10 — Rock Island (H.S.) 28, Dunlap 18

Game 11 — Oak Lawn (Richards) 20, Washington 16

Game 12 — Peoria (H.S.) 78, Palos Heights (Shepard) 58

Game 13 — Chatham (Glenwood) 56, Danville (H.S.) 20

Game 14 — Lemont (H.S.) 52, Springfield (H.S.) 14

Game 15 — Crete (C.-Monee) 50, Midlothian (Bremen) 14

Game 16 — New Lenox (Providence Catholic) 19, Normal (Community West) 14

5A

Game 1 — Sterling (H.S.) 56, Chicago Heights (Marian) 14

Game 2 — Chicago (St. Rita) 49, Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) 14

Game 3 — Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) 18, Burbank (St. Laurence) 15

Game 4 — Oak Park (Fenwick) 21, Chicago (Payton) 17

Game 5 — Rockford (Boylan Catholic) 49, Chicago (Hyde Park) 0

Game 6 — Aurora (Marmion Academy) 41, Chicago (Amundsen) 12

Game 7 — Sycamore (H.S.) 59, Evergreen Park 7

Game 8 — Lombard (Montini) 56, Elmwood Park 6

Game 9 — Mt. Zion 31, Decatur (MacArthur) 30 (OT)

Game 10 — Joliet (Catholic Academy) 42, Morton 7

Game 11 — Kankakee (Sr.) 30, Peoria (Notre Dame) 23

Game 12 — Mascoutah 40, Carbondale (H.S.) 28

Game 13 — Rochester 68, LaSalle (L.-Peru) 26

Game 14 — Highland 21, Cahokia (H.S.) 20

Game 15 — Troy (Triad) 55, Marion (H.S.) 28

Game 16 — Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 43, Morris 35

4A

Game 1 — Coal City 49, Chicago (Phoenix) 0

Game 2 — Kewanee (H.S.) 50, Chicago (Agricultural Science) 0

Game 3 — Wheaton (St. Francis) 45, Chicago (Clark) 0

Game 4 — Genoa (G.-Kingston) 44, North Chicago 0

Game 5 — Richmond (R.-Burton) 56, Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) 6

Game 6 — Marengo 48, Manteno 0

Game 7 — Elmhurst (IC Catholic) 28, Chicago (Sullivan) 0

Game 8 — Stillman Valley 32, Dixon (H.S.) 6

Game 9 — Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) 31, Taylorville 22

Game 10 — Murphysboro [Coop] 20, Bethalto (Civic Memorial) 14

Game 11 — Tolono (Unity) 42, Clinton 14

Game 12 — Kankakee (McNamara) 34, Paris 14

Game 13 — Columbia 56, Roxana 28

Game 14 — Fairbury (Prairie Central) 35, Olney (Richland County) 14

Game 15 — Effingham (H.S.) 55, Breese (Central) 13

Game 16 — Benton 8, Salem 7

3A

Game 1 — Princeton 61, Poplar Grove (North Boone) 26

Game 2 — Spring Valley (Hall) 20, Peotone 0

Game 3 — Farmington 28, Seneca 14

Game 4 — Paxton (P.-Buckley-Loda) 46, Chicago (Carver) 6

Game 5 — Byron 50, Rock Island (Alleman) 28

Game 6 — Durand [Du-Pec Coop] 44, Chicago (Harlan) 12

Game 7 — Wilmington 24, Lisle (Sr.) 12

Game 8 — Eureka 58, Chicago (Dunbar) 8

Game 9 — Beardstown 31, Newton 6

Game 10 — Quincy (Notre Dame) 42, Greenville 32

Game 11 — Fairfield 36, Alton (Marquette) 8

Game 12 — Breese (Mater Dei) 56, West Frankfort (Frankfort) 0

Game 13 — Williamsville 54, St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) 26

Game 14 — DuQuoin (H.S.) 28, Monticello 25

Game 15 — Vandalia 7, Virden (North Mac) 0

Game 16 — Mt. Carmel 35, Carlinville 7

2A

Game 1 — Knoxville 66, Rockford (R. Christian) 13

Game 2 — Watseka 19, Tremont 8

Game 3 — Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) 28, Orion 13

Game 4 — Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) 48, Rushville (R.-Industry) 0

Game 5 — Minonk (Fieldcrest) 20, Savanna (West Carroll) 8

Game 6 — Elgin (St. Edward) 24, Chicago (Orr) 18

Game 7 — Clifton (Central) 62, Mendon (Unity) [Coop] 28

Game 8 — Aledo (Mercer County) 41, Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) 0

Game 9 — Pana (H.S.) 46, Red Bud 12

Game 10 — Fithian (Oakwood) 20, Nokomis [Coop] 0

Game 11 — Bismarck (B.-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) 41, Eldorado 22

Game 12 — Nashville 35, Villa Grove [V.G.-Heritage Coop] 0

Game 13 — Maroa (M.-Forsyth) 41, Sesser (S.-Valier) [Coop] 0

Game 14 — Auburn 19, Chester 0

Game 15 — Decatur (St. Teresa) 52, McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 7

Game 16 — Tuscola 42, Flora 14

1A

Game 1 — Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] 52, Lewistown 0

Game 2 — Forreston 42, Ottawa (Marquette) 7

Game 3 — Morrison 58, Cambridge [Ridgewood Coop] 6

Game 4 — Kirkland (Hiawatha) 44, Abingdon (A.-Avon) 6

Game 5 — Lena (L.-Winslow) 46, Aurora (A. Christian) 8

Game 6 — Orangeville 32, Chicago (C. Hope Academy) 0

Game 7 — Freeport (Aquin) 55, Fulton (H.S.) 38

Game 8 — Stockton 20, Princeville 7

Game 9 — Moweaqua (Central A & M) 55, Havana 20

Game 10 — Fisher 26, Toledo (Cumberland) 14

Game 11 — Arcola 42, Oakland [Tri-County Coop] 19

Game 12 — Greenfield [G.-Northwestern Coop] 22, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 21

Game 13 — Argenta (A.-Oreana) 42, White Hall (North Greene) 0

Game 14 — Carrollton 24, Arthur (A.-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) 15

Game 15 — Camp Point (Central) 40, Catlin (Salt Fork) 7

Game 16 — Athens 42, Casey (C.-Westfield) 7

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.