2020 Michigan high school football playoff scores

michigan high school football scores
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

See every score from the 2020 Michigan high school football playoffs from the Michigan High School Athletic Association.

Michigan High School Football Playoff Scores

Division 1

District – Finals

R1-D1 Rockford 34, Grandville 28 (3 OT)

R1-D2 Saline 14, Holt 8

R2-D1 Detroit Catholic Central 45, White Lake Lakeland 17

R2-D2 Davison 48, Grand Blanc 19

R3-D1 Belleville 53, Canton 29

R3-D2 Detroit Cass Tech 42, Brownstown Woodhaven 8

R4-D1 West Bloomfield 63, Sterling Heights Stevenson 6

R4-D2 Romeo 45, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 27

District – Semifinals

R1-D1 Rockford 42, Hudsonville 7
R1-D1 Grandville 35, Traverse City West 0

R1-D2 Saline 34, Ann Arbor Huron 27
R1-D2 Holt 43, Grand Ledge 36

R2-D1 White Lake Lakeland 41, Howell 40 (1 OT)
R2-D1 Detroit Catholic Central 37, Novi 0

R2-D2 Grand Blanc 42, Clarkston 35
R2-D2 Davison 1, Rochester Adams 0

R3-D1 Canton 35, Livonia Stevenson 28
R3-D1 Belleville 34, Northville 0

R3-D2 Detroit Cass Tech 42, Dearborn Fordson 7
R3-D2 Brownstown Woodhaven 41, Dearborn 3

R4-D1 Sterling Heights Stevenson 19, Southfield Arts & Technology 14
R4-D1 West Bloomfield 56, Troy 3

R4-D2 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 28, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 21
R4-D2 Romeo 15, Macomb Dakota 14

Districts – 1st Round

R1-D1 Rockford 41, Holland West Ottawa 7
R1-D1 Hudsonville 52, East Kentwood 14
R1-D1 Grandville 61, Grand Haven 26
R1-D1 Traverse City West 65, Grand Rapids Union 13

R1-D2 Saline 59, Ann Arbor Pioneer 7
R1-D2 Ann Arbor Huron 23, Kalamazoo Central 19
R1-D2 Grand Ledge 63, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 6
R1-D2 Holt 42, Ann Arbor Skyline 19

R2-D1
R2-D1 Howell 21, Hartland 16
R2-D1 Detroit Catholic Central 41, Walled Lake Northern 3
R2-D1 Novi 41, Brighton 27

R2-D2 Clarkston 21, Oxford 7
R2-D2 Grand Blanc 28, Lake Orion 14
R2-D2 Rochester Adams 39, Rochester 7
R2-D2 Davison 47, Lapeer 6

R3-D1 Canton 42, Wayne Memorial 8
R3-D1 Livonia Stevenson 49, Westland John Glenn 13
R3-D1 Belleville 47, Plymouth 3
R3-D1 Northville 37, Salem 14

R3-D2 Detroit Cass Tech 1, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0
R3-D2 Dearborn Fordson 40, Detroit Western 28
R3-D2 Brownstown Woodhaven 49, Taylor 7
R3-D2 Dearborn 20, Monroe 15

R4-D1 Sterling Heights Stevenson 41, Farmington 15
R4-D1 Southfield Arts & Technology 62, Troy Athens 6
R4-D1 West Bloomfield 42, Utica Ford 0
R4-D1 Troy 29, Bloomfield Hills 14

R4-D2
R4-D2 Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 21, Utica Eisenhower 14
R4-D2 Macomb Dakota 43, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 6
R4-D2 Romeo 20, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 6

Division 2

District Finals

R1-D1 Muskegon Mona Shores 43, Caledonia 35

R1-D2 East Lansing 42, Portage Northern 14

R2-D1 Traverse City Central 30, Midland 22

R2-D2 North Farmington 1, South Lyon 0

R3-D1 Livonia Churchill 36, Livonia Franklin 28

R3-D2 Oak Park 27, Wyandotte Roosevelt 14

R4-D1 Warren Mott wins by forfeit over Birmingham Groves 1-0

R4-D2 Warren De La Salle Collegiate 36, Port Huron 0

District Semifinals

R1-D1 Muskegon Mona Shores 28, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 25
R1-D1 Caledonia 55, Lowell 38

R1-D2 East Lansing 49, Portage Central 6
R1-D2 Portage Northern 28, Battle Creek Lakeview 14

R2-D1 Midland 31, Midland Dow 15
R2-D1 Traverse City Central 70, Swartz Creek 14

R2-D2 North Farmington 44, Fenton 28
R2-D2 South Lyon 42, Walled Lake Western 37

R3-D1 Livonia Churchill 52, Dexter 35
R3-D1 Livonia Franklin 45, Ypsilanti Community 8

R3-D2 Oak Park 27, Detroit U-D Jesuit 21
R3-D2 Wyandotte Roosevelt 38, Detroit Renaissance 13

R4-D1 Birmingham Groves 30, Birmingham Seaholm 21
R4-D1 Warren Mott 49, Berkley 14

R4-D2 Port Huron 30, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 6
R4-D2 Warren De La Salle Collegiate 35, St Clair Shores Lakeview 6

Districts – 1st Round

R1-D1 Muskegon Mona Shores 54, Wyoming 6
R1-D1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 24, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 6
R1-D1 Caledonia 21, Jenison 14
R1-D1 Lowell 35, Byron Center 28

R1-D2
R1-D2 Portage Central 28, Jackson 12
R1-D2 Portage Northern 64, Battle Creek Central 24
R1-D2 Battle Creek Lakeview 42, Okemos 10

R2-D1 Midland 44, Alpena 0
R2-D1 Midland Dow 34, Flushing 8
R2-D1 Traverse City Central 60, Saginaw Heritage 6
R2-D1 Swartz Creek 28, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 6

R2-D2 Fenton 36, Walled Lake Central 3
R2-D2 North Farmington 44, Waterford Kettering 7
R2-D2 South Lyon 15, Milford 0
R2-D2 Walled Lake Western 14, Waterford Mott 13

R3-D1
R3-D1 Dexter 56, Ypsilanti Lincoln 28
R3-D1 Ypsilanti Community 21, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 7
R3-D1 Livonia Franklin 35, Temperance Bedford 14

R3-D2 Oak Park 35, Grosse Pointe South 27
R3-D2 Detroit U-D Jesuit 28, Grosse Pointe North 14
R3-D2 Wyandotte Roosevelt 45, Lincoln Park 7
R3-D2 Detroit Renaissance 20, Ferndale 14

R4-D1 Birmingham Seaholm 42, Sterling Heights 6
R4-D1 Auburn Hills Avondale 1, Birmingham Groves 0
R4-D1 Warren Mott 47, Warren Cousino 0
R4-D1 Berkley 23, Royal Oak 14

R4-D2 Port Huron 49, St Clair Shores Lake Shore 13
R4-D2 Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 35, Fraser 9
R4-D2 St Clair Shores Lakeview 17, Port Huron Northern 0
R4-D2 Warren De La Salle Collegiate 58, Roseville 14

Division 3

District Finals

R1-D1 Muskegon 47, Marquette 21

R1-D2 East Grand Rapids 41, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 17

R2-D1 Stevensville Lakeshore 14, St Joseph 9

R2-D2 DeWitt 43, Mason 0

R3-D1 Flint Kearsley 36, Linden 28

R3-D2 Chelsea 23, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 0

R4-D1 River Rouge 40, New Boston Huron 21

R4-D2 Detroit Martin Luther King 50, Eastpointe 6

District Semifinals

R1-D1 Muskegon 34, Cedar Springs 12
R1-D1 Marquette 21, Mount Pleasant 14

R1-D2 Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 1, Zeeland West 0
R1-D2 East Grand Rapids 63, Holland 26

R2-D1 St Joseph 37, Battle Creek Harper Creek 10
R2-D1 Stevensville Lakeshore 1, Coldwater 0

R2-D2 DeWitt 52, Lansing Waverly 0
R2-D2 Mason 38, Fowlerville 13

R3-D1 Linden 24, Bay City Western 13
R3-D1 Flint Kearsley 37, Bay City Central 16

R3-D2 Chelsea 49, South Lyon East 44
R3-D2 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 31, Orchard Lake St Mary’s 13

R4-D1 River Rouge 38, Riverview 20
R4-D1 New Boston Huron 30, Allen Park 14

R4-D2 Eastpointe 57, Warren Fitzgerald 0
R4-D2 Detroit Martin Luther King 42, Marysville 17

Districts – 1st Round

R1-D1 Muskegon 56, Greenville 7
R1-D1 Cedar Springs 52, Petoskey 8
R1-D1 Mount Pleasant 1, Gaylord 0
R1-D1 Marquette 38, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 0

R1-D2 Zeeland West 66, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 12
R1-D2 Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 56, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 14
R1-D2 Holland 1, Zeeland East 0
R1-D2 East Grand Rapids 36, Grand Rapids Northview 7

R2-D1 St Joseph 41, Richland Gull Lake 14
R2-D1 Battle Creek Harper Creek 30, Parma Western 13
R2-D1 Stevensville Lakeshore 44, Niles 6
R2-D1 Coldwater 40, Sturgis 14

R2-D2 DeWitt 55, Jackson Northwest 0
R2-D2 Lansing Waverly 39, St Johns 7
R2-D2 Mason 41, Ionia 0
R2-D2 Fowlerville 10, Haslett 0

R3-D1
R3-D1 Bay City Western 35, Holly 7
R3-D1 Flint Kearsley 61, Clio 0
R3-D1 Bay City Central 64, Pontiac 0

R3-D2 Chelsea 40, Redford Thurston 0
R3-D2 South Lyon East 41, Garden City 0
R3-D2 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 29, Dearborn Divine Child 7
R3-D2 Orchard Lake St Mary’s 38, Pinckney 14

R4-D1 Riverview 59, Melvindale 6
R4-D1 River Rouge 21, Gibraltar Carlson 0
R4-D1 New Boston Huron 42, Southgate Anderson 14
R4-D1 Allen Park 18, Trenton 7

R4-D2 Eastpointe 64, Detroit East English 0
R4-D2 Warren Fitzgerald 1, Detroit Mumford 0
R4-D2 Detroit Martin Luther King 54, Warren Woods Tower 14
R4-D2 Marysville 27, Harper Woods 12

Division 4

District Finals

R1-D1 Cadillac 34, Sault Ste Marie 14

R1-D2 Ada Forest Hills Eastern 41, Whitehall 13

R2-D1 Grand Rapids South Christian 56, Hamilton 14

R2-D2 Edwardsburg 43, Paw Paw 0

R3-D1 Williamston 28, Battle Creek Pennfield 12

R3-D2 Milan 22, Redford Union 14

R4-D1 Detroit Country Day 20, Madison Heights Lamphere 10

R4-D2 North Branch 47, Ortonville Brandon 28

District Semifinals

R1-D1 Cadillac 1, Alma 0
R1-D1 Sault Ste Marie 22, Ludington 16

R1-D2 Ada Forest Hills Eastern 28, Spring Lake 21 (1 OT)
R1-D2 Whitehall 27, Coopersville 10

R2-D1 Hamilton 1, Hudsonville Unity Christian 0
R2-D1 Grand Rapids South Christian 21, Grand Rapids Christian 6

R2-D2 Edwardsburg 55, Vicksburg 7
R2-D2 Paw Paw 24, Hastings 22

R3-D1 Williamston 35, Lake Fenton 21
R3-D1 Battle Creek Pennfield 63, Marshall 42

R3-D2 Redford Union 1, Livonia Clarenceville 0
R3-D2 Milan 34, Carleton Airport 8

R4-D1 Madison Heights Lamphere 25, Harper Woods Chandler Park 20
R4-D1 Detroit Country Day 21, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 14

R4-D2 North Branch 35, Croswell-Lexington 0
R4-D2 Ortonville Brandon 33, Goodrich 6

Districts – 1st Round

R1-D1 Alma 28, Escanaba 14
R1-D1 Ludington 18, Bay City John Glenn 15
R1-D1 Sault Ste Marie 60, Saginaw Arthur Hill 6

R1-D2 Spring Lake 48, Fremont 0
R1-D2 Ada Forest Hills Eastern 42, Allendale 0
R1-D2 Whitehall 46, Fruitport 8
R1-D2 Coopersville 26, Sparta 14

R2-D1 Hudsonville Unity Christian 57, Holland Christian 7
R2-D1 Hamilton 10, Wyoming Godwin Heights 7
R2-D1 Grand Rapids South Christian 56, Wyoming Kelloggsville 0
R2-D1 Grand Rapids Christian 28, Wayland 21

R2-D2
R2-D2 Vicksburg 17, Plainwell 12
R2-D2 Hastings 58, Three Rivers 0
R2-D2 Paw Paw 44, Otsego 7

R3-D1 Williamston 1, Owosso 0
R3-D1 Lake Fenton 36, Charlotte 34
R3-D1 Battle Creek Pennfield 55, Eaton Rapids 14
R3-D1 Marshall 35, Flint Powers Catholic 32

R3-D2 Redford Union 52, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 7
R3-D2 Livonia Clarenceville 39, Tecumseh 35
R3-D2 Milan 1, Adrian 0
R3-D2 Carleton Airport 40, Romulus 26

R4-D1 Madison Heights Lamphere 43, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 0
R4-D1 Harper Woods Chandler Park 46, Center Line 18
R4-D1 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 59, Hazel Park 0
R4-D1 Detroit Country Day 41, Detroit Henry Ford 12

R4-D2 North Branch 65, Yale 0
R4-D2 Croswell-Lexington 40, Imlay City 26
R4-D2 Ortonville Brandon 57, St Clair 0
R4-D2 Goodrich 27, Armada 14

Division 5

District Finals

R1-D1 Reed City 1, Kingsley 0

R1-D2 Freeland 35, Essexville Garber 14

R2-D1 Muskegon Oakridge 50, Howard City Tri County 12

R2-D2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 1, Portland 0

R3-D1 Lansing Catholic 17, Olivet 6

R3-D2 Grosse Ile 14, Romulus Summit Academy North 10

R4-D1 Frankenmuth 56, Corunna 14

R4-D2 Marine City 30, Detroit Denby 0

District Semifinals

R1-D1 Reed City 32, Kingsford 14
R1-D1 Kingsley 63, Gladwin 16

R1-D2 Freeland 41, Midland Bullock Creek 28
R1-D2 Essexville Garber 21, Saginaw Swan Valley 14

R2-D1 Howard City Tri County 40, Grant 21
R2-D1 Muskegon Oakridge 41, Big Rapids 20

R2-D2 Grand Rapids Catholic Central 41, Belding 6
R2-D2 Portland 28, Grand Rapids West Catholic 21

R3-D1 Lansing Catholic 49, South Haven 14
R3-D1 Olivet 28, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep 14

R3-D2 Romulus Summit Academy North 27, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 6
R3-D2 Grosse Ile 47, Dundee 28

R4-D1 Frankenmuth 28, Almont 0
R4-D1 Corunna 27, Richmond 10

R4-D2 Marine City 47, Warren Lincoln 28
R4-D2 Detroit Denby 32, St Clair Shores South Lake 22

Districts – 1st Round

R1-D1 Reed City 44, Cheboygan 6
R1-D1 Kingsford 13, Ogemaw Heights 6
R1-D1 Kingsley 38, Standish-Sterling 13
R1-D1 Gladwin 33, Hancock 14

R1-D2 Freeland 60, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 6
R1-D2 Midland Bullock Creek 27, Carrollton 6
R1-D2 Essexville Garber 49, Saginaw 0
R1-D2 Saginaw Swan Valley 38, Shepherd 0

R2-D1 Howard City Tri County 33, Central Montcalm 7
R2-D1 Grant 48, Muskegon Orchard View 16
R2-D1 Muskegon Oakridge 40, Remus Chippewa Hills 6
R2-D1 Big Rapids 48, Newaygo 20

R2-D2
R2-D2 Belding 32, Hopkins 18
R2-D2 Grand Rapids West Catholic 41, Comstock Park 0
R2-D2 Portland 51, Lake Odessa Lakewood 7

R3-D1 Lansing Catholic 42, Berrien Springs 6
R3-D1 South Haven 34, Dowagiac 7
R3-D1 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep 49, Benton Harbor 7
R3-D1 Olivet 20, Hillsdale 17

R3-D2 Romulus Summit Academy North 56, Flat Rock 6
R3-D2 Dearborn Heights Robichaud 50, Whitmore Lake 24
R3-D2 Dundee 14, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 3
R3-D2 Grosse Ile 45, Monroe Jefferson 28

R4-D1 Frankenmuth 55, Bridgeport 12
R4-D1 Almont 28, Ovid-Elsie 0
R4-D1 Corunna 57, Birch Run 6
R4-D1 Richmond 38, Macomb Lutheran North 7

R4-D2 Marine City 44, Detroit Osborn 0
R4-D2 Warren Lincoln 40, Detroit Communication Media Arts 16
R4-D2 Detroit Denby 34, Detroit Cody 0
R4-D2 St Clair Shores South Lake 48, Clawson 21

Division 6

District Finals

R1-D1 Negaunee 20, Calumet 19

R1-D2 Grayling 28, Boyne City 20

R2-D1 Montague 36, Muskegon Catholic Central 7

R2-D2 Montrose 40, Millington 35

R3-D1 Constantine 55, Buchanan 28

R3-D2 Michigan Center 28, Jonesville 22

R4-D1 Clinton 16, Blissfield 13

R4-D2 Warren Michigan Collegiate 52, Detroit Edison 0

District Semifinals

R1-D1 Calumet 29, Menominee 14
R1-D1 Negaunee 42, Ishpeming Westwood 14

R1-D2 Grayling 49, Manistee 14
R1-D2 Boyne City 29, Maple City Glen Lake 28 (1 OT)

R2-D1 Muskegon Catholic Central 28, Harrison 0
R2-D1 Montague 50, Clare 7

R2-D2 Montrose 42, Chesaning 0
R2-D2 Millington 36, Mt Morris 28

R3-D1 Buchanan 55, Niles Brandywine 15
R3-D1 Constantine 63, Parchment 20

R3-D2 Jonesville 60, Stockbridge 24
R3-D2 Michigan Center 30, Adrian Madison 13

R4-D1 Blissfield 21, Ida 14
R4-D1 Clinton 42, Erie Mason 24

R4-D2 Warren Michigan Collegiate 30, Flint Hamady 0
R4-D2 Detroit Edison 28, Durand 26

Districts – 1st Round

R1-D1 Calumet 38, Houghton 16
R1-D1 Negaunee 28, Gladstone 14

R1-D2 Manistee 62, Kalkaska 6
R1-D2 Grayling 47, Benzie Central 12
R1-D2 Maple City Glen Lake 50, Elk Rapids 8
R1-D2 Boyne City 56, Mason County Central 25

R2-D1 Muskegon Catholic Central 62, Shelby 0
R2-D1 Harrison 22, Sanford Meridian 14
R2-D1 Montague 75, Hart 0
R2-D1 Clare 41, Kent City 6

R2-D2 Montrose 49, Tawas 12
R2-D2 Chesaning 35, Caro 23
R2-D2 Millington 48, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 0
R2-D2 Mt Morris 44, Pinconning 18

R3-D1 Buchanan 1, Fennville 0
R3-D1 Niles Brandywine 44, Comstock 7
R3-D1 Constantine 47, Watervliet 0
R3-D1 Parchment 42, Coloma 40

R3-D2 Jonesville 48, Onsted 41
R3-D2 Stockbridge 36, Brooklyn Columbia Central 28
R3-D2 Michigan Center 54, Napoleon 16
R3-D2 Adrian Madison 34, Quincy 30

R4-D1 Blissfield 63, Lutheran Westland 0
R4-D1 Ida 56, Dearborn Advanced Tech Academy 12
R4-D1 Clinton 59, Detroit Voyageur Prep 20
R4-D1 Erie Mason 56, Ecorse 0

R4-D2 Warren Michigan Collegiate 42, Southfield Bradford Academy 0
R4-D2 Flint Hamady 35, Detroit Pershing 0
R4-D2 Detroit Edison 48, Algonac 6
R4-D2 Durand 50, Detroit Collegiate Prep 0

Division 7

District Finals

R1-D1 Traverse City St Francis 44, Charlevoix 32

R1-D2 Oscoda 38, Evart 35

R2-D1 Ithaca 1, Pewamo-Westphalia 0

R2-D2 Cass City 36, Hemlock 22

R3-D1 New Lothrop 56, Bath 12

R3-D2 Detroit Loyola 50, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 8

R4-D1 Schoolcraft 42, Lawton 7

R4-D2 Jackson Lumen Christi 22, Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 6

District Semifinals

R1-D1 Charlevoix 52, Mancelona 6
R1-D1 Traverse City St Francis 35, Harbor Springs 8

R1-D2 Evart 34, McBain 31
R1-D2 Oscoda 33, Beaverton 27

R2-D1 Ithaca 41, Ravenna 0
R2-D1 Pewamo-Westphalia 18, North Muskegon 17

R2-D2 Hemlock 20, Bad Axe 17
R2-D2 Cass City 14, Sandusky 12 (1 OT)

R3-D1 New Lothrop 63, Burton Bendle 16
R3-D1 Bath 44, Laingsburg 28

R3-D2 Detroit Loyola 31, Clinton Township Clintondale 0
R3-D2 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 34, Detroit Central 30

R4-D1 Schoolcraft 43, Delton Kellogg 14
R4-D1 Lawton 21, Homer 19

R4-D2 Jackson Lumen Christi 42, Riverview Gabriel Richard 21
R4-D2 Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 41, Grass Lake 35

Districts – 1st Round

R1-D1 Charlevoix 58, Roscommon 6
R1-D1 Mancelona 36, Manistique 12
R1-D1 Traverse City St Francis 65, L’Anse 7
R1-D1 Harbor Springs 1, Lake City 0

R1-D2 McBain 1, Farwell 0
R1-D2 Evart 23, Houghton Lake 18
R1-D2 Beaverton 35, LeRoy Pine River 0
R1-D2 Oscoda 54, St Louis 0

R2-D1 Ithaca 1, Lakeview 0
R2-D1 Ravenna 31, Morley Stanwood 0
R2-D1 Pewamo-Westphalia 46, Hesperia 14
R2-D1 North Muskegon 26, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 0

R2-D2 Hemlock 48, Vassar 0
R2-D2 Bad Axe 19, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker 12
R2-D2 Cass City 36, Reese 26
R2-D2 Sandusky 54, St Charles 0

R3-D1
R3-D1 Burton Bendle 38, Byron 22
R3-D1
R3-D1 Bath 42, Perry 24

R3-D2 Detroit Loyola 1, New Haven 0
R3-D2 Clinton Township Clintondale 46, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 14
R3-D2 Madison Heights Bishop Foley 27, Madison Heights Madison 24
R3-D2 Detroit Central 26, Detroit Community 22

R4-D1 Schoolcraft 54, Galesburg-Augusta 6
R4-D1 Delton Kellogg 40, Bronson 18
R4-D1 Lawton 48, Hartford 7
R4-D1 Homer 40, Union City 6

R4-D2 Riverview Gabriel Richard 42, Springport 6
R4-D2 Jackson Lumen Christi 36, Hanover-Horton 29
R4-D2 Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 40, Leslie 20
R4-D2 Grass Lake 39, Manchester 7

Division 8

District Finals

R1-D1 Iron Mountain 36, Bark River-Harris 16

R1-D2 Johannesburg-Lewiston 28, Beal City 21

R2-D1 Carson City-Crystal 21, Fowler 2

R2-D2 Ubly 42, Flint Beecher 0

R3-D1 Centreville 32, Reading 14

R3-D2 Sand Creek 36, Addison 32

R4-D1 Petersburg Summerfield 34, Ottawa Lake Whiteford 14

R4-D2 Clarkston Everest Collegiate 23, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 13

District Semifinals

R1-D1 Iron Mountain 56, Gwinn 8
R1-D1 Bark River-Harris 22, West Iron County 6

R1-D2 Johannesburg-Lewiston 1, Frankfort 0
R1-D2 Beal City 31, Breckenridge 19

R2-D1 Fowler 54, Holton 6
R2-D1 Carson City-Crystal 52, Saranac 13

R2-D2 Flint Beecher 1, Harbor Beach 0
R2-D2 Ubly 20, Unionville-Sebewaing 14 (1 OT)

R3-D1 Centreville 16, White Pigeon 0
R3-D1 Reading 50, Mendon 8

R3-D2 Addison 28, Dansville 13
R3-D2 Sand Creek 60, Hudson 0

R4-D1 Petersburg Summerfield 29, Detroit Southeastern 20
R4-D1 Ottawa Lake Whiteford 46, Detroit Leadership Academy 34

R4-D2 Clarkston Everest Collegiate 47, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 0
R4-D2 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 28, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 19

Districts – 1st Round

R1-D1 Iron Mountain 1, Rogers City 0
R1-D1 Gwinn 24, East Jordan 20
R1-D1 West Iron County 1, Norway 0
R1-D1 Bark River-Harris 54, St Ignace 20

R1-D2 Johannesburg-Lewiston 49, Alcona 16
R1-D2 Frankfort 1, Saginaw Nouvel 0
R1-D2 Beal City 56, Coleman 0
R1-D2 Breckenridge 57, Manton 24

R2-D1 Fowler 19, Fulton 0
R2-D1 Holton 23, White Cloud 17
R2-D1 Carson City-Crystal 42, Blanchard Montabella 0
R2-D1 Saranac 14, Potterville 0

R2-D2 Flint Beecher 41, Flint New Standard Academy 0
R2-D2 Harbor Beach 28, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 6
R2-D2 Ubly 42, Brown City 8
R2-D2 Unionville-Sebewaing 57, Marlette 14

R3-D1
R3-D1 White Pigeon 24, Saugatuck 0
R3-D1 Reading 54, Decatur 6
R3-D1 Mendon 28, Cassopolis 6

R3-D2
R3-D2 Dansville 35, Morenci 14
R3-D2 Sand Creek 54, Pittsford 0
R3-D2 Hudson 42, East Jackson 13

R4-D1 Detroit Southeastern 61, Detroit Douglass 0
R4-D1 Petersburg Summerfield 41, Allen Park Cabrini 0
R4-D1 Detroit Leadership Academy 8, Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech 6
R4-D1 Ottawa Lake Whiteford 58, Britton Deerfield 26

R4-D2 Clarkston Everest Collegiate 41, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 0
R4-D2 Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 35, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 12
R4-D2 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 1, Mount Clemens 0
R4-D2 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 41, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 6

8-Player Division 1

Regional Finals

R1 Indian River Inland Lakes 1, Pickford 0

R2 Suttons Bay 38, Gaylord St Mary 22

R3 Adrian Lenawee Christian 49, Morrice 0

R4 Martin 54, Marcellus 8

Regional Semifinals

R1 Indian River Inland Lakes 46, Pellston 18
R1 Pickford 63, Newberry 7

R2 Suttons Bay 44, Whittemore-Prescott 0
R2 Gaylord St Mary 44, Mesick 14

R3 Morrice 38, Merrill 20
R3 Adrian Lenawee Christian 78, Mayville 14

R4 Martin 50, New Buffalo 0
R4 Marcellus 26, Lawrence 22

Regionals – 1st Round

R1 Pellston 58, Brimley 28
R1 Indian River Inland Lakes 34, Munising 22
R1 Newberry 26, Onaway 6
R1 Pickford 1, Stephenson 0

R2 Suttons Bay 49, Manistee Catholic Central 6
R2 Whittemore-Prescott 58, Fife Lake Forest Area 28
R2 Gaylord St Mary 86, Central Lake 54
R2 Mesick 34, Vestaburg 0

R3 Morrice 32, Kingston 0
R3 Merrill 66, Deckerville 22
R3 Adrian Lenawee Christian 56, International Academy of Flint 0
R3 Mayville 48, Genesee 20

R4 Martin 53, Athens 13
R4 New Buffalo 54, Camden-Frontier 14
R4 Lawrence 52, Gobles 28
R4 Marcellus 51, Bellevue 6

8-Player Division 2

Regional Finals

R1 Powers North Central 55, Cedarville 8

R2 Marion 14, Hale 0

R3 Kinde North Huron 50, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 20

R4 Portland St Patrick 44, Colon 34

Regional Semifinals

R1 Powers North Central 52, Lake Linden-Hubbell 8
R1 Cedarville 28, Rapid River 20

R2 Marion 51, Hillman 16
R2 Hale 44, Brethren 8

R3 Kinde North Huron 34, Peck 14
R3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 51, Bay City All Saints 12

R4 Portland St Patrick 53, Waldron 26
R4 Colon 63, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 0

Regionals – 1st Round

R1 Powers North Central 74, Engadine 6
R1 Lake Linden-Hubbell 48, Crystal Falls Forest Park 8
R1 Cedarville 38, Carney-Nadeau 6
R1 Rapid River 30, Rudyard 26

R2 Marion 53, Bellaire 0
R2 Hillman 54, Atlanta 22
R2 Hale 72, Posen 8
R2 Brethren 74, Bear Lake 25

R3 Kinde North Huron 66, Au Gres-Sims 18
R3 Peck 30, Ashley 0
R3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 63, Akron-Fairgrove 6
R3 Bay City All Saints 52, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 14

R4 Portland St Patrick 52, North Adams-Jerome 0
R4 Waldron 30, Tekonsha 6
R4 Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 59, Burr Oak 18
R4 Colon 52, Climax-Scotts 14

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.