2019 Texas high school football playoff pairings announced

texas high school football
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

It’s time for the second season in Texas. The University Interscholastic League first round playoff pairings were announced Saturday night. You can check all of the games below.

Texas High School Football Playoffs

CLASS 6A

Division I

Region I

El Paso Montwood (7-3) vs Midland Lee (9-1), 4 p.m. Thursday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Euless Trinity (9-1) vs Arlington Lamar (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Bedford’s Pennington Field

Southlake Carroll (10-0) vs Lewisville (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Southlake’s Dragon Stadium

DeSoto (8-2) vs Dallas Skyline (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at DeSoto’s Eagle Stadium

Odessa Permian (6-4) vs El Paso Franklin (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Arlington Martin (9-1) vs San Angelo Central (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Arlington’s Maverick Stadium

Flower Mound (7-3) vs Keller (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Flower Mound’s Wilson Stadium

Duncanville (10-0) vs South Grand Prairie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Duncanville’s Panther Stadium

Region II

Allen (10-0) vs Sachse (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Allen’s Eagle Stadium

Rockwall (8-2) vs Killeen Harker Heights (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Round Rock Stony Point (7-3) vs Cypress Ranch (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Round Rock’s Reeves Stadium

Klein Oak (8-2) vs Aldine MacArthur (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday at Klein’s Memorial Stadium

Wylie (6-4) vs Prosper (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Wylie’s Wylie Stadium

Killeen Shoemaker (7-3) vs Mesquite (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Cypress Woods (7-3) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (6-4) 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Cy-Fair FCU Stadium

Spring (8-2) vs The Woodlands (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday at Spring’s Planet Ford Stadium

Region III

Cy-Fair (10-0) vs Houston Bellaire (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Pridgeon Stadium

Katy (10-0) vs Fort Bend Ridge Point (8-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (9-1) vs Pasadena Dobie (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Galena Park’s Galena Park ISD Stadium

Pearland Dawson (9-1) vs Clear Springs (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Pearland’s The Rig

Houston Lamar (6-3) vs Cypress Falls (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Travis (10-0) vs Katy Tompkins (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Sugar Land’s Mercer Stadium

Humble Atascocita (9-1) vs Deer Park (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Humble’s Turner Stadium

Dickinson (9-1) vs Pearland (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Dickinson’s Vitanza Stadium

Region IV

Lake Travis (9-1) vs Smithson Valley (6-4) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Lake Travis’ Cavalier Stadium

San Antonio Madison (8-2) vs San Antonio Stevens (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

Laredo United South (7-3) vs McAllen Memorial (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Laredo’s United ISD Student Activity Center

Weslaco (8-2) vs Los Fresnos (3-7), 7 p.m. Saturday at Weslaco’s Lackey Stadium

Converse Judson (9-1) vs Buda Hays Consolidated (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

San Antonio O’Connor (8-2) vs San Antonio Reagan (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

Mission (8-2) vs Laredo United (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday at Mission’s Tom Landry Stadium

San Benito (6-4) vs Edinburg North (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Benito’s Morrow Stadium

Division II

Region I

El Paso Americas (9-1) vs Wolfforth Frenship (7-3), Friday 7 p.m. at El Paso’s Socorro ISD Student Activity Center

Richland (4-6) vs Arlington (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at North Richland Hills’ Birdville Fine Arts/Athletic Complex

Denton Guyer (9-1) vs Lewisville Hebron (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Prosper’s Children’s Health Stadium

Cedar Hill (9-1) vs Richardson Pearce (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Coppell’s Echols Field

Amarillo Tascosa (7-3) vs El Paso Pebble Hills (5-5), 6 p.m. Friday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Arlington Bowie (7-3) vs Weatherford (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Arlington’s Wilemon Field

Flower Mound Marcus (9-1) vs Keller Central (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Flower Mound’s Marauder Stadium

Richardson Lake Highlands (7-3) vs Mansfield Summit (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Grand Prairie’s Gopher Bowl

Region II

Dallas Jesuit (6-4) vs Garland Lakeview Centennial (6-4), 7 p.m. at Dallas’ Haggar Stadium

Longview (10-0) vs Temple (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Austin Vandegrift (10-0) vs Cypress Bridgeland (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Austin’s Monroe Stadium

Klein Collins (9-1) vs Spring Dekaney (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Klein’s Memorial Stadium

Garland Naaman Forest (4-6) vs McKinney (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Garland’s HBJ Stadium

Waco Midway (7-3) vs Tyler Lee (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Hewitt’s Panther Stadium

Tomball Memorial (9-1) vs Cedar Park Vista Ridge (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

Spring Westfield (9-1) vs Klein Cain (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Spring’s Planet Ford Stadium

Region III

Cypress Creek (6-4) vs Houston Westside (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cypress’ Pridgeon Stadium

Katy Mayde Creek (8-2) vs Fort Bend Bush (5-5), Thursday 6:30 p.m. at Katy’s Legacy Stadium

Beaumont West Brook (8-2) vs Humble Kingwood (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Beaumont’s Memorial Stadium

Houston Strake Jesuit (8-2) vs Clear Creek (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Clay Stadium

Houston Heights (4-6) vs Houston Memorial (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Houston’s Delmar Stadium

Fort Bend Elkins (8-2) vs Katy Taylor (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday at Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Humble (8-2) vs Houston King (7-3), 4 p.m. Saturday at Humble’s Turner Stadium

Clear Falls (7-2) vs Richmond George Ranch (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at League City’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

Region IV

Austin Westlake (9-1) vs Cibolo Steele (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Austin’s Chaparral Stadium

San Antonio Roosevelt (9-1) vs San Antonio Brennan (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Laredo Alexander (6-4) vs McAllen Rowe (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Laredo’s United ISD Student Activity Center

Weslaco East (7-3) vs Harlingen South (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Weslaco’s Lackey Stadium

Schertz Clemens (9-1) vs Austin Bowie (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Schertz’s Lehnhoff Stadium

San Antonio Brandeis (10-0) vs San Antonio Johnson (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

PSJA (7-3) vs Eagle Pass (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Pharr’s PSJA Stadium

Harlingen (9-1) vs Edinburg Vela (7-3) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Harlingen’s Boggus Stadium

____

CLASS 5A

Division I

Region I

El Paso Eastlake (6-4) vs Lubbock Monterey (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday at El Paso’s Socorro ISD Student Activity Center

Birdville (7-3) vs Saginaw (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at North Richland Hills’ Birdville Fine Arts/Athletic Complex

Amarillo (8-2) vs El Paso Chapin (2-8), 6 p.m. Thursday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Crowley (9-1) vs Colleyville Heritage (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Crowley’s Eagle Stadium

Azle (9-1) vs Grapevine (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Azle’s Hornet Field

Abilene Cooper (9-1) vs El Paso Del Valle (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Denton Ryan (10-0) vs Granbury (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Denton’s Collins Athletic Complex

El Paso Eastwood (5-5) vs Lubbock Coronado (6-4), Friday 7:30 p.m. at El Paso’s Trooper Stadium

Region II

Frisco Lone Star (10-0) vs Mansfield Legacy (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Frisco’s Ford Center

College Station (7-3) vs Tyler John Tyler (3-7) 7 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Cougar Field

Highland Park (9-1) vs Frisco Wakeland (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Highland Park’s Highlander Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (5-5) vs Magnolia (7-3), 7:00 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

McKinney North (9-1) vs Magnolia West (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at McKinney’s McKinney ISD Stadium

Lancaster (8-2) vs The Colony (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Lancaster’s Humphrey Tiger Stadium

Lufkin (9-1) vs Texarkana Texas (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Lufkin’s Martin Stadium

Frisco Independence (8-2) vs Mansfield Timberview (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Frisco’s Memorial Stadium

Region III

New Caney (10-0) vs Richmond Foster (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at New Caney’s Randall Reed Stadium

Austin LBJ (8-2) vs Georgetown (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Austin’s Nelson Field

Alvin Shadow Creek (10-0) vs Port Arthur Memorial (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Iowa Colony’s Freedom Field

Hutto (8-1) vs Seguin (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Hutto’s Hutto Memorial Stadium

Cedar Park (9-1) vs Austin McCallum (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

Friendswood (8-2) vs Humble Kingwood Park (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Friendswood’s Winston Stadium

Dripping Springs (9-1) vs Manor (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Dripping Springs’ Tiger Stadium

New Caney Porter (9-1) vs Fort Bend Hightower (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday at New Caney’s Randall Reed Stadium

Region IV

San Antonio Wagner (9-1) vs San Antonio Harlandale (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

Rio Grande City (9-1) vs Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Rio Grande City’s Sanchez Stadium

San Antonio Harlan (10-0) vs San Antonio Burbank (6-4), 7:30 p.m, Friday at San Antonio’s Gustafson Stadium

Victoria West (6-4) vs La Joya Palmview (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium

Corpus Christi Miller (10-0) vs Brownsville Pace (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

San Antonio Southwest (5-5) vs San Antonio Brackenridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Southwest Dragon Stadium

Mission Veterans Memorial (8-2) vs Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mission’s Tom Landry Stadium

San Antonio Veterans Memorial (8-2) vs Laredo Martin (6-4), 4:30 p.m. Saturday at Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

Division II

Region I

El Paso Parkland (10-0) vs El Paso Bowie (5-4), 8 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Matador Stadium

Fort Worth North Side (5-5) vs Wichita Falls (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Fort Worth’s Farrington Field

El Paso Austin (8-2) vs El Paso Hanks (5-4), 8 p.m. Thursday at El Paso’s McKee Stadium

Wichita Falls Rider (6-4) vs Fort Worth Southwest (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Lubbock Cooper (9-1) vs Fort Worth Wyatt (3-7), 6 p.m. Friday at Woodrow’s Pirate Stadium

El Paso Burges (8-2) vs El Paso Ysleta (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday at El Paso’s Mustang Stadium

Justin Northwest (6-4) vs Canyon Randall (3-7), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Justin’s Northwest ISD Stadium

Canutillo (8-2) vs El Paso Andress (7-3), 8 p.m. Thursday at Canutillo’s Lowenberg Stadium

Region II

Aledo (9-1) vs Dallas Kimball (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium

Royse City (8-2) vs Lovejoy (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Royse City’s Royse City ISD Stadium

Red Oak (9-1) vs Everman (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Red Oak’s Goodloe Stadium

Denton Braswell (9-1) vs Corsicana (7-3), 7:00 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Collins Athletic Complex

Frisco (9-1) vs Greenville (6-4), 7:00 p.m. Thursday at Frisco’s Ford Center

South Oak Cliff (8-2) vs Midlothian (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Dallas’ Sprague Field

Ennis (9-1) vs Frisco Reedy (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Ennis’ Lion Memorial Stadium

Burleson Centennial (9-1) vs Seagoville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Burleson’s Burleson ISD Stadium

Region III

Marshall (7-3) vs Huntsville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Marshall’s Maverick Stadium

Crosby (5-4) vs Fort Bend Willowridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Crosby’s Cougar Stadium

College Station A&M Consolidated (10-0) vs Longview Pine Tree (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Tigerland Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (9-1) vs Port Neches-Groves (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Missouri City’s Hall Stadium

Manvel (10-0) vs Nederland (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Iowa Colony’s Freedom Field

Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated (8-2) vs Lindale (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Rosenberg’s Traylor Stadium

Barbers Hill (9-1) vs Houston Sterling, 7 p.m. Friday at Mont Belvieu’s Eagle Stadium

Whitehouse (7-3) vs Katy Paetow (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Whitehouse’s Wildcat Stadium

Region IV

Brenham (8-2) vs Medina Valley (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Brenham’s Cub Stadium

Mercedes (7-3) vs Alice (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mercedes’ Tiger Stadium

Kerrville Tivy (9-1) vs Georgetown East View (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Kerrville’s Antler Stadium

Corpus Christi Calallen (9-1) vs Edcouch-Elsa (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Wildcat Stadium

Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-1) vs Mission Sharyland (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Port Lavaca’s Sandcrab Stadium

Boerne Champion (9-1) vs Leander Glenn (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Boerne’s Boerne ISD Stadium

Mission Pioneer (9-1) vs San Antonio Southside (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mission’s Thompson Stadium

Pflugerville Weiss (8-2) vs Lockhart (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville’s The Pfield

_____

CLASS 4A

Division I

Region I

Clint (6-3) vs San Angelo Lake View (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium

Springtown (9-1) vs Hereford (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Snyder’s Tiger Stadium

Andrews (9-1) vs San Elizario (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Alpine’s Jackson Field

Pampa (8-2) vs Gainesville (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

Dumas (10-0) vs Wichita Falls Hirschi (5-4), 4 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Plains Capital Park

Seminole (7-3) vs Fabens (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Alpine’s Buck Stadium

Decatur (10-0) vs Canyon (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Childress’ Fair Park Stadium

Clint Mountain View (7-3) vs Big Spring (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Pecos’ Eagle Stadium

Region II

Waco La Vega (9-1) vs Lake Worth (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Joshua’s Owl Stadium

Carrollton Ranchview (9-1) vs Celina (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Bronco Stadium

Kennedale (7-3) vs China Spring (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Glen Rose’s Tiger Stadium

Melissa (7-3) vs Wilmer-Hutchins (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Argyle (10-0) vs Dallas Carter (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Argyle’s Eagle Stadium

Stephenville (5-4) vs Fort Worth Dunbar (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Burleson’s Burleson ISD Stadium

Alvarado (8-2) vs Paris (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at McKinney’s Poe Stadium

Brownwood (9-1) vs River Oaks Castleberry (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Stephenville’s Tarleton Memorial Stadium

Region III

Crandall (8-2) vs Kilgore (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Athens’ Bruce Field

Stafford (5-5) vs Little Cypress-Mauriceville (5-5), 7 p.m. at Channelview’s Maddry Memorial Stadium

Carthage (10-0) vs Athens (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Jacksonville’s Tomato Bowl

Lumberton (6-3) vs Houston Wheatley (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Baytown’s Stallworth Stadium

Huffman-Hargrave (10-0) vs Houston Furr (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Huffman’s Falcon Stadium

Palestine (5-5) vs Waxahachie Life (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Forney’s City Bank Stadium

Navasota (6-4) vs Bridge City (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Huffman’s Falcon Stadium

Midlothian Heritage (6-4) vs Henderson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium

Region IV

Needville (8-2) vs Canyon Lake (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium

Hidalgo (8-2) vs Boerne (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Lampasas (9-1) vs Brazosport (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Buda’s Shelton Stadium

Gonzales (7-2) vs Rio Grande City Grulla (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Hornet Stadium

Beeville Jones (10-0) vs Zapata (3-7) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Freer’s Buckaroo Stadium

Fredericksburg (6-4) vs El Campo (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bastrop’s Memorial Stadium

La Feria (10-0) vs La Vernia (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Cabaniss Stadium

West Columbia (9-1) vs Liberty Hill (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium

Division II

Region I

Midland Greenwood (10-0) vs Perryton (2-8), 8 p.m. Thursday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Godley (8-2) vs Aubrey (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Fort Worth’s Brewer Bear Stadium

Lubbock Estacado (10-0) vs Sweetwater (4-6) 8 p.m. Friday at Lubbock’s Plains Capital Park

Graham (6-4) vs Hillsboro (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Fort Worth’s Brewer Bear Stadium

Iowa Park (9-1) vs Ferris (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium

Dalhart (6-4) vs Snyder (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

Glen Rose (5-5) vs Bridgeport (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Aledo’s Bearcat Stadium

Pecos (6-4) vs Levelland (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Midland’s Grande Communications Stadium

Region II

Sunnyvale (10-0) vs Pittsburg (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Emory’s Wildcat Stadium

Mexia (6-3) vs Bullard (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cedar Hill’s Longhorn Stadium

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (9-1) vs Nevada Community (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Texarkana’s Hawk Stadium

Rusk (3-7) vs Salado (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

Wills Point (6-4) vs Fairfield (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Athens’ Bruce Field

Gilmer (7-3) vs Farmersville (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Tyler’s TMF Rose Stadium

Waco Connally (10-0) vs Canton (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

Caddo Mills (8-2) vs Longview Spring Hill (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Van’s Van Memorial Stadium

Region III

Jasper (7-1) vs Hardin-Jefferson (1-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Vidor’s Pirate Stadium

Bellville (7-3) vs Wharton (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Columbus’ Memorial Stadium

West Orange-Stark (7-1) vs Huntington (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday at Beaumont’s Beaumont ISD Memorial Stadium

La Marque (6-4) vs La Grange (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Katy’s Rhodes Stadium

Sweeny (8-2) vs Smithville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Sealy’s Mills Stadium

Silsbee (5-4) vs Shepherd (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Dayton’s Bronco Stadium

Giddings (5-5) vs Houston Kashmere (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Giddings’ Buffalo Stadium

Center (6-4) vs Hamshire-Fannett (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Woodville’s Eagle Stadium

Region IV

Geronimo Navarro (10-0) vs Crystal City (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at San Antonio’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

Rio Hondo (5-4) vs Orange Grove (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Falfurrias’ Jersey Bull Stadium

Devine (6-4) vs Llano (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at New Braunfels’ Cougar Stadium

Sinton (5-5) vs Port Isabel (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

Rockport-Fulton (7-3) vs Progreso (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Falfurrias’ Jersey Bull Stadium

Hondo (5-5) vs Bandera (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Hondo’s Barry Field

Raymondville (8-1) vs Corpus Christi West Oso (4-6), TBA

Wimberley (7-3) vs Poteet (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

_____

CLASS 3A

Division I

Region I

Denver City (9-1) vs Amarillo River Road (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Lubbock’s Plains Capital Park

Brock (8-2) vs Clyde (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium

Bushland (10-0) vs Tornillo (1-9), 6 p.m. Friday at Denver City’s Mustang Stadium

Eastland (9-1) vs Whitesboro (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Graham’s Newton Field

Wall (10-0) vs Boyd (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Cisco’s Chelsey Stadium

Shallowater (6-4) vs Kermit (2-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Woodrow’s Pirate Stadium

Pilot Point (9-1) vs Tuscola Jim Ned (7-3), 7:30 p.m. at Fort Worth’s Ranger Stadium

Brownfield (4-6) vs Slaton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Slaton’s Tiger Stadium

Region II

Pottsboro (10-0) vs Kemp (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at McKinney’s McKinney ISD Stadium

Sabine (9-1) vs Mount Vernon (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium

Malakoff (9-1) vs Commerce (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Terrell’s Memorial Stadium

Jefferson (8-2) vs West Rusk (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Hooks (8-2) vs Winnsboro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pittsburg’s Pirate Stadium

Dallas Madison (8-2) vs Emory Rains (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Gladewater (7-3) vs Hughes Springs (8-2), 7:30 p.m Friday at Longview’s Pirate Stadium

Van Alstyne (6-4) vs Dallas Life Oak Cliff (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Richardson’s Eagle-Mustang Stadium

Region III

Whitney (9-1) vs Lago Vista (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Crusader Stadium

Orangefield (9-1) vs Franklin (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Troy (9-1) vs Teague (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

Crockett (8-2) vs Anahuac (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Conroe’s Moorhead Stadium

Diboll (10-0) vs Buna (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Woodville’s Eagle Stadium

Cameron Yoe (9-1) vs West (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

East Chambers (9-1) vs Coldspring (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Houston’s Crenshaw Memorial Stadium

Grandview (9-1) vs Rockdale (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Tiger Stadium

Region IV

Columbus (8-2) vs Yoakum (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at El Campo’s Ricebird Stadium

Mathis (7-3) vs Universal City Randolph (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Poteet’s Aggie Field

Vanderbilt Industrial (9-1) vs Hitchcock (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wharton’s Joseph Memorial Stadium

Marion (7-3) vs Lyford (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Marion’s Veterans Memorial Stadium

Jourdanton (9-1) vs San Diego (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium

Hallettsville (7-2) vs Rice Consolidated (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at El Campo’s Ricebird Stadium

George West (10-0) vs Cotulla (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium

Palacios (8-2) vs Edna (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Wharton’s Joseph Memorial Stadium

Division II

Region I

Alpine (8-2) vs Lubbock Roosevelt (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl

Anson (7-3) vs Friona (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Post’s Redman Memorial Stadium

Abernathy (9-1) vs Reagan County (0-10), 7 p.m. Thursday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium

Childress (4-6) vs Ballinger (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field

Canadian (10-0) vs Bangs (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Coahoma (8-2) vs Anthony (3-7), 6 p.m. Thursday at Fort Stockton’s Panther Stadium

Cisco (9-1) vs Spearman (5-5), 6 p.m. Thursday at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium

Crane (8-2) vs Idalou (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl

Region II

Gunter (9-1) vs Tolar (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Springtown’s Porcupine Stadium

Clifton (7-3) vs Edgewood (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waxahachie’s Lumpkins Stadium

Jacksboro (7-3) vs Henrietta (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Bowie’s Jackrabbit Stadium

Buffalo (8-2) vs Rogers (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Peoples Stadium

Palmer (10-0) vs Hamilton (6-4) 7 p.m. Thursday at Whitney’s Wildcat Stadium

Dublin (8-2) vs Holliday (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Ponder’s Ponder Field

Lexington (3-7) vs Rice (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Robinson’s Rocket Field

Wichita Falls City View (8-2) vs Comanche (5-5) 7 p.m. Friday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

Region III

Bells (7-3) vs Winona (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium

Elysian Fields (6-4) vs Hemphill (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Center’s Roughridern Stadium

Gilmer Harmony (7-3) vs Whitewright (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Sulphur Springs’ Prim Stadium

Omaha Pewitt (9-1) vs Corrigan-Camden (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corrigan’s Bulldog Stadium

Daingerfield vs Anderson-Shiro (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Kaufman’s Lion Stadium

Grand Saline (7-3) vs Blue Ridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Emory’s Wildcat Stadium

Newton (10-0) vs New Diana (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Center’s Roughrider Stadium

Leonard (6-4) vs Troup (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Forney’s City Bank Stadium

Region IV

Comfort (8-2) vs Schulenburg (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Floresville’s Eschenburg Field

Odem (8-2) vs Stockdale (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium

East Bernard (9-1) vs Sonora (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at New Braunfels’ Unicorn Stadium

Natalia (7-3) vs Hebbronville (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium

Poth (9-1) vs Taft (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Karnes City’s Johnson Field

Tidehaven (5-5) vs Johnson City (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Toyota Rattler Stadium

London (8-1) vs Nixon-Smiley (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Three Rivers’ Bulldog Stadium

Brady (5-5) vs Ganado (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Manor’s Manor ISD Stadium

_____

CLASS 2A

Division I

Region I

Stinnett West Texas (8-2) vs Olton (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Amarillo’s Wildcat Stadium

Seymour (5-5) vs Stamford (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Archer City’s Wildcat Stadium

Post (10-0) vs Sanford-Fritch (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday at Tulia’s Younger Field

Ozona (7-3) vs Alvord (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Bulldog Stadium

Hawley (10-0) vs Chico (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

New Deal (9-1) vs Amarillo Highland Park (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Dimmitt’s Bobcat Stadium

Lindsay (8-2) vs Winters (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Archer City’s Wildcat Stadium

Panhandle (8-2) vs Sundown (6-4), 4 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Region II

Valley View (8-2) vs Como-Pickton (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Princeton’s Hendrix Stadium

Italy (7-3) vs Valley Mills (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at McGregor’s Bulldog Stadium

Honey Grove (9-1) vs Trenton (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Denison’s Munson Stadium

Crawford (7-3) vs Bosqueville (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Clifton’s Cub Stadium

San Saba (10-0) vs Riesel (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at McGregor’s Bulldog Stadium

Wolfe City (8-2) vs Collinsville (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Anna’s Coyote Stadium

Bruceville-Eddy (9-1) vs De Leon (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Whitney’s Wildcat Stadium

Tom Bean (4-6) vs Bogota Rivercrest (9-1), TBA

Region III

Centerville (6-3) vs Big Sandy (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Palestine’s Westwood Panther Stadium

Groveton (8-2) vs Timpson (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Rusk’s Eagle Stadium

Alto (10-0) vs Cayuga (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Jacksonville’s Tomato Bowl

Joaquin (8-2) vs Shelbyville (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Henderson’s Lion Stadium

Harleton (8-2) vs Deweyville (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

Price Carlisle (7-3) vs Jewett Leon (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Palestine’s Westwood Panther Stadium

San Augustine (9-0) vs Garrison (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

Normangee (5-5) vs Hawkins (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Arp’s Herrington Tiger Stadium

Region IV

Holland (10-0) vs Junction (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Johnson’s City Eagle Field

Three Rivers (7-3) vs Kenedy (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mathis’ Pirate Stadium

Mason (8-2) vs Thrall (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Marble Falls’ Mustang Stadium

Weimar (9-1) vs Santa Maria (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Taft’s Greyhound Stadium

Shiner (10-0) vs Freer (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Floresville’s Eschenburg Field

Brackettville (7-3) vs Hearne (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Wheatley Heights Stadium

Refugio (10-0) vs Wallis Brazos (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium

Thorndale (8-2) vs Center Point (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Llano’s Llano Stadium

Division II

Region I

Wink (7-3) vs Bovina (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Denver City’s Mustang Stadium

Ralls (9-1) vs Clarendon (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Tulia’s Younger Field

Sudan (10-0) vs Iraan (0-10), 7 p.m. Friday at Stanton’s Buffalo Stadium

Vega (7-3) vs Smyer (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

Stratford (9-1) vs New Home (4-6), 4 p.m. Thursday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Farwell (7-3) vs McCamey (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Lamesa’s Tornado Stadium

Tahoka (8-2) vs Gruver (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Van Horn (5-5) vs Seagraves (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Monahans’ Estes Memorial Stadium

Region II

Wellington (9-1) vs Electra (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Childress’ Fair Park Stadium

Christoval (9-1) vs Cross Plains (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Ballinger’s Bearcat Stadium

Windthorst (8-2) vs Shamrock (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Iowa Park’s Hawk Stadium

Albany (7-3) vs Miles (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

Hamlin (7-2) vs Menard (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Bangs’ Dragon Memorial Stadium

Santo (8-2) vs Quanah (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Santo’s Lewis Stadium

Eldorado (9-1) vs Haskell (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at San Angelo’s San Angelo Stadium

Wheeler (8-2) vs Archer City (7-3), 6 p.m. Thursday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

Region III

Muenster (8-2) vs Clarksville (5-5), 6 p.m. Thursday at Bells’ Panther Stadium

Lovelady (5-4) vs Wortham (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Centerville’s Tiger Stadium

Mount Enterprise (8-1) vs Era (0-10), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Eustace’s Bulldog Stadium

Dawson (8-2) vs Evadale (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium

Mart (7-3) vs West Hardin (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Crockett’s Driskell Stadium

Detroit (6-4) vs Tioga (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pattonville’s Patriot Stadium

Grapeland (8-2) vs Frost (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Groesbeck’s Goat Stadium

Cumby (7-3) vs Simms Bowie (4-6) 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mount Pleasant’s Parker Field

Region IV

Bremond (9-1) vs Louise (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday at Brenham’s Cub Stadium

Agua Dulce (9-1) vs D’Hanis (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday at Pettus’ Beauchamp Stadium

Flatonia (9-1) vs Iola (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Taylor’s Taylor Stadium

La Pryor (6-4) vs Premont (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday Cotulla’s Myers Memorial Stadium

Falls City (9-1) vs La Villa (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Warrior Stadium

Burton (6-4) vs Chilton (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Taylor’s Taylor Stadium

Bruni (4-6) vs Runge (2-8), TBA

Granger (7-3) vs Snook (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Rockdale’s Tiger Stadium

_____

CLASS 1A

Division I

Region I

McLean (9-1) vs. Happy (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Valley

Knox City (8-2) vs. Spur (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Guthrie

Ira (10-0) vs. Crowell (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Munday

Petersburg (6-3) vs. White Deer (8-2), 5 p.m. Friday at Valley

Region II

Ropes (8-2) vs. O’Donnell (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Borden County

Rankin (9-1) vs. Sterling City (9-1), 8 p.m. Friday at Garden City

Garden City (8-2) vs. Balmorhea (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Rankin

Borden County (10-0) vs. Morton (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Lamesa

Region III

Saint Jo (9-1) vs. Aquilla (4-6), TBA

Avalon (10-0) vs. Leverett’s Chapel (7-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Mabank

Union Hill (9-1) vs. MIlford (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mabank

Blum (8-2) vs. Perrin-Whitt (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Aledo Junior High

Region IV

Eden (6-4) vs. Gorman (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Coleman

Jonesboro (9-1) vs. Leakey (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Brady

Nueces Canyon (8-2) vs. Zephyr (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Veribest

May (9-1) vs. Robert Lee (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Santa Anna

Division II

Region I

Groom (8-2) vs. Kress (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Claude

Whitharral (8-2) vs. Southland (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wellman-Union

Loop (9-1) vs. Anton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Whiteface

Motley County (7-3) vs. Lefors (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Sliverton

Region II

Grandfalls-Royalty (9-1) vs. Loraine (6-4), 5 p.m. Friday at Garden City

Jayton (10-0) vs. Woodson (6-3), 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Knox City

Throckmorton (5-5) vs. Lueders-Avoca (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Baird

Blackwell (10-0) vs. Sanderson (4-4), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Irion County

Region III

Forestburg (4-6) vs. Strawn (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Newcastle

Cranfills Gap (8-2) vs. Morgan (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Hico

Bynum (6-3) vs. Walnut Springs (3-7), TBA

Gordon (9-1) vs. Fannindel (3-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Scurry-Rosser

Region IV

Oakwood (6-4) vs. McDade (3-6), 2 p.m. Saturday at Bryan Allen Academy

Blanket (8-2) vs. Rochelle (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at May

Richland Springs (9-0) vs. Brookesmith (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Santa Anna

Calvert (7-3) vs. Trinidad (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday at Penelope

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.