2020 Louisiana high school football playoff pairings for the 1st Round

Louisiana High School Athletic Association
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

The Road to the Superdome begins this week. After a COVID-19 shortened regular season, the postseason begins this weekend.

Below are the first round matchups and brackets from the Louisiana High School Athletic Association.

Class 5A

Acadiana vs. Covington

East Ascension vs. Captain Shreve

Lafayette vs. East Jefferson

Mandeville vs. West Jefferson

Destrehan vs. Quachita Parish

Dutchtown vs. Terrebonne

Ruston vs. Hahnville

Ponchatoula vs. St. Amant

Zachary vs. Airline

New Iberia vs. Southside

Haughton vs. Live Oak

Alexandria vs. Slidell

Central (Baton Rouge) vs. Pineville

West Monroe vs. Chalmette

Click here for 5A bracket

4A

Carencro advances with forfeit win over Woodlawn (Shreveport) due to COVID-19

DeRidder vs. Lakeshore

Huntington vs. Livonia

Plaquemine vs. Belaire

Leesville vs. Northwood (Shreveport)

Minden vs. John F. Kennedy

Westgate vs. Assumption

Neville vs. Peabody

Tioga vs. Rayne

North DeSoto vs. Salmen

Cecilia vs. Landry-Walker

Warren Easton vs. Breaux Bridge

George Washington Carver vs. Belle Chasse

Eunice vs. Bastrop

Istrouma vs. Pearl River

Edna Karr vs. A.J. Ellender

Click here for 4A bracket

Class 3A

Jennings vs. Erath

Grant vs. Lutcher

Madison Prep vs. Bogalusa

Donaldsonville vs. Loranger

St. James vs. Abbeville

Sterlington vs. West Feliciana

Carroll vs. Brusly

Church Point vs. Mansfield

Lake Charles College Prep advances with forfeit win over Caldwell Parish due to COVID-19

South Beauregard vs. iowa

Jena vs. Kenner Discovery Health Sciene

Jewel Sumner vs. Iota

Green Oaks advances with forfeit win over Marksville due to COVID-19

St. Martinsville vs. Kaplan

McDonogh 35 vs. Booker T. Washington (New Orleans)

Union Parish vs. North Webster

Click here for 3A bracket

Class 2A

Many advances with forfeit win over Varnado due to COVID-19

South Plaquemines vs. Franklin

Amite vs. Capitol

Red River vs. Lakeview

North Caddo vs. Welsh

General Trass vs. Rayville

Bunkie vs. Pickering

St. Helena College & Career Academy vs. Vidalia

Loureauville vs. Jeanerette

Rosepine vs. Northeast

Avoyelles vs. Oakdale

Kinder vs. Delcambre

Ferriday advances with forfeit win over East Feliciana due to COVID-19

Port Allen vs. Pine

Jonesboro-Hodge vs. Kentwood

Mangham vs. Madison

Click here for 2A bracket

Class 1A

Byes – Oak Grove, Logansport, Homer, White Castle, Grand Lake, Oberlin, Haynesville, East Iberville

East Beauregard vs. Montgomery

West St. John vs. North Central

Block vs. Merryville

Delta Charter vs. LaSalle

Arcadia vs. Delhi

Centerville advances with forfeit win over Tensas due to COVID-19

Basile vs. Magonolia School of Excellence

Northwood (Lena) vs. Slaughter Community Charter

Click here for 1A bracket

Division I

Byes – Brother Martin, Archbishop Rummel, Catholic (Baton Rouge), C.E. Byrd, Scotlandville

Jesuit vs. St. Paul’s

St. Augustine vs. Holy Cross

John Curtis vs. Archbishop Shaw

Click here for Division I bracket

Division II

Byes – De La Salle, St. Thomas More

Thomas Jefferson vs. Teurlings Catholic

E.D. White vs. Loyola Prep

St. Michael the Archangel vs. Archbishop Hannan

University Lab vs. Evangel Christian

Vandebilt Catholic advances with forfeit win over Haynes Academy due to COVID-19

Parkview Baptist vs. St. Louis Catholic

Click here for Division II bracket

Division III

Byes – Isadore Newman, Lafayette Christian, Episcopal, Notre Dame, St. Charles

Holy Savior Menard vs. Catholic (New Iberia)

Northlake Christian vs. Ascension Episcopal

St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Dunham

Click here for Division III bracket

Division IV

Calvary Baptist vs. St. Martin’s Episcopal

Sacred Heart vs. Catholic (Pointe Coupee)

Southern Lab vs. Opelousas Catholic

Cedar Creek vs. Ascension Catholic

Ouachita Christian vs. Hamilton Christian

St. Mary’s vs. Metairie Park Country Day

Riverside Academy vs. St. Edmund

St. Frederick vs. Vermillion Catholic

Click here for Division IV bracket

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.