2020 Kentucky high school football playoff scores

kentucky high school athletic association
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

Kentucky High School Football Scores

Playoffs

6A

Championship

Trinity 28 Male 0

Semifinals

Trinity 31, St. Xavier 0

Male 49, Paul Laurence Dunbar 6

Quarterfinals

St. Xavier 16, North Hardin 9

Male 40, McCracken County 13

Trinity 56, Dixie Heights 0

Paul Laurence Dunbar 21, Bryan Station 16

2nd Round

McCracken County won by forfeit over Henderson County

North Hardin 36, Meade County 7

Trinity 49, Eastern 7

Dixie Heights 41, Ryle 36

Paul Laurence Dunbar 35, Henry Clay 6

Bryan Station 58, Oldham County 29

St. Xavier 10, DuPont Manual 6

Male 57, Bullitt East 7

1st Round

Henderson County 49, Daviess County 42

McCracken County 21, Apollo 13

North Hardin 42, Barren County 6

Meade County 21, Central Hardin 9

DuPont Manual won by forfeit over Butler

St. Xavier 37, Pleasure Ridge Park 0

Bullitt East won by forfeit over Fern Creek

Eastern won by forfeit over Ballard

Dixie Heights 34, Simon Kenton 33

Paul Laurence Dunbar 23, Tates Creek 20

Henry Clay 31, Lafayette 13

Bryan Station 14, Madison Central 13

Oldham County 31, George Rogers Clark 21

5A

Championship

Bowling Green 17, Owensboro 7

Semifinals

Owensboro 28, Frederick Douglass 27

Bowling Green 20, Covington Catholic 0

Quarterfinals

Owensboro won by forfeit over Fairdale

Covington Catholic won by forfeit over Madison Southern

Bowling Green 55, North Bullitt 7

Frederick Douglass 21, Southwestern 20

2nd Round

Owensboro 28, Graves County 21

Bowling Green 41, South Warren 24

Fairdale 28, Bullitt Central 7

North Bullitt 19, South Oldham 7

Covington Catholic 38, Highlands 21

Frederick Douglass 39, Scott County 21

Madison Southern 23, Woodford County 21

Southwestern 80, Pulaski County 0

1st Round

Covington Catholic 36, Cooper 8

Highlands 27, Conner 14

Scott County 63, Grant County 12

Frederick Douglass 62, Great Crossing 21

Madison Southern 35, Collins 14

Woodford County 54, West Jessamine 28

Pulaski County 33, North Laurel 12

Southwestern 42, Whitley County 15

Owensboro 81, Breckinridge County 6

Graves County 42, Grayson County 19

South Warren 36, Chrisitan County 6

Bowling Green 35, Greenwood 7

Fairdale 49, Doss 8

Bullitt Central 43, Western 42

North Bullitt 59, Atherton 9

South Oldham 36, Jeffersontown 6

4A

Championship

Boyle County 31, Franklin County 28 in OT

Semifinals

Boyle County 55, Hopkinsville 0

Franklin County 20, Johnson Central 12

Quarterfinals

Franklin County 48, Allen County-Scottsville 14

Boyle County won by forfeit over Rowman County

Hopkinsville 14, John Hardin 10

Johnson Central 28, Corbin 14

2nd Round

Hopkinsville 42, Logan County 20

Allen County-Scottsville 28, Warren East 13

John Hardin 41, Spencer County 0

Franklin County 42, Central 6

Corbin 41, Knox Central 0

Johnson Central 50, Letcher County Central 0

Boyle County 49, Lexington Catholic 41

Rowan County 18, Boyd County 6

1st Round

Boyd County 55, Holmes 14

Rowan County won by forfeit over Harrison County

Corbin 38, Lincoln County 14

Knox Central 46, Wayne County 36

Johnson Central 46, Harlan County 8

Letcher County Central 39, Perry County Central 0

John Hardin won by forfeit over Marion County

Spencer County 48, Moore 6

Central 34, Waggener 7

Franklin County 41, Shelby County 12

Logan County 50, Hopkins County Central 30

Hopkinsville 21, Calloway County 17

Warren East 33, Russell County 14

Allen County-Scottsville 50, Franklin-Simpson 28

3A

Championship

Ashland Blazer 35, Elizabethtown 14

Semifinals

Elizabethtown 39, Christian Academy (Louisville) 20

Blazer 10, Belfry 3

Quarterfinals

Elizabethtown 43, Union County 21

Blazer 42, Fleming County 0

Christian Academy (Louisville) 28, Glasgow 20

Belfry 42, Bell County 0

2nd Round

Union County 35, Paducah Tilghman 21

Glasgow 14, Taylor County 0

Elizabethtown 35, Bardstown 28

Christian Academy (Louisville) 23, Mercer County 7

Blazer 10, Russell 7

Belfry won by forfeit over Lawrence County

Bell County 13, Rockcastle County 6

Fleming County 39, Pendleton County 0

1st Round

Union County 54, Webster County 26

Paducah Tilghman 53, Trigg County 21

Taylor County won by forfeit over Hart County

Glasgow 42, Adair County 21

Elizabethtown 63, Thomas Nelson 7

Bardstown 60, Larue County 28

Mercer County 53, Henry County 10

Christian Academy (Louisville) 7, DeSales 3

Bell County 43, McCreary Central 6

Fleming County won by forfeit over Powell County

Pendleton County won by forfeit over Mason County

Blazer 47, Greenup County 0

Russell 47, East Carter 28

Belfry 54, Magoffin County 12

Lawrence County 22, Pike County Central 20

2A

Championship

Beechwood 24, Lexington Christian 23 in OT

Semifinals

Lexington Christian 48, Murray 13

Beechwood 35, West Carter 34

Quarterfinals

Murray 28, Owensboro Catholic 7

West Carter 43, Walton-Verona 6

Beechwood 43, Breathitt County 13

Lexington Christian 43, Metcalfe County 13

Beechwood 52, Breathitt County 7

2nd Round

Murray 28, Mayfield 21

Owensboro Catholic 27, Hancock County 26

Metcalfe County 34, Edmonson County 27

Lexington Christian 42, Somerset 35

Walton-Verona 34, Carroll County 0

Beechwood 38, Lloyd Memorial 0

Breathitt County 41, Leslie County 19

West Carter 48, Shelby Valley 18

1st Round

Mayfield won by forfeit over Ballard Memorial

Murray 35, Caldwell County 28

Hancock County 36, Todd County Central 0

Owensboro Catholic 40, McLean County 22

Edmonson County 26, Clinton County 12

Metcalfe County 34, Monroe County 6

Lexington Christian won by forfeit over Washington County

Somerset 48, Danville 14

Walton-Verona 41, Shawnee 8

Carroll County 48, Gallatin County 9

Lloyd Memorial 20, Newport 13

Breathitt County 66, Knott County Central 26

Leslie County 7, Middlesboro 0

West Carter 36, Prestonsburg 7

Shelby Valley 29, Martin County 22

1A

Championship

Paintsville 38, Kentucky Country Day 7

Semifinals

Kentucky Country Day 27, Williamsburg 7

Paintsville 21, Newport Central Catholic 7

Quarterfinals

Newport Central Catholic 42, Holy Cross 21

Kentucky Country Day 35, Crittenden County 7

Paintsville 39, Hazard 7

Williamsburg 26, Nicholas County 6

2nd Round

Crittenden County 42, Russellville 13

Holy Cross 28, Bethlehem 27

Kentucky Country Day 57, Eminence 13

Newport Central Catholic 45, Ludlow 7

Nicholas County won by forfeit over Bishop Brossart

Paintsville 28, Raceland 21

Hazard 21, Pikeville 12

Williamsburg 49, Pineville 13

1st Round

Russellville won by forfeit over Fulton County

Bethlehem 37, Campbellsville 19

Kentucky Country Day 62, Berea 8

Eminence 21, Frankfort 20

Ludlow 39, Dayton 20

Nicholas County 36, Paris 16

Pikeville 49, Sayre 13

Hazard 37, Phelps 14

Williamsburg 42, Lynn Camp 0

Pineville 21, Harlan 14

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

Play Football

nfl play football

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.