2020 Out-of-State high school football games

out of state high school football games
gamestrat high school football sideline instant replay

Last year, one of our most viewed posts was our offseason story that looked at interstate games across America. Once again this year, we’ll be posting the out-of-state games on this page as we learn about them and contracts are finalized.

Thanks to Prep Gridiron Logistics for its assistance in keeping this list up-to-date.

Listen to Joe from Prep Gridiron Logistic on HSFA Podcast

Bookmark this page, because we’ll be updating it regularly.

2020 Out-of-State High School Football Games

August 21st

Barbour County (Alabama) at Stewart County (Georgia)

Cedar Grove (Georgia) vs. Rockledge (Florida) in Buford, Georgia

Daniel (South Carolina) at Rabun County (Georgia)

East (Utah) at Liberty (Nevada)

Manatee (Florida) at Buford (Georgia)

Miami Central (Florida) at St. John Bosco (California)

North Miami Beach (Florida) at Bainbridge (Georgia)

Mililani (Hawaii) at Bishop Gorman (Nevada)

Ridgeland (Georgia) at East Ridge (Tennessee)

Thomas County Central (Georgia) at Wakulla (Florida)

Towns County (Georgia) at Hayesville (North Carolina)

Wren (South Carolina) at Buford (Georgia)

August 22nd

Hoover (Alabama) vs. Lowndes (Georgia) at Mercedes Benz Stadium in Atlanta, Georgia

Riverside Academy (Canada) vs. USA Academy (Alabama)

August 28th

Alemany (California) at Liberty (Nevada)

Arbor View (Nevada) at American Fork (Utah)

Armwood (Florida) at Marietta (Georgia)

Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) at Charlotte Catholic (North Carolina)

Bishop Gorman (Nevada) at Massillon Washington (Ohio)

Broken Arrow (Oklahoma) at Mansfield (Texas)

Chesterton (Indiana) at St. Rita (Illinois)

Columbus (Georgia) at Smith’s Station (Alabama)

De Smet (Missouri) at Edwardsville (Illinois)

Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey) at Archbishop Hoban (Ohio) – Cancelled

Dothan (Alabama) at Bainbridge (Georgia)

Duncanville (Texas) vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Florida) in Canton, Ohio

East St. Louis (Illinois) at Christian Brothers College HS (Missouri)

Effingham County (Georgia) at Beaufort (South Carolina)

Fyffe (Alabama) at Fellowship Christian (Georgia)

Godby (Florida) at Coffee County (Georgia)

Highland (Arizona) at Lone Peak (Utah)

Highland Springs (Virginia) vs. Martinsburg (West Virginia)

Jefferson (Georgia) at Westside Anderson (South Carolina)

Joliet Catholic (Illinois) at Bishop Chatard (Indiana)

Jones (Orlando, California) at Richmond (North Carolina)

Lakeside (Evans, Georgia) at North Augusta (South Carolina)

Loyola Academy (Illinois) at Marquette University HS (Wisconsin)

Mt. Zion Eagles (Georgia) at Cleburne County (Alabama)

Northwestern (Miami, Florida) vs. St. John Bosco (California) in Canton, Ohio

North Sand Mountain (Alabama) at Dade County (Georgia)

St. Xavier (Ohio) at Brownsburg (Indiana)

Seminole County (Georgia) at Blountstown (Florida)

Travelers Rest (South Carolina) at Johns Creek (Georgia)

Ware County (Georgia) at Bartram Trail (Florida)

Warren Central (Indiana) at Trinity (Kentucky)

West (Salt Lake City, Utah) at Mater Dei (California)

Woodrow Wilson (Camden, New Jersey) at St. Frances Academy (Maryland)

August 29th

Clearwater Academy International (Florida) vs. USA Academy (Alabama)

De La Salle (California) at North Shore (Texas)

Good Counsel (Maryland) at St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, New Jersey)

HD Woodson (Washington, D.C.) at St. Edward (Ohio)

Life Christian Academy (Virginia) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, D.C.)

Moline West (Illinois) at Davenport West (Iowa)

Mount St. Joseph (Maryland) at St. Ignatius (Ohio)

St. Joseph’s Prep (Pennsylvania) vs. Shadow Creek (Texas) at Galena ISD Stadium – Cancelled, Shadow Creek will play North Shore (Texas)

Trinity Christian (Cedar Hill, Texas) vs. Myers Park (North Carolina)

August 30th

Nazareth Academy (Illinois) at Pickerington North (Ohio)

September 3rd

Trinity Christian (Cedar Hill, Texas) at Eagle’s Landing Christian (Georgia)

September 4th

Beaufort (South Carolina) at Benedictine (Georgia)

Camden County (Georgia) at Jean Ribault (Florida)

Cardinal Ritter (Illinois) at St. Rita (Illinois)

Charlotte Catholic (North Carolina) at Archbishop Rummel (Louisiana)

Columbia (Florida) at Valdosta (Georgia)

Corona Centennial (California) vs. St Frances Academy (Maryland) in San Diego

Derby (Kansas) at Newcastle (Oklahoma)

Edwardsville (Illinois) at Christian Brothers College (Missouri)

Gadsden County (Florida) at Bainbridge (Georgia)

Greenwood (South Carolina) at Rabun County (Georgia)

Grovetown (Georgia) at North Augusta (South Carolina)

Johns Creek (Georgia) at Don Bosco Prep (New Jersey) – Cancelled, Johns Creek will play Milton (Georgia) on September 4th

Maryland Freedom (Maryland) at Steelton-Highspire (Pennsylvania)

Oakleaf (Florida) at Lowndes (Georgia)

Pleasant Valley (Iowa) at Moline (Illinois)

St. Peter’s Prep (New Jersey) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, D.C.) *could also be played 9/19

Seminole County (Georgia) at Headland (Alabama)

Shadow Ridge (Nevada) at Pleasant Grove (Utah)

Southside (Greenville, South Carolina) at Jefferson (Georgia)

Trinity Christian (Georgia) at Episcopal Academy (Jacksonville, Florida)

USA Academy (Alabama) at Good Counsel (Maryland)

Valor Christian (Colorado) at Bishop Gorman (Nevada)

Viera (Florida) at Westlake (Georgia)

September 5th

Damonte Ranch (Nevada) at Cathedral Catholic (San Diego, California)

De Smet (Missouri) at East St. Louis (Illinois)

Dutch Fork (South Carolina) vs. IMG Academy (Florida) in Atlanta

Godby (Florida) vs. Carver (Atlanta, Georgia) in Atlanta

Imhotep Charter (Pennsylvania) at Bergen Catholic (New Jersey)

Liberty (Nevada) vs. La Habra (California) at Moorpark, California

South Pointe (South Carolina) at Myers Park (North Carolina) at Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, NC

Spring Valley vs. Carver (Columbus, Georgia) in Atlanta

September 11th

Blessed Trinity (Georgia) at Charlotte Catholic (North Carolina)

Charles Henderson (Troy, Alabama) at Early County (Georgia)

East St. Louis (Illinois) vs. St. John Bosco (California)

Godby (Florida) at Thomas County Central (Georgia)

Hamilton (Arizona) at Centennial (Las Vegas)

Josey (Georgia) at Eau Claire (South Carolina)

Lamar County (Georgia) at Handley (Alabama)

Lone Peak (Utah) at Bishop Gorman (Nevada)

Maryland Freedom (Maryland) at Sidwell Friends (Washington, D.C.)

Mission Viejo (California) vs. Liberty (Nevada) at Bishop Gorman HS in Nevada

Naperville Central (Illinois) at Detroit Catholic Central (Michigan)

Penn (Indiana) at St. Xavier (Ohio)

Pleasant Grove (Utah) at Las Vegas (Nevada)

Prince Avenue Christian (Georgia) at Parish Episcopal (Dallas, Texas)

Rabun County (Georgia) at Walhalla (South Carolina)

USA Academy (Alabama) at St. Peter’s Prep (New Jersey)

Sagauro (Arizona) vs. JSerra (California) in San Diego, California)

Toombs County (Georgia) at Hilton Head (South Carolina)

Valor Christian (Colorado) at East (Utah)

Virginia Spartans HS (Virginia) at Landmark Christian (Ohio)

September 12th

Eastside Catholic (Washington) vs. Clayton Valley (California) in Union City, California

Milton (Georgia) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, D.C.) – Cancelled, Milton will play Hapeville Charter (Georgia) September 11th

St. Frances Academy (Maryland) at Duncanville (Texas)

September 18th

Camden County (Georgia) at Oakleaf (Florida)

Football North (Canada) at Cathedral Prep (Erie, Pennsylvania)

Godby (Florida) at Thomasville (Georgia)

Kirtland (Ohio) at Oil City (Pennsylvania)

Life Christian Academy (Virginia) at Milton (Georgia) – Cancelled, Milton will play McEachern (Georgia) September 25th

Maryland Freedom (Maryland) at Pequea Valley (P

Northside Methodist (Alabama) at Calhoun County (Georgia)

Orem (Utah) at JSerra (California)

Paul Bryant (Alabama) at Grayson (Georgia)

Ridge View (South Carolina) at Buford (Georgia)

St. Joseph’s Prep (Pennsylvania) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, D.C.) *could also be played 9/19

St. Xavier (Ohio) at Cathedral (Indianapolis, Indiana)

September 19

Bergen Catholic (New Jersey) vs. Cardinal Hayes (New York) at Rutgers University

DeMatha (Maryland) at St. Ignatius (Ohio)

St. Peter’s Prep (New Jersey) at Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.)

September 24th

Maryland Freedom (Maryland) at Football North (Canada)

September 25th

Dutch Fork (South Carolina) at Brookwood (Georgia)

Football North (Canada) at St. Vincent Pallotti (Maryland)

Greensboro (North Carolina) at Highland Springs (Virginia)

Grovetown (Georgia) at Spartansburg (South Carolina)

Liberty (Nevada) at St. Frances Academy (Maryland)

McEachern (Georgia) at St. Thomas Aquinas (Florida)

Rabun County (Georgia) at Pickens (South Carolina)

St. John’s College HS (Washington, D.C.) at IMG Academy (Florida)

September 26th

Maryland Freedom (Maryland) at Virginia Spartans HS (Virginia)

West Toronto Prep (Canada) at USA Academy (Alabama)

Royalty Institute (Maryland) at St. Edward (Ohio)

October 2nd

Cocoa (Florida) at Benedictine (Georgia)

Friendship Collegiate (Washington, D.C.) at Good Counsel (Maryland)

Hamilton (Arizona) at Helix (California)

North Miami Beach (Florida) at Lee County (Georgia)

Northside Methodist (Alabama) at Baconton (Georgia)

Palmetto (Florida) at St. Frances Academy (Maryland)

St. Ignatius (Ohio) at River Rouge (Michigan)

Tift County (Georgia) at Dothan (Alabama)

Trinity Christian (Cedar Hill, Texas) vs. West (Utah)

October 3rd

Maryland Freedom (Maryland) at Thomas Jefferson (Alexandria, Virginia)

USA Academy (Alabama) vs. St. John’s College HS (Washington, D.C.)

October 9th

Benedictine (Georgia) at Yulee (Florida)

Football North (Canada) at St. Xavier (Ohio)

Good Counsel (Maryland) at IMG Academy (Florida)

St. Frances Academy (Maryland) at St. Thomas More (Connecticut)

October 10th

Life Christian Academy (Virginia) at USA Academy (Alabama)

October 16th

Bishop Sycamore (Ohio) at Warren Central (Indiana)

USA Academy (Alabama) at St. Frances Academy (Maryland)

October 17th

Football North (Canada) at St. Edward (Ohio)

Good Counsel (Maryland) at Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.)

October 23rd

Edwardsville (Illinois) at Lutheran North (Missouri)

Trinity Christian – Cedar Hill (Texas) at USA Academy (Alabama)

West Toronto Prep (Canada) at St. Frances Academy (Maryland)

October 30th

Chattanooga Central (Tennessee) at Southeast Whitfield (Georgia)

Good Counsel (Maryland) at St. John’s College HS (Washington, D.C.)

Youthbuild (Ohio) at St. Frances Academy (Maryland)

October 31st

Maryland Freedom (Maryland) at KIPP DC (Washington, D.C.)

November 6th

Life Christian Academy (Virginia) at St. Frances Academy (Maryland)

IMG Academy (Florida) vs. USA Academy (Alabama)

November 13th

St. Frances Academy (Maryland) at IMG Academy (Florida)

Small Player Big Play

small player big play

No More Fumbles

About the Author

Jeff Fisher
Jeff is an award-winning journalist and expert in the field of high school sports, underscored with his appearance on CNBC in 2010 to talk about the big business of high school football in America. Jeff turned to his passion for high school football into an entrepreneurial venture called High School Football America, a digital media company focused on producing original high school sports content for radio, television and the internet. Jeff is co-founder and editor-in-chief of High School Football America, which is a media partner with USA TODAY High School Sports.