2019 Missouri High School Football Media All-State Teams

missouri media all-state high school football

Sports reporters across the state have released the 2019 Missouri high school football media all-state teams. Below, you can see all six classifications below.

Class 6
First Team Offense
QB: Blake Tash, Joplin, Sr., 6-0, 185
AP: Darez Snider, De Smet, Jr., 5-9, 185
RB: Taj Butts, De Smet, Jr., 5-11, 205
RB: Isaiah Davis, Joplin, Sr., 6-1, 230
RB: Chris Kreh, Marquette, Jr., 5-10, 192
R/E: Jordan Johnson, De Smet, Sr., 6-2, 185
R/E: Zach Westmoreland, Joplin, Sr., 6-2, 203
R/E: Luke Grimm, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-0, 180
OL: Brody Wisecarver, De Smet, Jr., 6-5, 300
OL: Drake Heismeyer, Francis Howell, Sr., 6-4, 295
OL: Beau Stephens, Blue Springs, Jr., 6-5, 315
OL: Alex Curry, Joplin, Jr., 6-4, 285
OL: Cobe Reese, Lee’s Summit West, Sr., 6-0, 240
P: Owen Lawson, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-2, 180

First Team Defense
DL: Mekhi Wingo, De Smet, Jr., 6-1, 285
DL: Felix Anudike, Lee’s Summit, Sr., 6-3, 220
DL: Johnny Wilson, Park Hill, Sr., 6-4, 255
DL: Lanell Carr, De Smet, Sr., 6-3, 230
LB: Carter Edwards, De Smet, Jr., 6-1, 225
LB: Ulysses Ross, Fort Zumwalt West, Sr., 5-11, 225
LB: Tucker Atwood, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-0, 210
LB: Will Norris, Rock Bridge, Sr., 6-2, 225
DB: Jakailin Johnson, De Smet, Jr., 6-0, 175
DB: Stefan Black Jr., Blue Springs, Sr., 6-0, 180
DB: Jevean Brown, Hickman, Sr., 6-1, 195
DB: Elijah Eminger, Joplin, Sr., 5-10, 170
P: Gabe Sappington, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-4, 200
Coach of the Year: Curtis Jasper Joplin

Second Team Offense
QB: Kannon Nesslage, Kirkwood, Jr., 6-4, 185
AP: Jake Van Dyne, Liberty North, Sr., 6-4, 200
RB: Rico Barfield, De Smet, Jr., 6-0, 220
RB: Gideon Niboh, Francis Howell, Sr., 5-7, 165
RB: Gabe Shanklin, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 5-11, 175
R/E: Will Lee, Kirkwood, Jr., 6-3, 190
R/E: Max Koviak, Fort Zumwalt West, Sr., 5-10, 150
R/E: Nathan Glades, Joplin, Jr., 5-10, 175
OL: Gavin Land, Troy Buchanan, Sr., 5-8, 190
OL: Cale Bunner, Wentzville Holt, Sr., 6-2, 293
OL: Connor Throneberry, Marquette, Jr., 6-5, 225
OL: Nick Biesemeyer, Liberty, Sr., 6-2, 260
OL: Hutson Lillibridge, De Smet, Jr., 6-3, 292
K: Eric Loomis, CBC, Sr., 5-11, 175

Second Team Defense
DL: Mark McGhee, Lee's Summit North, Sr., 6-3, 290
DL: James Gore, Park Hill, Sr., 6-0, 305
DL: Jalen Logan-Redding, Rock Bridge, Sr., 6-5, 245
DL: Garrett Linn, Liberty North, Sr., 6-1, 210
LB: Holden Ledford, Joplin, Sr., 5-9, 180
LB: Mikey Miles, Park Hill, Sr., 6-3, 195
LB: Graham Sutherland, Raymore-Peculiar, Sr., 6-2, 210
LB: Tommy Eckels, Rockhurst, Sr., 6-3, 225
DB: Cameron Powell, CBC, Sr., 6-1, 185
DB: Daniel Creighton, Hazelwood Central, Sr., 6-0, 190
DB: Luke Fellers, Blue Springs South, Jr., 6-4, 195
DB: Max Koviak, Fort Zumwalt West, Sr., 5-10, 150
P: Luke Bauer, De Smet, Sr., 6-5, 190

Class 5
 First Team Offense
QB: Cael Welker, Jackson, Jr., 5-11, 180
AP: Patrick Carlton, Carthage, Jr., 6-2, 215
RB: Seth Waters, Jackson, Sr., 5-6, 135
RB: Amar Johnson, Chaminade, Jr., 5-11, 175
RB: Tyler Mueller, Carthage, Sr., 5-11, 180
R/E: Izaiah Hartrup, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 5-11, 175
R/E: Ramon Shelton, Staley, Sr., 5-11, 170
R/E: D’Vontae Key, Raytown, Sr., 5-11, 170
OL: Connor Tollison, Jackson, Jr., 6-5, 285
OL: Kevin Tyler, Ritenour, Sr., 6-5, 325
OL: Gavin Stricker, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 6-3, 230
OL: Aiden Logan, Carthage, Jr., 6-5, 290
OL: Justin Sasser, Raytown, Jr., 6-4, 320
K: Owen Sears, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 5-10, 155

First Team Defense
DL: Oscar Campa, Carthage, Sr., 6-2, 270
DL: Parker Monnig, Fort Zumwalt North, Jr., 6-0, 195
DL: Noah Arinze, Webster Groves, Sr., 6-4, 248
DL: Alex Martini, Carthage, Sr., 6-7, 215
LB: Bryce Norman, Jackson, Jr., 6-0, 220
LB: Jake McCollum, Eureka, Sr., 6-2, 205
LB: Kale Schrader, Carthage, Sr., 6-0, 220
LB: Hayden Gregg, Staley, Sr., 6-2, 220
DB: Jhalon Asher-Sanders, Eureka, Sr., 5-10, 165
DB: Jamisen Terry, Chaminade, Sr., 5-10, 175
DB: Dontae Manning, Raytown, Sr., 6-1, 190
DB: Kendrick Stone, Staley, Jr., 6-2, 175
P: Brady Cook, Chaminade, Sr., 6-2, 205

Second Team Offense
QB: Cairo Payne, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 5-11, 170
RB: Cannen Barcom, Vianney, Jr., 5-9, 160
RB: Dominic Myers, Fort Osage, Sr., 5-6, 150
RB: Shen Butler-Lawson, Waynesville, Sr., 6-1, 200
R/E: Lauren Fortune Jr., Chaminade, Sr., 5-11, 180
R/E: Zach Valentine, Eureka, Sr., 5-11, 190
R/E: Jack Clinkenbeard, Glendale, Jr., 5-11, 185
OL: Ashton Flinn, Jackson, Soph., 6-2, 265
OL: Josh Baker, Eureka, Sr., 6-3, 280
OL: Mitchell Walters, Mehlville, Sr., 6-8, 295
OL: Haiden Moody, Republic, Sr., 6-3, 275
OL: Aaron Porter, Truman Sr., 6-4, 310
K: Ronaldo Calderon, North Kansas City, Sr., 6-1, 160

Second Team Defense
DL: Robert Miller, Battle, Sr., 6-3, 215
DL: Domonique Orange, North Kansas City, Soph., 6-3, 310
DL: Ja’Veo Toliver, Parkview, Sr., 6-5, 260
DL: DeSean Downs, Nixa, Sr., 6-3, 205
LB: Dakota Robertson, Fort Osage, Sr., 6-2, 225
LB: Max Martin, Ft. Zumwalt North, Sr., 6-3, 215
LB: Randol McDowell, Jackson, Jr., 6-0, 225
LB: Michael Suchanick, Park Hill South, Sr., 6-2, 200
DB: Jacobie Banks, Webster Groves, Sr., 5-11, 170
DB: DJ Witt, Carthage, Jr., 5-7, 160
DB: Keilan Powell, North Kansas City, Soph., 5-9, 160
DB: Cade Coons, Staley, Sr., 5-9, 173
P: Dawson Parks, Staley, Sr., 6-1, 195

CLASS 4
First Team Offense
QB: Paxton DeLaurent, Camdenton, Sr., 6-5, 185
AP: CamRon McCoy, St. Mary’s, Sr., 6-1, 170
RB: Eathen Dinwiddie, Bolivar, Sr., 6-2, 190
RB: Terrell Kabala, Webb City, Sr., 6-1, 205
RB: Brayden Lidgard, West Plains, Sr., 5-10, 165
R/E: Kevin Coleman, St. Mary’s, Soph., 5-10, 170
R/E: Cooper Ezard, Camdenton, Jr., 6-2, 195
R/E: Dayton Mitchell, Platte County, Jr., 5-11, 180
OL: William Franks, McCluer, Sr., 6-4, 310
OL: Mason DeVasure, Lebanon, Sr., 6-1, 250
OL: Grant Goltra, Webb City, Jr., 6-3, 265
OL: Zetthew Meister, Webb City, Jr., 6-2, 250
OL: Breyden Haight, Excelsior Springs, Sr., 6-1, 215
K: Vito Calvaruso, Helias, Sr., 6-2, 175

First Team Defense
DL: Trent Thompson, Webb City, Sr., 6-3, 235
DL: Justice Akinmoladun, Grandview, Sr., 6-0, 265
DL: Garret Watson, Platte County, Sr., 6-3, 240
DE Torre McMiller, McCluer, Sr., 6-3, 235
LB: Brock Jones, Ladue, Sr., 6-1, 200
LB: Gabe Harmon, Platte County, Sr., 5-11, 195
LB: Ryan Maasen, Camdenton, Sr., 6-0, 185
LB: Sergio Perez, Webb City, Sr., 5-9, 195
DB: Timmy Muxo, St. Marys, Sr., 5-9, 185
DB: Treghan Parker, Webb City, Jr., 6-0, 185
DB: Jed Brandon, Willard, Sr., 6-1, 195
DB: Trent Rueckert, Platte County, Sr., 5-11, 185
P: Cameron Roberts, Parkway Central, Sr., 6-4, 195
Coach of the Year: Jeff Shores, Camdenton

Second Team Offense
QB: Chris Ruhnke, Platte County, Jr., 6-2, 185
AP: Royce Harris, Farmington, Sr., 5-8, 190
RB: Damien French, Hannibal, Jr., 6-1, 195
RB: Devrin Weathers, Webb City, Jr., 6-1, 180
RB: Jace Reynolds, Harrisonville, Soph., 5-8, 175
R/E: Mason Player, Ladue, Sr., 5-11, 165
R/E: Noah Copeland, Kirksville, Jr., 6-4, 200
R/E: Gary Clinton, Webb City, Jr., 6-3, 225
OL: Luke Bernstein, MICDS, Sr., 6-5, 250
OL: Caleb Allen, Hannibal, Sr., 6-2, 265
OL: Maximus McCree, Grandview, Sr., 6-6, 270
OL: Cooper Berry, Warrensburg, Jr., 6-5, 235
OL: Bennie Anderson, Westminster Christian, Sr., 6-3, 273
K: Luke Galbreath, Camdenton, Sr., 5-10, 165

Second Team Defense
DL: Rothman Harris, Farmington, Sr., 5-11, 195
DL: Jelani Davis, Ladue, Sr., 6-2, 275
DL: Cort Petty, Camdenton, Sr., 6-3, 235
DE Sam Cook, Neosho, Sr., 6-4, 205
LB: Ruben Lenker, Webb City, Sr., 6-0, 175
LB: Titus Seley, West Plains, Jr., 5-9, 210
LB: Ben Adelsberger, Liberty (Wentzville), Sr., 5-10, 205
LB: Jermaine Hamilton-Jordan, Lincoln College Prep, Jr., 6-1, 190
DB: Kenyatta Anderson, Ladue, Sr., 6-0, 173
DB: Luke Linden, Liberty (Wentzville), Jr., 5-9, 160
DB: Griffin Buschjost, Helias, Sr., 6-0, 170
DB: Raevon Carter, Raytown South, Sr., 6-2, 180
P: Kael Krause, Farmington, Jr., 5-10, 190

CLASS 3
First Team Offense
QB: Josey Meierarend, Odessa, Sr., 5-11, 180
AP: Jamen Smith, Buffalo, Jr., 6-0, 180
RB: Marsayvaun Harrell, Kennett, Sr., 5-11, 185
RB: Avian Thomas, Boonville, Sr., 5-11, 195
RB: Luke Malizzi, Odessa, Sr., 5-9, 175
R/E: Deablo McGee, Roosevelt, Sr., 6-2, 185
R/E: Jake Closser, Blair Oaks, Jr., 5-9, 175
R/E: Kade Kehl, Odessa, Sr., 6-5, 225
OL: Jake Brooks, Kennett, Sr., 5-10, 245
OL: Andrew Luebbering, Blair Oaks, Sr., 6-0, 240
OL: Cody Smith, Buffalo, Sr., 6-2, 285
OL: Jaiden Reibert, Cassville, Jr., 6-2, 235
OL: Houston Eagan, Odessa, Jr., 6-2, 275
K: Drake Reese, Cassville, Jr., 6-2, 170
First Team Defense
DL: Ray Villalta, Monett, Jr., 5-10, 250
DL: Julian Rangel, Center, Sr., 6-1, 320
DL: Darion Smith, Trinity, Sr., 6-4, 235
DL: Colby Wilson, Odessa, Sr., 6-2, 225
LB: Jake Stewart, Kennett, Jr., 5-11, 180
LB: Sam Luebbering, Blair Oaks, Sr., 5-11, 185
LB: Bryce Palmer, Odessa, Jr., 5-10, 175
LB: Zach Coenen, Cassville, Jr., 6-1, 205
DB: Carter Maddox, Kennett, Sr., 5-10, 160
DB: Darrius Jackson, Roosevelt, Sr., 5-9, 150
DB: Bryley Ray, Odessa, Sr., 5-10, 165
DB: Gage Manion, Park Hills Central, Sr., 5-9, 175
P: Layton Morgan, Hollister, Jr., 6-2, 170
Coach of the Year: Mark Thomas

Second Team Offense
QB: Chase Spoonemore, Savannah, Sr., 5-11, 200
AP: Bowen Preddy, Cassville, Sr., 6-0, 185
RB: Dayshawn Welch, Park Hills Central, Soph., 5-9, 165
RB: Trey Wilson, Seneca, Sr., 5-10, 195
RB: Tristan John, Southern Boone, Sr., 5-11, 180
R/E: Myles Kee, Priory, Jr., 5-10, 170
R/E: James Frenchie, Trinity, Sr., 5-10, 175
R/E: DJ White, Cassville, Sr., 6-0, 190
OL: Alex Mugisha, Roosevelt, Sr., 6-1, 290
OL: Tristan Dunlap, Mexico, Sr., 5-11, 280
OL: Wes Merriman, Monett, Sr., 6-2, 245
OL: Tyler Frese, Southern Boone, Sr., 6-2, 245
OL: Jalen St. John, Trinity, Sr., 6-3, 305
K: Landon Roberts, St. Clair, Jr., 5-10, 165

Second Team Defense
DL: Martez Poynter, Trinity, Sr., 6-5, 255
DL: Dionnte White, Trinity, Sr., 6-0, 250
DL: Gabriel Rubio, Lutheran St. Charles, Jr., 6-5, 290
DL: Rylee Niekamp, Blair Oaks, Jr., 5-9, 185
LB: Dalton Bingman, Priory, Sr., 5-9, 215
LB: Dariaun Pointer, University City, Jr., 5-11, 220
LB: Jared Herron, Moberly, Sr., 6-1, 185
LB: Cale Miller, Mt. Vernon, Sr., 6-3, 190
DB: Terrell Rush, Trinity, Sr., 6-1, 180
DB: Carson Prenger, Blair Oaks, Jr., 6-2, 185
DB: Bode Abraham, Buffalo, Jr., 5-11, 155
DB: Tresten Shipman, Mt. Vernon, Sr., 5-11, 185
P: Reid Dudenhoeffer, Blair Oaks, Soph.,

CLASS 2
First Team Offense
QB: Brian Brown, Lutheran North, Soph., 6-0, 160
AP: Blake Gordon, Lathrop, Sr., 5-11, 175
RB: Caleb Lapsley, Clark County, Sr., 5-9, 160
RB: Keenan Batsell, Monroe City, Sr., 6-0, 205
RB: Tyler Paul, Lathrop, Sr., 5-11, 165
R/E: Joe Panagos, Scott City, Sr., 6-2, 195
R/E: Jordan Smith, Lutheran North, Sr., 5-10, 170
R/E: Luther Burden III, Cardinal Ritter, Soph., 6-1, 185
OL: Ryan Merriweather, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-0, 270
OL: Connor O’Neal, Lamar, Sr., 6-6, 320
OL: Caden Phillips, Macon, Sr., 6-6, 300
OL: Drake Chisam, Lathrop, Sr., 6-3, 265
OL: Jackson Bram, Maryville, Sr., 6-4, 225
K: Jackson Gentzell, Lathrop, Soph., 6-1, 160
First Team Defense
DL: Trevor Bodine, Centralia, Sr., 6-2, 215
DL: Tallon Noland, Maryville, Sr., 6-2, 215
DL: Travion Ford, Lutheran North, Jr., 6-4, 220
DL: Darin Oplotnik, Fair Grove, Sr., 6-1, 225
LB: Itayvion Brown, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-5, 225
LB: Kayden Myers, Ava, Sr., 6-0, 210
LB: Antonio Doyle, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-4, 225
LB: Mason Gash, Lafayette County, Sr., 6-0, 190
DB: Cameron Griffin, Lutheran North, Sr., 6-2, 175
DB: Aubrey Parker, Lutheran North, Sr., 5-10, 180
DB: Tate Olgesby, Maryville, Sr., 6-1, 180
DB: Chris Moore, Lathrop, Sr., 6-5, 180
P: Jake Freidel, Centralia, Sr., 6-1, 185
Coach of the Year: Carl Reed, Lutheran North

Second Team Offense
QB: Nate Swofford, Ava, Sr., 5-11, 165
AP: Coby Williams, Versailles, Sr., 6-0, 170
RB: Jimmy May, Scott City, Sr., 5-5, 155
RB: Ali Wells, Lutheran North, Soph., 5-10, 165
RB: Cooper Crane, Hallsville, Sr., 6-1, 185
R/E: Cole Gilpin, Fair Grove, Sr., 6-4, 200
R/E: Dallas Waller, Versailles, Sr., 6-3, 180
R/E: Kalin Black, O’Fallon Christian, Jr., 6-2, 185
OL: Hunter King, Centralia, Sr., 6-1, 225
OL: Trevor Schorr, Clark County, Sr., 5-10, 240
OL: Xavier Ortiz, Knob Knoster, Jr., 6-5, 270
OL: Michael Jordan, Lafayette County, Sr., 6-4, 310
OL: Dillon Larson, Lawson, Sr., 6-1, 290
K: Kyzer Gann-Vega, Lafayette County, Soph., 6-0, 140
Second Team Defense
DL: Juan Juarez, Lamar, Sr., 6-0, 260
DL: Weston King, Palmyra, Jr., 6-2, 225
DL: Zeke Oppriecht, Summit Christian Academy, Sr., 6-1, 250
DL: Colton Nichols, Lathrop, Sr., 6-3, 220
LB: Josh Bray, Ava, Sr., 5-9, 160
LB: Blake Heuer, O’Fallon Christian, Sr., 5-10, 185
LB: Trent Gleeson, Hermann, Sr., 5-11, 205
LB: Tanner Dalinghaus, Lathrop, Sr., 5-11, 175
DB: JD Bishop, Lamar, Sr., 6-2, 190
DB: Jermaine Alexander, Caruthersville, Sr., 5-9, 180
DB: Rico Singleton, Lift For Life Academy, Jr., 6-0, 180
DB: Cooper Hinkle, Palmyra, Sr., 5-10, 170
P: Jaris Acklin, Mountain View-Liberty, Sr., 6-2, 170

CLASS 1
First Team Offense
QB: Jackson Beaman, Lincoln, Sr., 6-1, 210
AP: Javan Noyes, Mid-Buchanan, Jr., 5-5, 185
RB: Cullen Bruner, Marceline, Sr., 6-0, 175
RB: Sawyer Morrow, Penney, Jr., 5-11, 185
RB: TJ Runyan, Mid-Buchanan, Jr., 5-8, 160
R/E: Aiden Heberlie, Valle Catholic, Soph., 6-3, 170
R/E: Bo Kroenke, Lincoln, Sr., 5-11, 170
R/E: Jaden Ring, Crest Ridge, Jr., 5-9, 170
OL: Zach Wolk, Valle Catholic, Sr., 6-0, 220
OL: Bobby Dale, Thayer, Jr., 5-11, 300
OL: Hayden Beaman, Lincoln, Sr., 6-0, 220
OL: Colby Sims, Marceline, Sr., 6-0, 175
OL: Creed Webster, Mid-Buchanan, Jr., 5-10, 175
K: Kolten Naeger, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-0, 170
First Team Defense
DL: Adreian Stevenson, Hayti, Sr., 6-1, 220
DL: Seth Branson, Mid-Buchanan, Sr., 6-1, 235
DL: Kyle Roth, Valle Catholic, Sr., 5-10, 195
DL: Tanner Bays, Lincoln, Sr., 6-3, 245
LB: Christian Scaggs, Mid-Buchanan, Sr., 6-4, 165
LB: Robert Mauck, Knox County, Sr., 6-1, 240
LB: Collin Grass, Valle Catholic, Sr., 5-9, 190
LB: Parker Engles, Lincoln, Sr., 5-11, 180
DB: Jayden Gegg, Valle Catholic, Jr., 5-9, 160
DB: Jayce Haven, Thayer, Jr., 6-0, 175
DB: Joe Bittner, Lincoln, Sr., 5-11, 165
DB: Drew Bauman, Valle Catholic, Jr., 5-10, 150
P: Gavin Claud, Carrollton, Jr., 6-1, 180
Coach of the Year: Judd Naeger, Valle Catholic

Second Team Offense
QB: Chase Dunlap, Valle Catholic, Sr., 5-11, 185
AP: Colten O'Hara, Pierce City, Sr., 5-10, 180
RB: Cory Stoll, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-0, 180
RB: TreCharlse McCoy, Hayti, Sr., 5-10, 160
RB: Jonah Roberts, Windsor, Sr., 5-11, 180
R/E: Preston Scott, Skyline, Sr., 5-9, 160
R/E: Aden Campbell, Slater, Sr., 5-10, 165
R/E: Jace Carr, Harrisburg, Soph., 6-2, 163
OL: Kevin Luster, Hayti, Jr., 5-11, 250
OL: Kyler Six, Adrian, Sr., 6-2, 262
OL: Aiden Schneider, Windsor, Sr., 6-1, 235
OL: Quess Frerking, Fayette, Sr., 5-9, 196
OL: Luke Karns, South Harrison, Jr., 6-5, 290
K: Nick Johnson, Miller, Sr., 5-9, 165
Second Team Defense
DL: Wyatt Perry, Pierce City, Sr., 6-4, 220
DL: Carlos Prichard, Cole Camp, Sr., 6-0, 180
DL: Luke Woutzke, South Shelby, Sr., 5-11, 195
DL: Joe Williams, Valle Catholic, Jr., 6-0, 215
LB: Trenton Kluck, Pierce City, Sr., 5-10, 200
LB: Arthur Tate, Thayer, Sr., 6-3, 180
LB: Cason Wilt, South Shelby, Sr., 5-10, 220
LB: Kevin Raines, Harrisburg, Jr., 6-1, 178
DB: Trey Sagehorn, Pierce City, Sr., 5-9, 175
DB: Andrew Hernandez, North Platte, Sr., 5-10, 180
DB: Colton Bass, Adrian, Soph., 6-0, 150
DB: Ryan Dabney, Milan, Sr., 6-5, 225
P: Tristen Gibson, Gallatin, Sr., 5-10, 155

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.