2019 Ohio High School Football Playoff Pairings for 1st Round

high school football state championship games

The Road to Canton begins for 224 Ohio high school football teams begins this weekend for 224 teams that qualified for the 2019 Ohio high school football playoffs. The teams will be re-seeded when the tournament reaches the state semifinals.

Below are all of the playoff pairings in all seven classifications:

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

Region 1

8 Cleveland Heights (9-1) at 1 Mentor (10-0)

7 Medina (7-3) at 2 Lakewood St. Edward (9-1)

6 Massillon Jackson (8-2) at 3 Euclid (8-2)

5 Solon (8-2) at 4 Canton McKinley (8-2)

Region 2

8 Marysville (6-4) at 1 Springfield (9-1)

7 Clayton Northmont (6-4) at 2 Toledo Whitmer (9-1)

6 Perrysburg (8-2) at 3 Dublin Coffman (8-2)

5 Springboro (9-1) at 4 Dublin Jerome (8-2)

Region 3

8 Westerville Central (7-3) at 1 Powell Olentangy Liberty (9-1)

7 Reynoldsburg (7-3) at 2 Pickerington Central (9-1)

6 Pickerington North (6-4) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (9-1)

5 Hilliard Davidson (7-3) at 4 Groveport Madison (8-2)

Region 4

8 Mason (5-5) at 1 Cincinnati St. Xavier (8-2)

7 Hamilton (5-5) at 2 Fairfield (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Princeton (6-4) at 3 Cincinnati Colerain (9-1)

5 West Chester Lakota West (7-3) at 4 Cincinnati Elder (8-2)

Division II – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

Region 5

8 Warren G. Harding (7-3) at 1 Massillon Washington (10-0)

7 Willoughby South (6-4) at 2 Mayfield (10-0)

6 Alliance (7-3) at 3 Akron Archbishop Hoban (9-1)

5 Hudson (7-3) at 4 Massillon Perry (8-2)

Region 6

8 Wooster (7-3) at 1 Avon (10-0)

7 Maple Heights (7-3) at 2 Avon Lake (9-1)

6 Olmsted Falls (7-3) at 3 Wadsworth (8-2)

5 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (7-3) at 4 Cleveland Benedictine (9-1)

Region 7

8 Toledo St. Frances de Sales (6-4) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)

7 Delaware Olentangy Berlin (6-4) at 2 Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (10-0)

6 Lewis Center Olentangy (5-5) at 3 Troy (8-2)

5 Westerville South (6-4) at 4 Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (7-3)

Region 8

8 Morrow Little Miami (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati La Salle (8-2)

7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)

6 Canal Winchester (9-1) at 3 Harrison (9-1)

5 Columbus Walnut Ridge (10-0) at 4 Xenia (9-1)

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

Region 9

8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (8-2) at 1 New Philadelphia (9-1)

7 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-2) at 2 Streetsboro (10-0)

6 Chardon (8-2) at 3 Dover (7-3)

5 Steubenville (6-3) at 4 Aurora (10-0)

Region 10

8 Cleveland Glenville (7-3) at 1 Norwalk (8-2)

7 Bay Village Bay (7-3) at 2 Mansfield Senior (9-1)

6 Parma Heights Holy Name (8-2) at 3 Tiffin Columbian (9-1)

5 Sandusky (7-3) at 4 Medina Buckeye (8-2)

Region 11

8 London (7-2) at 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-1)

7 Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at 2 Plain City Jonathan Alder (10-0)

6 Columbus Centennial (9-1) at 3 Jackson (10-0)

5 Zanesville (7-3) at 4 Granville (9-1)

Region 12

8 Kettering Archbishop Alter (6-4) at 1 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (8-2)

7 Trotwood-Madison (7-3) at 2 Wapakoneta (9-1)

6 St. Marys Memorial (8-2) at 3 Franklin (9-1)

5 Hamilton Ross (8-2) at 4 Hamilton Badin (7-3)

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9

Region 13

8 Girard (6-4) at 1 Perry (10-0)

7 Struthers (6-4) at 2 Poland Seminary (8-2)

6 Hubbard (6-4) at 3 Wintersville Indian Creek (9-1)

5 Salem (8-2) at 4 Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (7-3)

Region 14

8 Clyde (6-4) at 1 LaGrange Keystone (9-1)

7 Bellevue (6-4) at 2 Wauseon (8-2)

6 Ottawa-Glandorf (7-3) at 3 Galion (8-2)

5 Milan Edison (7-3) at 4 Shelby (7-3)

Region 15

8 Columbus Marion-Franklin (7-3) at 1 Newark Licking Valley (10-0)

7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (8-2) at 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)

6 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-1) at 3 Waverly (8-2)

5 St. Clairsville (8-2) at 4 New Concord John Glenn (8-2)

Region 16

8 West Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (10-0)

7 Germantown Valley View (8-2) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

6 St. Bernard Roger Bacon (9-1) at 3 Waynesville (9-1)

5 Cincinnati Indian Hill (8-2) at 4 Kenton (8-2)

Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9

Region 17

8 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)

7 Rootstown (7-3) at 2 Akron Manchester (7-3)

6 Sugarcreek Garaway (8-2) at 3 Garrettville Garfield (9-1)

5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 Canfield South Range (7-3)

Region 18

8 Beachwood (8-2) at 1 Oak Harbor (10-0)

7 Elyria Catholic (7-3) at 2 Orrville (9-1)

6 Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (7-2) at 3 Marion Pleasant (8-2)

5 Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1) at 4 Pemberville Eastwood (10-0)

Region 19

8 Wellston (7-3) at 1 Ironton (9-1)

7 Portsmouth (8-2) at 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-0)

6 Minford (7-3) at 3 Wheelersburg (7-3)

5 Gahanna Columbus Academy (7-3) at 4 Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2)

Region 20

8 Blanchester (6-4) at 1 Cincinnati Taft (9-1)

7 Cincinnati Summit County Day (7-2) at 2 West Jefferson (9-1)

6 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (8-2) at 3 Springfield Shawnee (8-2)

5 Cincinnati Madeira (8-2) at 4 West Liberty-Salem (9-1)

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 8

Region 21

8 Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at 1 New Middletown Springfield (10-0)

7 Brookfield (8-2) at 2 Mogadore (9-1)

6 Dalton (9-1) at 3 Beverly Fort Frye (10-0)

5 Salineville Southern Local (10-0) at 4 Glouster Trimble (10-0)

Region 22

8 Carey (5-5) at 1 Collins Western Reserve (9-1)

7 Creston Norwayne (5-5) at 2 Attica Seneca East (9-1)

6 Ashland Crestview (7-3) at 3 Howard East Knox (10-0)

5 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 4 Galion Northmor (9-1)

Region 23

8 Sherwood Fairview (9-1) at 1 Lima Central Catholic (9-1)

7 Harrod Allen East (9-1) at 2 Liberty Center (9-1)

6 Coldwater (8-2) at 3 Archbold (9-1)

5 Anna (9-1) at 4 Minster (9-1)

Region 24

8 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (8-2) at 1 Chillicothe Southeastern (10-0)

7 Columbus Grandview Heights (6-4) at 2 Bainbridge Paint Valley (8-2)

6 Mechanicsburg (8-2) at 3 Frankfort Adena (8-2)

5 Worthington Christian (8-2) at 4 Covington (8-2)

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9

Region 25

8 Malvern (5-5) at 1 Cuyahoga Heights (8-1)

7 McDonald (6-4) at 2 Lucas (8-2)

6 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (6-3) at 3 Toronto (8-2)

5 Warren John F. Kennedy (7-3) at 4 Independence (7-3)

Region 26

8 Sycamore Mohawk (6-4) at 1 Leipsic (9-1)

7 Edon (7-3) at 2 Nowalk St. Paul (8-2)

6 Arlington (7-3) at 3 Hamler Patrick Henry (7-3)

5 Edgerton (8-2) at 4 McComb (8-2)

Region 27

8 Lancaster Fisher Catholic (6-4) at 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-1)

7 Reedsville Eastern (8-2) at 2 Newark Catholic (7-3)

6 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (9-1) at 3 Shadyside (7-3)

5 Sarahsville Shenandoah (7-2) at 4 Waterford (8-2)

Region 28

8 New Bremen (7-3) at 1 Hamilton New Miami (9-0)

7 Union City Mississinawa Valley (7-3) at 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (8-2)

6 Dola Hardin Northern (7-3) at 3 Fort Loramie (9-1)

5 Lima Perry (7-2) at 4 Cincinnati College Prep Academy (8-2)

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.