2019 Pennsylvania Football Writers’ All-State High School Football Teams

pennsylvania all-state high school football teams

Congratulations to all of the players being honored by the Pennsylvania Football Writers on every all-state team. You can set each team in all six classifications, plus the Coach and Player of the Year.

Pennsylvania Football Writers All-State High School Football Teams

Class 6A

Offense

Quarterback

Ricky Ortega, Coatesville – 6-0, 195 senior
Kyle McCord, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-3, 210 junior
Will Howard, Downingtown West – 6-4, 215 senior
Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland – 5-10, 160 junior
Anthony Harris, Nazareth – 6-3, 187 senior

Running Back

Eddy Tillman, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 5-8, 165 junior
Tyriq Lewis, Downingtown West – 5-8, 160 senior
Kolbe Burrell, St. Joseph’s Prep – 5-8, 190 senior
Nahjee Adams, Easton Area – 5-11, 180 junior
Dresyn Green, State College – 5-9, 160 junior

Wide Receiver

Marvin Harrison Jr., St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-4, 190 junior
Dapree Bryant, Coatesville – 5-8, 185 senior
Malik Cooper, St. Joseph’s Prep – 5-9, 175 junior
Ian Sheehan, Neshaminy – 6-2, 187 senior

Tight End

Nathan Lusk, State College – 6-3, 225 senior

Offensive Line

Nicholas Dawkins, Parkland – 6-5, 300 senior
Kaden Moore, Bethlehem Freedom – 6-4, 305 senior
Bryce Thoman, Central Dauphin – 6-5, 266 senior
Josh Kaltenberger, Seneca Valley – 6-5, 290 senior
Casey Stephenson, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-2, 285 senior
Addison Darcy, State College – 6-3, 300 senior

Athlete

Sahmir Hagans, St. Joseph’s Prep – 5-10, 175 junior
Trey Blair, Haverford – 5-11, 190 senior

Defense

Defensive Line

A.J. Beatty, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-5, 260 senior
Elliott Donald, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 6-2, 230 junior
Jake Wilson, Nazareth – 6-3, 234 senior
Elijah Jeudy, Northeast – 6-3, 233 junior
Nate Bruce, Harrisburg – 6-4, 325 junior

Linebacker

Liam Johnson, St. Joseph’s Prep – 6-1, 210 senior
Timmy Smith, Central Dauphin – 6-0, 196 junior
Harold O’Neal, Harrisburg – 6-0, 210 senior
Jalen Stewart, Bethlehem Freedom – 6-1, 225 senior
Dillon Trainer, La Salle College HS – 6-1, 220 senior
Jason Henderson, Delaware Valley – 6-0, 210 junior

Defensive Backs

Donte Kent, Harrisburg – 5-10, 180 senior
Sammy Knipe, State College – 6-1, 220 junior
Nathan Stefanik, Nazareth – 5-11, 167 senior
Nick Chimienti, Central Dauphin – 6-1, 178 senior

Specialist

Jon Opalko, Pittsburgh Central Catholic – 5-10, 160 senior

Athlete

Isaiah Edwards, State College – 6-0, 211 senior
Avanti Lockhart, Wilson-West Lawn – 6-2, 210 senior

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ricky Ortega, QB, Coatesville


COACH OF THE YEAR: Glen McNamee, Central Dauphin

Class 5A

Offense

QUARTERBACK
Evan Simon, Manheim Central – 6-3, 205 senior
Ian Haynes, Franklin – 6-3, 200 senior
Brayden Long, New Oxford – 6-3, 200 senior
Joey McCracken, Warwick – 6-2, 185 junior

RUNNING BACK
Jaheim Morris, Cedar Cliff – 5-10, 190 senior
Asher Smith, Southern Lehigh – 6-0, 190 senior
Derrick Davis, Gateway – 6-1, 190 junior
Nick Singleton, Governor Mifflin – 6-0, 200 sophomore
Kyle Swartz, Northern York – 6-1, 210 senior
Kyle Cichanowsky, West Chester East – 5-10, 180 senior

WIDE RECEIVER
Colby Wagner, Manheim Central – 5-11, 175 senior
David Pantelis, Upper St. Clair – 6-0, 182 junior
Conor Adams, Warwick – 5-11, 170 senior
Alex Javier, Exeter – 6-2, 175 senior

OFFENSIVE LINE
Nolan Rucci, Warwick – 6-8, 270 junior
Michael Carmody, Mars – 6-6, 295 senior
Brock Gingrich, Cocalico – 6-3, 285 senior
Jordan Fernandez, East Stroudsburg South – 6-3, 300 senior
Trey Bernstein, York High – 6-2, 260 senior

ATHLETE
Cardel Pigford, Archbishop Wood – 5-9, 165 junior
Nate Edwards, Cheltenham – 5-9, 185 senior
Josh Casilli, Peters Township – 6-1, 185 senior

Defense

DEFENSIVE LINE
Dorien Ford, Baldwin – 6-4, 287 junior
Brenden Luffey, Moon – 6-2, 295 senior
Dom D’Alessio, Archbishop Wood – 6-2, 210 senior
Ben Bladel, Moon – 5-10, 215 sophomore
Isaiah Rogers, Academy Park – 6-4, 270 junior

LINEBACKER
Shane Collier, Archbishop Wood – 6-0, 205 junior
Corban Hondru, Peters Township – 6-1, 225 junior
Tim Clifford, West Chester East – 5-10, 175 senior
Tui Faumuina-Brown, Gateway – 6-3, 210 senior
Henzloy McFarlane, Martin Luther King – 6-0, 230 senior
Tucker Knupp, Greater Latrobe – 6-0, 205 junior

DEFENSIVE BACK
Lateef ‘T.J.’ Harris, Cheltenham – 5-10, 180 senior
Tyrell Mims, Martin Luther King – 5-10, 170 senior
Donovan McMillon, Peters Township – 6-2, 185 junior
Caleb Schmitz, Warwick – 6-3, 180 junior

SPECIALIST
Sean Henry, Exeter – 6-1, 200 senior

ATHLETE
Noah Palm, Cocalico – 6-0, 200 senior
Charlie Box, Marple Newtown – 5-9, 170 sophomore

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Noah Palm, ATH, Cocalico


COACH OF THE YEAR: Ryan Nase, Cheltenham

Class 4A

Offense

QUARTERBACK
Shane Stump, Thomas Jefferson – 6-1, 200 senior
Deven Bollinger, Northwestern Lehigh – 6-5, 210 senior
Tanner Lorson, Jersey Shore – 5-10, 180 senior
Naman Alemada, South Fayette – 6-5, 200 junior

RUNNING BACK
Dylan Mallozzi, Thomas Jefferson – 5-11, 185 senior
Lenny Kelley, Dallas – 5-10, 175 senior
Savion Harrison, York Suburban – 5-9, 170 senior
CJ Funk, Bellefonte – 6-0, 215 senior

WIDE RECEIVER
Dan Deabner, Thomas Jefferson – 6-0, 180 senior
Luke DelGaudio, Dallas – 6-2, 175 senior
Stanton Westlin, Jersey Shore – 6-2, 175 senior
Cayden Hess, Jersey Shore – 6-2, 186 sophomore

TIGHT END
Josh Parra, Milton Hershey – 6-5, 212 senior

OFFENSIVE LINE
Josh Balara, Dallas – 6-2, 290 senior
Taleeq Robbins, Imhotep Charter – 6-4, 280 junior
Quentin Bloom, Clearfield – 6-0, 290 senior
Garth Barclay, York Suburban – 6-7, 255 senior
Adam Kase, Conrad Weiser – 6-3, 285 senior

ATHLETE
Janaasah Boone, Valley View – 6-0, 185 senior
Jaelen Carson, Erie Cathedral Prep – 6-0, 178 senior
D’Shaun Seals, Imhotep Charter – 5-7, 155 junior

Defense

DEFENSIVE LINE
Logan Danielson, Thomas Jefferson – 6-1, 265 senior
Taylor Bolesta, Dallas – 6-0, 255 senior
Mason Laubach, Berwick – 6-2, 244 junior
Clemente Ojinnaka, Milton Hershey – 6-3, 225 senior
Eric Montez, Berwick – 6-0, 230 senior

LINEBACKER
Jaheim Williams, Erie Cathedral Prep – 6-1, 210 junior
Richie Kimmel, Archbishop Carroll – 6-2, 220 senior
Devyn Clair, Bishop McDevitt – 6-3, 230 senior
Dawson Sechrist, Jersey Shore – 5-9, 172 senior
Joey Ferraro, Pottsville – 5-11, 195 senior
Michael Snowden, University Prep – 6-2, 190 senior

DEFENSIVE BACK
Teagan Wilk, Berwick – 5-11, 185 senior
Saint McLeod, Imhotep Charter – 6-0, 195 junior
Mason Barnes, Pottsville – 6-1, 175 senior
Tavion Banks, Bethlehem Catholic – 5-10, 187 senior

SPECIALIST
Cam Guess, Belle Vernon – 6-0, 190 senior

ATHLETE
Braden Bohannon, Eastern Lebanon County – 5-10, 170 junior
Christian Garver, Lampeter-Strasburg – 6-1, 190 senior

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Tanner Lorson, QB, Jersey Shore


COACH OF THE YEAR: Bill Cherpak, Thomas Jefferson

Class 3A

Offense

QUARTERBACK
Dom DeLuca, Wyoming Area – 6-2, 200 senior
Lane Voytik, Sharon – 6-1, 210 senior
Kamal Gray, Pope John Paul II – 6-0, 190 senior
Brayden Knoblauch, Tamaqua – 5-11, 172 senior
Ameer Dudley, Central Valley – 6-1, 170 junior

RUNNING BACK
Nate Boyle, Tamaqua – 5-8, 178 senior
Jose Lopez, Middletown – 5-10, 195 senior
Justin Huss, Derry Area – 5-9, 155 senior
Tysheem Johnson, Neumann-Goretti – 5-10, 170 junior
Max Hurleman, Wyomissing – 5-11, 180 senior

WIDE RECEIVERTy Eilam, Sharon – 5-10, 170 senior
Rees Watkins, Loyalsock – 6-2, 185 senior
Matt Kistler, Tamaqua – 5-10, 152 senior
Jake Reddick, Grove City – 6-3, 190 senior

TIGHT END
Dylan Walker, Pope John Paull II – 6-5, 235 senior

OFFENSIVE LINE
Will Carson, Montoursville – 6-4, 285 senior
Dylan Schley, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-4, 275 senior
Cobe Frycklund, Jim Thorpe – 6-3, 275 senior
Bronson Strouse, Tamaqua – 6-0, 244 senior
Trey Wells, Lancaster Catholic – 6-5, 265 senior
Lance Craig, Grove City – 6-1, 270 senior

ATHLETE
Jaden Leiby, North Schuylkill – 5-11, 165 senior
Riley Daubert, Warrior Run – 5-7, 165 senior

DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINE
Cameron Wood, Montoursville – 6-4, 240 senior
Sean FitzSimmons, Central Valley – 6-3, 274 sophomore
Dayon Hayes, Westinghouse – 6-4, 237 senior
Elijah Mike, Aliquippa – 6-1, 305 senior
Sammy Solomon, Wyoming Area – 6-4, 295 senior
Jake Green, North Schuylkill – 6-1, 280 senior

LINEBACKER
Zuriah Fisher, Aliquippa – 6-3, 235 senior
Tyler Elsdon, North Schuylkill – 6-2, 228 senior
Justin Mitala, Pope John Paul II – 6-2, 210 senior
Reed FitzSimmons, Central Valley – 6-1, 217 senior
Tucker Johnson, Scranton Prep – 6-2, 210 senior
Aiden Gair, Loyalsock – 6-3, 210 senior

DEFENSIVE BACK
Stephon Hall, Central Valley – 6-1, 165 junior
Gage McClenahan, Bald Eagle Area – 5-8, 160 senior
Ronald Holmes, Neumann-Goretti – 6-1, 180 senior

SPECIALIST
Mac Plummer, Annville-Cleona – 5-9, 160 junior
Ian Plankenhorn, Montoursville – 5-10, 155 senior

ATHLETE
Steve Smith, Mercyhurst Prep – 6-1, 185 junior

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Dom DeLuca, QB, Wyoming Area


COACH OF THE YEAR: Randy Spencer, Wyoming Area

Class 2A

Offense

QUARTERBACK
Aaron Tobias, Penns Valley – 6-2, 210 senior
Kellan Stahl, Richland – 5-11, 190 sophomore
Zack Swartz, Washington – 6-3, 200 senior
Caelan Bender, Wilmington – 5-10, 180 junior
Logan Pfister, Chestnut Ridge – 6-2, 178 junior

RUNNING BACK
Gaige Garcia, Southern Columbia – 5-10, 205 senior
Jax Miller, Avonworth – 6-1, 183 senior
Kobe Brish, Schuylkill Haven – 5-9, 205 senior
Gavin Garcia, Southern Columbia – 5-8, 175 sophomore
Kyrie Miller, Ligonier Valley – 5-9, 186 senior
Damien Landon, Troy – 6-0, 220 sophomore

WIDE RECEIVER
Razen Reyes, Riverside – 6-3, 180 senior
Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia – 6-3, 210 senior
Gabe Davis, Minersville – 6-1, 170 junior
Zahmere Robinson, Washington – 6-0, 170 senior

TIGHT END
Junior McConahy, Wilmington – 6-4, 205 senior
Logan Snyder, Penns Valley – 6-2, 220 senior

OFFENSIVE LINE
Lear Quinton, Southern Columbia – 6-2, 235 senior
Connor Vass-Gal, Wilmington – 6-2, 289 junior
Jack Imbt, Troy – 6-0, 286 senior
Jake Chimiak, Wilmington – 6-3, 280 junior
Josh Elm, Avonworth – 6-4, 268 senior
Wylie Spiker, Ligonier Valley – 6-3, 250 senior

ATHLETE
Caleb Burke, Richland – 6-1, 180 senior
Steve Borgia, Dunmore – 5-10, 175 senior

Defense

DEFENSIVE LINE
Cole Schankweiler, Southern Columbia – 6-1, 310 senior
Mike Petrof, Ligonier Valley – 6-2, 275 senior
Evan Pellegrine, Bellwood-Antis – 6-1, 270 senior
Duane Knisely, Chestnut Ridge – 6-0, 236 senior
Zahki Marshall, Washington – 6-0, 295 senior

LINEBACKER
Max Tillett, Southern Columbia – 6-0, 200 senior
Cal Haladay, Southern Columbia – 6-1, 205 senior
Jordan Nelson, Palmerton – 6-2, 190 senior
Preston Zachman, Southern Columbia – 6-2, 210 senior
Lucas Sabol, Richland – 5-10, 175 senior

DEFENSIVE BACK
Ethan Susen, Wilmington – 5-9, 160 junior
Colin Luckenbill, Pine Grove – 5-10, 155 senior
Mehki Flowers, Steel-High – 6-1, 190 sophomore
Shakur Smalls, West Catholic – 6-2, 185 senior

SPECIALIST
Seth Phillis, Burgettstown – 5-10, 195 senior

ATHLETE
Macklin Ayers, Upper Dauphin – 6-3, 210 senior
Lonnie Rice, Bishop McDevitt-Wyncote – 6-0, 185 senior

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Julian Fleming, WR, Southern Columbia


COACH OF THE YEAR: Duke Johncour, Avonworth

Class 1A

Offense

QUARTERBACK
Eric Wilson, Sto-Rox – 6-3, 190 senior
Brendan Parsons, Clairton – 6-2, 170 senior
Bryce Herb, Williams Valley – 5-10, 149 junior
Uriah Bailie, Canton – 6-1, 175 senior
Raymond Raver, Farrell – 5-10, 175 senior

RUNNING BACK
Ben Jackson, West Greene – 6-1, 220 senior
Anthony Stallworth, Farrell – 5-11, 185 sophomore
Ray Melnikoff, Lackawanna Trail – 5-11, 215 junior
Luke Winner, South Williamsport – 6-1, 215 senior
Ethan Gush, Muncy – 5-11, 175 junior

WIDE RECEIVER
Kenlein Ogletree, Clairton – 6-1, 165 senior
Amahd Pack, Sto-Rox – 5-5, 150 senior
Vince Fyock, Shade – 6-0, 160 junior
Bo Raho, Williams Valley – 5-7, 129 senior

TIGHT END
Ben Knapp, Canton – 6-5, 245 junior

OFFENSIVE LINE
Gary Satterwhite III, Farrell – 6-3, 290 junior
Aaron Gunn, Union – 6-3, 295 junior
Zach Crutchman, Jeannette – 6-2, 240 senior
Brady Bithell, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-5, 305 senior
R.J. Schirg, Lackawanna Trail – 6-1, 245 sophomore
Mitch Miles, Laurel – 6-4, 300 junior

ATHLETE
Tyler Rhodes, Tussey Mountain – 5-9, 165 senior
Zaier Harrison, Cornell – 5-11, 180 senior

DEFENSE

DEFENSIVE LINE
Brian Hilton, Farrell – 6-2, 175 senior
Andrew Yanoshak, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-2, 221 junior
Mark Dunckle, Lackawanna Trail – 5-10, 230 senior
Chad Morningstar, Tussey Mountain – 6-0, 215 junior
Melvin Hobson, Farrell – 6-4, 305 senior

LINEBACKER
Taidon Strickland, Farrell – 5-10, 195 sophomore
Justin Cramer, Jeannette – 6-0, 190 senior
Zach McCloskey, Bishop Guilfoyle – 5-9, 195 junior
Sayvion Thomas, Farrell – 5-11, 175 senior
Cole Toy, Reynolds – 6-1, 190 junior
Seth Musselman, Claysburg-Kimmel – 6-0, 202 senior

DEFENSIVE BACK
Brice Butler, Farrell – 5-9, 170 junior
Keegan Myrick, Bishop Guilfoyle – 6-0, 167 junior
Jackson Pruitt, Jeannette – 6-2, 190 senior
Jacob Hensor, Juniata Valley – 6-0, 150 senior

SPECIALIST
Nick May, Canton – 6-1, 175 senior

ATHLETE
Jesse McFadden, Maplewood – 5-10, 185 sophomore
Grant Musser, Juniata Valley – 6-1, 190 senior

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Ben Jackson, RB, West Greene
COACH OF THE YEAR: Anthony Pegues, Farrell

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.